Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Pool A qualification games

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38

    IIHF Pool A qualification games

    Hello all.

    Does anyone have any information of those match? Rosters, scorers, attendance...

    Pool A 1962 qualification game SUI-AUT, Colorado Springs 7.3.1962
    Pool A 1998 qualification tournament, Klagenfurt 6.9.-9.9.1997
    Pool A 1999 qualification tournament - Far East, Tokio 4.9-6.9.1998
    Pool A 1999 qualification tournaments, Klagenfurt & Ljubljana 5.11.-8.11.1998
    Pool A 2000 qualification tournament - Far East, Hachinohe 3.9-5.9.1999
    Pool A 2000 qualification game GBR-NOR, Eindhoven 13.12.1999
    Pool A 2003 qualification game - Far East JPN-CHN, Hachinohe 4.2.2003
    Pool A 2004 qualification game - Far East JPN-KOR, Tokio 6.9.2003

    Thank you for your answers.
    Haniss

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    201
    I found this in Tribune De Lausanne 3/8/1962
    Switzerland 9-Austria 4
    4-0,2-2,3-2
    2 min Stammbach,6 min Parolini,14 min Naef,17 min Bazzi
    1 min Stammbach,4 min Bachura,5 min Bazzi,17 min Wechselberger
    6 min Znehnalik,7 min Naef,10 min Bazzi,12 min Bachura,16 min Naef

    Switzerland
    Goalie-Rene Kiener
    Defense-Kurt Nobs
    Andreas Kuenzi
    Elwin Friedrich
    Bruno Gerber
    Forwards-Rolf Diethelm
    Peter Stammbach
    Gian Bazzi
    Roland Bernasconi
    Roger Chappot
    Fritz Naef
    Herold Truffer
    Oscar Jenny
    Pio Parolini
    Austria
    Goalie-Heinz Tomassini
    Defense-Adolf Bachura
    Eduard Mossmer
    Hermann Knoll
    Gerd Schrager
    Forwards-Adolf Bachler
    Walter Znehnalik
    Wolfgang Jochl
    Fritz Spielmann
    Fritz Wechselberger
    Erich Winkler
    Rudolf Monitzer
    Dieter Kalt
    Del St John
    Christian Kirchberger
    Klaus Weingartner

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    276
    Pool A 2000 qualification tournament - Far East, Hachinohe 3.9-5.9.1999
    http://www.iihf.com/hockey/x/9900/Ws...0/pg000001.htm (no game sheets)

    Pool A 2003 qualification game - Far East JPN-CHN, Hachinohe 4.2.2003
    http://www.iihf.com/hockey/x/0203/WS...aments/WSQ.htm (no game sheets)

    Pool A 2004 qualification game - Far East JPN-KOR, Tokyo 6.9.2003
    http://www.iihf.com/hockey/htm2004/wsq2004.htm (scorers and goalies only)

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38
    JEFF M: thank you very much!
    Ciremya: thank you, but iihf.com not have detailed information that I need.

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105

    IIHF 1962 QF Match

    Here is the qualification match from 1962....I have some of the other tournaments,
    I do not have the Asian tournaments, maybe Franco does. Send me a PM and I
    can send along what I have.

    Group A Qualification match:

    SWITZERLAND 9:4 AUSTRIA (4:0, 2:2, 3:2)
    7 March 1962 Wednesday (start: 15.30) Att: 952
    Colorado Springs (Broadmoor World Arena)

    Referees: Olle Wiking (SWE) / Vic Lindquist (CAN)
    Goal judges: Dave Whiting (USA), East end; Pat Collins (USA), West end

    SWITZERLAND
    GK: 1 Rene Kiener (17 Werner Bassani - dnp)
    DF: 6 Kurt Nobs - 7 Andres Kuenzi
    DF: 4 Elwin Friedrich - 5 Bruno Gerber
    FW: 18 Rolf Diethelm - 19 Peter Stammbach - 14 Gian Bazzi
    FW: 8 Roland Bernasconi - 9 Roger Chappot - 10 Fritz Naef
    FW: 15 Oskar Jenny - 16 Pio Parolini - 13 Herold Truffer

    AUSTRIA
    GK: 1 Heinz Tomasini (1 Alfred Puls - out ill)
    DF: 2 Adolf Bachura - 3 Edi Mossmer
    DF: 4 Hermann Knoll - 5 Gerd Schager
    FW: 11 Adolf Bachler - 12 Walter Znehnalik - 13 Wolfgang Jochl
    FW: 6 Fritz Spielmann - 7 Fritz Wechselberger - 8 Erich Winkler
    FW: 10 Dieter Kalt - 14 Adelbert Saint John - 15 Christian Kirchberger

    PIMs:
    SUI: 8
    AUT: 2

    1. PERIOD

    1-0 01.29 SUI Stammbach (unassisted)
    2-0 06.53 SUI Parolini (Truffer)
    3-0 14.27 SUI Naef (Chappot)
    4-0 17.40 SUI Bazzi (Stammbach, Diethelm)

    Penalties:
    17.58 SUI Friedrich (2-hooking)

    2. PERIOD

    5-0 01.40 SUI Stammbach (Bazzi, Diethelm)
    5-1 04.27 AUT Bachura (Kirchberger, Znehnalik) *PPG
    6-1 05.38 SUI Bazzi (Stammbach, Friedrich)
    6-2 17.01 AUT Wechselberger (Znehnalik)

    Penalties:
    03.51 SUI Naef (2-elbowing)

    3. PERIOD

    6-3 06.04 AUT Znehnalik (Knoll)
    7-3 06.28 SUI Naef (Bernasconi)
    8-3 09.23 SUI Bazzi (unassisted)
    8-4 10.21 AUT Bachura (Znehnalik) *PPG
    9-4 16.08 SUI Naef (Chappot, Kuenzi)

    Penalties:
    09.40 SUI Bazzi (2-tripping)
    11.26 AUT Bachura (2-tripping)
    11.48 SUI Jenny (2-tripping)

    GOALIE SAVES:
    SUI Kiener 8 14 13 -- 35 (60:00) 4 GA
    AUT Tomasini 7 7 4 -- 18 (60:00) 9 GA

    SHOTS ON GOAL:
    SWITZERLAND 11 9 7 -- 27
    AUSTRIA 8 16 15 -- 39
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105

    IIHF NOR-GBR QF Match

    I do not have the lineups, but I had this:


    2000 POOL A QUALIFICATION GAME

    14.12.1999
    Norway vs Great Britain

    at EINDHOVEN Netherlands
    Attendance: 500

    Goals
    NOR 0-1-1 2
    GBR* 0-1-0 1

    THIRD PERIOD:
    No scoring
    No penalties

    SECOND PERIOD:
    36.21 2 - 1 PP1 GBR 18. DURDLE, Darren (5. COOPER, Stephen)
    35.58 2 Min NOR 33. OLSEN, Oystein INTERFERENCE
    29.59 2 Min GBR 14. WEAVER, Jonathan HOLDING
    29.03 2 - 0 EQ NOR 2. SALSTEN, Petter (17. KNOLD, Martin 19. SKRODER, Per)
    24.37 2 Min NOR 23. TRYGG, Mats INTERFERENCE
    22.10 2 Min GBR* 9. HAND, Tony HOLDING
    20.39 2 Min NOR 33. OLSEN, Oystein HOLDING

    FIRST PERIOD:
    19.51 1 - 0 PP1 NOR 41. KNUTSEN, Espen (23. TRYGG, Mats)
    18.16 2 Min GBR* 7. BOE, Vince CROSS-CHECKING
    15.44 2 Min NOR 33. OLSEN, Oystein TRIPPING
    12.49 2 Min GBR* 5. COOPER, Stephen HOLDING
    09.30 2 Min GBR* 7. BOE, Vince HOOKING
    06.05 2 Min GBR 29. HURLEY, Darren UN-SPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT
    05.52 2 Min NOR 19. SKRODER, Per

    GOALIES:
    NOR* ROBERT SCHISTAD** 60:00** 20 shots-19 saves
    GBR* STEVIE LYLE****** 59:34** 38 shots-36 saves*

    Best Regards,
    David
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  7. #7
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    15
    2003 Far East Qualification
    Hachinohe City, Aomori
    Japan
    04.02.2003

    04.02.03 18:00 Japan - China 15 - 0 ( 5-0, 6-0, 4-0 ). Att: 1788.
    Referee: HERMAN, Derek Linesmen: YOSHIARA, Nobuo YU, Ning

    Third Period (54 min, total 2h 22 min)
    60.00 GK out CHN 30. GENG, Hua
    60.00 GK out JPN 27. NIHEI, Jiro igor
    58.18 2 min JPN 13. KON, Yosuke BOARD
    57.42 15 - 0 PP1 JPN 28. DAIKAWA, Daniel
    56.22 2 min CHN 26. DU, Chao ROUGH
    56.22 2 min CHN 26. DU, Chao ROUGH
    56.22 2 min JPN 19. SAITO, Takeshi ROUGH
    56.13 14 - 0 PP1 JPN 7. OSHIRO, Joel (47. KABAYAMA, Yoshikazu 18. ITO, Masatushi)
    55.17 2 min CHN 19. LANG, Bingyu CROSS
    55.17 10 min JPN 16. SAITO, Tetsuya MISC
    55.17 20 min CHN 4. YIN, Kai GA-MI
    53.06 2 min CHN 2. LIU, Wen INTRF
    49.35 13 - 0 PP2 JPN 41. NIHEI, Taro (71. KUWABARA, Ryan 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi)
    49.00 2 min CHN 18. SU, Yao HI-ST
    48.35 12 - 0 PP2 JPN 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi (27. NIHEI, Jiro igor)
    47.19 2 min CHN 18. SU, Yao HI-ST
    44.37 5 min CHN 27. LUO, Lei CROSS
    44.37 20 min CHN 27. LUO, Lei GA-MI
    44.37 2 min JPN 6. KAWASHIMA, Makoto ROUGH

    Second Period (30 min, total 1h 13 min)
    39.40 2 min JPN 13. KON, Yosuke SLASH
    38.10 11 - 0 EQ JPN 71. KUWABARA, Ryan (41. NIHEI, Taro 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi)
    37.45 10 - 0 EQ JPN 15. OBARA, Daisuke (12. UCHIYAMA, Tomohiko)
    37.14 9 - 0 EQ JPN 12. UCHIYAMA, Tomohiko (7. OSHIRO, Joel 15. OBARA, Daisuke)
    35.46 8 - 0 EQ JPN 13. KON, Yosuke (16. SAITO, Tetsuya 9. MIWA, Robert)
    32.55 2 min JPN 16. SAITO, Tetsuya HOLD
    31.58 7 - 0 EQ JPN 15. OBARA, Daisuke (19. SAITO, Takeshi 11. KAWAGUCHI, Yutaka)
    31.18 6 - 0 PP1 JPN 71. KUWABARA, Ryan (40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi 28. DAIKAWA, Daniel)
    31.03 2 min CHN 2. LIU, Wen TRIP
    28.57 2 min JPN 19. SAITO, Takeshi CROSS
    28.37 2 min CHN 14. PAN, Yuqiang HI-ST
    21.40 2 min CHN 15. WU, Guofeng IL-EQ

    First Period (28 min, total 28 min)
    19.18 2 min CHN 14. PAN, Yuqiang INTRF
    17.31 5 - 0 PP2 JPN 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi (6. KAWASHIMA, Makoto 41. NIHEI, Taro)
    15.56 2 min CHN 18. SU, Yao INTRF
    13.45 2 min JPN 33. ITO, Kengo ROUGH
    13.45 10 min CHN 4. YIN, Kai MISC
    13.45 2 min JPN 33. ITO, Kengo ROUGH
    13.45 10 min JPN 7. OSHIRO, Joel MISC
    13.45 2 min CHN 4. YIN, Kai ROUGH
    12.58 2 min JPN 13. KON, Yosuke ELBOW
    12.43 2 min JPN 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi UN-SP
    12.43 5 min CHN 10. LI, Qingming BUT-E
    12.43 20 min CHN 10. LI, Qingming GA-MI
    12.43 4 - 0 PP1 JPN 41. NIHEI, Taro (40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi 71. KUWABARA, Ryan)
    12.33 2 min CHN 4. YIN, Kai SLASH
    10.06 3 - 0 EQ JPN 28. DAIKAWA, Daniel (41. NIHEI, Taro 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi)
    08.53 2 - 0 PP1 JPN 33. ITO, Kengo (47. KABAYAMA, Yoshikazu 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi)
    07.49 2 min CHN 18. SU, Yao SLASH
    07.19 2 min JPN 71. KUWABARA, Ryan SLASH
    07.19 2 min CHN 25. ZHANG, Lei ROUGH
    05.17 2 min CHN 26. DU, Chao UN-SP
    05.17 2 min CHN 10. LI, Qingming INTRF
    02.16 1 - 0 PP1 JPN 41. NIHEI, Taro (71. KUWABARA, Ryan 40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi)
    01.41 2 min CHN 10. LI, Qingming ELBOW
    00.00 GK in CHN 30. GENG, Hua
    00.00 GK in JPN 27. NIHEI, Jiro igor

    Japan
    Goalkeepers:
    27. NIHEI, Jiro igor
    61. HORUNO, Masahito
    1st Line
    7. OSHIRO, Joel
    33. ITO, Kengo;
    18. ITO, Masatushi
    47. KABAYAMA, Yoshikazu
    3. SUGISAWA, Akihito
    2nd Line
    5. MIYAUCHI, Fumitaka
    6. KAWASHIMA, Makoto;
    19. SAITO, Takeshi
    15. OBARA, Daisuke
    12. UCHIYAMA, Tomohiko
    3rd Line
    11. KAWAGUCHI, Yutaka
    28. DAIKAWA, Daniel;
    71. KUWABARA, Ryan
    40. FUJITA, Kiyoshi
    41. NIHEI, Taro
    4th Line
    21. KAWAHIRA, Makoto
    51. YAMAZAKI, Koichi;
    9. MIWA, Robert
    16. SAITO, Tetsuya
    13. KON, Yosuke

    China
    Goalkeepers
    1. LIU, Xue
    30. GENG, Hua
    1st Line
    21. JIN, Tairi
    16. LIU, Henan;
    2. LIU, Wen
    4. YIN, Kai
    9. CHEN, Guanghua
    2nd Line
    25. ZHANG, Lei
    26. DU, Chao;
    3. WANG, Dahai
    10. LI, Qingming
    24. MENG, Xiangsen
    3rd Line
    15. WU, Guofeng
    5. SUI, Hongchao;
    18. SU, Yao
    12. MA, Hang
    11. LIU, Yongquan
    4th Line
    19. LANG, Bingyu
    17. SU, Hongbin;
    14. PAN, Yuqiang
    27. LUO, Lei

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38
    Thanks for your help guys.

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Dear davidmartinez! I don't sure that my private message to you was correctly sent therefore repeat its contains.
    Can you help me with stats information (rosters, scorers, penalty) from two qualification games Olympic Games-1988 FRA vs JPN, been played in Rattingen at 6 and 7 April, 1987?

  10. #10
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105
    Sent you a PM Serguey....
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Hello, David. Thank you very much. I've sent you PM but you can't receive it now. If you don't mind send me a message to my e-mail address: s_shklyar@mail.ru

  12. #12
    IHF Member CZMajkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Ostrava, Czech_Republic
    Posts
    109
    I have some question about Far East qualification. If Japan weren`t on "relegation" place, would be played in the next qualification? This scenario never happened, so i don`t know but as a lover of stats I`m interested in it.

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Trying to raise interest in hockey in the world, the IIHF has expanded the number of participants in WC-1998 high level from 12 to 16 teams.
    These teams became top 11 team from previous WC, winner of WC 1997-B – Belarus, host of tournament – Switzerland (although they were only 3rd placed on WC 1997-B). One place was given to Asian team (Japan as best of them) and two places – to top two teams of qualification tournament.
    It was determined that during five years Asian team will participate in WC at high level irrespective of the place at the finish. It haven’t be Japan for sure but winner of Asian qualification.
    Therefore qualification tournaments for Asian teams took place in period of 1999-2004 years.
    I think that even if Japan became world champion in that period, they should have to participate in qualification for next year.

  14. #14
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    15
    Here is line-ups for 2000 pool A qualification play-off from IIHF site:

    Norway
    Goalkeepers

    1. SCHISTAD, Robert
    30. WOLD, Vidar (sub)
    1st Line
    2. SALSTEN, Petter - 5. NASSET, Jarle; 7. JAKOBSEN, Tommy - 15. NORSTEBO, Svein - 17. KNOLD, Martin
    2nd Line
    23. TRYGG, Mats - 24. WOLD, Ketil; 3. SVENDSBERGET, Geir - 8. HANSEN, Mads 10. FJELD, Morten
    3rd Line
    13. ANDERSEN, Lars-hakon - 14. TRYGG, Marius; 19. SKRODER, Per - 20. JOHNSEN, Pal - 21. MAGNUSSEN, Trond
    4th Line
    25. NILSEN, Sjur - 33. OLSEN, Oystein - 41. KNUTSEN, Espen

    Great Britain
    Goalkeepers

    1. LYLE, Stevie
    27. WATKINS, Joe (sub)
    1st Line
    3. MALO, Andre - 2. YOUNG, Scott; 6. CAMPBELL, Scott - 5. COOPER, Stephen - 4. STRACHAN, Rick
    2nd Line
    8. COTE, Matt - 7. BOE, Vince; 10. BOBYCK, Brent - 9. HAND, Tony -18. DURDLE, Darren
    3rd Line
    14. WEAVER, Jonathan - 12. JOHNSTONE, Jeff; 19. MORIA, Steve - 17. TAIT, Ashley - 15. THORNTON, Steve
    4th Line
    25. HARDING, Mike - 23. PRIEST, Merv; 16. COOPER, Ian - 29. HURLEY, Darren - 26. ADEY, Paul

    Referee:
    Hellwig, Wolfgang
    Linesmen: Brodnicki, Gerhard Gemeinhardt, Thomas

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105
    Thank you
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  16. #16
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38
    [QUOTE=Haniss;257422]Hello all.

    Does anyone have any information of those match? Rosters, scorers, attendance...

    Pool A 1962 qualification game SUI-AUT, Colorado Springs 7.3.1962
    Pool A 1998 qualification tournament, Klagenfurt 6.9.-9.9.1997
    Pool A 1999 qualification tournament - Far East, Tokio 4.9-6.9.1998
    Pool A 1999 qualification tournaments, Klagenfurt & Ljubljana 5.11.-8.11.1998
    Pool A 2000 qualification tournament - Far East, Hachinohe 3.9-5.9.1999
    Pool A 2000 qualification game GBR-NOR, Eindhoven 13.12.1999
    Pool A 2003 qualification game - Far East JPN-CHN, Hachinohe 4.2.2003
    Pool A 2004 qualification game - Far East JPN-KOR, Tokio 6.9.2003

    Thank you for your answers.
    Haniss

    Please, also:
    Pool A 2001 qualification tournament - Far East, Sapporo 4.9-6.9.2000
    Pool A 2002 qualification tournament - Far East, Harbin 15.9-17.9.2001

    And olympic qualification:
    1956: GDR-FRG 1 game
    1960: FRG-GDR 2 games
    1964: JPN-AUS 2 games & FRG-GDR 2 games
    1984: NOR-NED 2 games
    1988: FRA-JPN 2 games
    1992: POL-DEN 2 games
    1994: tournament in GBR
    1998: all games
    2002: all games

  17. #17
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105

    IIHF

    Pool A 1962 qualification game SUI-AUT, Colorado Springs 7.3.1962

    Group A Qualification match:

    SWITZERLAND 9:4 AUSTRIA (4:0, 2:2, 3:2)
    7 March 1962 Wednesday (start: 15.30) Att: 952
    Colorado Springs (Broadmoor World Arena)

    Referees: Olle Wiking (SWE) / Vic Lindquist (CAN)
    Goal judges: Dave Whiting (USA), East end; Pat Collins (USA), West end

    SWITZERLAND
    GK: 1 Rene Kiener (17 Werner Bassani - dnp)
    DF: 6 Kurt Nobs - 7 Andres Kuenzi
    DF: 4 Elwin Friedrich - 5 Bruno Gerber
    FW: 18 Rolf Diethelm - 19 Peter Stammbach - 14 Gian Bazzi
    FW: 8 Roland Bernasconi - 9 Roger Chappot - 10 Fritz Naef
    FW: 15 Oskar Jenny - 16 Pio Parolini - 13 Herold Truffer

    AUSTRIA
    GK: 1 Heinz Tomasini (1 Alfred Puls - out ill)
    DF: 2 Adolf Bachura - 3 Edi Mossmer
    DF: 4 Hermann Knoll - 5 Gerd Schager
    FW: 11 Adolf Bachler - 12 Walter Znehnalik - 13 Wolfgang Jochl
    FW: 6 Fritz Spielmann - 7 Fritz Wechselberger - 8 Erich Winkler
    FW: 10 Dieter Kalt - 14 Adelbert Saint John - 15 Christian Kirchberger

    PIMs:
    SUI: 8
    AUT: 2

    1. PERIOD

    1-0 01.29 SUI Stammbach (unassisted)
    2-0 06.53 SUI Parolini (Truffer)
    3-0 14.27 SUI Naef (Chappot)
    4-0 17.40 SUI Bazzi (Stammbach, Diethelm)

    Penalties:
    17.58 SUI Friedrich (2-hooking)

    2. PERIOD

    5-0 01.40 SUI Stammbach (Bazzi, Diethelm)
    5-1 04.27 AUT Bachura (Kirchberger, Znehnalik) *PPG
    6-1 05.38 SUI Bazzi (Stammbach, Friedrich)
    6-2 17.01 AUT Wechselberger (Znehnalik)

    Penalties:
    03.51 SUI Naef (2-elbowing)

    3. PERIOD

    6-3 06.04 AUT Znehnalik (Knoll)
    7-3 06.28 SUI Naef (Bernasconi)
    8-3 09.23 SUI Bazzi (unassisted)
    8-4 10.21 AUT Bachura (Znehnalik) *PPG
    9-4 16.08 SUI Naef (Chappot, Kuenzi)

    Penalties:
    09.40 SUI Bazzi (2-tripping)
    11.26 AUT Bachura (2-tripping)
    11.48 SUI Jenny (2-tripping)

    GOALIE SAVES:
    SUI Kiener 8 14 13 -- 35 (60:00) 4 GA
    AUT Tomasini 7 7 4 -- 18 (60:00) 9 GA

    SHOTS ON GOAL:
    SWITZERLAND 11 9 7 -- 27
    AUSTRIA 8 16 15 -- 39
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  18. #18
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    GP
    Posts
    1
    IHWC Qualification
    Klagenfurt 06-09.11.1997

    Team Roster Poland
    GK - KIECA Mariusz, (no info about second GK),
    D - GONERA Sebastian, ZAMOJSKI Jacek, PUŁAWSKI Tadeusz, CHOLEWA Marek, NIEDŹWIEDŹ Czesław, ŚMIEŁOWSKI Krzysztof, KŁYS Jarosław,
    F - DEMKOWICZ Tomasz, PŁACHTA Jacek, PARZYSZEK Adrian, GARBOCZ Michał, COPIJA Mirosław, PUZIO Mariusz, TKACZ Wojciech, ŁYSZCZARCZYK Dariusz, KLISIAK Waldemar, SZOPIŃSKI Jacek, WIELOCH Sławomir, PODLIPNI Piotr, ĆWIKŁA Marcin

    06.11.1997
    POL - KAZ 1:6 (0:1, 1:4, 0:1)

    0:1 ZEMLYANOY, 0:56
    0:2 A. KORESHKOV, 22min
    0:3 E. KORESHKOV, 23min
    1:3 GONERA, 25min
    1:4 SOKOLOV 32min
    1:5 KRIAZHEV 32min
    1:6 SAGYMBAEV 49min
    PIM: 34:44
    Referee - Mihalik Vladimir SVK, attendance 500
    Poland: Kieca - Zamojski, Puławski, Płachta, Copija, Puzio - Gonera, Niedźwiedź (BP), Tkacz, Szopiński, Podlipni - Kłys, Cholewa, Klisiak, Garbocz, Wieloch - Łyszczarczyk, Parzyszek, Demkowicz.


    08.11.1997
    POL – NOR 0:3 (0:1, 0:1, 0:1)

    0:1 MAGNUSSEN Trond 5min
    0:2 OLSEN Oystein 32min
    0:3 KNOLD Martin 52min.
    PS Miss PŁACHTA Jacek 60min
    PIM: 14:12
    Referee – Mihalik Vladimir SVK, attendance 800
    Poland: Kieca – Zamojski (BP), Śmiełowski, Klisiak, Copija, Płachta – Kłys, Cholewa, Łyszczarczyk, Parzyszek, Puzio – Gonera, Niedźwiedź, Ćwikła, Garbocz, Wieloch – Tkacz, Szopiński, Demkowicz – Puławski

    Source: local polish press „Trybuna Śląska”, 1997
    No information about third game POL – AUT 0:4 and others games, line-up KAZ, NOR, AUT, assistants, SOG, exact time score etc.

    If anyone has information about this tournament, I would be grateful for presentation


    Best regards

  19. #19
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    105

    Olympics

    This is what I have:

    Game No. 1
    6 Nov 1997

    At Klagenfurt AUT
    KAZAHKSTAN - POLAND

    Start: 16.00
    End: 18.22

    Attendance: 800

    1st Period:
    1-0 KAZ 00.56 Igor Zemlyanoy (E. Koreschkov, I. Dorokhin)

    Penalties:
    POL 01.11 Piotr Podlipni (2-slashing)
    KAZ 04.09 Vladimir Zavyalov (2-hooking)
    POL 04.33 Jacek Plachta (2-hooking)
    POL 04.33 Jacek Zamojski (2-slashing)
    KAZ 04.59 Igor Dorokhin (2-holding)
    POL 05.13 Miroslaw Copija (2-hooking)
    KAZ 05.27 E. Koreschkov (2-slashing)
    KAZ 14.52 Igor Nikitin (2-hooking)
    KAZ 17.53 E. Koreschkov (2-interference)

    2nd Period:
    2-0 KAZ 21.01 A. Koreschkov (I. Dorokhin, A. Raiskiy)
    3-0 KAZ 22.15 E. Koreschkov (A. Sokolov)
    3-1 POL 24.07 Sebastian Gonera (A. Parzyszek) *PPG
    4-1 KAZ 31.25 A. Sokolov (A. Zalipyaskikh, I. Zemlyanoy) *PPG
    5-1 KAZ 31.46 Oleg Kryazhev (Pavel Kamentsev)

    Penalties:
    POL 21.28 Sebastian Gonera (2-tripping)
    KAZ 22.29 Erlan Sagymbayev (2-high sticking)
    POL 23.41 Jacek Plachta (2-roughing)
    KAZ 27.35 A. Trochshinskiy (2-tripping)
    KAZ 27.44 Igor Nikitin (2-cross checking)
    POL 29.30 Piotr Podlipni (2-boarding)
    POL 31.56 Tadeus Pulawski (2-slashing)
    KAZ 33.58 Vladimir Antipin (2-holding)
    KAZ 36.20 Pavel Kamentsev (2-boarding)
    POL 38.12 Tadeus Pulawski (2-tripping)

    3rd Period:
    6-1 KAZ 48.02 Erlan Sagymbayev (Pavel Kamentsev)

    Penalties:
    POL 41.09 Sebastian Gonera (2-holding)
    KAZ 43.29 Alexey Trochshinskiy (2-tripping)
    KAZ 45.15 Mikhail Borodulin (2-slashing)
    KAZ 52.58 Andrey Pchelyakov (2-elbowing)
    POL 54.15 Waldemar Klisiak (2-holding)
    KAZ 57.45 Andrey Pchelyakov (2-roughing)
    POL 57.45 Tadeus Pulawski (2-holding)
    KAZ 58.44 Andrey Raiskiy (2-high sticking)
    KAZ 58.44 Andrey Raiskiy (2-cross check + 2-rough)
    KAZ 58.44 Mikhail Borodulin (2-roughing + 2-roughing)
    KAZ 58.44 Vladimir Antipin (2-roughing)
    POL 58.44 Sebastian Gonera (2-roughing + 2-roughing)
    POL 58.44 Jacek Plachta (2-roughing)
    POL 58.53 Waldemar Klisiak (2-hooking)

    GOALIES:
    KAZ Vitaliy Yeremeyev 50.04 1 ga
    KAZ Alexandr Shimin 09.56 0 ga
    POL Mariusz Kieca 60.00 6 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    KAZ Alexander Koreschkov
    POL Czeslaw Niedzwiedz

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Vladimir Mihalik
    Linesmen: Maier, Cassel
    Goal Judges: Haas, Eigner
    Penalty BA: Rojsek, Kurath
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Langhammer


    ******
    Game No. 2
    6 Nov 1997

    At Klagenfurt AUT
    AUSTRIA - NORWAY

    Start: 19.30
    End: 22.00

    Attendance: 3,000

    1st Period:
    No scoring

    Penalties:
    AUT 10.00 Andreas Pusnik (2-holding stick)
    AUT 14.38 G. Unterluggauer (2-interference)
    NOR 14.38 Trond Magnussen (2-slashing)
    NOR 19.30 Atle Olsen (2-holding)

    2nd Period:
    1-0 NOR 25.53 Erik Kristiansen (Ole Dahlstrom) *PPG

    Penalties:
    AUT 25.30 Dominic Lavoie (2-tripping)
    NOR 27.56 Per Skroder (2-interference)
    NOR 34.49 Erik Kristiansen (2-interference)

    3rd Period:
    2-0 NOR 43.38 Atle Olsen (Trond Magnussen) *PPG
    2-1 AUT 45.55 Dominic Lavoie (R. Nasheim, S. Wheeldon)
    3-1 NOR 59.54 Erik Kristiansen (Trond Magnussen) *ENG

    Penalties:
    AUT 42.25 Wolfgang Kromp (2-charging)
    AUT 43.19 Dominic Lavoie (2-slashing)
    NOR 43.27 Pal Johnsen (2-high sticking)
    AUT 51.14 Gerhard Puschnik (2-excessive roughness)
    NOR 51.14 Morten Fjeld (2-excessive roughness)
    AUT 52.17 Herbert Hohenberger (2-cross checking)
    NOR 52.47 Atle Olsen (2-interference)
    AUT 59.40 Thomas Searle (2-excessive roughness)
    NOR 59.40 Petter Salsten (2-excessive roughness)

    GOALIES:
    AUT Claus Dalpiaz 60.00 2 ga (1 eng)
    NOR Robert Schistad 60.00 1 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    AUT Dominic Lavoie
    NOR Robert Schistad

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Peter Slapke
    Linesmen: Masik, Oswald
    Goal Judges: Cassel, Dremelj
    Penalty BA: Rojsek, Schretter
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Kuster

    ******
    Game No. 3
    8 Nov 1997

    At Klagenfurt AUT
    NORWAY - POLAND

    Start: 16.00
    End: 18.12
    Attendance: 600

    1st Period:
    1-0 NOR 04.51 Trond Magnussen (P. Salsten, E. Kristiansen) *PPG

    Penalties:
    POL 03.09 Jacek Plachta (2-slashing)
    POL 08.37 Mariusz Puzio (2-slashing)
    NOR 09.52 Morten Fjeld (2-hooking)

    2nd Period:
    2-0 NOR 31.30 Oystein Olsen (Sjur Nilsen)

    Penalties:
    NOR 23.15 Martin Knold (2-holding)
    NOR 24.59 Tore Vikingstad (2-boarding)
    POL 26.07 Jacek Plachta (2-high stick + 2-high stick)
    NOR 26.46 Morten Fjeld (2-interference)
    POL 35.23 Krysztof Smielowski (2-hooking)

    3rd Period:
    3-0 NOR 51.45 Martin Knold (unassisted)

    Penalties:
    POL 44.12 Jaroslaw Klys (2-holding)
    NOR 46.30 Per Skroder (2-slashing)
    POL 49.38 Dariusz Lyszczarczyk (2-hooking)
    NOR 59.30 Penalty shot - too many men on ice
    NOR 59.30 Bench penalty - delay of game

    GOALIES:
    NOR Robert Schistad 60.00 0 ga
    POL Mariusz Kieca 60.00 3 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    NOR Oystein Olsen
    POL Jacek Zamojski

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Vladimir Mihalik
    Linesmen: Maier, Dremelj
    Goal Judges: Haas, Eigner
    Penalty BA: Rojsek, Schretter
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Kuster

    ******
    Game No. 4

    8 Nov 1997
    At Klagenfurt AUT

    KAZAKHSTAN - AUSTRIA

    Start: 19.35
    End: 21.47
    Attendance: 3,000

    1st Period:
    1-0 AUT 07.17 Thomas Searl (Richard Nasheim)

    Penalties:
    KAZ 03.03 Andrey Pchelyakov (2-holding)
    KAZ 05.15 Igor Nikitin (2-interference)
    AUT 08.42 Dominic Lavoie (2-high sticking)
    KAZ 13.49 Evgeniy Koreshkov (2-holding)

    2nd Period:
    2-0 AUT 29.58 Wolfgang Kromp (Simon Wheeldon)
    2-1 KAZ 34.03 Andrei Zalipyatskikh (Evgeniy Koreshkov) *PPG
    3-1 AUT 38.39 Andreas Pusnik (D. Kalt, H. Hohenberger) *PPG
    4-1 AUT 39.49 Andreas Pusnik (unassisted) *PPG

    Penalties:
    AUT 21.12 Dieter Kalt (2-roughing)
    KAZ 23.47 Vadim Glovatskiy (2-holding)
    KAZ 23.47 Alexandr Shimin (10-misconduct)
    AUT 27.22 Gunter Lanzinger (2-high sticking)
    AUT 32.33 Michael Lampert (2-cross checking)
    AUT 33.09 Andreas Pusnik (2-hooking)
    KAZ 35.18 Erlan Sagymbayev (2-elbowing)
    KAZ 36.42 Andrey Raiskiy (5-checking from behind)
    KAZ 36.42 Andrey Raiskiy (20-match misconduct)
    KAZ 37.04 Andrey Sokolov (2-interference)

    3rd Period:
    4-2 KAZ 49.44 Evgeniy Koreshkov (Vladimir Antipin)

    Penalties:
    AUT 57.05 Dominic Lavoie (2-holding)

    GOALIES:
    KAZ Vitaly Yeremeyev 60.00 4 ga
    AUT Michael Puschacher 60.00 2 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    KAZ Igor Zemlyanoy
    AUT Andreas Pusnik

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Borje Johansson
    Linesmen: Masik, Oswald
    Goal Judges: Cassel, Dremelj
    Penalty BA: Schretter, Rojsek
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Langhammer

    ******
    Game No. 5
    9 Nov 1997
    At Klagenfurt AUT

    NORWAY - KAZAKSTAN
    Start: 16.00
    End: 18.06
    Attendance: 300

    1st Period:
    0-1 NOR 14.28 Sjur Robert Nilsen (Pal Johnsen)
    1-1 KAZ 15.42 Vitaliy Tregubov (Vadim Glovatskiy) *PPG

    Penalties:
    KAZ 02.58 Vladimir Zavyalov (2-hooking)
    KAZ 03.45 Bench (2-too many men) *sby Andrey Pchelyakov
    KAZ 06.26 Andrey Raiskiy (2-holding)
    NOR 08.50 Erik Kristiansen (2-tripping)
    NOR 15.07 Tore Vikingstad (2-cross checking)
    NOR 15.58 Trond Magnussen (2-roughing)
    KAZ 15.58 Vladimir Antipin (2-roughing)
    NOR 18.32 Robert Schistad (2-interference)
    KAZ 18.56 Igor Dorokhin (2-unsportsmanlike conduct)
    KAZ 20.00 Igor Dorokhin (10-misconduct)

    2nd Period:
    2-1 KAZ 25.24 Dmitri Dudarev (Mikhail Borodulin)
    3-1 KAZ 29.44 Vladimir Antipin (P. Kamentsev, V. Glovatskiy)

    Penalties:
    KAZ 25.59 Mikhail Borodulin (2-holding)
    KAZ 27.04 Evgeniy Koreshkov (2-slashing)
    KAZ 36.41 Vitaliy Novopashin (2-unsportsmanlike conduct)

    3rd Period:
    3-2 NOR 42.41 Trond Magnussen (unassisted)
    4-2 KAZ 57.13 Dmitri Dudarev (V. Glovatskiy, M. Borodulin)

    Penalties:
    KAZ 54.18 Evgeniy Koreshkov (2-tripping)

    GOALIES:
    NOR Robert Schistad 60.00 4 ga
    KAZ Alexandr Shimin 43.50 2 ga
    KAZ Vitaly Yeremeyev 16.10 0 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    NOR Tore Vikingstad
    KAZ Dmitri Dudarev

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Peter Slapke
    Linesmen: Masik, Oswald
    Goal Judges: Haas, Eigner
    Penalty BA: Rojsek, Siehler
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Langhammer

    ******
    Game No. 6

    9 Nov 1997
    At Klagenfurt AUT

    POLAND - AUSTRIA
    Start: 19.30
    End: 21.34
    Attendance: 4,150

    1st Period:
    1-0 AUT 00.16 Gerhard Puschnik (Simon Wheeldon)

    Penalties:
    AUT 05.13 Christian Perthaler (2-hooking)
    POL 06.22 Wojciech Tkacz (2-slashing)
    AUT 07.59 Dominic Lavoie (2-cross checking)
    POL 08.35 Jacek Plachta (2-holding stick)
    POL 14.39 Krysztof Smielowski (2-tripping)

    2nd Period:
    2-0 AUT 25.45 Christian Perthaler (unassisted)
    3-0 AUT 32.23 Gerhard Puschnik (Simon Wheeldon)

    Penalties:
    AUT 36.17 Andreas Pusnik (2-high sticking)

    3rd Period:
    4-0 AUT 53.56 Andreas Pusnik (Wolfgang Kromp)

    Penalties:
    AUT 41.15 Gunter Lanzinger (2-interference)
    POL 42.23 Miroslaw Copija (2-holding)
    POL 50.35 Jacek Szopinski (2-hooking)

    GOALIES:
    POL Mariusz Kieca 60.00 4 ga
    AUT Michael Puschacher 60.00 0 ga

    BEST PLAYER AWARDS:
    POL Mariusz Kieca
    AUT Michael Puschacher

    OFFICIALS:
    Referee: Borje Johansson
    Linesmen: Cassel, Igor Dremelj
    Goal Judges: Masik, Oswald
    Penalty BA: Rojsek, Siehler
    Timekeeper: Alge
    Off. Scorer: Kuster

    Best Regards,
    David
    Please help.

    At the U19/U18 Level
    1969 EJC Pool A
    1969 EJC Pool B
    1970 EJC Pool B
    1971 EJC Pool A
    and more!

    At the U20 Level
    1994 WJC Pool C
    1995 WJC Pool B
    1995 WJC Pool D
    1996 WJC Pool B
    1996 WJC Pool D
    1997 WJC Pool B
    1997 WJC Pool C
    2000 WJC Pool B
    2000 WJC Pool D
    2001 WJC Div 2

    Games sums, final documentation.

    What do you need?

    Thank you!

  20. #20
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38
    Does anyone have information on these qualifying games?

    Q-OG 1956: FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters, attendance
    Q-OG 1960: FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters
    Q-WC B 1961: GBR-BEL goal assistance of goals
    Q-OG 1964: JPN-AUS boxscores, rosters, attendance, FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters, attendance
    Q-WC 1965: FRG-NOR goal assistance of goals, shots on goals, FRG-SUI shots on goals
    Q-WC B 1965: HUN-ITA boxscores, rosters, attendance, which arena in Budapest?, GBR-FRA boxscores, rosters, attendance, which arena in London?
    Q-WC B 1966: ROU-ITA-FRA, boxscores, rosters

  21. #21
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Hello Haniss,

    here you can find some information about OG-1964 qualification.

    West Germany – East Germany 4:4 (2:1, 0:1, 2:2)
    December 6, 1963, Füssen, West Germany, 10 000 att. Referees: Pokorny (TCH), Starovoytov (URS)
    West Germany: Jansen; Ambros - Waitl, Schneitberger - Wackerle; Reif - Schubert - Köpf, Loibl - Herzig - Schuldes, G. Scholz - Sepp - Trautwein.
    East Germany: Hirche; Voight - Plotka, Sock - Heinze; Franke - Buder - E. Novy, Hiller - Ziesche - Kraatzsch, H. Novy - U. Noack - Poindl.
    1:0 Ambros (Waitl) 2.00 PPG
    1:1 Buder 9.00
    2:1 G. Scholz 12.00
    2:2 Hiller 22.00
    3:2 Loibl (Köpf) 49.00
    3:3 Voight 52.00
    3:4 Franke (E. Novy) 57.00
    4:4 Trautwein (G. Scholz) 58.00
    Penalty:
    West Germany - 16 min (unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 2nd, unknown 2nd, G. Scholz 3rd)
    East Germany - 12 min (Voight 1.00, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 1st, unknown 2nd)

    East Germany – West Germany 3:4 (0:0, 3:3, 0:1)
    December 8, 1963, Berlin, East Germany, 5 000 att. Referees: Müller (SUI), Schmid (SUI)
    East Germany: Hirche; Voight - Plotka, Sock - Heinze; Franke - Buder - E. Novy, Hiller - Ziesche - Kraatzsch, H. Novy - U. Noack - Poindl, Fuchs.
    West Germany: Hobelsberger; Ambros - Waitl, Schneitberger - Wackerle; Reif - Schubert - Köpf, Loibl - Rohde - Schuldes, G. Scholz - Sepp - Trautwein.
    1:0 Buder (Heinze) 22.00
    2:0 Hiller (Ziesche) 23.00
    2:1 Rohde (Loibl) 25.00
    2:2 Sepp 27.00
    2:3 Trautwein (Reif) 32.00
    3:3 Buder (Hiller) 39.00
    3:4 Trautwein 43.00
    Penalty:
    East Germany - 4 min (Hiller 5.00, Heinze 23.00)
    West Germany - 4 min (Waitl 37.00, Schneitberger 43.00)

    Accurate name in seconds is unknown.

    You can write me - ser.nik.sh58@gmail.com. May be we'll have another points for cooperation.

  22. #22
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by Haniss View Post
    Does anyone have information on these qualifying games?

    Q-OG 1956: FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters, attendance
    Q-OG 1960: FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters
    Q-WC B 1961: GBR-BEL goal assistance of goals
    Q-OG 1964: JPN-AUS boxscores, rosters, attendance, FRG-GDR boxscores, rosters, attendance
    Q-WC 1965: FRG-NOR goal assistance of goals, shots on goals, FRG-SUI shots on goals
    Q-WC B 1965: HUN-ITA boxscores, rosters, attendance, which arena in Budapest?, GBR-FRA boxscores, rosters, attendance, which arena in London?
    Q-WC B 1966: ROU-ITA-FRA, boxscores, rosters
    I was at the GBR - FRA game for 1965. It was at Wembley, played in 1964 I think.

    Geoff

  23. #23
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Group B 1965 Qualification.

    Italy - Hungary 2:3 (0:0, 1:1, 1:2)
    November 19, 1964 Genoa, Italy Referees: Olivieri (SUI), Braun (SUI)
    Italy: Bolla; G. da Rin - Verocai, Bacher - Brivio; Ghezze - A. da Rin - Ghedina, Paracchini - Crotti - Rabanser, Oberhammer - Benedetti – Mastel, Branduardi.
    Hungary: Losonczi; Koutny - Babán, Ziegler - Raffa, Kertesz; Bánkuti - Rozgonyi - V. Zsitva, Jakabházy - Klink - Boróczi, Z. Horváth - Bikár - Schwalm.
    0:1 Rozgonyi 20.50
    1:1 Paracchini (Branduardi, Crotti) 22.20
    2:1 Ghedina (Verocai) 40.30
    2:2 Boróczi 42.20
    2:3 Bikár 46.20
    Penalty:
    Italy - 6 min (Brivio, Bolla, G. da Rin)
    Hungary - 10 min (Koutny, Koutny, Bikár, Ziegler, Losonczi)

    Hungary – Italy 2:2 (1:0, 1:1, 0:1)
    November 26, 1964 Budapest, Hungary Referees: Černý (TCH), Hajný (TCH)
    Hungary: Losonczi; Koutny - Babán, Raffa - Ziegler; Bánkuti - Rozgonyi - V. Zsitva, Jakabházy - Bikár - Boróczi, Z. Horváth - Grimm - Schwalm.
    Italy: Bolla; G. da Rin - Verocai, Bacher - Brivio; A. da Rin - Ghezze - Ghedina, Paracchini - Crotti - Branduardi, Rabanser - Benedetti - Oberhammer, Mastel.
    1:0 Koutny 13.30
    2:0 Boróczi 21.50
    2:1 A. da Rin 32.00
    2:2 G. da Rin 41.10
    Penalty:
    Hungary - unknown (Ziegler, )
    Italy - unknown (Brivio 7.00, A. da Rin 7.00, Verocai 55.00, Bacher 55.00 )

    Great Britain – France 8:2 (1:1, 3:1, 4:0)
    December 5, 1964 London, Great Britain Referees: Olivieri (SUI), Braun (SUI)
    Great Britain: Clark; W. Brennan - Jordan, Boyle - Carlyle; Spence - Forbes - Key, Stevenson - Stark - W. Miller, Farrell - Lammin - McCubbin.
    France: Sozzi; Paupardin - Lacarričre, Gilloz - Pianfetti, Latour; Itzicsohn - A. Bozon - Guennelon, Faucomprez - Lčpre - Cailler, M. Chappot - Laplassotte - Dufour.
    0:1 A. Bozon (Guennelon) 15.30
    1:1 Key (Lammin, McCubbin) 16.00
    2:1 Forbes (Spence) 23.59 PPG
    3:1 Spence (W. Brennan) 25.08 PPG
    3:2 Itzicsohn (Laplassotte) 32.32
    4:2 Spence (Forbes) 39.05 PPG
    5:2 Spence (Forbes) 40.10
    6:2 Farrell (Spence) 40.51
    7:2 Stark 44.25
    8:2 Spence 46.38 PS
    Shots on goal:

    Great Britain ... 9 6 15 30
    France ... 10 8 2 20

    Penalty:
    Great Britain - 18 min (McCubbin, Forbes, Boyle, Boyle, Boyle, M. Jordan, M. Jordan, Lammin, Stark)
    France - 8 min (Gilloz, Paupardin, Guennelon, M. Chappot)

    France – Great Britain 3:2 (0:0, 1:0, 2:2)
    December 12, 1964 Bulogne, France Referees: Olivieri (SUI), Braun (SUI)
    France: Sozzi; Paupardin - Lacarričre, Gilloz - Pianfetti, Latour; Itzicsohn - A. Bozon - Guennelon, Faucomprez - Lčpre - Bletel, M. Chappot - Laplassotte - Dufour.
    Great Britain: Metcalfe; W. Brennan - Jordan, Boyle - McIntosh, Carlyle; Stevenson - W. Miller - Spence, McCubbin - Stark - Key, Farrell - Lammin - Forbes.
    1:0 Lepre (Faucomprez) 23.42
    1:1 Key (Stark) 44.40 PPG
    1:2 W. Brennan (Lammin) 49.25
    2:2 Bletel (Faucomprez) 49.56
    3:2 Lepre (Itzicsohn) 58.25
    Shots on goal:

    France ... unknown
    Great Britain ... unknown

    Penalty:
    France - 6 min (M. Chappot, Faucomprez, Laplassotte)
    Great Britain - 23 min (Carlyle, Forbes, Spence, Farrell, Boyle, Farrell, Boyle, Farrell, Boyle, Spence (5))

  24. #24
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ostrava
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by GeoffH View Post
    I was at the GBR - FRA game for 1965. It was at Wembley, played in 1964 I think.

    Geoff
    Hello GeoffH,
    really Wembley Empire Pool?

  25. #25
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    822
    Quote Originally Posted by Haniss View Post
    Hello GeoffH,
    really Wembley Empire Pool?
    Yep , certainly was. There was an attempt to keep the Wembley Lions active and so there was ice. Will look for the programme.

    Geoff

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •