Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 50 of 51

Thread: 2013 IIHF World U20 Div.IA Championship - Amiens, France; 9th-15th.Dec

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    2013 IIHF World U20 Div.IA Championship - Amiens, France; 9th-15th.Dec

    Austria
    Belarus
    Denmark
    France
    Norway
    Slovenia

    Coliséum, capacity: 2,882


    Tournament fixtures
    DateHome TeamAway TeamTimeVenue
    9/12 Slovenia Belarus 12:00 Coliséum
    9/12 Austria Norway 15:30Coliséum
    9/12 France Denmark 19:00Coliséum
    10/12 Belarus Austria 12:00Coliséum
    10/12 Denmark Slovenia 15:30Coliséum
    10/12 Norway France 19:00 Coliséum
    12/12 Denmark Austria 12.00Coliséum
    12/12 Belarus Norway 15.30Coliséum
    12/12 France Slovenia 19.00Coliséum
    13/12 Norway Denmark 12.00Coliséum
    13/12 Slovenia Austria 15.30Coliséum
    13/12 Belarus France 19.00Coliséum
    15/12 Norway Slovenia 12.00Coliséum
    15/12 Denmark Belarus 15.30Coliséum
    15/12 Austria France 19.00Coliséum

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Norway Norwegian Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Joachim Svendsen - Manglerud Star
    Steffen Søberg - Vålerenga

    Defencemen:
    Nicolay Andresen - Frisk Asker
    Emil Frøshaug *- Manglerud Star
    Dag Christian Frøystad - Frisk Asker
    Iver Håland * - Stjernen
    Erlend Lesund - Timrå jrs. (SWE)
    John Nicolay Næsgaard * - Vålerenga
    Mattias Nørstebø - Brynäs jrs. (SWE)

    Forwards:
    Andreas Heier - Stjernen
    Magnus Hoff * - Vålerenga
    Marius Günther - Frisk Asker
    Jørgen Karterud - Vålerenga
    Jonas Knutsen * - Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
    Thomas Valkvæ Olsen - Frisk Asker
    Anders Pedersen * - IHK Sparta
    Espen Salo * - Frisk Asker
    Eirik Østrem Salsten - Storhamar
    Markus Søberg * - Frölunda jrs. (SWE)
    Andre Sørvik - Manglerud Star
    Mathias Trettenes * - Stavanger Oilers
    Sebastian Weberg - Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)

    *Returnees from last year's team

  3. #3
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    The Austrian U20 team is currently at camp in St.Pölten where two friendly games against Poland are scheduled for tomorrow and the day after. 28 players are at the camp including 3 based in North America who did not take part in the tournament in Telfs in November. These are senior NT head coach Manny Viveiros son's Layne (Portland/WHL) and Landon (Old Grizzly's/AJHL) and Niklas Mayrhauser (Fairbanks/NAHL).

    Anything better than a 6th place will be a success for team AUT at this tournament.

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill, Ontario
    Posts
    912
    That Bjorkstrand kid on Portland is pretty sweet...Bau, Meyer, and Spelling should also be big contributors for Denmark. Feuk will get the call in net I'm assuming.

  5. #5
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre WJC-20 D1A game

    Not sure if it's a bad idea to post it here, but Denmark will play two warm up games before the WJC-20 D1A. Two games against Japan U20 in Cologne, Germany.

    Here's the score from the first game:

    Danmark-Japan 8-0 (3-0,3-0,2-0)
    1-0 Thomas Spelling (Rasmussen, Lauridsen)
    2-0 Nicolai Meyer (Patrick Russell, Marco Illemann)
    3-0 Marco Illemann (Patrick Russell, Nicolai Meyer)
    4-0 Sebastian Ehlers (Nikolaj Ehlers, Bjørn Uldall)
    5-0 Sebastian Ehlers (Nicki Kisum, Matthias Asperup)
    6-0 Sebastian Ehlers (Sebastian Bergholdt, Matthias Asperup)
    7-0 Mikkel Højbjerg (Mads Eller, Kristoffer Lauridsen)
    8-0 Patrick Russell (Mathias Bau, Bjørn Uldall)

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    France France final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Julian Barrier-Heyligen (Gap)
    Antoine Bonvalot (Grenoble)

    Defenders
    Simon Barbero (GSHC)
    Gaëtan Cannizzo (Brest)
    Martin Charpentier (Gap)
    Pierre Crinon (Briançon)
    Raphaël Faure (Rouen)
    Nicolas Leclerc (Amiens)
    Quentin Mahier (Dijon)

    Forwards
    Norbert Abramov (Gap)
    Joris Bedin (Grenoble)
    Maurin Bouvet (Amiens)
    Mathieu Briand (Grenoble)
    Romain Carpentier (Amiens)
    Cédric Di Dio Balsamo (Briançon)
    Guillaume Leclerc (Amiens)
    Yann Millet (GSHC)
    Jordann Perret (Grenoble)
    Axel Rioux (Québec Remparts)
    Marius Serer (Amiens)
    Dimitri Thillet (Rouen)
    Rémi Thomas (Amiens)

  7. #7
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    ptuj
    Posts
    2
    Croatia:Slovenia 0:6 (0-0,0-3,0-3)

    0:1 Sotlar (Stan, 27., PP1)
    0:2 Logar (Koblar, Kalan, 39.)
    0:3 Truden ( Petelin, 40.),
    0:4 Kalan (Koblar, Oberstar, 43., PP1)
    0:5 Pesjak (Sotlar, Humar, 50.)
    0:6 Pesjak (Podrekar, 59.)

  8. #8
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    Austria-Poland test games:

    05.12.2012, 18:00 Uhr: AUT – POL 3:2 (0:1,1:0,2:1)
    Goals AUT: Koczera, Schettina, Fellinger

    06.12.2012, 12:15 Uhr: AUT – POL 4:3 (1:0,2:0,1:3)
    Goals AUT: Schettina, Cirtek, Berr, Rauchenwald

    Two wins but not very convincing ones. The second game was at 3:0 in minute 34, then POL closed in to make it 3:2. AUT added one more towards the end of the game and so did POL a little later.

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Dijon, France
    Posts
    97
    Test game in Amiens

    06.12.2012 19.00
    France 6-1 Norway (0-0,1-0,5-1)

  10. #10
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431
    Well that was an impressive French win, that's a little worrying for us. Expected Norway and Belarus to be our main competition for promotion, but this indicates France has a strong team this year.

  11. #11
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Belarus Belarus final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Yan Shelepnyov (Dynamo Minsk)
    Sergei Stepanov (Yunost Minsk)

    Defenders
    Dmitri Zalamai (Yunost Minsk)
    Bogdan Zozon (Dynamo-Shinnik)
    Nikita Voles (Dynamo-Shinnik)
    Oleg Misyul (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
    Pavel Kazakevich (Yunost Minsk)
    Yevgeni Lisovets (Neman Grodno)
    Ilya Rak (Shakhtar Soligorsk-2)

    Forwards
    Alexander Karakulko (Yunost Minsk)
    Roman Kolenchukov (Dynamo-Shinnik)
    Ivan Dunayev (Dynamo-Shinnik)
    Pavel Pechur (Shakhtar Soligorsk-2)
    Denis Dalidovich (Minot Minotauros)
    Artem Zemlyankin (Khimik-SKA)
    Yevgeni Samokhin (Shakhtar Soligorsk)
    Kirill Khvesyuk (Metallurg Zhlobin-2)
    Artur Gavrus (Neman Grodno)
    Yevgeni Kuntsevich (Shakhtar Soligorsk)
    Artem Kalashnikov (Nipawin Hawks)
    Yegor Voronov (HK Mogilev)
    Dmitri Ambrozheichik (Dynamo-Shinnik)

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill, Ontario
    Posts
    912
    Any highlights?

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Dijon, France
    Posts
    97
    Nothing on the French websites.

    Quote Originally Posted by WHawks View Post
    Well that was an impressive French win, that's a little worrying for us. Expected Norway and Belarus to be our main competition for promotion, but this indicates France has a strong team this year.
    It was just a test game. I think the players didn't want to have an injury tree days before the big day. But the French team has a lot of players born 1993-1994 who winned a bronze medal U18 in D1. In 2011 in Slovenia, it was the only team to win Denmark wich was promoted. I see France to finish between 5th and 3th. The coach said only to want to stay in D1A.

  14. #14
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Pre WJC-20 D1A game

    Denmark also wins the second game (and for the first time in roughly two years, managed to win two games in a row) against Japan.

    Denmark U20 - Japan U20 7-2 (4-1,2-0,1-1)

    Goals DK
    Thomas Spelling (2)
    Nikolai Meyer (2)
    Mathias Asperup
    Mathias Bau
    and Nikolaj Ehlers with his first goal for the U20 team.

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Denmark Final Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Sebastian Feuk * - 1993 - Rungsted IK (DEN-2)
    Mathias Hansen- 1994 - Frederikshavn White Hawks
    George Sørensen - 1995 - Herning Blue Fox

    Defensemen:
    Patrick Madsen * - 1993 - Herning Blue Fox
    Anders Thode * - 1993 - Frederikshavn White Hawks
    Bjørn Uldall - 1994 - Herning Blue Fox
    Marco Illemann - 1994 - Copenhagen Hockey
    Rasmus Knudsen - 1993 - Herning Blue Fox
    Christoffer Lindhøj - 1994 - Copenhagen Hockey
    Sebastian Bergholdt - 1993 - Rødovre Mighty Bulls

    Forwards:
    Oliver Bjorkstrand * - 1995 - Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
    Patrick Russell - 1993 - Linköping U20 (J20 SuperElit)
    Mikkel Højberg - 1993 - Djurgården U20 (J20 SuperElit)
    Martin Højbjerg - 1993 - Djurgården (J20 SuperElit)
    Mathias Bau *- 1993 - Rødovre Mighty Bulls
    Nicolai Meyer * - 1993 - Frederikshavn White Hawks
    Thomas Spelling * - 1993 - Rögle
    Patrick Rasmussen - 1993 - Rødovre Mighty Bulls
    Thomas Søndergaard * - 1993 - Frederikshavn White Hawks
    Kristoffer Lauridsen - 1994 - Malmö U20 (J20 SuperElit)
    Nicki Kisum * - 1993 - Herlev Eagles
    Mads Eller * - 1995 - Frölunda U20 (J20 SuperElit)
    Sebastian Ehlers - 1993 - Aalborg Pirates

    Players Cut:
    Marc Sørensen (D)- 1993 - SønderjyskE
    Rasmus Lyø (D) -1994 - Odense Bulldogs
    Nikolaj Ehlers (F) - 1996 - EHC Biel
    Matthias Asperup (F) - 1995 - Copenhagen Hockey

    *Returnees from last year's team
    Last edited by Marras; 07-12-2012 at 10:52.

  16. #16
    IHF Member ElQuapo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    779
    Quote Originally Posted by Marras View Post
    Players Cut:
    Marc Sørensen (D)- 1993 - SønderjyskE
    Rasmus Lyø (D) -1994 - Odense Bulldogs
    Nikolaj Ehlers (F) - 1996 - EHC Biel
    Matthias Asperup (F) - 1995 - Copenhagen Hockey
    A bit sad to see Nikolaj Ehlers cut - would have been interesting to see how he could perform at this level.

  17. #17
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431
    You're right, but in the end I didn't expect him to make the team with the late replacement call up in mind. I'm not sure what he is missing, maybe some size? If he has anything from his dad that isn't a problem though.

  18. #18
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Austria Austria final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Philipp Zopf (Red Bull Salzburg)
    David Kickert (Vienna Capitals)

    Defenders
    Landan Viveiros (Olds Grizzlys)
    Niklas Mayrhauser (Fairbanks Ice Dogs)
    Bernhard Fechtig (EHC Linz)
    Nicolas Paul (EC KAC)
    Christoph Duller (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Patrick Peter (Vienna Captials)
    Layne Viveiros (Portland Winterhawks)

    Forwards
    Philipp Koczera (EC KAC)
    Stephan Fellinger (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Philipp Cirtek (Laconia Leafs)
    Daniel Ban (VSV Villach)
    Alexander Cijan (Mora IK)
    Thomas Mader (Graz 99ers)
    Johannes Bischofberger (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Kevin Schettina (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Alexander Rauchenwald (VSV Villach)
    Philipp Kreuzer (Mora IK)
    Smail Samardzic (Red Bull Salzburg)

  19. #19
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Slovenia Slovenia final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Luka Gracnar (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Tomaz Trelc (Ceske Budejovice)

    Defenders
    Jurij Repe (Saint John Sea Dogs)
    Blaz Skrjanec (Triglav Kranj)
    Nejc Kozar (Mladi Jesenice)
    Miha Logar (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Jure Stan (HDD Bled)
    Luka Oberstar (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    David Planko (HK Celje)
    Gal Zidan (Olimpija Ljubljana)

    Forwards
    Nik Humar (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Tadej Snoj (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Miha Pesjak (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Jure Sotlar (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Luka Kalan (Mora)
    Aljaz Uduc (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Gregor Koblar (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Jaka Podrekar (Mladi Jesenice)
    Zan Zupan (Triglav Kranj)
    Nik Truden (Olimpija Ljubljana)
    Luka Petelin (Mora IK)
    Nik Pem (Mora IK)

  20. #20
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 1

    Slovenia - Belarus 0:2 (0:1, 0:1, 0:0)
    0:1 - 03.06 Artur Gavrus (Misyul) SH1
    0:2 - 31.01 Yevgeni Lisovets (Gavrus, Dalidovich)
    PIM: 8x2 - 5x2 SOG: 16-51 Att: 223
    Goalkeepers: Luka Gracnar 49/51 - Yan Shelepnyov 16/16
    Ref: Tom Darnell (GBR) Linesmen: Barbez Matthieu (FRA), Caillot Thomas (FRA)
    SLO: Gracnar Luka; Logar Miha, Planko David, Kalan Luka, Uduc Aljaz, Koblar Gregor +C, Repe Jurij, Oberstar Luka, Pesjak Miha +A, Sotlar Jure, Podrekar Jaka, Stan Jure, Zidan Gal, Humar Nik +A, Zupan Zan, Truden Nik, Skrjanec Blaz, Kozar Nejc, Snoj Tadej, Petelin Luka, Pem Nik
    BLR: Shelepnyov Yan; Kazakevich Pavel +A, Lisovets Yevgeni, Kolenchukov Roman, Dunayev Ivan, Gavrus Artur +C, Zalamai Dmitri, Misyul Oleg, Karakulko Alexandder, Samokhin Yevgeni +A, Ambrozheichik Dmitri, Rak Ilya, Zozon Bogdan, Pechur Pavel, Dalidovich Denis, Zemlyankin Artem, Voles Nikita, Khvesyuk Kirill, Kuntsevich Yevgeni, Voronov Yegor

  21. #21
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431
    Any streams for this? At least for the France games?

  22. #22
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 2

    Austria - Norway 1:4 (0:1, 1:1, 0:2)
    0:1 - 14.34 Sebastian Weberg (Trettenes, Lesund) PP1
    0:2 - 24.25 Andreas Heier (Knutsen, Soberg) PP1
    1:2 - 27.08 Johannes Bischofberger (Cijan)
    1:3 - 55.16 Markus Soberg (Heier, Salsten)
    1:4 - 55.55 Espen Salo (Andresen, Froystad)
    PIM: 9x2 - 5x2 SOG: 25-44 Att: 588
    Goalkeepers: David Kickert 40/44 - Steffen Soberg 24/25
    Ref: Anssi Salonen (FIN) Linesmen: Scott Dalgleish (GBR), Jacques Riisom-Birker (DEN)
    AUT: Kickert David; Fechtig Bernhard, Duller Christoph, Ban Daniel, Schettina Kevin +A, Rauchenwald Alexander, Peter Patrick, Viveiros Layne, Koczera Philipp, Cijan ALexander, Bischofberger Johannes +C, Viveiros Landon, Paul Nicolas +A, Fellinger Stephan, Cirtek Philipp, Mayrhauser Niklas, Mader Thomas, Samardzic Smail
    NOR: Soberg Steffen; Nasgard John Nicolay, Lesund Erlend, Karterud Jorgen, Salo Espen, Knutsen Jonas +A, Norstebo Mattias, Froshaug Emil +C< Hoff Magnus +A, Weberg Seasbtian, Trettenes Mathias, Andresen Nicolay, Froystad Dag Christian, Gunther Marius, Valkve Olsen Thomas, Sorvik Andre, Haland Iver, Heier Andreas, Pedersen Anders, Soberg Markus, Salsen Eirik

  23. #23
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 3

    France - Denmark 2:5 (1:1, 1:2, 0:2)
    1:0 - 02.24 Axel Rioux (Leclerc) PP1
    1:1 - 06.46 Patrick Rasmussen (Kisum, Knudsen)
    1:2 - 22.31 Martin Hojbjerg (Mi.Hojbjerg, Uldall)
    1:3 - 27.10 Mikkel Hojbjerg (Ma.Hojbjerg, Ehlers) PP1
    2:3 - 37.18 Cedric Di Dio Balsamo (Rioux, Briand)
    2:4 - 43.02 Thomas Sondergaard (Eller) SH1
    2:5 - 58.43 Oliver Bjorkstrand (Spelling) EN
    PIM: 6x2 - 8x2 SOG: 29-29 Att: 1796
    Goalkeepers: Julian Barrier-Heyligen 24/28 - Sebastian Feuk 27/29
    Ref: Juraj Konc (SVK) Linesmen: Andreas Kowert (GER), David Tschirner (ITA)
    FRA: Barrier-Heyligen Julian; Faure Raphael +A, Leclerc Nicolas, Briand Mathieu, Serer Marius +C, Thomas Remi, Crinon Pierre, Barbero Simon, Leclerc Guillaume, Bouvet Maurin, Carpentier Romain, Charpentier Martin, Mahier Quentin, Rioux Axel, Thillet Dimitri, Di Dio Balsamo Cedric, Cannizzo Gaetan, Abramov Norbert, Perret Jordann, Mora Loic, Millet Yann +C
    DEN: Feuk Sebastian; Uldall Bjorn, Illemann Marco, Russell Patrick +C, Bau Mathias, Meyer Nicolai, Thode Anders, Madsen Partrick +A, Spelling Thomas +A, Bjorkstrand Oliver, Ehlers Sebastian, Lindhoj Christoffer, Knudsen Rasmus, Hojbjerg Mikkel, Hojbjerg Martin Sondergaard Thomas, Lauridsen Kristoffer, Kisum Nicki, Eller Mads, Rasmussen Patrick

  24. #24
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    Austria registered only 18 players so far because two players (Berr and Obrist) got injured in the test games versus Poland. Especially Obrist is a tough loss, together with fellow Red Bull player Bischofberger he was the most dangerous AUT forward at the tournament in Telfs in November. As the spots for the two have been left open I suppose there's a chance they will recover timely.

    Luka Gracnar seems to have had an awsome game against BLR...the guy is an exceptional keeper. Big, big talent.

  25. #25
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    743
    Gracnar is great, even if Belarus made him shine too. They shot low, and he appears excellent down low, quick to move off any rebound towards the corners. Only when Belarus hit the mask, Gracnar liked it less... But Belarus will have to go to the net - what they're reluctant to do - if they want to move up.
    Full report

    Norway-Austria was played at faster pace, Norwegian PP was better in the beginning, but Austria worked with pride.
    Full report

    Then France had a good game vs Denmark. Unfortunately they got killed by 4th goal. Of all places on this big rink, the hazardous puck waved off in the boards by Danish goalie got... just on Mads Eller's stick. Anyway, Denmark was better : even with French good strategic work to handle their two first lines, the other lines could score too.
    Full report
    That's the way it crumbles, cookie-wise

  26. #26
    IHF Staff Marc Brunengraber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Islip, New York
    Posts
    9,944
    Marc, great to see you here at IHF again!

    Thanks for the reports.

  27. #27
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 4

    Belarus - Austria 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 30.46 Roman Kolenchukov (Gavrus, Ambrozheichik)
    2:0 - 45.37 Roman Kolenchukov(2) (Gavrus, Ambrozheichik)
    PIM: 3x2 - 5x2+1x10 SOG: 38-12 Att: 206
    Goalkeepers: Yan Shelepnyov 12/12 - David Kickert 36/38
    Ref: Juraj Konc (SVK) Linesmen: Matthieu Barbez (FRA), Thomas Caillot (FRA)
    BLR: Shelepnyov Yan; Zalamai Dmitri, Misyul Oleg, Kolenchukov Roman, Dunayev Ivan, Gavrus Artur +C, Kazakevich Pavel +A, Lisovets Yevgeni, Karakulko Alexander, Samokhin Yevgeni +A, Ambrozheichik Dmitri, Zozon Bogdan, Rak Ilya, Dalidovich Denis, Zemlyankin Artem, Kalashnikov Artem, Voles Nikita, Pechur Pavel, Khvesyuk Kirill, Kuntsevich Yevgeni, Voronov Yegor
    AUT: Kickert David; Viveiros Landan, Paul Nicolas +A, Ban Daniel, Schettina Kevin +A, Rauchenwald Alexander, Mayrhauser Niklas, Viveiros Layne, Koczera Philipp, Cijan Alexander, Bischofberger Johannes +C, Fechtig Bernhard, Peter Patrick, Fellinger Stephan, Citrtek Philipp, Kreuzer Philipp, Duller Christoph, Mader Thomas, Samardzic Smail

  28. #28
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc View Post
    Then France had a good game vs Denmark. Unfortunately they got killed by 4th goal. Of all places on this big rink, the hazardous puck waved off in the boards by Danish goalie got... just on Mads Eller's stick. Anyway, Denmark was better : even with French good strategic work to handle their two first lines, the other lines could score too.
    Full report
    Much appreciated.

  29. #29
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 5

    Denmark - Slovenia 4:3 (1:1, 2:1, 1:1)
    0:1 - 05.32 Gregor Koblar (Planko) SH1
    1:1 - 19.27 Oliver Bjorkstrand (Uldall, Ehlers)
    1:2 - 31.10 Jaka Podrekar (Sotlar, Pesjak) PP1
    2:2 - 31.20 Oliver Bjorkstrand(2) (Spelling, Madsen)
    3:2 - 37.24 Nicolai Meyer (Bau, Illemann)
    4:2 - 44.08 Thomas Spelling (Bjorkstrand, Ehlers)
    4:3 - 52.51 Luka Kalan (Koblar, Kozar)
    PIM: 4x2 - 7x2 SOG: 30-22 Att: 189
    Goalkeepers: Sebastian Feuk 19/22 - Luka Gracnar 26/30
    Ref: Thomas Chmielewski (USA) Linesmen: David Tschirner (ITA), Sotaro Yamaguchi (JPN)
    DEN: Feuk Sebastian; Uldall Bjorn, Ullemann Marco, Russell Patrick +C, Bau Mathias, Meyer Nicolai, Thode Anders, Madsen Patrick +A, Spelling Thomas +A, Bjorkstrand Oliver, Ehlers Sebastian, Lindhoj Christoffer, Knudsen Rasmus, Hojbjerg Mikkel, Hojbjerg Martin, Sondergaard Thomas, Lauridsen Kristoffer, Kisum Nicki, Eller Mads, Rasmussen Patrick
    SLO: Gracnar Luka; Logar Miha, Planko David, Kalan Luka, Uduc Aljaz, Koblar Gregor +C, Repe Jurij, Oberstar Luka, Pesjak Miha +A, Sotlar Jure, Podrekar Jaka, Stan Jure, Zidan Gal, Humar Nik +A, Zupan Zan, Truden Nik, Skrjanec Blaz, Kozar Nejc, Snoj Tadej, Petelin Luka, Pem Nik

  30. #30
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 6

    Norway - France 3:1 (1:1, 0:0, 2:0)
    0:1 - 09.13 Pierre Crinon (Briand)
    1:1 - 19.16 Jorgen Karterud (Knutsen)
    2:1 - 43.35 Andreas Heier (Trettenes, Lesund) PP1
    3:1 - 51.27 Magnus Hoff (Heier, Trettenes) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 7x2 SOG: 44-26 Att: 1515
    Goalkeepers: Steffen Soberg 25/26 - Antoine Bonvalot 41/44
    Ref: Tom Darnell (GBR) Linesmen: Andreas Kowert (GER), Jacques Riisom-Birker (DEN)
    NOR: Soberg Steffen; Nasgard John Nicolay, Lesund Erlend, Karterud Jorgen, Salo Espen, Knutsen Jonas +A, Norstebo Mattias, Froshaug Emil +C, Hoff Magnus +A, Weberg Sebastian, Trettenes Mathias, Andresen Nicolay, Froystad Dag Christian, Heier Andreas, Soberg Markus, Salsten Eirik, Haland Iver, Pedersen Anders, Valkve Olsen Thomas, Sorvik Andre
    FRA: Bonvalot Antoine; Faure Raphael +A, Leclerc Nicolas, Briand Mathieu, Serer Marius +C, Thomas Remi, Crinon Pierre, Barbero Simon, Leclerc Guillaume, Bouvet Maurin, Carpentier Romain, Charpentier Martin, Mahier Quentin, Rioux Axel, Thillet Dimitri, Di Dio Balsamo Cedric, Cannizzo Gaetan, Abramov Norbert, Perret Jordann, Mora Loic, Millet Yann +A

  31. #31
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    743
    Thanks Marc : I never left, I'm only busy.

    Belarus - Austria
    Copy & paste from previous Belarus game : same score (2-0) and same style of play. Looked like they could keep the puck many periods without getting any great chance. But the coach actually did react and made little changes on his first two lines. It worked much better. David Kickert got more work, which may be good for him because he was better than yesterday. Austria will need a good goalie.
    Full report

    Denmark - Slovenia
    Totally controlled by Belarus yesterday, Slovenia had more fun vs Denmark, which leave much more space to play. As the country has more prospects in attack than in defence, they play this way : the coach even has a PP-unit with 5 forwards (Spelling on blueline, great shot by the way). Yesterday the third/fourth lines were the key, today the "big prospects" scored - the Bjorkstrand line.
    Full report

    Norway-France
    The pre-tournament game was a bit of a trap for French team : tiredness, penalties or so, they didn't play their best hockey like yesterday. It was 1-1 until last period, when Norway came out very strong and scored on PP. France is the only country which used two goalies, and Bonvalot prevailed a bit.
    Full report

    So, now it's clear

    Belarus, Norway, Denmark for promotion :
    a team with a very different style (Belarus) which plays a sound controlled game.
    Denmark with lot of talent upfront and a PP who can click but didn't score much.
    Norway already scored on PP and is very effective on rebounds.

    France, Austria, Slovenia for relegation :
    France play with 2 offensive lines and 2 defensive lines (same clear style which worked well for all junior teams in latest years) and will stand on this system without real standout player : remind WHL prospect Tim Bozon didn't come and Joris Bedin (best '93 player) got injured.
    Austria doesn't seem to have great scorers as well and will play a workhorse hearty hockey
    Slovenia will hope it will be a goaltending affair and stand on Gracnar, but has somme good energy players as well.

    It should be very interesting.... and unfortunately without me. I go back to work tomorrow. There is only a slim chance I go back there on Saturday. There will be reports on our website at least from French games, but not by me. Happy week to everyone.
    That's the way it crumbles, cookie-wise

  32. #32
    IHF Member ElQuapo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    779
    Thanks for the updates Marc :-)

  33. #33
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 7

    Denmark - Austria 8:3 (3:1, 4:1, 1:1)
    0:1 - 01.32 Daniel Ban (Rauchenwald)
    1:1 - 09.11 Sebastian Ehlers (Bjorkstrand, Spelling)
    2:1 - 15.41 Bjorn Uldall SH1
    3:1 - 19.11 Mathias Bau (Russell, Illemann)
    4:1 - 22.45 Sebastian Ehlers(2) (Spelling, Bjorkstrand)
    5:1 - 24.32 Martin Hojbjerg (Sondergaard, Mi.Hojbjerg)
    6:1 - 28.07 Sebastian Ehlers(3) (Spelling, Ma.Hojbjerg) PP2
    7:1 - 31.44 Nicolai Meyer (Spelling. Illemann) PP1
    7:2 - 38.31 Alexander Cijan (Bischofberger)
    8:2 - 50.57 Oliver Bjorkstrand (Ehlers, Mi.Hojbjerg) PP1
    8:3 - 57.29 Christoph Duller (Lay.Viveiros, Rauchenwald) PP2
    PIM: 6x2 - 10x2 SOG: 38-29 Att: 152
    Goalkeepers: Sebastian Feuk 26/29 - Philipp Zopf 20/27 (David Kickert 10/11
    Ref: Tom Darnell (GBR) Linesmen: Andreas Kowert (GER), Sotaro Yamaguchi (JPN)
    DEN: Feuk Sebastian; Uldall Bjorn, Illemann Marco, Russell Patrick +C, Bau Mathias, Meyer Nicolai, Thode Anders, Madsen Patrick +A, Spelling Thomas +A, Bjorkstrand Oliver, Ehlers Sebastian, Lindhoj Christoffer, Knudsen Rasmus, Hojbjerg Mikkel, Hojbjerg Martin, Sondergaard Thomas, Bergholt Sebastian, Lauridsen Kristoffer, Kisum Nicki, Eller Mads, Rasmussen Patrick
    AUT: Zopf Philipp (20.00 Kickert David); Fechtig Bernhard, Paul Nicolas +A, Fellinger Stephan, Cirtek Philipp, Kurath Florian, Peter Patrick, Viveiros Layne, Cijan Alexander, Bischofberger Johannes +C, Schettina Kevin +A, Viveiros Landan, Mayrhauser Niklas, Ban Daniel, Rauchenwald Alexander, Kreuzer Philipp, Duller Chirstoph, Koczera Philipp, Zwerger Dominic, Mader Thomas, Samardzic Smail

  34. #34
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 8

    Belarus - Norway 2:4 (1:2, 0:1, 1:1)
    0:1 - 10.25 Andreas Heier (Salsten, M.Soberg)
    1:1 - 15.10 Yevgeni Kuntsevich (Zemlyankin, Rak)
    1:2 - 15.23 Andreas Heier(2) (Salsten, M.Soberg)
    1:3 - 36.30 Jonas Knutsen (Hoff, Norstebo) PP1
    2:3 - 52.13 Bogdan Zozon (Voles)
    2:4 - 59.59 Jonas Knutsen(2) (Karterud) EN
    PIM: 7x2 - 7x2 SOG: 41-29 Att: 505
    Goalkeepers: Yan Shelepnyov 26/29 - Steffen Soberg 39/41
    Ref: Thomas Chmielewski (USA) Linesmen: Thomas Caillot (FRA), Scott Dalgleish (GBR)
    BLR: Kazakevich Pavel +A, Lisovets Yevgeni, Kolenchukov Roman, Dunayev Ivan, Gavrus Artur +C, Zalamai Dmitri, Misyul Oleg, Karakulko Alexander, Samokhin Yevgeni +A, Ambrozheichik Dmitri, Zozon Bogdan, Rak Ilya, Dalidovich Denis, Zemlyankin Artem, Kalashnikov Artem, Voles Nikita, Pechur Pavel, Khvesyuk Kirill, Kuntsevich Yevgeni, Voronov Yegor
    NOR: Haland Iver, Nasgard John Nicolay, Karterud Jorgen, Salo Espen, Knutsen Jonas +A, Norstebo Mattias, Forshaug Emil +C, Hoff Magnus +A, Weberg Sebastian, Trettenes Mathias, Andresen Nicolay, Froystad Dag Christian, Heier Andreas, Soberg Markus, Salsten Eirik, Pedersen Anders, Valkve Olsen Thomas, Sorvik Andre

  35. #35
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 9

    France - Slovenia 0:5 (0:1, 0:1, 0:3)
    0:1 - 16.44 Miha Pesjak (Podrekar, Kozar)
    0:2 - 37.31 Luka Petelin (Oberstar, Pesjak)
    0:3 - 46.01 Gregor Koblar PS
    0:4 - 48.48 Nik Humar (Sotlar, Pesjak) PP1
    0:5 - 58.05 Nik Humar(2) (Sotlar, Pesjak) PP2
    PIM: 7x2+1x10 - 5x2 SOG: 44-27 Att: 1469
    Goalkeepers: Julian Barrier-Heyligen 22/27 - Luka Gracnar 44/44
    Ref: Anssi Salonen (FIN) Linesmen: Jacques Riisom-Birker (DEN), David Tschirner (ITA)
    FRA: Barrier-Heyligen Julien; Faure Raphael +A, Leclerc Nicolas, Briand Mathieu, Serer Marius +C, Di Dio Balsamo Cedric, Crinon Pierre, Barbero Simon, Leclerc Guillaume, Bouvet Maurin, Carpentier Romain, Charpentier Martin, Mahier Quentin, Mora Loic, Rioux Axel, Thillet Dimitri, Cannizzo Gaetan, Abramov Norbert, Perret Jordann, Millet Yann +A, Thomas Remi
    SLO: Gracnar Luka; Logar Miha, Planko David, Kalan Luka, Uduc Aljaz, Koblar Gregor +C, Repe Jurij, Oberstar Luka, Pesjak Miha +A, Sotlar Jure, Podrekar Jaka, Stan Jure, Zidan Gal, Humar Nik +A, Snoj Tadej, Truden Nik, Skrjanec Blaz, Kozar Nejc, Zupan Zan, Petelin Luka, Pen Nik

  36. #36
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    Wow, seems as the French boys got shattered by Gracnar. A shutout with 44 saves, hats off. This will most likely leave the game FRA-AUT as the relegation decider.

    The 8:3 beating AUT got today from Denmark doesn't add much optimism for me. I really wonder why goalie Zopf wasn't pulled already after the fifth or even fourth goal. Btw, Austria has registered two more players (16yr old Dominic Zwerger and Florian Kurath) so that there are four complete lines. Adding to Marc's comment above about Austria lacking a strong scorer: the certainly most dangerous player scoring wise is Bischofberger but unfortunately the other one that stands out (not only) offensively, Patrick Obrist, is injured and thus absent.

  37. #37
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 10

    Norway - Denmark 3:2/OT (1:2, 0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
    0:1 - 04.26 Patrick Russell (Meyer)
    1:1 - 10.54 Mathias Tettenes (Heier, Hoff)
    1:2 - 13.25 Sebastian Ehlers (Mi.Hojbjerg, Spelling) PP1
    2:2 - 52.00 Jonas Knutsen (M.Soberg) PP2
    3:2 - 63.23 Jorgen Karterud (Norstebo)
    PIM: 4x2 - 9x2+1x10 SOG: 34-34 Att: 219
    Goalkeepers: Steffen Soberg 32/34 - Sebastian Feuk 31/34
    Ref: Juraj Konc (SVK) Linesmen: Andreas Kowert (GER), David Tschirner (ITA)
    NOR: Soberg Steffen; Haland Iver, Nasgard John Nicolay, Karterud Jorgen, Salo Espen, Knutsen Jonas +A, Norstebo Mattias, Froshaug Emil +C, Hoff Magnus, Weberg Sebastian, Trettenes Mathias, Andresen Nicolay, Froystad Dag Christian, Soberg Markus, Salsten Eirik, Lesund Erlend, Pedersen Anders, Valkve Olsen Thomas, Sorvik Andre
    DEN: Feuk Sebastian; Uldall Bjorn, Illemann Marco, Russell Patrick +C, Bau Mathias, Meyer Nicolai, Thode Anders, Madsen Patrick +A, Spelling Thomas +A, Bjorkstrand Oliver, Ehlers Sebastian, Lindhoj Christoffer, Bergholt Sebastian, Hojbjerg Mikkel, Hojbjerg Martin, Sondergaard Thomas, Knudsen Rasmus, Lauridsen Kristoffer, Kisum Nicki, Eller Mads, Rasmussen Patrick

  38. #38
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 11

    Slovenia - Austria 4:3/SO (1:0, 0:3, 2:0, 0:0-1:0)
    1:0 - 04.34 Nik Truden (Zupan) PP1
    1:1 - 27.07 Philipp Kreuzer (Ban, Paul)
    1:2 - 29.42 Johannes Bischofberger (Schettina)
    1:3 - 35.02 Johannes Bischofberger(2) (Paul)
    2:3 - 41.01 Miha Pesjak (Oberstar, Pem)
    3:3 - 59.41 Luka Kalan PP1
    4:3 - 65.00 Gregor Koblar
    PIM: 3x2 - 3x2+1x10+1x25 SOG: 32-57 Att: 240
    Goalkeepers: Luka Gracnar 54/57 - David Kickert 28/32
    Ref: Anssi Salonen (FIN) Linesmen: Matthieu Barbez (FRA), Thomas Caillot (FRA)
    SLO: Gracnar Luka; Logar Miha, Planko David, Kalan Luka, Uduc Aljaz, Koblar Gregor +C, Oberstar Luka, Zidan Gal, Pesjak Miha +A, Sotlar Jure, Podrekar Jaka, Kozar Nejc, Stan Jure, Humar Nik +A, Zupan Zan, Truden Nik, Skrjanec Blaz, Snoj Tadej, Petelin Luka, Pem Nik
    AUT: Kickert David; Fechtig Bernhard, Paul Nicolas +A, Cijan Alexander, Bischofberger Johannes +C, Schettina Kevin +A, Peter Patrick, Viveiros Layne, Ban Daniel, Rauchenwald Alexander, Kreuzer Philipp, Viveiros Landan, Duller Christoph, Cirtek Philipp, Kurath Florian, Koczera Philipp, Zwerger Dominic, Mader Thomas, Samardzic Smail

  39. #39
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431
    Looks next to impossible now for Denmark to go up. I thought Slovenia may have been able to give us helping hand by beating Norway on saturday, but now with nothing to play for and a secured 4th place after taking 2p against Austria, I'm thinking they wont even play Gracnar in net to give the other guy a game. But then again, Norway deserves to go up anyway I guess.

  40. #40
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 12

    Belarus - France 9:3 (3:2, 4:1, 2:0)
    1:0 - 00.25 Artur Gavrus (Ambrozheichik, Kolenchukov)
    1:1 - 02.32 Axel Rioux PP1
    2:1 - 03.37 Dmitri Ambrozheichik (Kolenchukov, Zalamai) PP1
    2:2 - 06.52 Simon Barbero (Crinon)
    3:2 - 18.58 Yevgeni Samokhin (Zalamai, Misyul)
    3:3 - 22.34 Axel Rioux(2) (Thillet)
    4:3 - 23.16 Artur Gavrus(2) (Kolenchukov)
    5:3 - 25.29 Denis Dalidovich (Samokhin, Gavrus) PP1
    6:3 - 28.13 Dmitri Zalamai (Kazakevich)
    7:3 - 39.42 Ivan Dunayev (Zemlyankin)
    8:3 - 46.53 Artur Gavrus(3) (Lisovets, Samokhin)
    9:3 - 51.30 Ivan Dunayev(2) (Zalamai)
    PIM: 5x2 - 9x2 SOG: 54-22 Att: 1514
    Goalkeepers: Yan Shelepnyov 12/15 (Sergei Stepanov 7/7) - Antoine Bonvalot 40/49 (Julian Barrier-Heyligen 5/5)
    Ref: Thomas Chmielewski (USA) Linesmen: Scott Dalgleish (GBR), Sotaro Yamaguchi (JPN)
    BLR: Shelepnyov Yan (15.32 Stepanov Sergei); Kazakevich Pavel +A, Lisovets Yevgeni, Kolenchukov Roman, Gavrus Artur +C, Ambrozheichik Dmitri, Zalamai Dmitri, Misyul Oleg, Karakulko Alexander, Dalidovich Denis, Samokhin Yevgeni +A, Zozon Bogdan, Rak Ilya, Dunayev Ivan, Pechur Pavel, Zemlyankin Artem, Voles Nikita, Khvesyuk Kirill, Kalashnikov Artem, Voronov Yegor
    FRA: Bonvalot Antoine (08.30 Barrier-Heyligen Julian); Faure Raphael +A, Leclerc Nicolas, Briand Mathieu, Serer Marius +C, Carpentier Romain, Crinon Pierre, Barbero Simon, Leclerc Guillaume, Perret Jordann, Bouvet Maurin, Cannizzo Gaetan, Charpentier Martin, Rioux Axel, Thomas Remi, Thillet Dimitri, Mahier Quentin, Abramov Norbert, Mora Loic, Millet Yann +A, Di Dio Balsamo Cedric

  41. #41
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 13

    Norway - Slovenia 5:1 (1:0, 1:1, 3:0)
    1:0 - 05.40 Andreas Heier (M.Soberg, Salsten)
    1:1 - 39.40 Luka Kalan (Pesjak, Logar) PP1
    2:1 - 39.54 Iver Haland (Karterud)
    3:1 - 49.36 Eirik Salsten (Heier)
    4:1 - 51.59 Sebastian Weberg (Trettenes, Hoff)
    5:1 - 55.03 Andreas Heier (M.Soberg, Froshaug) PP2
    PIM: 3x2 - 6x2 SOG: 56-17 Att: 483
    Goalkeepers: Steffen Soberg 16/17 - Luka Gracnar 51/56
    Ref: Tom Darnell (GBR) Linesmen: Matthieu Barbez (FRA), Jacques Riisom-Birker (DEN)
    NOR: Soberg Steffen; Haland Iver, Nasgard John Nicolay, Karterud Jorgen, Salo Espen, Knutsen Jonas +A, Lesund Erlend, Froshaug Emil +C, Hoff Magnus +A, Weberg Sebastian, Trettenes Mathias, Andresen Nicolay, Froystad Dag Christian, Heier Andreas, Soberg Markus, Salsten Eirik, Pedersen Anders, Valkve Olsen Thomas, Sorvik Andre
    SLO: Gracnar Luka; Logar Miha, Planko David, Kalan Luka, Uduc Aljaz, Koblar Gregor +C, Skrjanec Blaz, Oberstar Luka, Pesjak Miha +A, Sotlar Jure, Podrekar Jaka, Kozar Nejc, Stan Jure, Humar Nik +A, Zupan Zan, Tuden Nik, Snoj Tadej, Petelin Luka, Pem Nik

  42. #42
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 14

    Denmark - Belarus 1:4 (0:0, 0:3, 1:1)
    0:1 - 23.02 Artem Kalashnikov (Khvesyuk)
    0:2 - 23.56 Dmitri Zalamai (Kalashnikov)
    0:3 - 36.37 Roman Kolenchukov (Gavrus, Ambrozheichik)
    0:4 - 42.48 Atur Gavrus (Kolenchukov, Zalamai) PP2
    1:4 - 59.55 Oliver Bjorkstrand (Lindhoj)
    PIM: 7x2 - 9x2 SOG: 23-50 Att: 1001
    Goalkeepers: Sebastian Feuk 31/34 (George Sorensen 15/16) - Yan Shelepnyov 22/23
    Ref: Thomas Chmielewski (USA) Linesmen: Andreas Kowert (GER), Sotaro Yamaguchi (JPN)
    DEN: Feuk Sebastian (20.00 Sorensen George); Uldall Bjorn, Ullemann Marco, Russell Patrick +C, Bau Mathias, Meyer Nicolai, Lindhoj Christoffer, Bergholt Sebastian, Spelling Thomas +A, Bjorkstrand Oliver, Ehlers Sebastian, Thode Anders, Knudsen Rasmus, Hojbjerg Mikkel +A, Hojbjerg Martin, Sondergaard Thomas, Lauridsen Kristoffer, Kisum Nicki, Eller Mads, Rasmussen Patrick
    BLR: Shelepnyov Yan; Zalamai Dmitri, Misyul Oleg, Kolenchukov Roman, Gavrus Artur +C, Ambrozheichik Dmitri, Kazakevich Pavel +A, Lisovets Yevgeni, Karakulko Alexander, Dalidovich Denis, Samokhin Yevgeni +A, Zozon Bogdan, Rak Ilya, Pechur Pavel, Zemlyankin Artem, Voles Nikita, Kuntsevich Yevgeni, Kalashnikov Artem, Voronov Yegor

  43. #43
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431
    Well that was a depressing end to the tournament for us, even if it was only a game for silver. Some positive surprises though this tournament at least from a offensive production point of view would be Sebastian Ehlers and maybe the Højbjerg twins, also the defensive pairing of Illeman and Uldall who went +9 were good in the other end of the ice. Meyer and Russell seems to have had less of an impact than I expected and we weren't strong in net as expected.

  44. #44
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Hopefully next year's tournament will yield a better result and(to be fair) looking at the pipeline, we might also stand a better chance of staying up if we can build a team on the 95/96 class versus the 94/95, which would have been the starting point if we had earned promotion this year and basically (once again) be "forced" to ice a U19 roster at a U20 tournament.

    We could also need some stability in net, but as long as the Danish club teams continue to rely on import goalies to carry the load, the situation might not change(just my personal opinion and the simple answer is (obviously) that the Danish goalie prospects isn’t good enough to start) .

    Would also like to know why they suddenly felt the need to start accumulating penalty minutes. Even before today’s game, the team had spent more time in the penalty box (64 PIM) than last year’s combined number (50 PIM).
    Last edited by Marras; 15-12-2012 at 22:03.

  45. #45
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Am I the only one who got surprised by Norway's promotion? Yes they are solid, but Denmark and Belarus surely had more acclaimed rosters on display no? Denmark with it's obvious stars and last years top tier experience, Belarus had their best roster in years, but Norway kinda came out of nowhere for me.

  46. #46
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Very disappointed in France, figured they would of done better then they really did and today, looks like they really outplayed the Austrians but still lost. Congrats to Austria though.

    @ Oz

    I wouldnt say Im surprised but I do agree with you, I really liked Belarus roster going into this tournament and despite the Danes just coming down, I really thought this was finally the year they would move up to Elite Division. But I guess that is just the fun of this new format, have to stay strong every match day, just that one day did them in, couldnt beat Soberg despite outshooting them.

  47. #47
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 15

    Austria - France 6:3 (3:2, 0:1, 3:0)
    0:1 - 01.07 Axel Rioux (Thillet, Charpentier)
    1:1 - 04.04 Johannes Bischofberger (Duller, Paul) PP1
    2:1 - 07.21 Philipp Kreuzer
    2:2 - 12.27 Dimitri Thillet (Rioux, G.Leclerc) PP1
    3:2 - 19.30 Philipp Kreuzer (Ban, Rauchenwald)
    3:3 - 30.51 Yann Millet (Abramov, Serer)
    4:3 - 45.02 Stephan Fellinger PP2
    5:3 - 46.24 Johannes Bischofberger(2) (Samardzic) PP1
    6:3 - 55.43 Johannes Bischofberger(3) (Paul) PP2
    PIM: 5x2 - 7x2 SOG: 28-40 Att: 2017
    Goalkeepers: David Kickert 37/40 - Antoine Bonvalot 22/28
    Ref: Juraj Konc (SVK) Linesmen: Scott Dalgleish (GBR), David Tschirner (ITA)
    AUT: Kickert David; Fechtig Bernhard, Paul Nicolas +A, Cijan Alexander, Bischofberger Johannes +C, Schettina Kevin +A, Duller Christoph, Viveiros Layne, Ban Daniel, Rauchenwald Alexander, Kreuzer Philipp, Viveiros Landan, Fellinger Stephan, Kurath Florian, Samardzic Smail, Koczera Philipp, Zwerger Dominic, Cirtek Philipp, Mader Thomas
    FRA: Banvalot Antoine; Charpentier Martin, Mahier Quentin, Leclerc Guillaume, Perret Jordann, Thomas Remi, Faure Raphael +A, Leclerc Nicolas, Briand Mathieu, Serer Marius +C, Carpentier Romain, Crinon Pierre, Barbero Simon, Bouvet Maurin, Rioux Axel, Thillet Dimitri, Cannizzo Gaetan, Abramov Norbert, Mora Loic, Millet Yann +A, Di Dio Balsamo Cedric

  48. #48
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Table and rankings

    RkCountryGPWOTWOTLLGF:GATP
    1 Norway 5 4 1 0 0 19:7 14
    2 Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 19:8 12
    3 Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 20:15 10
    4 Slovenia 5 1 1 0 3 13:14 5
    5 Austria 5 1 0 1 3 13:21 4
    6 France 5 0 0 0 5 9:28 0

    RK Country
    1 Norway
    2 Belarus
    3 Denmark
    4 Slovenia
    5 Austria
    6 France
    *Norway is promoted to Elite Division
    *France is relegated to Division I Group B

  49. #49
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Stats and Awards

      PlayerGPGAPTS
    1Artur Gavrus55510
    2Andreas Heier5549
    T3Oliver Bjorkstrand5538
    -Sebastian Ehlers5448
    -Thomas Spelling5178
    T6Johannes Bischofberger5617
    -Roman Kolenchukov5347
    -Miha Pesjak5257
    -Markus Soberg5167
    10Jonas Knutsen5426

      PlayerGPGAASV%SO
    1Steffen Soberg51,3895,10
    2Luka Gracnar52,7694,11
    3Yan Shelepnyov51,4892,62
    4David Kickert53,2091,50
    5Sebastian Feuk52,9690,50

    Best players selected by Directorate
    GK: Luka Gracnar (SLO)
    DF: Bjorn Uldall (DEN)
    FW: Artur Gavrus (BLR)

  50. #50
    IHF Member Hockey_Algeria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    653
    Slovenia has a player called Zidan? interesting

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •