Results 1 to 47 of 47

Thread: 2013 IIHF World U18 Div.IB Championship - Tychy, Poland; 14th-20th.Apr.

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    2013 IIHF World U18 Div.IB Championship - Tychy, Poland; 14th-20th.Apr.

    Austria
    Japan
    Kazakhstan
    Korea
    Poland
    Ukraine

    Stadion Zimowy w Tychach, capacity: 5,000


    Tournament fixtures
    DateHome TeamAway TeamTimeVenue
    14/4 Ukraine Kazakhstan 13.00 Stadion Zimowy
    14/4 Korea Austria 16.30Stadion Zimowy
    14/4 Poland Japan 20.00Stadion Zimowy
    15/4 Kazakhstan Korea 13.00Stadion Zimowy
    15/4 Japan Ukraine 16.30Stadion Zimowy
    15/4 Austria Poland 20.00 Stadion Zimowy
    17/4 Japan Korea 13.00Stadion Zimowy
    17/4 Kazakhstan Austria 16.30Stadion Zimowy
    17/4 Poland Ukraine 20.00Stadion Zimowy
    18/4 Austria Japan 13.00Stadion Zimowy
    18/4 Ukraine Korea 16.30Stadion Zimowy
    18/4 Kazakhstan Poland 20.00Stadion Zimowy
    20/4 Austria Ukraine 13.00Stadion Zimowy
    20/4 Japan Kazakhstan 16.30Stadion Zimowy
    20/4 Korea Poland 20.00Stadion Zimowy

  2. #2
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Kazakhstan has already named their final U18 roster a week ago, and cue injuries, it's their best one in last 15 years, if not ever. If they not win this one I'll eat my hat, and at risk of sounding cocky, I'll say they could medal in in IA as well with these kids. The only weakness again is goaltending.

  3. #3
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Austria Austria final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Thomas Stroj (VSV Villach)
    Stefan Muller (Pikes Oberthurgau)

    Defenders
    Adrian Stuhlinger (Kapfenberg Bulls)
    Raphael Wolf (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Albert Krammer (Lower Austria Stars)
    Thomas Vallant (EC KAC)
    Fabian Kau (EC KAC)
    Philipp Lindner (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Erik Kirchschlager (EHC Linz)

    Forwards
    Mario Huber (Innsbruck Haie)
    Valentin Leiler (VSV Villach)
    Damon Puntus (EHC Uzwil)
    Ali Wukovits (Vienna Capitals)
    Marcel Witting (EC KAC)
    Florian Kurath (Sodertalje SK)
    Dominic Zwerger (HC Daovs)
    Daniel Leisser (Lower Austria Stars)
    Marco Richter (Lower Austria Stars)
    Philipp Kreuzer (Mora IK)
    Manuel Rosenlechner (Red Bull Salzburg)
    Johannes Lins (EHC Chur)
    Stefan Gaffal (EHC Linz)

  4. #4
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Japan Japan final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Shotaro Furukawa (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Naoya Matsuda (Tomakomai Kogyo HS)

    Defenders
    Yusei Otsu (Nikko Meiho HS)
    Akira Iljima (Hokkaido Shimizu HS)
    Dai Ohba (Tomakomai Kogyo HS)
    Yuto Inamura (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Kenta Aiki (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Keigo Minoshima (Shirakaba Gakuen HS)
    Asahi Kawakami (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)

    Forwards
    Yushiroh Hirano (Shirakaba Gakuen HS)
    Yuri Terao (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Tomonari Koizumi (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Taiga Irikura (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Shosuke Kudo (Hokkaido Sakae HS)
    Hayate Sakamoto (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Ryo Katsuragawa (Shirakaba Gakuen HS)
    Taiga Yamada (Saitama Sakae HS)
    Shoma Izumi (Tomakomai Kogyo HS)
    Riki Kaneko (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Kento Nakajima (Komazawa Tomakomai HS)
    Seiya Furukawa (Shirakaba Gakuen HS)

  5. #5
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Kazakhstan Kazakhstan final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Yuri Volosenko (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Valeri Sevidov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)

    Defenders
    Yuri Sergienko (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorosk)
    Ivan Stepanenko (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Vladimir Mezhebitski (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Stepan Alexandrov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Damir Mukhangaliev (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Madiar Ibraibekov (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Stanislav Zinchenko (Snezhnye Barys Astana)

    Forwards
    Vladislav Muravski (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Yevgeni Korolinski (Sary-Arka Karaganda)
    Arkadi Shestakov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Nikita Mikhailis (Snezhnye Barys Astana)
    Alikhan Asetov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Sergei Stukalov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Vladislav Khokhulev (Sary-Arka Karaganda)
    Dmitri Grents (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Semyon Koshelev (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Alexander Beloborodov (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Ivan Kinstler (Sary-Arka Karaganda)
    Kirill Savitski (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    Dmitri Fisenko (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Korea Korea final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Yeonseung Lee (Kyung Bok HS)
    Kweonyoung Kim (Sun Duck HS)

    Defenders
    Hyunjun Kim (Posung HS)
    Dohyung Kim (Gwangsun HS)
    Jinhwan Kim (Sun Duck HS)
    Hyeongcheol Song (Kyungsung HS)
    Kyoung Jun Seo (Kyunggi HS)
    Geonwoo Kim (Yonsei University)
    Jonghyun Jung (Kyungsung HS)
    Byung Jun Bae (Kyung Bok HS)

    Forwards
    Dong Chul Shin (Kyung Bok HS)
    Junsung Park (Kyung Bok HS)
    Chonghyun Lee (Sun Duck HS)
    Jin Young Heo (Kyung Bok HS)
    Sun Ho Lee (Shin Song HS)
    Yeongjun Seo (Posung HS)
    Doo Hyun Hwang (Korea University)
    Jun Yoon (Posung HS)
    Yong Won Chang (Sun Duck HS)
    Seung Ho Lee (Sun Duck HS)
    Taekwang Son (Kyung Bok HS)

  7. #7
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Poland Poland final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Michal Kieler (SMS Sosnowiec)
    Blazej Kapica (MMKS Nowy Targ)

    Defenders
    Albert Tumulik (Unia Oswiecim)
    Oskar Krawczyk (SMS Sosnowiec)
    Jakub Nowotarski (Unia Oswiecim)
    Adam Kaluzny (KH Sanok)
    Kamil Dolny (KH Sanok)
    Remigiusz Gazda (Sokoly Torun)
    Damian Sulka (MMKS Nowy Targ)
    Przemyslaw Debowski (SMS Sosnowiec)

    Forwards
    Artur Budzowski (KH Sanok)
    Patryk Malicki (Unia Oswiecim)
    Bartosz Fraszko (Sokoly Torun)
    Lukasz Krzemien (SMS Sosnowiec)
    Przemyslaw Michalski (MMKS Nowy Targ)
    Dominik Nahunko (Zaglebie Sosnowiec)
    Maciej Bielec (KH Sanok)
    Patryk Wronka (MMKS Nowy Targ)
    Radoslaw Sawicki (KH Sanok)
    Dariusz Wanat (KH Sanok)
    Piotr Naparlo (KH Sanok)
    Karol Kisielewski (KH Sanok)

  8. #8
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Ukraine Ukraine final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Sergi Pysarenko (HK Kremenchug)
    Eduard Zakharchenko (HK Kremenchug)

    Defenders
    Sergi Bekar (HK Kremenchug)
    Sergi Zavgorodni (HK Kremenchug)
    Volodymyr Varyvoda (HK Kremenchug)
    Ruslan Zabulonov (HK Kremenchug)
    Bogdan Piddubny (SDYUSSHOR-Vorony Sumy)
    Olexander Boievykh (Kristall Elektrostal)
    Olexander Porupa (HK Kremenchug)

    Forwards
    Vladyslav Luhovyi (HK Kremenchug)
    Vitali Andreykiv (Severstal Cherepovets)
    Yegor Paly (HK Kremenchug)
    Vitali Lyalka (Bilyy Bars)
    Kyrylo Bondarenko (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
    Anton Boikov (HK Kremenchug)
    Pavel Nayda (Hebron Academy)
    Mykyta Smirnov (HK Kremenchug)
    Ivan Pidgursky (Berkut Kyiv)
    Olexander Komarov (HK Kremenchug)
    Olexi Kostiuk (HK Kremenchug)
    Mykyta Sheptytsky (HK Kremenchug)
    Mykola Dvornyk (HK Kremenchug)

  9. #9
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Don't know why this thread doesn't accumulate posts, but this group is really cool - we have an unofficial Asian u18 championship on our hands. We know how it will end, but still cool.

    Also does anyone know how good are Austrians, are they any good?

  10. #10
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Quote Originally Posted by Oz View Post
    Don't know why this thread doesn't accumulate posts, but this group is really cool - we have an unofficial Asian u18 championship on our hands. We know how it will end, but still cool.

    Also does anyone know how good are Austrians, are they any good?
    You have Kazakhstan as clear favourites correct? I have some hope a few countries can throw a couple surprises, make things really interesting. I am sure Rex could really answer this question but Austria seems like real unknown, they had that tournament in February were they played against Slovenia and Italy who were also in a tournament in Hungary. Won both matches but just wonder how good the squads Austria play against.

  11. #11
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    I can't say too much about our U18 unfortunately. Last week two test games were played in which AUT faced teams from the IA group. After being badly beaten by Norway (7:0) a win against Italy (5:2) followed. Don't know if these games were already played with the final roster. There's a couple of good players on the team, Linz' forward Stefan Gaffal is regarded as the best prospect ever to come from Linz. His club colleague defenseman Erik Kirchschläger is also said to be a good talent and as his dad is a friend of mine I cross my fingers he shows it ;-)

  12. #12
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 1

    Ukraine - Kazakhstan 0:8 (0:2, 0:1, 0:5)
    0:1 - 08.26 Yevgeni Korolinski (Kinstler, Stepanenko) PP1
    0:2 - 14.01 Semyon Koshelev (Kinstler) SH1
    0:3 - 23.30 Semyon Koshelev(2) (Mikhailis) SH1
    0:4 - 40.46 Sergei Stukalov (Zinchenko)
    0:5 - 41.08 Nikita Mikhailis
    0:6 - 53.06 Semyon Koshelev(3) (Mezhebitski)
    0:7 - 54.20 Ivan Kinstler (Mikhailis, Khokhulev) PP1
    0:8 - 54.59 Kirill Savitski (Koshelev, Sergienko)
    PIM: 5x2 - 5x2 SOG: 18-41 Att: -
    Goalkeepers: Eduard Zakharchenko 30/36 (Sergi Pysarenko 3/5) - Valeri Sevidov 18/18
    Ref: Vladimir Pesina (CZE) Linesmen: Yann Furet (FRA), Gregor Rojko (SLO)
    UKR: Zakharchenko Eduard (06.54 Pysarenko Sergi); Varyvoda Volodymyr, Zabulonov Ruslan, Luhovyi Vladyslav, Boikov Anton +A, Sheptytsky Mykyta +A, Boievykh Olexander, Andreykiv Vitali, Lyalka Vitali, Nayda Pavel, Pidgursky Ivan +C, Piddubny Bogdan, Porupa Olexander, Smirnov Mykyta, Komarov Olexander, Dvornyk Mykola, Bekar Sergi, Zavgorodni Sergi, Paly Yegor, Bondarenko Kyrylo
    KAZ: Sevidov Valeri; Sergienko Yuri +A, Alexandrov Stepan, Koshelev Semyon, Savitski Kirill +C, Fisenko Dmitri, Mezhebitski Vladimir, Zinchenko Stanislav, Shestakov Arkadi, Stukalov Sergei, Beloborodov Alexander, Stepanenko Ivan, Ibraibekov Madiar +A, Korolinski Yevgeni, Mikhailis Nikita, Kinstler Ivan, Mikhangaliev Damir, Muravski Vladislav, Asetov Alikhan, Khokhulev Vladislav, Grents Dmitri

  13. #13
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by Starkovs View Post
    You have Kazakhstan as clear favourites correct? I have some hope a few countries can throw a couple surprises, make things really interesting. I am sure Rex could really answer this question but Austria seems like real unknown, they had that tournament in February were they played against Slovenia and Italy who were also in a tournament in Hungary. Won both matches but just wonder how good the squads Austria play against.
    Yes as I already said in second post, this might be the best Kazakh roster. Yeah it has no Antropov or any other real potential NHL draftees, but compared to last years this team is full with players that can turn out as great players and will help out aging senior team. They are only one D men away from having the best possible roster. Sadly Omsk didn't release another impressive D - Roman Kovalenko.

    And that 8 goal bonanza against abysmal Ukraine is a proof how much different is this year's Kazakh roster from previous years. Kinda shame that this roster is in third tier.

  14. #14
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Oz, I just have to say I love reading your posts on Kazakhstan and their prospects, always full of such great information. As much as I try to follow the Kazakh league and cheer for them, I have no where near the knowledge you do towards their up coming players so its always great to hear your opinion on them each tournament.

    With that, I had more hopes for this Ukrainian roster, I wont judge them so much since they had Kazakhstan in first match. Korea dosnt look to be doing too bad against Austria, see how Poland looks tonight, if Poland plays good and Ukraine has bad tomorrow, start to worry a little about them.

  15. #15
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 2

    Korea - Austria 1:4 (0:1, 0:1, 1:2)
    0:1 - 07.52 Mario Huber (Kurath, Wukovits)
    0:2 - 38.24 Mario Huber(2) (Kurath)
    0:3 - 44.29 Valentin Leiler (Wukovits, Kreuzer) PP1
    0:4 - 46.03 Philipp Lindner (Puntus)
    1:4 - 51.17 Doo Hyn Hwang
    PIM: 9x2 - 8x2+1x10 SOG: 31-32 Att: 80
    Goalkeepers: Kweonyoung Kim 28/32 - Thomas Stroj 30/31
    Ref: Jan Andersen (DEN) Linesmen: Botond Redai (ROU), Slawomir Szachniewicz (POL)
    KOR: Kim Kweonyoung; Kim Hyunjun, Kim Geonwoo +C, Shin Dong Chul, Heo Jin Young, Seo Yeongjun +A, Kim Jinhwan, Jung Jonghyun, Kim Dohyung, Lee Chonghyun, Hwang Doo Hyun +A, Song Hyeongcheol, Seo Kyoung Jun, Yoon Jun, Chang Yong Wom, Son Taekwang, Mun Ju Young, Bae Byung Jun, Park Jungsung, Lee Sun Ho, Lee Seung Ho
    AUT: Stroj Thomas; Stuhlinger Adrian, Lindner Philipp +A, Huber Mario, Wukovits Ali, Kurath Florian, Wolf Raphael, Krammer Albert, Leiler Valentin, Kreuzer Philipp, Lins Johannes +C, Vallant Thomas +A, Kirchschlager Erik, Witting Marcel, Leisser Daniel, Richter Marco, Kau Fabian, Puntus Damon, Zwerger Dominic, Rosenlechner Manuel, Gaffal Stefan

  16. #16
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by Starkovs View Post

    With that, I had more hopes for this Ukrainian roster, I wont judge them so much since they had Kazakhstan in first match. Korea dosnt look to be doing too bad against Austria, see how Poland looks tonight, if Poland plays good and Ukraine has bad tomorrow, start to worry a little about them.
    Not sure about your hopes of a better tournament from Ukies. Sadly last year Ukraine's roster was as good as it has been in last years. I know I kinda bashed these exact kids in senior tournament thread but there's a reason why Petrangovsky and Zakharov made that roster - they are not completely hopeless. That's the biggest compliment I can pull off. :( This roster which got it's ass kicked by Kazakhs, overall looks very similar to previous years, they should be fine. "Should".

  17. #17
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 1; Game 3

    Poland - Japan 5:3 (2:1, 2:2, 1:0)
    1:0 - 09.36 Bartosz Fraszko (Malicki)
    2:0 - 12.00 Remigiusz Gazda (Bielec, Sawicki) PP1
    2:1 - 16.02 Yushiroh Hirano (Ohba) PP1
    3:1 - 26.58 Patryk Malicki
    3:2 - 27.58 Dai Ohba (Yamada) PP1
    3:3 - 36.01 Taiga Irikura (Furukawa)
    4:3 - 38.22 Artur Budzowski (Sawicki)
    5:3 - 47.04 Przemyslaw Michalski
    PIM: 6x2 - 5x2 SOG: 43-32 Att: 700
    Goalkeepers: Michal Kieler 29/32 - Naoya Matsuda 37/42
    Ref: Marcus Linde (SWE) Linesmen: Morten Agertoft (DEN), Keiron O'Halloran (GBR)
    POL: Kieler Michal; Dolny Kamil, Gazda Remigiusz +C, Budzowski Artur, Bielec Maciej, Sawicki Radoslaw +A, Nowotarski Jakub, Kaluzny Adam, Malicki Patryk +A, Fraszko Bartosz, Wronka Partyk, Tumulik Albert, Krawczyk Oskar, Wanat Dariusz, Naparlo Piotr, Kisielewski Karol, Sulka Damian, Debowski Przemyslaw, Krzemien Lukasz, Michalski Przemyslaw, Nahunko Dominik
    JPN: Matsuda Naoya; Otsu Yusei, Aiki Kenta, Koizumi Tomonari, Kudo Shosuke, Kaneko Riki, Ohba Dai, Minoshima Keigo, Hirano Yushiroh, Terao Yuri, Yamada Taiga, Inamura Yuto, Kawakami Asahi, Sakamoto Hayate, Katsuragawa Ryo, Nakajima Kento, Iljima Akira, Irikura Taiga, Izumi Shoma, Furukawa Seiya

  18. #18
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    34
    KZ looked really solid in their first game, hopefully they can carry over the momentum into their next games and not get complacent. If they don't win this, it will be a huge disappointment for us. The skill in this squad is really nice to see, the developmental system seems to be working and hopefully we can get some new players into the senior national team in the next few years..

  19. #19
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by barys View Post
    the developmental system seems to be working
    What do you mean by this sentence?

  20. #20
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    34

    Kazakhstan

    Quote Originally Posted by Oz View Post
    What do you mean by this sentence?
    Just that I think that Kazakh hockey is on an upswing after getting destroyed after the fall of the USSR. Hockey schools are getting set up, decent coaches are coming to KZ and there are local teams that provide a high level of hockey (barys - mhl khl, torpedo and saryarka - vhl and the Kazakh league isn't too shabby) so good players don't all leave the moment they can. Obviously we have a long ways to go, but if the u-18 team moves to DivIA and the senior team get into the elite division that will be great news for hockey in KZ, shame that the u-20 didnt get through, so close :( .

  21. #21
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by barys View Post
    Just that I think that Kazakh hockey is on an upswing after getting destroyed after the fall of the USSR. Hockey schools are getting set up, decent coaches are coming to KZ and there are local teams that provide a high level of hockey (barys - mhl khl, torpedo and saryarka - vhl and the Kazakh league isn't too shabby) so good players don't all leave the moment they can.
    Still this year's roster is more of an anomaly than logical product of a healthy system. But yeah I could see how every point you mention shaped this team a bit.

    Why this team is so good:
    - Ust-Kamenogorsk's school has a good year
    - Barys system have kept couple of of Ustinka's boys from fleeing the country and even brought back Zinchenko, and offers them good development environment
    - Karaganda adds multiple of pieces for the first time ever, since 95's were the first special class set up when Kazakhmys Karaganda was the countries best team in early 00's.
    - Not a lot of underagers, and the one's that are younger, deserves to be here or at least needs to be cap-tied immediately like Grents.

  22. #22
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Oz View Post
    Still this year's roster is more of an anomaly than logical product of a healthy system. But yeah I could see how every point you mention shaped this team a bit.

    Why this team is so good:
    - Ust-Kamenogorsk's school has a good year
    - Barys system have kept couple of of Ustinka's boys from fleeing the country and even brought back Zinchenko, and offers them good development environment
    - Karaganda adds multiple of pieces for the first time ever, since 95's were the first special class set up when Kazakhmys Karaganda was the countries best team in early 00's.
    - Not a lot of underagers, and the one's that are younger, deserves to be here or at least needs to be cap-tied immediately like Grents.
    Very good points, thanks. Hopefully KZ hockey will continue devolving and we can get a team like this every year.

  23. #23
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 4

    Kazakhstan - Korea 10:1 (5:0, 2:1, 3:0)
    1:0 - 03.22 Yuri Sergienko (Asetov)
    2:0 - 07.33 Semyon Koshelev (Sergienko, Alexandrov) PP2
    3:0 - 08.56 Yevgeni Korolinski (Shestakov, Stukalov) PP1
    4:0 - 14.52 Yuri Sergienko(2) (Grents)
    5:0 - 16.00 Yuri Sergienko(3) (Koshelev, Fisenko)
    5:1 - 22.12 Hyeongcheol Song (Y.Seo) PP1
    6:1 - 34.36 Stepan Alexandrov (Mikhailis, Kinstler)
    7:1 - 36.43 Stanislav Zinchenko (Korolinski)
    8:1 - 48.12 Ivan Kinstler (Mikhailis)
    9:1 - 56.50 Kirill Savitski (Alexandrov, Sergienko)
    10:1 - 58.17 Nikita Mikhailis (Stepanenko, Ibraibekov)
    PIM: 6x2 - 6x2 SOG: 52-20 Att: 200
    Goalkeepers: Yuri Volosenko 19/20 - Yeonseung Lee 32/39 (Kweonyoung Kim 10/13)
    Ref: Petter Hegle (NOR) Linesmen: Arutr Hylinski (POL), Botond Redai (ROU)
    KAZ: Volosenko Yuri; Sergienko Yuri +A, Alexandrov Stepan, Koshelev Semyon, Savitski Kirill +C, Fisenko Dmitri, Mezhebitski Vladimir, Zinchenko Stanislav, Korolinski Yevgeni, Shestakov Arkadi, Stukalov Sergei, Stepanenko Ivan, Ibraibekov Madiar +A, Mikhailis Nikita, Khokhulev Vladislav, Kinstler Ivan, Mikhangaliev Damir, Muravski Vladislav, Asetov Alikhan, Grents Dmitri, Beloborodov Alexander
    KOR: Lee Yeonseung (23.17 Kim Kweonyoung); Kim Hyunjun, Kim Geonwoo +C, Kim Dohyung, Lee Chonghyun, Hwang Doo Hyun +A, Kim Jinhwan, Jung Jonghyun, Park Junsung, Lee Sun Ho, Lee Seung Ho, Song Hyeongcheol, Seo Kyoung Jun, Yoon Jun, Chang Yong Won, Son Taekwang, Mun Ju Young, Bae Byung Jun, Shin Dong Chul, Heo Jin Young, Seo Yeongjun +A

  24. #24
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Nice win. Also weird observation, that out of 18 goals scored only four are on PP. Then again their PP conversion is 50% so far.

  25. #25
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Outside of Kazakhstan, it seems like this Group is going to be very tight in the middle and who ends up getting relegated. I didnt expect the Japanese to lose to Poland and today Ukraine played a much better match against them. Korea and Ukraine are most certainly the biggest candidates for relegation but that can always change.

  26. #26
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 5

    Japan - Ukraine 5:4 (1:2, 3:1, 1:1)
    0:1 - 03.10 Mykyta Sheptytsky (Luhovyi, Boikov)
    1:1 - 04.08 Yusei Otsu (Koizumi)
    1:2 - 10.32 Bogdan Piddubny (Komarov)
    2:2 - 24.17 Yushiroh Hirano (Terao)
    2:3 - 25.47 Ivan Pidgursky (Lyalka)
    3:3 - 26.27 Shoma Izumi (Furukawa)
    4:3 - 37.46 Yushiroh Hirano(2) PP1
    5:3 - 48.52 Tomonari Koizumi (Kudo, R.Kaneko) PP1
    5:4 - 51.14 Mykyta Sheptytsky(2) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 7x2 SOG: 33-22 Att: 60
    Goalkeepers: Naoya Matsuda 9/12 (Shotaro Kaneko 9/10) - Eduard Zakharchenko 28/33
    Ref: Vladimir Pesina (CZE) Linesmen: Keiron O'Halloran (GBR), Slawomir Szachniewicz (POL)
    JPN: Matsuda Naoya (29.47 Kaneko Shotaro); Ohba Dai, Minoshima Keigo, Hirano Yushiroh, Terao Yuri, Yamada Taiga, Otsu Yusei, Aiki Kenta +C, Koizumi Tomonari, Kudo Shosuke +A, Kaneko Riki +A, Inamura Yuto, Kawakami Asahi, Sakamoto Hayate, Katsuragawa Ryo, Nakajima Kento, Iljima Akira, Irikura Taiga, Izumi Shoma, Furukawa Seiya
    UKR: Zakharchenko Eduard; Varyvoda Volodymyr, Zabulonov Ruslan, Luhovyi Vladyslav, Boikov Anton +A, Sheptytsky Mykyta +A, Zavgorodni Sergi, Andreykiv Vitali, Lyalka Vitali, Nayda Pavel, Pidgursky Ivan +C, Porupa Olexander, Piddubny Bogdan, Paly Yegor, Smirnov Mykyta, Komarov Olexander, Bekar Sergi, Boievykh Olexander, Dvornyk Mykola, Bondarenko Kyrylo, Kostiuk Olexi

  27. #27
    IHF Member kose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Almaty, Kazakhstan
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Oz View Post
    Kazakhstan has already named their final U18 roster a week ago, and cue injuries, it's their best one in last 15 years, if not ever. If they not win this one I'll eat my hat, and at risk of sounding cocky, I'll say they could medal in in IA as well with these kids. The only weakness again is goaltending.
    shame the previous year did not manage to stick in IA, one year has clearly been lost. Confess, I dont follow how many of these kids are in MHL, but as far as I know Kazakh MHL team is far from being sucessfull.

  28. #28
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 2; Game 6

    Austria - Poland 8:1 (3:0, 0:1, 5:0)
    1:0 - 11.56 Philipp Lindner (Kreuzer) PP2
    2:0 - 13.29 Raphael Wolf (Wukovits, Kurath) PP1
    3:0 - 19.59 Philipp Kreuzer (Stuhlinger)
    3:1 - 21.25 Remigiusz Gazda (Sawicki, Bielec) PP1
    4:1 - 47.54 Thomas Vallant (Wukovits) PP1
    5:1 - 50.09 Stefan Gaffal (Zwerger)
    6:1 - 50.56 Philipp Kreuzer(2) (Leiler)
    7:1 - 51.19 Ali Wukovits (Huber, Kurath)
    8:1 - 57.03 Florian Kurath
    PIM: 13x2 - 7x2 SOG: 33-24 Att: 400
    Goalkeepers: Stefan Muller 23/24 - Michal Kieler 13/16 (Blazej Kapica 12/17)
    Ref: Jan Andersen (DEN) Linesmen: Morten Agertoft (DEN), Yann Furet (FRA)
    AUT: Muller Stefan; Stuhlinger Adrian, Lindner Philipp +A, Huber Mario, Wukovits Ali, Kurath Florian, Wolf Raphael, Krammer Albert, Leiler Valentin, Kreuzer Philipp, Lins Johannes +C, Vallant Thomas +A, Kirchschlager Erik, Witting Marcel, Leisser Daniel, Richter Marco, Kau Fabian, Puntus Damon, Zwerger Dominic, Rosenlechner Manuel, Gaffal Stefan
    POL: Kieler Michal (40.00 Kapica Blazej); Dolny Kamil, Gazda Remigiusz +C, Budzowski Artur, Bielec Maciej, Sawicki Radoslaw +A, Nowotarski Jakub, Kaluzny Adam, Malicki Partyk +A, Fraszko Bartosz, Wronka Partyk, Tumulik Albert, Krawczyk Oskar, Wanat Dariusz, Naparlo Piotr, Kisielewski Karol, Sulka Damian, Debowski Przemyslaw, Krzemien Lukasz, Michalski Przemyslaw, Nahunko Dominik

  29. #29
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by kose View Post
    shame the previous year did not manage to stick in IA, one year has clearly been lost. Confess, I dont follow how many of these kids are in MHL, but as far as I know Kazakh MHL team is far from being sucessfull.
    Well, they never were in IA in first place, this third year in this group. But yes, I agree, this team would for sure at least beat Belarus a tier higher.

    MHL isn't a league for U18 players in general, and that Barys youth team is more or less assembled from leftovers, with little actual talant.

  30. #30
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 7

    Japan - Korea 4:2 (0:1, 1:0, 3:1)
    0:1 - 13.36 Taekwang Son (Jung, Shin) PP1
    1:1 - 34.36 Hayate Sakamoto (Terao, Minoshima)
    1:2 - 40.26 Chonghyun Lee
    2:2 - 42.45 Hayate Sakamoto(2) (Terao)
    3:2 - 50.08 Hayate Sakamoto(3)
    4:2 - 55.02 Yushiroh Hirano (Terao)
    PIM: 4x2 - 5x2 SOG: 26-35 Att: 150
    Goalkeepers: Naoya Matsuda 33/35 - Kweonyoung Kim 22/26
    Ref: Jan Andersen (DEN) Linesmen: Artur Hylinski (POL), Slawomir Szachniewicz (POL)
    JPN: Matsuda Naoya; Otsu Yusei, Aiki Kenta +C, Koizumi Tomonari, Kudo Shosuke +A, Kaneko Riki +A, Ohba Dai, Minoshima Keigo, Hirano Yushiroh, Hirano Yushiroh, Terao Yuri, Yamada Taiga, Inamura Yuto, Kawakami Asahi, Sakamoto Hayate, Katsuragawa Ryo, Nakajima Kento, Iljima Akira, Irikura Taiga, Izumi Shoma, Furukawa Seiya
    KOR: Kim Kweonyoung; Kim Hyunjun, Kim Jinhwan, Kim Dohyung, Lee Chonghyun, Seo Yeongjun +A, Seo Kyoung Jun, Mun Ju Young, Jung Jonghyun, Park Junsung, Hwang Doo Hyun +C, Song Hyeongcheol, Bae Byung Jun +A, Shin Dong Chul, Heo Jin Young, Son Taekwang, Lee Sun Ho, Yoon Jun, Chang Yong Won, Lee Seung Ho

  31. #31
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 8

    Kazakhstan - Austria 5:1 (1:0, 1:1, 3:0)
    1:0 - 18.36 Sergei Stukalov (Stepanenko)
    1:1 - 23.41 Dominic Zwerger (Lindner, Gaffal)
    2:1 - 26.09 Nikita Mikhailis (Koshelev)
    3:1 - 45.54 Semyon Koshelev (Sergienko)
    4:1 - 51.06 Kirill Savitski (Koshelev)
    5:1 - 52.14 Nikita Mikhailis(2) (Koshelev) PP1
    PIM: 6x2 - 7x2 SOG: 55-29 Att: 100
    Goalkeepers: Valeri Sevidov 28/29 - Stefan Muller 50/55
    Ref: Marcus Linde (SWE) Linesmen: Morten Agertoft (DEN), Yann Furet (FRA)
    KAZ: Sevidov Valeri; Sergienko Yuri +A, Alexandrov Stepan, Shestakov Arkadi, Koshelev Semyon, Savitski Kirill +C, Stepanenko Ivan, Ibraibekov Madiar +A, Mikhailis Nikita, Kokhulev Vladislav, Kinstler Ivan, Mezhebitski Vladimir, Zinchenko Stanislav, Korolinski Yevgeni, Stukalov Sergei, Fisenko Dmitri, Mikhangaliev Damir, Muravski Vladislav, Asetov Alikhan, Grents Dmitri, Beloborodov Alexander
    AUT: Muller Stefan; Stuhlinger Adrian, Lindner Philipp +A, Huber Mario, Wukovits Ali, Kurath Florian, Wolf Raphael, Krammer Albert, Leiler Valentin, Kreuzer Philipp, Lins Johannes +C, Vallant Thomas +A, Kirchschlager Erik, Witting Marcel, Leisser Daniel, Richter Marco, Kau Fabian, Puntus Damon, Zwerger Dominic, Rosenlechner Manuel, Gaffal Stefan

  32. #32
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 3; Game 9

    Poland - Ukraine 3:2 (1:0, 2:1, 0:1)
    1:0 - 10.26 Bartosz Fraszko SH1
    2:0 - 23.21 Piotr Naparlo (Wanat, Kisielewski)
    2:1 - 27.38 Kyrylo Bondarenko (Nayda)
    3:1 - 30.50 Piotr Naparlo(2)
    3:2 - 51.34 Ivan Pidgursky (Lyalka)
    PIM: 3x2 - 7x2 SOG: 54-26 Att: 500
    Goalkeepers: Michal Kieler 24/26 - Sergi Pysarenko 51/54
    Ref: Vladimir Pesina (CZE) Linesmen: Keiron O'Halloran (GBR), Gregor Rojko (SLO)
    POL: Kieler Michal; Dolny Kamil, Gazda Remigiusz +C, Fraszka Bartosz, Bielec Maciej, Sawicki Radoslaw +A, Kaluzny Adam, Sulka Damian, Budzowski Artur, Malicki Patryk +A, Wronka Partyk, Tumulik Albert, Kramczyk Oskar, Wanat Dariusz, Naparlo Piotr, Kisielewski Karol, Debowski Przemyslaw, Krzemien Lukasz, Michalski Przemyslaw, Nahunko Dominik
    UKR: Pysarenko Sergi; Varyvoda Volodymyr, Zabulonov Ruslan, Luhovyi Vladyslav, Boikov Anton +A, Sheptytsky Mykyta +A, Zavgorodni Sergi, Andreykiv Vitali, Lyalka Vitali, Pidgursky Ivan +C, Kostiuk Olexi, Piddubny Bogdan, Boievykh Olexander, Paly Yegor, Bondarenko Kyrylo, Nayda Pavel, Bekar Sergi, Porupa Olexander, Dvornyk Mykola, Smirnov Mykyta, Komarov Olexander

  33. #33
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 10

    Austria - Japan 1:6 (1:1, 0:1, 0:4)
    1:0 - 09.14 Damon Puntus (Lindner)
    1:1 - 10.42 Seiya Furukawa (Izumi)
    1:2 - 20.34 Yushiroh Hirano (Minoshima, Terao)
    1:3 - 40.34 Kenta Aiki (Terao) PP1
    1:4 - 43.03 Yuri Terao (Inamura) PP1
    1:5 - 57.30 Yusei Otsu PP2
    1:6 - 59.42 Tomonari Koizumi PS
    PIM: 10x2 - 7x2 SOG: 31-36 Att: 100
    Goalkeepers: Stefan Muller 25/29 (Thomas Stroj 5/7) - Naoya Matsuda 30/31
    Ref: Petter Hegle (NOR) Linesmen: Artur Hylinski (POL), Botond Redai (ROU)
    AUT: Muller Stefan (16.16 Stroj Thomas); Stuhlinger Adrian, Lindner Philipp +A, Huber Mario, Wukovits Ali, Kurath Florian, Wolf Raphael, Krammer Albert, Leiler Valentin, Kreuzer Philipp, Lins Johannes +C, Vallant Thomas +A, Kirchschlager Erik, Witting Marcel, Leisser Daniel, Richter Marco, Kau Fabian, Puntus Damon, Zwerger Dominic, Rosenlechner Manuel, Gaffal Stefan
    JPN: Matsuda Naoya; Ohba Dai, Minoshima Keigo, Hirano Yushiroh, Terao Yuri, Yamada Taiga, Inamura Yuto, Kawakami Asahi, Sakamoto Hayate, Katsuragawa Ryo, Nakajima Kento, Otsu Yusei, Aiki Kenta +C, Koizumi Tomonari, Kudo Shosuke +A, Kaneko Riki +A, Iljima Akira, Irikura Taiga, Izumi Shoma, Furukawa Seiya

  34. #34
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Well, atleast Ukraine won the most important match, they beat Korea and will end up surviving while Korea is relegated and sent straight back down to Division II.

    Poland can make things very interesting if they can knock off Kazakhstan on the final day, if not, it just turns into Kazakhstan needing to hold off Japan.

  35. #35
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 11

    Ukraine - Korea 6:1 (3:0, 2:0, 1:1)
    1:0 - 11.16 Vladyslav Luhovyi (Sheptytsky, Varyvoda) PP1
    2:0 - 11.31 Pavel Nayda (Bondarenko)
    3:0 - 16.57 Vitali Lyalka (Pidgursky, Sheptytsky)
    4:0 - 34.28 Pavel Nayda(2) (Paly)
    5:0 - 35.54 Mykyta Sheptytsky (Varyvoda, Luhovyi)
    6:0 - 45.02 Ivan Pidgursky (Lyalka, Kostiuk)
    6:1 - 58.21 Ju Young Mun (Jung)
    PIM: 1x2 - 6x2 SOG: 48-33 Att: 50
    Goalkeepers: Sergi Pysarenko 32/33 - Yeonseung Lee 42/48
    Ref: Marcus Linde (SWE) Linesmen: Yann Furet (FRA), Keiron O'Halloran (GBR)
    UKR: Pysarenko Sergi; Piddubny Bogdan, Boievykh Olexander, Paly Yegor, Bondarenko Kyrylo, Nayda Pavel, Zavgorodni Sergi, Andreykiv Vitali, Lyalka Vitali, Pidgursky Ivan +C, Kostiuk Olexi, Varyvoda Volodymyr, Zabulonov Ruslan, Luhovyi Vladyslav, Boikov Anton +A, Sheptytsky Mykyta +A, Bekar Sergi, Porupa Olexander, Dvornyk Mykola, Smirnov Mykyta, Komarov Olexander
    KOR: Lee Yeonseung; Kim Hyunjun, Seo Kyoung Jun, Kim Geonwoo, Park Junsung, Hwang Doo Hyun +C, Kim Jinhwan, Jung Jonghyun, Yoon Jun, Chang Yong Won +A, Lee Seung Ho, Mun Ju Young, Shin Don Chul +A, Heo Jin Young, Lee Sun Ho, Son Taekwang, Song Hyeongcheol, Bae Byung Jun, Kim Dohyung, Lee Chonghyun

  36. #36
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Very good fight from Poland, pushed Kazakhstan all match long, just too bad none of these matches can be seen anyplace. Kazakhstan hopefully wasnt relaxing thinking this will be easy walk to promotion, they just need a point now though against Japan.

  37. #37
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 4; Game 12

    Kazakhstan - Poland 5:4 (1:1, 1:1, 3:2)
    1:0 - 01.08 Ivan Kinstler (Ibraibekov, Khokhulev)
    1:1 - 10.14 Radoslaw Sawicki (Bielec) PP1
    2:1 - 35.24 Yevgeni Korolinski (Shestakov)
    2:2 - 37.27 Dariusz Wanat (Kisielewski)
    2:3 - 45.02 Patryk Malicki PP2
    3:3 - 50.18 Madiar Ibraibekov (Mikhailis) PP1
    3:4 - 51.22 Patryk Malicki(2)
    4:4 - 54.04 Sergei Stukalov
    5:4 - 56.04 Nikita Mikhailis (Ibraibekov) PP1
    PIM: 4x2+1x10+1x25 - 4x2 SOG: 34-22 Att: 600
    Goalkeepers: Valeri Sevidov 18/22 - Michal Kieler 29/34
    Ref: Vladimir Pesina (CZE) Linesmen: Morten Agertoft (DEN), Gregor Rojko (SLO)
    KAZ: Sevidov Valeri; Sergienko Yuri +A, Alexandrov Stepan, Koshelev Semyon, Savitski Kirill +C, Fisenko Dmitri, Stepanenko Ivan, Ibraiekov Madiar +A, Mikhailis Nikita, Khokhulev Vladislav, Kinstler Ivan, Mezhebitski Vladimir, Zinchenko Stanislav, Korolinski Yevgeni, Shestakov Arkadi, Stukalov Sergei, Mukhangaliev Damir, Muravski Vladislav, Asetov Alikhan, Grents Dmitri, Beloborodov Alexander
    POL: Kieler Michal; Donly Kamil, Gazda Remigiusz +C, Fraszko Bartosz, Bielec Maciej, Sawicki Radoslaw +A, Kaluzny Adam, Sulka Damian, Budzowski Artur, Malicki Patryk +A, Wronka Patryk, Tumulik Albert, Krawczyk Oskar, Wanat Dariusz, Naparlo Piotr, Kisielewski Karol, Debowski Przemyslaw, Krzemien Lukasz, Michalski Przemyslaw, Nahunko Dominik

  38. #38
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 13

    Austria - Ukraine 7:5 (0:2, 3:1, 4:2)
    0:1 - 01.46 Pavel Nayda (Bondarenko)
    0:2 - 05.40 Ruslan Zabulonov (Boikov, Luhovyi) PP1
    1:2 - 22.57 Philipp Kreuzer (Witting) SH1
    2:2 - 25.24 Philipp Lindner (Kurath) PP1
    3:2 - 28.43 Stefan Gaffal (Kau)
    3:3 - 34.10 Vladyslav Luhovyi (Andreykiv) PP1
    4:3 - 43.17 Dominic Zwerger
    4:4 - 46.39 Volodymyr Varyvoda (Pidgursky) PP1
    5:4 - 52.39 Marco Richter (Witting, Leisser)
    5:5 - 53.24 Ivan Pidgursky (Andreykiv, Lyalka)
    6:5 - 59.03 Mario Huber
    7:5 - 59.42 Dominic Zwerger(2)
    PIM: 15x2 - 12x2+1x10 SOG: 29-19 Att: 100
    Goalkeepers: Thomas Stroj 14/19 - Sergi Pysarenko 22/29
    Ref: Vladimir Pesina (CZE) Linesmen: Artur Hylinski (POL), Slawomir Szachniewicz (POL)
    AUT: Stroj Thomas; Stuhlinger Adrian, Lindner Philipp +A, Huber Mario, Wukovits Ali, Kurath Florian, Vallant Thomas +A, Kau Fabian, Leiler Valentin, Kreuzer Philipp, Lins Johannes +C, Krammer Albert, Kirchschlager Erik, Witting Marcel, Leisser Daniel, Richter Marco, Wolf Raphael, Puntus Damon, Zwerger Dominic, Rosenlechner Manuel, Gaffal Stefan
    UKR: Pysarenko Sergi; Piddubny Bogdan, Boievykh Olexander, Paly Yegor, Bondarenko Kyrylo, Nayda Pavel, Zavgorodni Sergi, Andreykiv Vitali, Lyalka Vitali, Pidgursky Ivan +C, Kostiuk Olexi, Varyvoda Volodymyr, Zabulonov Ruslan, Luhovyi Vladyslav, Boikov Anton +A, Sheptytsky Mykyta +A, Bekar Sergi, Porupa Olexander, Dvornyk Mykola, Smirnov Mykyta, Komarov Olexander

  39. #39
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    34
    And with that win, KAZ is promoted!!!

  40. #40
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Sure wasnt the best of finishes from Kazakhstan, really pushed hard by both Poland and Japan but a win is a win and with that they gain promotion. Congrats to them.

  41. #41
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 14

    Japan - Kazakhstan 5:6 (1:4, 2:1, 2:1)
    0:1 - 01.58 Sergei Stukalov (Korolinski)
    0:2 - 04.30 Nikita Mikhailis (Koshelev) PP1
    1:2 - 06.12 Hayate Sakamoto (Nakajima, Terao)
    1:3 - 08.32 Semyon Koshelev (Mikhailis, Kinstler)
    1:4 - 14.52 Stanislav Zinchenko (Khokhulev)
    2:4 - 26.28 Kento Nakajima (Sakamoto)
    2:5 - 30.31 Damir Mukhagaliev (Shestakov)
    3:5 - 38.34 Hayate Sakamoto(2) (Ohba, Terao)
    4:5 - 48.14 Yuri Terao (Nakajima)
    4:6 - 50.00 Ivan Kinstler (Koshelev) PP1
    5:6 - 57.34 Yuri Terao(2) (Hirano)
    PIM: 3x2 - 4x2 SOG: 28-30 Att: 70
    Goalkeepers: Naoya Matsuda 13/17 (Shotaro Kaneko 11/13) - Valeri Sevidov 23/28
    Ref: Marcus Linde (SWE) Linesmen: Morten Agertoft (DEN), Yann Furet (FRA)
    JPN: Matsuda Naoya (42.33 Kaneko Shotaro); Otsu Yusei, Aiki Kenta +C, Hirano Yushiroh, Katsuragawa Ryo, Furukawa Seiya, Ohba Dai, Minoshima Keigo, Terao Yuri, Sakamoto Hayate, Nakajima Kento, Inamura Yuto, Kawakami Asahi, Koizumi Tomonari, Yamada Taiga, Izumi Shoma, Iljima Akira, Irikura Taiga, Kudo Shosuke +A, Kaneko Riki +A
    KAZ: Sevidov Valeri; Stepanenko Ivan, Ibraibekov Madiar +A, Mikhailis Nikita +A, Koshelev Semyon, Kinstler Ivan, Mezhebitski Vladimir, Zinchenko Stanislav, Korolinski Yevgeni, Shestakov Arkadi, Stukalov Sergei, Sergienko Yuri +C, Alexandrov Stepan, Khokhulev Vladislav, Beloborodov Alexander, Fisenko Dmitri, Mikhangaliev Damir, Muravski Vladislav, Asetov Alikhan, Grents Dmitri

  42. #42
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Day 5; Game 15

    Korea - Poland 3:5 (0:1, 2:2, 1:2)
    0:1 - 16.27 Karol Kisielewski
    1:1 - 29.29 Taekwang Son (Jung) PP1
    1:2 - 30.45 Dominik Nahunko (Kaluzny)
    1:3 - 33.28 Bartosz Fraszko (Sawicki, Krawczyk)
    2:3 - 34.30 Ju Young Mun (C.Lee, Song) PP2
    3:3 - 44.21 Hyeongcheol Song PP1
    3:4 - 51.42 Patryk Malicki
    3:5 - 58.28 Radoslaw Sawicki EN
    PIM: 3x2 - 8x2+1x10 SOG: 33-34 Att: 400
    Goalkeepers: Kweonyoung Kim 29/33 - Blazej Kapica 30/33
    Ref: Petter Hegle (NOR) Linesmen: Botond Redai (ROU), Gregor Rojko (SLO)
    KOR: Kim Kweonyoung; Kim Hyunjun, Song Hyeongcheol, Jung Jonghyun +A, Kim Dohyung, Lee Chonghyun +A, Kim Geonwoo +C, Bae Byung Jun, Park Junsung, Heo Jin Young, Son Taekwang, Kim Jinhwan, Seo Kyoung Jun, Mun Ju Young, Shin Dong Chul, Hwang Doo Hyun, Lee Sun Ho, Yoon Jun, Chang Yong Won, Lee Seung Ho
    POL: Kapica Blazej; Dolny Kamil, Gazda Remigiusz +C, Fraszko Bartosz, Bielec Maciej, Sawicki Radoslaw +A, Kaluzny Adam, Sulka Damian, Budzowski Artur, Malicki Patryk +A, Wronka Patryk, Tumulik Albert, Krawczyk Oskar, Wanat Dariusz, Naparlo Piotr, Kisielewski Karol, Debowski Przemyslaw, Krzemien Lukasz, Michalski Przemyslaw, Nahunko Dominik

  43. #43
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Table and rankings

    RkCountryGPWOTWOTLLGF:GATP
    1 Kazakhstan 5 5 0 0 0 34:11 15
    2 Japan 5 3 0 0 2 23:18 9
    3 Austria 5 3 0 0 2 21:18 9
    4 Poland 5 3 0 0 2 18:21 9
    5 Ukraine 5 1 0 0 4 17:24 3
    6 Korea 5 0 0 0 5 8:29 0

    RK Country
    1 Kazakhstan
    2 Japan
    3 Austria
    4 Poland
    5 Ukraine
    6 Korea
    *Kazakhstan is promoted to Division I Group A
    *Korea is relegated to Division II Group A

  44. #44
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Stats and Awards

      PlayerGPGAPTS
    1Semyon Koshelev56713
    2Nikita Mikhailis56612
    3Yuri Terao53811
    4Ivan Kinstler5448
    5Yuri Sergienko5347
    T6Yushiroh Hirano5516
    -Hayate Sakamoto5516
    -Ivan Pidgursky5426
    -Radoslaw Sawicki5246
    -Florian Kurath5156

      PlayerGPGAASV%SO
    1Stefan Muller33,6690,70
    2Valeri Sevidov42,5089,61
    3Sergi Pysarenko44,1989,20
    4Naoya Matsuda54,0189,00
    5Michal Kieler43,9087,90

    Best players selected by Directorate
    GK: Sergi Pysarenko (UKR)
    DF: Yuri Sergienko (KAZ)
    FW: Yuri Terao (JPN)

  45. #45
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Such a weird tournament for Kazakhstan, it wasn't a full steamroll mode that I expected at the end. :/ Still nice to see kazakhstan finally taking their rightful, I might might say, in worlds rankings.

  46. #46
    IHF Member Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ragaciems, Latvia
    Posts
    740
    Just another offtopic-ish note, that my drooling over Zinchenko isn't pure fanboy stuff - Zinchenko is the first Kazakh player in ages to be featuring in NHL's central scouting draft ranks. *pats myself on back*

  47. #47
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Oz View Post
    Just another offtopic-ish note, that my drooling over Zinchenko isn't pure fanboy stuff - Zinchenko is the first Kazakh player in ages to be featuring in NHL's central scouting draft ranks. *pats myself on back*
    I was a little disappointed that he dropped from 60 to 111 in the ratings, still making the list is a good achievement.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •