Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 2011 Australian National Championships

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    327

    2011 Australian National Championships

    So the 2011 Australian National Championships are being held around this time of year involving the countries state teams in four different age group competitions.

    The first is the Brown Tournament which was first held in 1964 and is open to players 17 & over for non-AIHL players and 20 years & under for AIHL players.

    Western Australia won the tournament this year by defeating New South Wales White (aka New South Wales City) in the grand final game following a round robin. The tournament was held from 28 July to 31 July 2011 and was held at the Ice ArenA in Adelaide, South Australia.

    Round robin:

    • Game 1, July 28: New South Wales Blue 1 - 2 South Australia

    • Game 2, July 28: Queensland 1 - 0 Victoria

    • Game 3, July 28: Western Australia 5 - 0 New South Wales White

    • Game 4, July 28: South Australia 6 - 2 Queensland

    • Game 5, July 28: New South Wales White 4 - 0 New South Wales Blue

    • Game 6, July 28: Victoria 0 - 11 Western Australia

    • Game 7, July 29: New South Wales White 4 - 1 South Australia

    • Game 8, July 29: Queensland 2 - 12 Western Australia

    • Game 9, July 29: Victoria 5 - 0 New South Wales Blue

    • Game 10, July 29: New South Wales White 11 - 0 Queensland

    • Game 11, July 29: South Australia 8 - 5 Victoria

    • Game 12, July 29: Western Australia 3 - 2 New South Wales Blue

    • Game 13, July 30: Victoria 3 - 9 New South Wales White

    • Game 14:, July 30 South Australia 3 - 1 Western Australia

    • Game 15, July 30: New South Wales Blue 3 - 2 SO Queensland


    Standings after the round robin:

    TeamGPWOTWOTWLGF:GAPTS
    Western Australia5400132:1012
    New South Wales White*5400131:912
    South Australia5400120:1312
    Queensland510137:324
    Victoria5100413:293
    New South Wales Blue^501046:162
    *Also known as New South Wales City
    ^Also known as New South Wales Country

    Grand final, July 30:

    • New South Wales White 1 - 2 Western Australia


    Top scorers:

    NameTeamGPGAPTSPIM+/-POS
    Dave RuckWestern Australia6128202+12F
    Jordan KyrosWestern Australia6214160+13F
    Andrew CoxWestern Australia6761314+8F
    Lee TurnerNew South Wales White656114+6F
    Sami MantereSouth Australia556110+7F
    Branden StobbsNew South Wales White647110+5F
    Ben GebertSouth Australia5731016+4F
    Paul BaranzilliNew South Wales White646100+6D
    Jamie BourkeVictoria55386+5F
    Corey SmithSouth Australia52684+6 

    Top Goaltenders based on GAA:

    NameTeamGPWLMINGAGAASVSV%SO
    Joshua BroekmanNew South Wales White32113520.674295.52
    Kyle GreenWestern Australia651270111.838888.91
    Peter KingSouth Australia31112462.175590.20
    David WardleNew South Wales White32113593.003680.00
    Joshua O'NeilNew South Wales Blue40313593.007889.70
    Last edited by Salavat; 13-08-2011 at 09:59.

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    327
    The second tournament is the Tange Tournament which was first held in 1969 and is open to players 18 years and under.

    Victoria won the tournament this year by defeating New South wales in the grand final. Western Australia finished third after defeating South Australia in the bronze medal game. The tournament was held from 23 July to 26 July 2011 and was held at the Cockburn Ice Arena in Perth, Western Australia

    Round robin:

    • Game 1, July 23: Victoria 3 - 0 Queensland

    • Game 2, July 23: New South Wales 4 - 1 Australian Capital Territory

    • Game 3, July 23: South Australia 1 - 2 OT Western Australia

    • Game 4, July 23: Victoria 12 - 0 Australia Capital Territory

    • Game 5, July 23: New South Wales 3 - 2 OT Western Australia

    • Game 6, July 24: Australian Capital Territory 0 - 1 Queensland

    • Game 7, July 24: Victoria 1 - 0 Western Australia

    • Game 8, July 24: South Australia 1 - 4 New South Wales

    • Game 9, July 24: Western Australia 2 - 4 Australian Capital Territory

    • Game 10, July 24: Victoria 3 - 1 South Australia

    • Game 11, July 24: New South Wales 3 - 0 Queensland

    • Game 12, July 25: Queensland 0 - 6 South Australia

    • Game 13, July 25: Victoria 2 - 1 OT New South Wales

    • Game 14, July 25: Australian Capital Territory 0 - 4 South Australia

    • Game 15, July 25: Western Australia 3 - 0 Queensland


    Standings after the round robin:

    TeamGPWOTWOTWLGF:GAPTS
    Victoria5410021:214
    New South Wales5311015:612
    South Australia5201113:97
    Western Australia511129:96
    Queensland510041:153
    Australian Capital Territory510045:233

    Playoff round:

    • Semi-final 1: Victoria 2 - 1 Western Australia

    • Semi-final 2: New South Wales 5 - 2 South Australia

    • Bronze medal: South Australia 0 - 1 OT Western Australia

    • Gold medal: Victoria 3 - 0 New South Wales


    Top scorers:

    NameTeamGPGAPTSPIM+/-POS
    Chris WongVictoria73698+8F
    Dilan WallaceSouth Australia753810+6F
    Matt StringerVictoria71784+6F
    Alec StephensonNew South Wales752730+4F
    Caleb ButlerVictoria74372+5F
    Tyler KubaraNew South Wales74370+5F
    Aaron DumpletonWestern Australia74260+5 
    Yucca ReineckeNew South Wales73360+4F
    Daniel SzalinkskiVictoria72462+5D
    Todd CameronNew South Wales70660+3F

    Top Goaltenders based on GAA:

    NameTeamGPWLMINGAGAASVSV%SO
    Fraser CarsonVictoria44018010.254898.03
    Tynan TheobaldVictoria33013520.673794.91
    Liam MinsonWestern Australia73429181.2311393.42
    Rhett KellyNew South Wales64223081.566188.40
    Sam O'NeillSouth Australia624276101.637488.12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •