Results 1 to 39 of 39

Thread: 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship - Budapest, Hungary; 23rd-30th.Mar

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    2014 IIHF World U18 Championship - Budapest, Hungary; 23rd-30th.Mar

    Group A
    Canada
    Czech Republic
    Finland
    Japan

    Group B
    Hungary
    Russia
    Sweden
    United States

    J馮palota Budapest, capacity: 2,048


    Tournament fixtures
    DateHome TeamAway TeamTimeVenue
    23/3 Czech Republic Finland 14:00 Rink 2
    23/3 Sweden Hungary 14:30Rink 1
    23/3 United States Russia 17:30Rink 2
    23/3 Canada Japan 18:00Rink 1
    24/3 Czech Republic Japan 14:00Rink 2
    24/3 Finland Canada 15:00 Rink 1
    24/3 Sweden Russia 17.30Rink 2
    24/3 Hungary United States 18.30Rink 1
    26/3 Japan Finland 14.00Rink 2
    26/3 Canada Czech Republic 15.00Rink 1
    26/3 United States Sweden 17.30Rink 2
    26/3 Russia Hungary 18.30Rink 1
    27/3   15.00Rink 1
    27/3 4A 4B 16.00Rink 2
    27/3   18.30Rink 1
    29/3 4B 4A 14.00Rink 2
    29/3   15.00Rink 1
    29/3 L15 L13 17.30Rink 2
    29/3   18.30Rink 1
    30/3 L17 L19 15.00Rink 1
    30/3 4A 4B 16.00Rink 2
    30/3 W17 W1918.30Rink 1

    -Order of the "blank games" in place of the team match-up will be decided by IIHF Directorate upon completion of the previous round
    -If Qualified, Hungary will play Quater-final, Semi-final and/or 5th place match in the late match
    -If in Relegation, matches will be at 15h

  2. #2
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Canada Canada final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Shea Tiley (Waterloo-Kitchener Rangers)
    Kassidy Sauve (Whitby Wolves)

    Defenders
    Samantha Fieseler (Pursuit of Excellence Kelowna)
    Hailey Noronha (Whitby Wolves)
    Kaila Pinkney (Bluewater Hawks)
    Ainsley MacMillan (Mississauga Chiefs)
    Jessica Healey (Edmonton Thunder)
    Micah Hart (Okanagan Hockey Academy)
    Lauren Wildfang (Toronto Aeros)

    Forwards
    Hannah Miller (Okanagan Hockey Acedemy)
    Victoria Bach (Mississauga Chiefs)
    Alexandra Labelle (St. Laurent Cegep)
    Breanne Wilson-Bennett (Toronto Aeros)
    Samantha Cogan (Nepean Wildcats)
    Eve-Audrey Picard (St. Laurent Cegep)
    Brielle Bellerive (Okanagan Hockey Acedemy)
    Brooke Stacey (Ontario Hockey Academy)
    Rebecca Leslie (Ottawa Jr. Senators)
    Karly Heffernan (Pursuit of Excellenace Kelowna)
    Stephanie Lalancette (Limoilou Titans)
    Sarah Potomak (Pursuit of Excellenace Kelowna)
    Lauren Spring (Pursuit of Excellenace Kelowna)

  3. #3
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Czech Republic Czech Republic final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Katerina Zechovska (HC Litvinov)
    Klara Peslarova (Sareza Ostrava)

    Defenders
    Aneta Tejralova (Dynamo St. Petersburg)
    Debora Bartosova (HC Litvinov)
    Samantha Kolowratova (TJ Slavoj Zbraslav)
    Libuse Hola (HC Litvinov)
    Martina Zednikova (HC Plzen)
    Tereza Brotankova (Slavia Prague)
    Dana Pelikanova (Slavia Prague)
    Anna Zikova (SK Karvina)

    Forwards
    Katerina Bukolska (Slavia Prague)
    Barbora Patockova (TJ Slavoj Zbraslav)
    Aneta Ledlova (HC Kadan)
    Magda Walicova (SK Karvina)
    Dominika Laskova (Slavia Prague)
    Tereza Vanisova (HC Chrudim)
    Martina Maskvoa (HC Stadion Litomerica)
    Dominika Forejtova (HC Litvinov)
    Dominika Vopravilova (HC Kladno)
    Kristyna Patkova (HC Litvinov)
    Vendula Pribylova (HC Sumperk)
    Tereza Topolska (HC Chrudim)

  4. #4
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Finland Finland final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Kati Asikainen (Karpat Oulu)
    Anni Keisala (Team Kuortane)

    Defenders
    Lotta Toivanen (Team Kuortane)
    Reetta Lindholm (Team Kuortane)
    Juulia Salonen (Kisa-Veikot Lohja)
    Reetta Valkjarvi (Team Kuortane)
    Marjut Klemola (KJT Kerava)
    Ella Viitasuo (Team Kuortane)
    Eve Savander (Jokipojat Joensuu)

    Forwards
    Laura Hakala (Team Kuortane)
    Sanni Hakala (JYP Jyvaskyla)
    Nelli Salomaki (Karpat Oulu)
    Ronja Savolainen (Viikingit Helsinki)
    Matilda Nilsson (KJT Kerava)
    Jonna Yli-Maenpaa (Team Kuortane)
    Emmi Rakkolainen (KJT Kerava)
    Anniina Kaitala (HPK Hameenlinna)
    Riikka Pelkonen (KalPa Kuopio)
    Emma Nuutinen (Espoo Blues)
    Suvi Kayhko (Karpat Oulu)
    Sara Sakkinen (Ilves Tampere)
    Satu Parkusjarvi (Ilves Tampere)

  5. #5
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Hungary Hungary final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Aniko Nemeth (PHC Budapest)
    Renata Poltzer (MAC Budapest)

    Defenders
    Bernadett Nemeth (PHC Budapest)
    Eniko Toth (OSY Spisska Nova Ves)
    Kata Koles (Marilyn Budapest)
    Vanda Pal (Wooster Oilers)
    Lotti Odnoga (Gyori ETO HC)
    Dorottya Medgyes (MAC Budapest)
    Bernadett Holzer (KMH Budapest)

    Forwards
    Rebeka Ungar (KMH Budapest)
    Orsolya Nagy (Adler Mannheim)
    Krisztina Krivi (UTE Budapest)
    Tifani Horvath (UTE Budapest)
    Hanna Pinter (MAC Budapest)
    Andrea Kiss (MAC Budapest)
    Reka Dabasi (Vasas Budapest)
    Jelena Grkovic (MAC Budapest)
    Reka Partos (PHC Budapest)
    Lili Pinter (MAC Budapest)
    Kinga Jokai-Szilagyi (SC Weinfelden)
    Hang Szelenyi (Vasas Budapest)
    Zora Gottlibet (KMH Budapest)

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Japan Japan final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Ayu Tonosaki (Daishin)
    Aya Kamimura (Seibu Princess Rabbits)

    Defenders
    Ayumi Sonoda (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
    Chinami Tomita (Mikage Gretz)
    Yuzuki Furuta (Obihiro Ladies)
    Nana Hattori (Daishin)
    Yukiko Kawashima (Mitsuboshi Daito Perigrine)
    Natsumi Kurokawa (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
    Konatsu Ito (Mitsuboshi Daito Perigrine)
    Miku Tatsuma (Sapporo Infinitys)

    Forwards
    Rui Ukita (Daishin)
    Moe Tsukimoto (Mitsuboshi Daito Perigrine)
    Chiaki Soda (Misuboshi Daito Perigrine)
    Chisato Miyazaki (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
    Fumika Sasano (Hachinohe Kadai Ichi HS)
    Ayuko Aoki (Daishin)
    Haruka Toko (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
    Yuzuki Seki (Sapporo Infinitys)
    Mayo Sakamoto (Daishin)
    Suzuka Taka (Mitsuboshi Daito Perigrine)
    Mizuki Nishi (Mikage Gretz)
    Yoshino Enomoto (Mitsuboshi Daito Perigrine)

  7. #7
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Russia Russia final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Valeriya Tarakanova (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod)
    Nadezhda Morozova (Dynamo St. Petersburg)

    Defenders
    Maria Batalova (Tyumenskie Lisitsy)
    Alexandra Mamatsashvili (Biryusa Krasnoyarsk)
    Daria Tereshkina (Fakel Chelyabinsk)
    Maria Bodrikova (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod)
    Anastasia Chistyakova (Lokomotiv Kolpino)

    Forwards
    Fanuza Kadirova (Artkyk Uchta)
    Diana Kanayeva (Kometa Mozhaisk)
    Alsu Rakhimova (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod)
    Yelena Vodopyanova (Kometa Mozhaisk)
    Liana Ganeyeva (Artkyk Uchta)
    Nina Pirogova (Tornado Moscow Region)
    Anna Timofeyeva (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod)
    Alexandra Neryueva (Kometa Mozhaisk)
    Kristina Korotkikh (Fakel Chelyabinsk)
    Anna Shokhina (Tornado Moscow Region)
    Polina Bolgareva (Boston Stars)
    Karina Verkhovtseva (Artkyk Uchta)
    Alevtina Shtaryova (Tornado Moscow Region)
    Daria Seredina (Kometa Mozhaisk)
    Ylyana Myuller (Kometa Mozhaisk)

  8. #8
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Sweden Sweden final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Sarah Berglind (MODO Hockey)
    Julia Aberg (Leksands IF)

    Defenders
    Amanda Backebo (Leksands IF)
    Ebba Strandberg (MODO Hockey)
    Moa Everstsson (Bjorkloven Umea)
    Moa Viklund (MODO Hockey)
    Ida Karlsson (HV71)
    Frida Gradin (MODO Hockey)
    Jessica Adolfsson (Linkopings HC)
    Anna Sodergren (Brynas IF)

    Forwards
    Linnea Jonsson (Linkopings HC)
    Amanda Helgostam (SDE HF)
    Elin Benn (Segeltorps IF)
    Denise Husak Asp (Segeltorps IF)
    Sara Hjalmarsson (HV71)
    Hanna Olsson (Linkopings HC)
    Hanna Skold (Leksands IF)
    Tilda Svensson (Brynas IF)
    Victoria Samuelsson (MODO Hockey)
    Moa Vernbolm (MODO Hockey)
    Maja Wessling (Brynas IF)
    Emma Muren (Almtuna IS)

  9. #9
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    USA United States final roster

    Goalkeepers
    Erin O誰eil (Hopkins Royals)
    Kaitlin Burt (Buckingham Brown Nochols Knights)

    Defenders
    Grace Bizal (Hopkins Royals)
    Jincy Dunne (St. Louis Lady Blues)
    Sydney Baldwin (Minnetonka HS)
    Sophie Skarzynski (Chicago Mission)
    Maddie Rolfes (Shattuck St. Mary)
    Megan Keller (Honeybaked Farmington Hills)
    Patricia Marshall (Shattuck St. Mary)
    Melissa Samoskevich (Shattuck St. Mary)

    Forwards
    Abby Roque (Sault Area HS)
    Victoria Sullivan (Honeybaked Farmington Hills)
    Taylor Williamson (Edina HS)
    Grace Zarzecki (Chicago Mission)
    Makenzie Kent (Assabet Valley)
    Caitrin Lonergan (Assabet Valley)
    Alexandria Laing (Assabet Valley)
    Brooke Ahbe (Shattuck St. Mary)
    Baylee Wellhausen (Shattuck St. Mary)
    Taylar Cianfarano (National Sports Academy)
    Rebecca Gilmore (Assabet Valley)
    Maliya Rodgers (Minnesota Whitecaps)

  10. #10
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group - Day 1; Game 1

    Czech Republic - Finland 4:3/SO (2:2, 1:0, 0:1, 0:0-1:0)
    0:1 - 02.38 Matilda Nilsson
    1:1 - 13.23 Aneta Ledlova (Pribylova)
    1:2 - 14.39 Emma Nuutinen
    2:2 - 15.20 Barbora Patockova (Walicova) PP1
    3:2 - 21.19 Katerina Bukolska (Vopravilova)
    3:3 - 47.43 Sara Sakkinen (Nuutinen) PP1
    4:3 - 65.00 Dominika Laskova
    PIM: 3x2 - 5x2 SOG: 40-28 Att: -
    Goalkeepers: Klara Peslarova 25/28 - Anni Keisala 36/40
    Ref: Gabriella Gran (SWE) Linesmen: Veronica Johansson (SWE), Malena Skovbakke (DEN)
    CZE: Peslarova Klara; Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Pelikanova Dana, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Vopravilova Domonika, Zednikova Martina, Brotankova Tereza, Patockova Barbora, Walicova Magda, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Hola Libuse, Maskova Martina, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska Tereza
    FIN: Keisala Anni; Lindholm Reetta +A, Klemola Marjut, Nilsson Matilda, Rakkolainen Emmi, Nuutinen Emma +A, Valkjarvi Reetta, Viitasuo Ella, Hakala Sanni, Yli-Maenpaa Jonna +C, Sakkinen Sara, Toivanen Lotta, Savander Eve, Salomaki Nelli, Savolainen Ronja, Kayhko Suvi, Salonen Juulia, Hakala Laura, Kaitala Anniina, Pelkonen Riikka, Parkusjarvi Satu

  11. #11
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 1; Game 1

    Sweden - Hungary 5:1 (1:0, 2:0, 2:1)
    1:0 - 02.39 Denise Husak Asp (Adolfsson) PP1
    2:0 - 27.47 Frida Gradin (Backebo, Samuelsson)
    3:0 - 36.15 Denise Husak Asp(2) (Adolfsson, Strandberg) PP1
    4:0 - 48.24 Moa Vernblom (Hjalmarsson, Svensson)
    4:1 - 51.12 Dorottya Medgyes (B.Nemeth)
    5:1 - 57.20 Amanda Helgostam (Benn, Sodergren)
    PIM: 4x2 - 6x2 SOG: 37-29 Att: 1620
    Goalkeepers: Sarah Berglind 28/29 - Aniko Nemeth 32/37
    Ref: Meghan Mallette (CAN) Linesmen: Kate Connolly (USA), Kaire Leet (EST)
    SWE: Berglind Sarah; Strandberg Ebba +C, Adolfsson Jessica, Husak Asp Denise, Olsson Hanna, Samuelsson Victoria +A, Karlsson Ida, Sodergren Anna, Jonsson Linnea, Helgastam Amanada, Benn Elin +A, Evertsson Moa, Viklund Moa, Skold Hanna, Wessling Maja, Muren Emma, Backebo Amanada, Gradin Frida, Hjalmarsson Sara, Svensson Tilda, Vernblom Moa
    HUN: Nemeth Aniko; Nemeth Bernadett +A, Toth Eniko, Krivi Krisztina, Horvath Tifani, Pinter Lili, Koles Kata, Medgyes Dorottya +C, Kiss Andrea, Dabasi Reka, Grkovic Jelena, Pal Vanda, Odnoga Lotti, Ungar Rebeka +A, Pinter Hanna, Joaki-Szilagyi Kinga, Holzer Bernadett, Nagy Orsolya, Partos Reka, Gottlibet Zora

  12. #12
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 1; Game 2

    United States - Russia 6:1 (2:0, 3:0, 1:1)
    1:0 - 06.55 Maliya Rodgers (Bizal)
    2:0 - 12.18 Taylor Williamson (Gilmore, Keller)
    3:0 - 29.38 Baylee Wellhausen (Dunne, Rolfes)
    4:0 - 32.01 Taylar Cianfarano (Laing, Zarzecki)
    5:0 - 33.18 Sophie Skarzynski (Ahbe, Samoskevich)
    6:0 - 42.24 Maliya Rodgers(2) (Wellhausen, Roque)
    6:1 - 53.42 Anna Shokhina (Tereshkina)
    PIM: 1x2 - 5x2 SOG: 54-17 Att: 146
    Goalkeepers: Erin O誰eil 16/17 - Valeriya Tarakanova 27/32 (Nadezhda Morozova 21/22)
    Ref: Ramona Weiss (GER) Linesmen: Jennifer McMahon (CAN), Anna Nygard (NOR)
    USA: O誰eil Erin; Dunne Jincy +C, Rolfes Maddie, Zarzecki Grace, Laing Alexandria +A, Cianfarano Taylar, Baldwin Sydney +A, Keller Megan, Williamson Taylor, Lonergan Caitrin, Gilmore Rebecca, Bizal Grace, Marshall Patricia, Roque Abby, Wellhausen Baylee, Rodgers Maliya, Skarzynski Sophie, Samoskeich Melissa, Sullivan Victoria, Kent Makenzie, Ahbe Brooke
    RUS: Tarakanova Valeriya (24.17 Morozova Nadezhda); Tereshkina Daria, Bodrikova Maria, Rakhimova Alsu, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva Diana, Neryueva Alexandra, Korotkikh Kristina, Mamatsashvili Alexndra, Seredina Daria, Kadirova Fanuza, Vodopyanova Yelena, Myuller Ulyana, Ganeyeva Liana, Pirogova Nina, Timofeyeva Anna, Bolgareva Polina, Verkhovtseva Karina

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    299

  14. #14
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group A - Day 1; Game 2

    Canada - Japan 7:1 (3:1, 2:0, 2:0)
    1:0 - 08.09 Victoria Bach (Wildfang, MacMillan)
    1:1 - 08.42 Suzuka Taka (Soda)
    2:1 - 12.54 Eve-Audrey Picard (Lalancette)
    3:1 - 16.51 Sarah Potomak (Wildfang) PP1
    4:1 - 25.36 Samantha Cogan (Potomak, Bach)
    5:1 - 36.16 Victoria Bach(2) (Potomak) SH1
    6:1 - 40.29 Rebecca Leslie (MacMillan, Wildfang) PP1
    7:1 - 42.50 Hannah Miller (Heffernan) PP1
    PIM: 6x2 - 7x2 SOG: 65-22 Att: 245
    Goalkeepers: Kassidy Sauve 21/22 - Aya Kamimura 34/39 (Ayu Tonosaki 24/26)
    Ref: Maria Zemiakova (SVK) Linesmen: Bettina Angerer (AUT), Jenni Heikkinen (FIN)
    CAN: Sauve Kassidy; MacMillan Ainsley, Wildfang Lauren +C, Miller Hannah, Leslie Rebecca, Heffernan Karly +A, Healey Jessica, Hart Micah, Bach Victoria, Cogan Samantha, Potomak Sarah, Fieseler Samantha, Pinkney Kaila, Labelle Alexandra +A, Picard Eve-Audrey, Lalancette Stephanie, Noronha Hailey, Wilson-Bennett Breanne, Bellerive Brielle, Stacey Brooke, Spring Lauren
    JPN: Kamimura Aya (20.00 Tonosaki Ayu); Sonoda Ayumi, Hattori Nana +A, Soda Chiaki, Aoki Ayuko, Taka Suzuka, Tomita Chinami, Kurokawa Natsumi, Ukita Rui +A, Tsukimoto Moe, Toko Haruka, Kawshima Yukiko +C, Tatsuma Miku, Miyazaki Chisato, Nishi Mizuki, Enomoto Yoshino, Furuta Yuzuki, Ito Konatu, Sasano Fumika, Seki Yuzuki, Sakamoto Mayo

  15. #15
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group A - Day 2; Game 3

    Czech Republic - Japan 3:1 (2:1, 1:0, 0:0)
    1:0 - 02.47 Vendula Pribylova (Laskova)
    1:1 - 18.09 Suzuka Taka (Soda) PP1
    2:1 - 18.18 Dominika Laskova
    3:1 - 27.13 Tereza Vanisova (Tejralova)
    PIM: 5x2 - 1x2 SOG: 47-24 Att: 96
    Goalkeepers: Klara Peslarova 23/24 - Ayu Tonosaki 44/47
    Ref: Katie Guay (USA) Linesmen: Jana Habanova (SVK), Kaire Leet (EST)
    CZE: Peslarova Klara; Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Pelikanova Dana, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Vopravilova Dominika, Zednikova Martina, Brotankova Tereza, Patockova Barbora, Walicova Magda, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Hola Libuse, Maskova Martina, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska Tereza
    JPN: Tonosaki Ayu; Tomita Chinami, Kurokawa Natsumi, Ukita Rui +A, Tsukimoto Moe, Toko Haruka, Sonoda Ayumi, Hattori Nana +A, Soda Chiaki, Aoki Ayuko, Taka Suzuka, Kawashima Yukiko +C, Tatsuma Miku, Miyazaki Chisato, Nishi Mizuki, Enomoto Yoshino, Furuta Yuzuki, Ito Konatsu, Sasano Fumika, Seki Yuzuki, Sakamoto Mayo

  16. #16
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group A - Day 2; Game 4

    Finland - Canada 0:7 (0:2, 0:5, 0:0)
    0:1 - 05.03 Sarah Potomak PP1
    0:2 - 10.53 Stephanie Lalancette (Fieseler, Picard)
    0:3 - 26.44 Eve-Audrey Picard
    0:4 - 35.08 Victoria Bach (Potomak)
    0:5 - 37.18 Jessica Healey (Wilson-Bennett)
    0:6 - 38.00 Rebecca Leslie (Potomak)
    0:7 - 39.44 Alexandra Labelle (Healey)
    PIM: 3x2 - 2x2 SOG: 22-59 Att: 115
    Goalkeepers: Anni Keisala 52/59 - Shea Tiley 22/22
    Ref: Drahomira Fialova (CZE) Linesmen: Kate Connolly (USA), Anna Nygard (NOR)
    FIN: Keisala Anni; Lindholm Reetta +A, Klemola Marjut, Hakala Sanni, Rakkolainen Emmi, Nuutinen Emma +A, Valkjarvi Reetta, Viitasuo Ella, Salomaki Nelli, Yli-Maenpaa Jonna +C, Sakkinen Sara, Toivanen Lotta, Savander Eve, Savolainen Ronja, Nilsson Matilda, Parkusjarvi Satu, Salonen Juulia, Hakala Laura, Kaitala Anniina, Pelkonen Riikka, Kayhko Suvi
    CAN: Tiley Shea; Fieseler Samantha, Noronha Hailey, Labelle Alexandra, Picard Eve-Audrey, Lalancette Stephanie, Macmillan Ainsley, Wildfang Lauren +C, Bach Victoria, Cogan Samantha, Potomak Sarah, Healey Jessica, Hart Micah, Miller Hannah +A, Leslie Rebecca, Heffernan Karly +A, Pinkney Kaila, Wilson-Bennett Breanne, Bellerive Brielle, Stacey Brooke, Spring Lauren

  17. #17
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 2; Game 3

    Sweden - Russia 1:5 (1:1, 0:2, 0:2)
    1:0 - 09.06 Denise Husak Asp (Olsson) PP1
    1:1 - 11.29 Anna Shokhina (Shtaryova) PP1
    1:2 - 28.27 Fanuza Kadirova (Verkhovtseva)
    1:3 - 33.35 Anastasia Chistyakova (Batalova) PP2
    1:4 - 44.19 Anna Shokhina(2) (Tereshkina) PP1
    1:5 - 49.03 Alevtina Shtaryova PS
    PIM: 9x2+1x10 - 9x2 SOG: 26-49 Att: 149
    Goalkeepers: Sarah Berglind 44/49 - Nadezhda Morozova 25/26
    Ref: Maria Zemiakova (SVK) Linesmen: Jenni Heikkinen (FIN), Malena Skovbakke (DEN)
    SWE: Berglind Sarah; Strandberg Ebba +C, Adolfsson Jessica, Husak Asp Denise, Olsson Hanna, Samuelsson Victoria +A, Evertsson Moa, Viklund Moa, Skold Hanna, Wessling Maja, Muren Emma, Karlsson Ida, Sodergren Anna, Jonsson Linnea, Helgostam Amanda, Benn Elin +A, Backebo Amanada, Gradin Frida, Hjalmarsson Sara, Svensson Tilda, Vernbolm Moa
    RUS: Morozova Nadezhda; Pirogova Nina, Tereshkina Daria, Seredina Daria, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva diana, Rakhimova Alsu, Neryueva Alexandra, Ganeyeva Liana, Bodrikova Maria, Kadirova Fanuza, Verkhovtseva Karina, Myuller Ulyana, Mamatsashvili Alexandra, Vodopyanova Yelena, Timofeyeva Anna, Korotkikh Kristina, Bolgareva Polina

  18. #18
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 2; Game 4

    Hungary - United States 0:7 (0:3, 0:2, 0:2)
    0:1 - 01.25 Taylar Cianfarano (Laing)
    0:2 - 14.50 Abby Roque (Rodgers)
    0:3 - 16.45 Rebecca Gilmore (Williamson)
    0:4 - 31.47 Victoria Sullivan (Bizal)
    0:5 - 35.31 Megan Keller (Williamson, Baldwin) PP1
    0:6 - 57.31 Taylar Cianfarano(2) (Laing)
    0:7 - 59.57 Taylor Williamson
    PIM: 4x2 - 1x2 SOG: 5-72 Att: 1115
    Goalkeepers: Aniko Nemeth 65/72 - Kaitlin Burt 5/5
    Ref: Gabriella Gran (SWE) Linesmen: Veronica Johansson (SWE), Jennifer McMahon (CAN)
    HUN: Nemeth Aniko; Nemeth Bernadett +A, Toth Eniko, Krivi Krisztina, Horvath Tifani, Pinter Lili, Koles Kata, Megyes Dorottya +C, Kiss Andrea, Dabasi Reka, Grkovic Jelena, Pal Vanda, Odnoga Lotti, Ungar Rebeka +A, Pinter Hanna, Jokai-Szilagyi Kinga, Holzer Bernadett, Partos Reka, Gottlibet Zora
    USA: Burt Kaitlin; Baldwin Sydney +A, Keller Megan, Williamson Taylor, Lonergan Caitrin, Gilmore Rebecca, Dunne Jincy +C, Rolfes Maddie, Zarzecki Grace, Laing Alexandria +A, Cianfarano Taylar, Bizal Grace, Marshall Patricia, Roque Abby, Wellhausen Baylee, Rodgers Maliya, Skarzynski Sophie, Samoskevich Melissa, Sullivan Victoria, Kent Makenzie, Ahbe Brooke

  19. #19
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group A - Day 3; Game 5

    Japan - Finland 2:4 (0:1, 0:1, 2:2)
    0:1 - 00.37 Emmi Rakkolainen (Savolainen, Savander)
    0:2 - 22.52 Suvi Kayhko (Kaitala, Salomaki)
    1:2 - 40.41 Rui Ukita (Tomita)
    2:2 - 45.40 Rui Ukita(2) (Miyazaki, Toko)
    2:3 - 52.30 Emmi Rakkolainen(2) (Nilsson, Nuutinen)
    2:4 - 59.15 Matilda Nilsson (Nuutinen)
    PIM: 2x2 - 2x2 SOG: 38-33 Att: 132
    Goalkeepers: Ayu Tonosaki 29/33 - Anni Keisala 36/38
    Ref: Meghan Mallette (CAN) Linesmen: Jana Habanova (SVK), Jennifer McMahon (CAN)
    JPN: Tonosaki Ayu; Hattori Nana +A, Ukita Rui +A, Aoki Ayuko, Toko Haruka, Taka Suzuka, Sonoda Ayumi, Kurokawa Natsumi, Soda Chiaki, Miyazaki Chisato, Enomoto Yoshino, Kawashima Yukiko +C, Tatsuma Miku, Tsukimoto Moe, Seiki Yuziki, Nishi Mizuki, Tomita Chiami, Furuta Yuzuki, Ito Konatsu, Sasano Fumika, Sakamoto Mayo
    FIN: Keisala Anni; Lindholm Reetta +A, Klemola Marjut, Hakala Sanni, Nuutinen Emma +A, Sakkinen Sara, Viitsuo Ella, Savander Eve, Savolainen Ronja, Yli-Maenpaa Jonna +C, Rakkolainen Emmi, Toivanen Lotta, Salonen Juulia, Salomaki Nelli, Kaitala Anniina, Kayhko Suvi, Hakala Laura, Nilsson Matilda, Pelkonen Riikka, Parkusjarvi Satu

  20. #20
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group A - Day 3; Game 6

    Canada - Czech Republic 5:0 (0:0, 2:0, 3:0)
    1:0 - 31.42 Victoria Bach (Wilson-Bennett, Lalancette)
    2:0 - 32.45 Lauren Wildfang (Leslie, Miller)
    3:0 - 44.05 Stephanie Lalancette (Labelle, Hart)
    4:0 - 48.16 Sarah Potomak (Bach, Leslie) PP1
    5:0 - 57.05 Lauren Wildfang(2) (MacMillan, Labelle)
    PIM: 3x2 - 5x2 SOG: 43-23 Att: 202
    Goalkeepers: Kassidy Sauve 23/23 - Klara Peslarova 27/29 (Katerina Zechovska 11/14)
    Ref: Ramona Weiss (GER) Linesmen: Veronica Johansson (SWE), Kaire Leet (EST)
    CAN: Sauve Kassidy; Fieseler Samantha, Wildfang Lauren +C, Wilson-Bennett Breanne, Bellerive Brielle, Stacey Brooke, MacMillan Ainsley, Hart Micah, Labelle Alexandra +A, Picard Eve-Audrey, Lalancette Stephanie, Pinkney Kaila, Healey Jessica, Bach Victoria, Cogan Samantha, Potomak Sarah, Noronha Hailey, Miller Hannah, Leslie Rebecca, Heffernan Karly +A, Spring Lauren
    CZE: Peslarova Klara (20.00 Zechovska Katerina); Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Pelikanova Dana, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Vopravilova Dominika, Zednikova Martina, Brotankova Tereza, Walicova Magda, Maskova Martina, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Hola Libuse, Patockova Barbora, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska

  21. #21
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 3; Game 5

    United States - Sweden 7:0 (1:0, 4:0, 2:0)
    1:0 - 15.17 Taylar Cianfarano (Samoskevich)
    2:0 - 21.59 Maliya Rodgers (Baldwin, Wellhausen)
    3:0 - 34.47 Alexandria Laing (Rolfes)
    4:0 - 37.07 Sophie Skarzynski (Ahbe)
    5:0 - 37.37 Taylar Cianfarano(2) (Dunne, Rolfes)
    6:0 - 51.12 Alexandria Laing(2) (Keller)
    7:0 - 59.43 Taylar Cianfarano(3) (Roque)
    PIM: 1x2 - 1x2 SOG; 58-13 Att: 142
    Goalkeepers: Erin O誰eil 13/13 - Julia Aberg 51/58
    Ref: Drahomir Fialova (CZE) Linesmen: Bettina Angerer (AUT), Malene Skovbakke (DEN)
    USA: O誰eil Erin; Bizal Grace, Marshall Patricia, Roque Abby, Wellhausen Baylee, Rodgers Maliya, Dunne Jincy +C, Rolfes Maddie, Kent Makenzie, Laing Alexandria +A, Cianfarano Taylar, Baldwin Sydney +A, Keller Megan, Williamson Taylor, Lonergan Caitrin, Gilmore Rebecca, Skarzynski Sophie, Samoskevich Melissa, Sullivan Victoria, Zarzecki Grace, Ahbe Brooke
    SWE: Aberg Julia; Strandberg Ebba +C, Adolfsson Jessica, Husak Asp Denise, Olsson Hanna, Samuelsson Victoria +A, Evertsson Moa, Viklund Moa, Skold Hanna, Wessling Maja, Muren Emma, Karlsson Ida, Sodergren Anna, Jonsson Linnea, Helgostam Amanda, Benn Elin +A, Backebo Amanada, Gradin Frida, Hjalmarsson Sara, Svensson Tilda, Vernblom Moa

  22. #22
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Group B - Day 3; Game 6

    Russia - Hungary 3:1 (1:1, 2:0, 0:0)
    0:1 - 02.28 Tifani Horvath (Ungar)
    1:1 - 07.28 Maria Bodrikova (Kadirova)
    2:1 - 27.11 Nina Pirogova (Shtaryova)
    3:1 - 30.54 Anna Shokhina (Shtaryova) PP1
    PIM: 1x2 - 4x2 SOG: 43-15 Att: 1645
    Goalkeepers: Nadezhda Morozova 14/15 - Aniko Nemeth 40/43
    Ref: Katie Guay (USA) Linesmen: Jenni Heikkinen (FIN), Anna Nygard (NOR)
    RUS: Morozova Nadezhda; Pirogoa Nina, Teryoshkina Daria, Seredina Daria, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva Diana, Rakhimova Alsu, Neryuyeva Alexandra, Ganeyeva Liana, Bodrikova Maria, Kadirova Fanuza, Verkhovtseva Karina, Myuller Ulyana, Mamatsashvili Alexandra, Vodopyanova Yelena, Timofeyeva Anna, Korotkikh Kristina, Bolgareva Polina
    HUN: Nemeth Aniko; Nemeth Bernadett +A, Toth Eniko, Ungar Rebeka +A, Horvath Tifani, Pinter Lili, Koles Kata, Medgyes Dorottya +C, Kiss Andrea, Dabasi Reka, Jokai-Szilagyi Kinga, Pal Vanda, Odnoga Loti, Pinter Hanna, Grkovic Jelena, Szelenyi Hang, Holzer Bernadett, Nagy Orsolya, Krivi Krisztina, Partos Reka, Gottlibet Zora

  23. #23
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Quarter-final #1

    Russia - Finland 3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0)
    0:1 - 11.37 Emma Nuutinen (Nilsson) PP1
    1:1 - 36.04 Fanuza Kadirova (Rakhimova)
    2:1 - 50.06 Alexandra Neryuyeva (Rakhimova, Batalova)
    3:1 - 58.54 Anna Shokhina SH1 EN
    PIM: 8x2 - 4x2 SOG: 35-35 Att: 120
    Goalkeepers: Nadezhda Morozova 34/35 - Anni Keisala 32/34
    Ref: Drahomira Fialova (CZE) Linesmen: Kate Connolly (USA), Jana Habanova (SVK)
    RUS: Morozova Nadezhda; Pirogova Nina, Teryoshkina Daria, Seredina Daria, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva Diana, Rakhimova Alsu, Neryuyeva Alexandra, Ganeyeva Liana, Bodrikova Maria, Kadirova Fanuza, Verkhovtseva Karina, Myuller Ulyana, Mamatsashvii Alexandra, Vodopyanova Yelena, Timofeyeva Anna, Korotkikh Kristina, Bolgareva Polina
    FIN: Keisala Anni; Klemola Marjut, Viitasuo Ella, Nilsson Matilda, Rakkolainen Emmi, Nuutinen Emma +A, Lindholm Reetta +A, Savander Eve, Hakala Sanni, Yli-Maenpaa Jonna +C, Sakkinen Sara, Toivanen Lotta, Valkjarvi Reetta, Salomaki Nelli, Savolainen Ronja, Kayhko Suvi, Salonen Juulia, Hakala Laura, Kaitala Anniina, Pelkonen Riikka, Parkusjarvi Satu

  24. #24
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Quarter-final #2

    Czech Republic - Sweden 3:0 (2:0, 0:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 15.08 Katerina Bukolska (Vanisova)
    2:0 - 18.55 Aneta Ledlova
    3:0 - 58.50 Martina Maskova EN
    PIM: 0x2 - 1x2 SOG: 45-21 Att: 129
    Goalkeepers: Klara Peslarova 21/21 - Sarah Berglind 42/44
    Ref: Katie Guay (USA) Linesmen: Bettina Angerer (AUT), Jennifer McMahon (CAN)
    CZE: Peslarova Klara; Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Pelikanova Dana, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Vopravilova Dominika, Zednikova Martina, Brotankova Tereza, Walicova Magda, Maskova Martina, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Hola Libuse, Patockova Barbora, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska Tereza
    SWE: Berglind Sarah; Strandberg Ebba +C, Adolfsson Jessica, Husak Asp Denise, Olsson Hanna, Samuelsson Victoria +A, Evertsson Moa, Viklund Moa, Skold Hanna, Wessling Maja, Muren Emma, Karlsson Ida, Sodergren Anna, Jonsson Linnea, Helgostam Amanda, Benn Elin +A, Backebo Amanda, Gradin Frida, Hjalmarsson Sara, Svensson Tilda, Vernblom Moa

  25. #25
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Relegation Round; Game 1

    Japan - Hungary 4:3 (1:0, 3:2, 0:1)
    1:0 - 06.41 Chisato Miyazaki (Ukita, Toko)
    1:1 - 25.01 Lili Pinter (Medgyes) PP1
    1:2 - 26.27 Tifani Horvath (Krivi, Pinter)
    2:2 - 28.58 Moe Tsukimoto
    3:2 - 31.28 Rui Ukita (Miyazaki)
    4:2 - 32.04 Rui Ukita(2) (Hattori, Tsukimoto)
    4:3 - 57.57 Tifani Horvath(2) (Jokai-Szilagyi)
    PIM: 2x2 - 1x2 SOG: 39-26 Att: 620
    Goalkeepers: Aya Kamimura 23/26 - Aniko Nemeth 35/39
    Ref: Meghan Mallette (CAN) Linesmen: Kaire Leet (EST), Malene Skovbakke (DEN)
    JPN: Kamimura Aya; Tomita Chinami, Hattori Nana +A, Ukita Rui +A, Miyazaki Chisato, Toko Haruka, Sonoda Ayumi, Kurokawa Natsumi, Aoki Ayuko, Taka Suzuka, Enomoto Yoshino, Kawashima Yukiko +C, Tatsuma Miku, Tsukimoto Moe, Soda Chiaki, Seki Yuzuki, Furuta Yuzuki, Ito Konatsu, Sasano Fumika, Sakamoto Mayo, Nishi Mizuki
    HUN: Nemeth Aniko; Nemeth Bernadett +A, Toth Eniko, Krivi Krisztina, Horvath Tifani, Pinter Lili, Koles Kata, Medgyes Dorottya +C, Kiss Andrea, Dabasi Reka, Grkovic Jelena, Pal Vanda, Odnoga Lotti, Ungar Rebeka +A, Pinter Hanna, Jokai-Szilagyi Kinga, Holzer Bernadett, Nagy Orsolya, Partos Reka, Szelenyi Hang, Gottlibet Zora

    *Japan leads series 1-0

  26. #26
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Well Russia put together a very impressive defensive effort, helping out Tarakanova all they could, Tarakanova herself made some very outstanding saves. In the end, sadly, Canada wins as expected.

  27. #27
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Semi-final #1

    Canada - Russia 1:0/OT (0:0, 0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 63.09 Lauren Wildfang (Leslie, Heffernan)
    PIM: 1x2 - 4x2 SOG: 70-24 Att: 150
    Goalkeepers: Shea Tiley 24/24 - Valeria Tarakanova 69/70
    Ref: Gabriella Gran (SWE) Linesmen: Kate Connolly (USA), Malene Skovbakke (DEN)
    CAN: Tiley Shea; Healey Jessica, Hart Micah, Labelle Alexandra, Picard Eve-Audrey, Lalancette Stephanie, Fieseler Samantha, Pinkney Kaila, Bach Victoria, Cogan Samantha, Potomak Sarah, Noronha Hailey, Wildfang Lauren +C, Miller Hannah +A, Leslie Rebecca, Heffernan Karly +A, MacMillan Ainsley, Wilson-Bennett Breanne, Bellerive Brielle, Stacey Brooke, Spring Lauren
    RUS: Tarakanova Valeria; Pirogova Nina, Seredina Daria, Rakhimova Alsu, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva Diana, Neryuyeva Alexandra, Korotkikh Kristina, Ganeyeva Liana, Bodrikova Maria, Kadirova Fanuza, Verkhovtseva Karina, Myuller Ulyana, Mamatsashvili Alexandra, Teryoshkina Daria, Vodopyanova Yelena, Timofeyeva Anna, Bolgareva Polina

  28. #28
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Relegation Round; Game 2

    Hungary - Japan 0:6 (0:1, 0:1, 0:4)
    0:1 - 07.42 Haruka Toko (Miyazaki)
    0:2 - 36.46 Rui Ukita (Miyazaki, Toko)
    0:3 - 50.09 Yoshino Enomoto (Taka, Sasano) PP1
    0:4 - 55.51 Moe Tsukimoto (Hattori, Toko) PP1
    0:5 - 58.57 Chisato Miyazaki (Toko, Ukita)
    0:6 - 59.46 Yoshino Enomoto(2) (Toko, Kawashima)
    PIM: 4x2 - 3x2 SOG: 27-41 Att: 850
    Goalkeepers: Aniko Nemeth 35/41 - Ayu Tonosaki 27/27
    Ref: Ramona Weiss (GER) Linesmen: Jenni Heikkinen (FIN), Veronica Johansson (SWE)
    HUN: Nemeth Aniko; Nemeth Bernadett +A, Toth Eniko, Ungar Rebeka +A, Horvath Tifani, Pinter Lili, Koles Kata, Medgyes Dorottya +C, Kiss Andrea, Dabasi Reka, Jokai-Szilagyi Kinga, Pal Vanda, Odnoga Lotti, Pinter Hanna, Grkovic Jelena, Szelenyi Hang, Holzer Bernadett, Krivi Krisztina, Partos Reka, Gottlibet Zora
    JPN: Tonosaki Ayu; Tomita Chinami, Hattori Nana +A, Ukita Rui +A, Miyazaki Chisato, Toko Haruka, Sonoda Ayumi, Kawashima Yukiko +C, Aoki Ayuko, Taka Suzuka, Enomoto Yoshino, Kurokawa Natsumi, Tatsuma Miku, Tsukimoto Moe, Soda Chiaki, Seki Yuzuki, Furuta Yuzuki, Ito Konatsu, Sasano Fumika, Sakamoto Mayo, Nishi Mizuki

    *Japan wins series 2-0

  29. #29
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    5th place match

    Sweden - Finland 2:3/OT (0:0, 1:1, 1:1, 0:1)
    1:0 - 20.39 Hanna Olsson
    1:1 - 37.02 Emma Nuutinen (Sakkinen)
    2:1 - 53.19 Victoria Samuelsson (Hjalmarsson) PP1
    2:2 - 53.59 Sanni Hakala (L.Hakala, Rakkolainen)
    2:3 - 61.52 Marjut Klemola (Lindholm, Salomaki)
    PIM: 6x2 - 2x2 SOG: 20-57 Att: 122
    Goalkeepers: Julia Aberg 54/57 - Kati Asikainen 18/20
    Ref: Maria Zemiakova (SVK) Linesmen: Kaire Leet (EST), Anna Nygard (NOR)
    SWE: Aberg Julia; Strandberg Ebba +C, Adolfsson Jessica, Olsson Hanna, Samuelsson Victoria +A, Vernblom Moa, Evertsson Moa, Sodergren Anna, Jonsson Linnea, Skold Hanna, Wessling Maja, Karlsson Ida, Gradin Frida, Helgostam Amanda, Benn Elin +A, Muren Emma, Backebo Amanda, Viklund Moa, Husak Asp Denise, Hjalmarsson Sara, Svensson Tilda
    FIN: Asikainen Kati; Klemola Marjut, Viitasuo Ella, Hakala Sanni, Rakkolainen Emmi, Nuutinen Emma +A, Lindholm Reetta +A, Savander Eve, Yli-Maenpaa Jonna +C, Kaitala Anniina, Sakkinen Sara, Salonen Juulia, Hakala Laura, Salomaki Nelli, Savolainen Ronja, Kayhko Suvi, Nilsson Matilda, Pelkonen Riikka, Parkusjarvi Satu

  30. #30
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Semi-final #2

    United States - Czech Republic 3:1 (1:0, 0:1, 2:0)
    1:0 - 05.00 Sydney Baldwin (Williamson) PP1
    1:1 - 37.59 Vendula Pribylova (Vanisova)
    2:1 - 41.12 Rebecca Gilmore (Cianfarano) PP1
    3:1 - 49.37 Makenzie Kent (Cianfarano, Bizal)
    PIM: 2x2 - 4x2 SOG: 61-9 Att: 225
    Goalkeepers: Kaitlin Burt 8/9 - Klara Peslarova 58/61
    Ref: Meghan Mallette (CAN) Linesmen: Bettina Angerer (AUT), Jana Habanova (SVK)
    USA: Burt Kaitlin; Dunne Jincy +C, Rolfes Maddie, Kent Makenzie, Laing Alexandria +A, Cianfarano Taylar, Baldwin Sydney +A, Keller Megan, Williamson Taylor, Lonergan Caitrin, Gilmore Rebecca, Bizal Grace, Marshall Patricia, Roque Abby, Wellhausen Baylee, Rodgers Maliya, Skarzynski Sophie, Samaskevich Melissa, Sullivan Victoria, Zarzecki Grace, Ahbe Brooke
    CZE: Peslarova Klara; Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Brotankova Tereza, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Maskova Martina, Hola Libuse, Zednikova Martina, Patockova Barbora, Walicova Magda, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska Tereza

  31. #31
    IHF Staff Steigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    8,141
    yeah.... 98.6 SVS% is ridiculous and Tarakanova should get the Best Goaltender and tournament MVP awards just for that one performance alone. Wow.

  32. #32
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Congrats to both Russia and Czech Republic, outstanding tournaments from both countries, the Czechs get their Bronze medal they missed out on last year. Russia, went from 7th and in the relegation series to 4th, as well as gave Canada one hell of a fight. It seems like these two have bright futures and hope they keep moving forward.

  33. #33
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Bronze medal match

    Russia - Czech Republic 0:1 (0:0, 0:1, 0:0)
    0:1 - 38.46 Aneta Tejralova (Pribylova, Laskova) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 4x2 SOG: 20-33 Att: 200
    Goalkeepers: Valeria Tarakanova 24/25 (Nadezhda Morozova 8/8) - Klara Peslarova 20/20
    Ref: Katie Guay (USA) Linesmen: Bettina Angerer (AUT), Jennifer McMahon (CAN)
    RUS: Tarakanova Valeria (19.45 Morozova Nadezhda); Pirogova Nina, Seredina Daria, Rakhimova Alsu, Shokhina Anna +C, Shtaryova Alevtina +A, Batalova Maria +A, Chistyakova Anastasia, Kanayeva Diana, Neryuyeva Alexandra, Korotkikh Kristina, Ganyeva Liana, Bodrikova Maria, Kadirova Fanuza, Verkhovtseva Karina, Myuller Ulyanna, Mamatsashvili Alexandra, Teryoshkina Daria, Vodopyanova Yelena, Timofeyeva Anna, Bolgareva Polina
    CZE: Peslarova Klara; Tejralova Aneta +C, Kolowratova Samantha, Ledlova Aneta +A, Laskova Dominika, Pribylova Vendula, Pelikanova Dana, Zikova Anna, Bukolska Katerina +A, Vanisova Tereza, Vopravilova Dominika, Zednikova Martina, Brotankova Tereza, Walicova Magda, Maskova Martina, Forejtova Dominika, Bartosova Debora, Hola Libuse, Patockova Barbora, Patkova Kristyna, Topolska Tereza

  34. #34
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Gold medal match

    United States - Canada 1:5 (0:0, 0:3, 1:2)
    0:1 - 35.04 Sarah Potomak (Bach) PP1
    0:2 - 36.12 Eve-Audrey Picard (Labelle, Fieseler)
    0:3 - 38.34 Samantha Cogan (Heffernan, Miller)
    1:3 - 42.45 Alexandria Laing PP2
    1:4 - 55.23 Eve-Audrey Picard(2) (Labelle)
    1:5 - 57.51 Sarah Potomak(2) EN
    PIM: 4x2 - 7x2 SOG: 27-31 Att: 940
    Goalkeepers: Erin O誰eil 26/30 - Shea Tiley 26/27
    Ref: Drahomira Fialova (CZE) Linesmen: Veronica Johansson (SWE), Anna Nygard (NOR)
    USA: O誰eil Erin; Dunne Jincy +C, Rolfes Maddie, Kent Makenzie, Laing Alexandria +A, Cianfarano Taylar, Baldwin Sydney +A, Keller Megan, Williamson Taylar, Lonergan Caitrin, Bizal Grace, Marshall Patricia, Roque Abby, Wellhausen Baylee, Rodgers Maliya, Skarzynski Sophie, Samoskevich Melissa, Sullivan Victoria, Zarzecki Grace, Ahbe Brooke
    CAN: Tiley Shea; Healey Jessica, Hart Micah, Labelle Alexandra, Picard Eve-Audrey, Lalancette Stephanie, Fieseler Samantha, Pinkney Kaila, Bach Victoria, Cogan Samantha, Potomak Sarah, Noronha Hailey, Wildfang Lauren +C, Miller Hannah +A, Leslie Rebecca, Heffernan Karly +A, MacMillan Ainsley, Wilson-Bennett Breanne, Bellervie Brielle, Stacey Brooke, Spring Lauren

  35. #35
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Table and Rankings

    Relegation Series
    GM1: Japan v. Hungary 4:3
    GM2: Hungary v. Japan 0:6
    GM3: Not played
    *Japan wins 2-0

    RK Country
    1 Canada
    2 United States
    3 Czech Republic
    4 Russia
    5 Finland
    6 Sweden
    7 Japan
    8 Hungary
    *Hungary is relegated to Division I

  36. #36
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    Stats and Awards

      PlayerGPGAPTS
    1Sarah Potomak5549
    2Taylar Cianfarano5628
    T3Rui Ukita5527
    -Victoria Bach5437
    -Emma Nuutinen5347
    -Lauren Wildfang5347
    -Haruka Toko5167
    T8Eve-Audrey Picard5516
    -Alexandria Laing5336
    -Chisato Miyazaki5246

      PlayerGPGAASV%SO
    1Shea Tiley30,3398,62
    2Nadezhda Morozova51,0796,20
    3Klara Peslarova61,5795,02
    4Sarah Berglind32,6793,40
    5Ayu Tonosaki42,7193,21

    Best players selected by Directorate
    GK: Klara Peslarova (CZE)
    DF: Jincy Dunne (USA)
    FW: Taylar Cianfarano (USA)

  37. #37
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    Wow, those numbers from Morozova and Peslarova, simply outstanding tournaments from them and lets not forget about Tarakanova. As I said, these two countries look like they have some great young talent coming through the ranks.

  38. #38
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    1,279
    Quote Originally Posted by Starkovs View Post
    Wow, those numbers from Morozova and Peslarova, simply outstanding tournaments from them and lets not forget about Tarakanova. As I said, these two countries look like they have some great young talent coming through the ranks.
    Interesting that the two countries that usually compete for bronze in women's hockey, Sweden and Finland, were out of the medals.
    I don't know if there has ever been a closer game between Canada and Russia at any level of the women's game.
    The future bodes well for both Russian and Czech hockey in women's hockey.
    Too bad for Russia they couldn't play for a medal at the recent Olympics...perhaps in five years, Russian women on the podium will become commonplace.

  39. #39
    IHF Staff Trim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Xingping, Shaanxi Province, China
    Posts
    3,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Heatleysucks View Post
    Too bad for Russia they couldn't play for a medal at the recent Olympics...perhaps in five years, Russian women on the podium will become commonplace.
    But with the Olympics having finished, is there enough incentive for the Russian Olympic Committee to continue pouring money into the rather unpopular women's game?
    Bringing ice hockey to Northwest China!

    I'm the hole formerly known as KazakhEagles

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •