Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: World Jr. A Challenge 2012, Yarmouth (CAN), 5-11.November 2012

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Canada World Jr. A Challenge 2012, Yarmouth (CAN), 5-11.November 2012

    • Canada East
    • Canada West
    • Czech Republic
    • Russia
    • Switzerland
    • United States

    Group A: Canada West, Czech Republic, Russia
    Group B: Canada East, Switzerland, United States

    5.November
    16.00 Russia - Czech Republic
    19.30 United States - Canada East

    6.November
    16.00 Czech Republic - Canada West
    19.30 Switzerland - United States

    7.November
    16.00 Canada West - Russia
    19.30 Canada East - Switzerland

    8.November
    16.00 Quarter-final 1
    19.30 Quarter-final 2

    9.November
    16.00 Semi-final 1
    19.30 Semi-final 2

    10.November
    14.00 5th place match
    19.30 Bronze match

    11.November
    19.00 Championship

    Live video: http://hockeycanada.fasthockey.com/login.php

  2. #2
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Canada Canada roster

    East

    GK: Charlie Finn (Kingston), Daniel Mannella (Georgetown)

    DF: Tyler Enns (Toronto Lakeshore), Thomas Welsh (Georgetown), Mike Crocok (Pembroke), Patrick McCarron (St. Michael's), Philippe Drouin (Pembroke), Jared Walsh (St. Michael's), Christian Weidauer (Carleton Place)

    FW: Brent Norris (Nepean), Dalen Hedges (Nepean), Jake Evans (St. Michael's), Mike Soucier (Wellington), Marly Quince (Cornwall), Troy Josephs (St. Michael's), Michael Neville (St. Michael's), Blaine Byron (Kemptville), Matt Buckles (St. Michael's), Ben Dalpe (Pembroke), Shane Conacher (Burlington), Stephen Hladin (Georgetown), Justin Danforth (Cobourg)

    West

    GK: Curtis Skip (Grande Praire), Johan Imoo (Powell River)

    DF: Troy Stecher (Penticton), Paul Stoykewych (Winnipeg), Luke Ripley (Powell River), Nolan De Jong (Victoria), Devon Towes (Surrey), Josh Healey (Sherwood Park), James De Haas (Penticton)

    FW: Seb Lloyd (West Kelowna), Dylan Richard (Spruce Grove), Rhyse Dieno (La Ronge), Michael Rebry (Penticton), Alex Kerfoot (Coquitlam), Aaron Hadley (Vernon), Bradon Morley (Coquitlam), Zachary Pryzbek (Coquitlam), TJ Reeve (Melville), Wade Murphy (Penticton), Evan Richardson (Alberni Valley), Kurt Keats (Winnipeg)

  3. #3
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Czech Republic Czech Republic roster

    GK: Stepan Lukes (Chomutov), Rene Svoboda (Viktovice)

    DF: Martin Kokes (Litvinoc), Alex Pisarik (Trinec), Tomas Andrlik (Plzen), Tomas Dvorak (Karlovy Vary), Michel Beranek (Liberec), Filip Pyrochta (Liberec), Ondrej Safar (Karlovy Vary)

    FW: Petr Ceslik (Vitkovice), David Kampf (Chomutov), Jiri Kepka (Plzen), Martin Slansky (Linkoping/SWE), Roman Prikryl (Plzen), Ondrej Kase (Chomutov), Vaclav Pasek (Ceske Budejovice), David Pastrnak (Sodertalje/SWE), Lubos Rob (Ceske Budejovice), Martin Kohout (Karlovy Vary), Pavel Jenys (Brno), Jakub Iles (Vitkovice)

  4. #4
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Russia Russia roster

    GK: Igor Shestyorkin (MHC Spartak), Ivan Bocharov (HK MVD)

    DF: Rushan Rafikov (Loko), Ruslan Trubkin (Kazan), Ziyat Paigin (Kazan), Sergei Barchenkov (Mytischi), Nikolai Glukhov (Omsk), Sergei Stetsenko (Red Army), Viktor Baldaev (Mytschi), Vladislav Gavrikov (Loko)

    FW: Igor Rudenkov (Nizhny Novgorod), Artyom Prokhorov (Red Army), Vyacheslav Leshchenko (Mytischi), Alexander Mokshantsev (Loko), Arkhip Nekolenko (Bele Medvedi), Konstantin Okulov (Sibirskie Snaypery), Saveli Ilin (HK MVD), Nikita Setdikov (Tolpar), Anatoli Golyshev (Avto), Alexander Sharov (Red Army), Ilya Pavlyukov (MHC Spartak), Vladimir Tkachev (Omsk)

  5. #5
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Switzerland Switzerland roster

    GK: Melvin Nyffeler (GCK), Luca Boltshauser (Farjestad/SWE)

    DF: Cedric Hachler (ZSC), Samuel Kreis (Bern), Isacco Dotti (HCAP), Lukas Frick (Kloten), Dean Kukan (Lulea/SWE), Valentin Luthi (SCL), Eliot Antonietti (GSHC)

    FW: Nolan Diem (Zug), Luca Fazzini (Lugano), Christoph Bertschy (SCL Young), Sandro Zangger (GCK), Lukas Sieber (Davos), Daniele Grassi (HCAP), Jorden Gahler (Kloten), Jan Neuenschwander (Davos), Robin Leone (Kloten), Luka Hoffmann (Kloten), Remo Heitzmann (GCK), Martin Ness (GCK)

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    USA United States roster

    GK: Michael Bitzer (Lincoln), Eamon McAdam (Waterloo)

    DF: Justin Woods (Lincoln), Justin Wade (Fargo), Mike Downing (Dubuque), Jaccob Slavin (Chicago), Blake Heinrich (Sioux City), Dan Molenaar (Sioux City), Ian Brady (Cedar Rapids)

    FW: Sheldon Dries (Green Bay), Austin Cangelosi (Youngstown), Taylor Cammarata (Waterloo), Alex Kile (Green Bay), Vince Hinostroza (Waterloo), Ryan Fitzgerald (Valley), Nicholas Schilkey (Green Bay), JT Stenglein (Youngstown), Robbie Baillargeon (Indiana), Thomas Ebbing (Chicago), Luke Johnson (Lincoln), Zach Stepan (Waterloo), Justin Kloos (Waterloo)

  7. #7
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1

    Russia - Czech Republic 6:1 (0:1, 2:0, 4:0)
    0:1 - 13.08 Jakub Vrana (Pastrnak, Andrlik)
    1:1 - 33.27 Artyom Prokhorov (Pavlyukov, Tkachev) PP1
    2:1 - 34.34 Nikita Setdikov (Sharov, Okulov)
    3:1 - 43.51 Saveli Ilin (Mokshantsev, Leshchenko) PP1
    4:1 - 51.38 Artyom Prokhorov(2) (Tkachev) PP1
    5:1 - 53.03 Saveli Ilin(2) (Leshchenko)
    6:1 - 53.49 Igor Rudenkov (Pavlyukov)
    PIM: 12x2 - 10x2 SOG: 34-28 Att: 1335

    United States - Canada East 9:1 (4:0, 2:0, 3:1)
    1:0 - 02.24 Ryan Fitzgerald (Cammarata, Johnson)
    2:0 - 09.06 Ryan Fitzgerald(2) (Stenglein)
    3:0 - 18.45 Zach Stepan (Brady)
    4:0 - 19.30 Ryan Fitzgerald(3) (Dries) PP1
    5:0 - 26.13 Taylor Cammarata (Cangelosi, Dries) PP1
    6:0 - 29.24 Vince Hinostroza (Bitzer) SH1
    7:0 - 40.07 Dan Molenaar (Johnson)
    8:0 - 45.06 Zach Stepan(2) (Kloos)
    8:1 - 52.46 Shane Conacher (Byron)
    9:1 - 56.45 Justin Woods (Brady, Cangelosi) PP1
    PIM: 11x2+1x10 - 12x2+2x10 SOG: 43-27 Att: 1456

  8. #8
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2

    Czech Republic - Canada West 0:7 (0:4, 0:1, 0:2)
    0:1 - 03.25 Alex Kerfoot (Dieno, Richard) PP1
    0:2 - 11.57 Dylan Richard (Stoykewych, Dieno)
    0:3 - 16.46 Wade Murphy (Toews, Kerfoot) PP1
    0:4 - 18.44 Wade Murphy(2)
    0:5 - 34.10 Kurt Keats SH1
    0:6 - 43.00 Alex Kerfoot(2) (Dieno)
    0:7 - 45.42 Rhyse Dieno (Stecher, Richard)
    PIM: 4x2 - 7x2+1x10 SOG: 20-33 Att: 1261

    Switzerland - United States 3:4 (1:0, 0:4, 2:0)
    1:0 - 07.00 Lukas Sieber (Antonietti, Bertschy) PP1
    1:1 - 21.44 Vince Hinostroza (Cangelosi, Heinrich)
    1:2 - 24.41 Justin Kloos (Stenglein, Johnson)
    1:3 - 25.39 Austin Cangelosi (Stepan, Downing)
    1:4 - 33.08 Sheldon Dries (Kile)
    2:4 - 43.32 Sandro Zangger (Bertschy, Heitzmann)
    3:4 - 58.54 Luca Fazzini (Sieber, Grassi)
    PIM: 4x2 - 6x2+1x10 SOG: 30-32 Att: 1242

  9. #9
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3

    Canada West - Russia 4:3/OT (0:0, 2:2, 1:1, 1:0)
    1:0 - 23.34 Wade Murphy (Kerfoot, Richard) PP1
    1:1 - 25.29 Vladislav Gavrikov (Okulov)
    1:2 - 27.29 Nikita Setdikov (Glukhov, Rudenkov)
    2:2 - 39.45 Seb Lloyd (Murphy, Kerfoot) PP1
    3:2 - 42.00 Aaron Hadley (Tironese, De Haas)
    3:3 - 54.09 Sergei Stetsenko (Rafikov, Setdikov) PP1
    4:3 - 61.22 Troy Stecher (Murphy) PP1
    PIM: 9x2 - 12x2+1x10 SOG: 19-40 Att: -

    Canada East - Switzerland 4:3 (2:1, 2:1, 0:1)
    0:1 - 09.00 Valentin Luthi (Heitzmann, Zangger) PP1
    1:1 - 09.17 Dalen Hedges (Norris, Quince)
    2:1 - 13.15 Marly Quince (Hedges, Norris) PP1
    3:1 - 28.12 Justin Danforth
    4:1 - 28.50 Dalen Hedges(2)
    4:2 - 38.48 Lukas Sieber
    4:3 - 59.03 Luca Fazzini (Zangger)
    PIM: 2x2 - 4x2+1x10 SOG: 34-31 Att: -

  10. #10
    IHF Member Ibizajp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ibiza Spain
    Posts
    1,081
    Czech and Russia have 95/96 born roosters
    Swiss and USA 93/94 with one or two 95
    canada E/W bit of 93,94,95,96

    Does anybody now why this age difference.

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by Ibizajp View Post
    Czech and Russia have 95/96 born roosters
    Swiss and USA 93/94 with one or two 95
    canada E/W bit of 93,94,95,96

    Does anybody now why this age difference.
    Because the only teams that treat the tournament as a true "Junior A Challenge" are the North American ones.

    All the players from Canada and the US in this tournament play in leagues which allow them to remain eligible for college hockey and this tournament is meant as a showcase for them. Obviously there are a good number of 19 and 20 year olds who would be amongst the best players in these junior leagues that aren't participating but I'd imagine there's an understanding between the Canadian and US organizing bodies to emphasize younger players who might have higher long term potential. That makes the event more interesting to scouts, both pro and college, I'm sure.

    European teams who participate in this tournament seem to use it as more of an evaluation for their national teams from different age groups.

  12. #12
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4 - Quarter-finals

    Switzerland - Russia 4:1 (0:0, 1:0, 3:1)
    1:0 - 20.24 Christoph Bertschy (Leone)
    2:0 - 42.33 Jorden Gahler (Frick)
    3:0 - 45.19 Robin Leone (Neuenschwander, Zangger) PP1
    4:0 - 55.37 Dean Kukan
    4:1 - 59.21 Anatoli Golyshev (Rafikov, Prokhorov) PP1
    PIM: 9x2 - 9x2 SOG: 40-24 Att: -

    Czech Republic - Canada East 0:4 (0:1, 0:2, 0:1)
    0:1 - 15.05 Troy Josephs (Neville, Buckles) PP1
    0:2 - 21.35 Mike Crocock (Weidauer)
    0:3 - 38.34 Shane Conacher (Byron, Walsh) PP1
    0:4 - 46.47 Shane Conacher(2) (Walsh, Hedges) PP1
    PIM: 6x2 - 2x2 SOG: 25-28 Att: 1311

  13. #13
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5 - Semi-finals

    Switzerland - United States 4:7 (0:5, 1:1, 3:1)
    0:1 - 02.47 Alex Kile (Dries, Schilkey)
    0:2 - 09.47 Nicholas Schilkey (Dries, Brady)
    0:3 - 11.43 Vince Hinostroza (Cammarata, Cangelosi)
    0:4 - 14.51 Ryan Fitzgerald (Woods) PP1
    0:5 - 15.13 Blake Heinrich (Ebbing, Stepan)
    1:5 - 26.10 Luca Fazzini (Sieber) PP1
    1:6 - 32.54 Nicholas Schilkey(2) (Kloos, Brady) PP1
    2:6 - 43.28 Robin Leone (Zangger) PP1
    3:6 - 45.16 Jan Neuenschwander (Bertschy, Leonen) PP1
    4:6 - 56.21 Christoph Bertschy (Zangger, Leone)
    4:7 - 58.42 Vince Hinostroza(2) (Cammarata, Brady)
    PIM: 12x2+1x10 - 14x2+1x10 SOG: 36-36 Att: 1223

    Canada East - Canada West 0:1 (0:0, 0:1, 0:0)
    0:1 - 23.24 Seb Lloyd (De Haas, Murphy)
    PIM: 6x2 - 7x2 SOG: 17-24 Att: 1444

  14. #14
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 6 - Placement matches

    5th place

    Czech Republic - Russia 1:4 (0:1, 1:2, 0:1)
    0:1 - 08.23 Artyom Prokhorov (Pavlyukov, Setdikov) PP1
    0:2 - 21.56 Arkhip Nekolenko (Baldaev, Sharov)
    0:3 - 27.45 Ruslan Trubkin (Leshchenko, Ilin)
    1:3 - 36.09 Lubos Rob (Pyrochta) PP1
    1:4 - 58.38 Artyom Prokhorov(2) EN
    PIM: 6x2 - 6x2+1x10 SOG: 41-33 Att: 1185

    3rd place

    Switzerland - Canada East 6:0 (2:0, 1:0, 3:0)
    1:0 - 00.51 Robin Leone (Neuenschwander)
    2:0 - 19.28 Nolan Diem PP1
    3:0 - 29.35 Luca Fazzini (Neuenschwander, Hoffmann) PP1
    4:0 - 42.51 Jorden Gahler (Frick)
    5:0 - 49.11 Christoph Bertschy (Hoffmann) PP1
    6:0 - 53.47 Sandro Zangger (Hoffmann) PP1
    PIM: 14x2+1x5+7x10+1x25 - 14x2+1x5+4x10+2x25 SOG: 28-31 Att: 1381

  15. #15
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 7 - Championship

    Canada West - United States 3:6 (0:2, 3:2, 0:2)
    0:1 - 07.42 JT Stenglein (Dries, Brady)
    0:2 - 16.31 Vince Hinostroza (Cangelosi, Dries) PP1
    1:2 - 20.59 Seb Lloyd (Toews, Dieno)
    2:2 - 24.41 Evan Richardson (Lloyd)
    3:2 - 29.31 Devin Toews (Stoykewych, Hadley)
    3:3 - 32.40 Austin Cangelosi (Hinostroza)
    3:4 - 35.15 JT Stenglein(2) (Brady, Johnson)
    3:5 - 49.05 Alex Kile (Brady, Hinostroza)
    3:6 - 57.06 Vince Hinostroza(2)
    PIM: 6x2+1x10 - 7x2 SOG: 29-33 Att: 1483

  16. #16
    IHF Member Ibizajp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ibiza Spain
    Posts
    1,081
    Nice to have all junior results rolled out. Thanks again Starkov.

    Canada E - Switzerland:

    251 penalty minutes not exactly a friendly game.!!
    5 games in 6 days is quiet a pensum for the teams.

    Congrats to USA.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •