Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: IHF's FIFA World Cup Prediction game

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    IHF's FIFA World Cup Prediction game

    Hi all.

    Regarding the FIFA World Cup Prediction game I noted in the other thread, I've created an IHF group.
    It is a very simple concept: Just predict the match winners.

    Click on this link http://y.ahoo.it/9eYECCKs and then click "Join Group"
    This is hosted on Yahoo. Each participant will have to log in as they do for our yearly hockey pools. Or you could make a Yahoo e-mail account solely for this purpose.

    The cool thing about this set up is you can enter a number of different groups (eg, make another group with your friends, another with family etc), and your 1 set of predictions applies to all groups.


    Scoring Rules

    Earn points for correctly picking the outcome of the game.

    Bonuses are awarded for correctly guessing the final score of the game at the end of regulation or extra time.

    Point System
    Stage Correct Pick Correct Score
    Group Stage 2 pts 2 pts
    Round of 16 4 pts 4 pts
    Quarter Final 6 pts 6 pts
    Semi Final 8 pts 8 pts
    Third Place 6 pts 6 pts
    Final 10 pts 10 pts

    Max Group Stage Score
    192 pts
    Max Knockout Stage Score
    176 pts
    Max Total Score
    368 pts
    Last edited by Jazz; 11-06-2014 at 00:37.

  2. #2
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449
    We have 12 so far. Anyone else interested?

    This is an open invitation to all!
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  3. #3
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449
    We have 15 past and present members so far:
    • Jazz
    • Tokyo Bucks
    • Berdush
    • Jouko
    • Zelenin
    • Piotrek
    • Pršljen
    • Starkovs
    • Aldair
    • Skratch
    • Hungarianfan
    • Jorge
    • WHawks
    • Bling
    • Davide

    Still open for more to join. Come join the fun!

    Cheers.
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  4. #4
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 1

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1Jorge114368
    1WHawks114368
    1Conesy114368
    4Aldair102366
    4Berdush102366
    4Hungarianfan102366
    4Davide102366
    4Piotrek102366
    4Jouko102366
    4Bling102366
    4Jazz102366
    4Tokyo Bucks102366
    4DIN102366
    4Skratch102366
    15Starkovs000364
    15Zelenin000364
    15Pršljen000364

    This is still open if anyone wants to join.
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  5. #5
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 2

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1Jorge4110362
    2Bling318360
    2WHawks318360
    2Tokyo Bucks318360
    2DIN318360
    6Davide306358
    6Piotrek306358
    6Jouko306358
    6Pršljen216358
    6Conesy216358
    11Aldair204356
    11Berdush204356
    11Hungarianfan204356
    11Jazz204356
    15Skratch102354
    16Starkovs000352
    16Zelenin000352
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 3

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks6216352
    2Bling5214350
    2DIN5214350
    4Jorge5112348
    4Piotrek5112348
    4Pršljen4212348
    7Aldair4110346
    7Tokyo Bucks4110346
    9Hungarianfan408344
    9Davide408344
    9Jouko408344
    9Conesy318344
    13Berdush306342
    13Jazz306342
    13Skratch306342
    16Starkovs102338
    17Zelenin000336
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  7. #7
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 4

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks9426350
    2DIN8322346
    3Bling8220344
    3Jorge8220344
    3Tokyo Bucks7320344
    6Piotrek8118342
    7Jazz6216340
    7Pršljen6216340
    7Aldair7116340
    10Conesy5214338
    10Jouko6114338
    12Skratch5112336
    12Berdush5112336
    12Hungarianfan6012336
    15Starkovs3210334
    16Davide408332
    17Zelenin000324
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  8. #8
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 5

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks11430342
    2Tokyo Bucks9426338
    2DIN10326338
    4Bling10224336
    5Jorge9222334
    6Piotrek9120332
    6Pršljen8220332
    6Aldair9120332
    9Jazz7218330
    10Conesy6216328
    10Jouko7116328
    10Hungarianfan8016328
    13Berdush6114326
    14Starkovs4212324
    14Skratch5112324
    16Davide408320
    17Zelenin000312
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  9. #9
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 6

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks13536336
    2Bling12432332
    3Jorge11328328
    3Tokyo Bucks10428328
    3DIN11328328
    6Aldair11226326
    7Poitrek11124324
    8Pršljen9222322
    8Conesy8322322
    10Hungarianfan10020320
    10Jazz8220320
    12Berdush8118318
    12Jouko8118318
    14Starkovs6216316
    15Skratch6114314
    16Davide408308
    17Zelenin000300
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  10. #10
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 7

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks15540328
    2Bling13434322
    3Tokyo Bucks12432320
    3DIN13332320
    5Jorge12330318
    6Aldair12228316
    6Piotrek13128316
    8Pršljen11226314
    9Jazz10224312
    9Conesy9324312
    11Berdush10122310
    12Starkovs8220308
    12Hungarianfan10020308
    14Jouko8118306
    14Skratch8118306
    16Davide408296
    17Zelenin000288
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  11. #11
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 8

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks18648324
    2Bling14436312
    2Tokyo Bucks13536312
    2DIN14436312
    5Aldair14232308
    6Jorge12330306
    7Piotrek13128304
    7Jazz12228304
    9Berdush11226302
    9Pršljen11226302
    9Conesy10326302
    12Starkovs10224300
    13Skratch9222298
    14Hungarianfan10020296
    15Jouko8118294
    16Davide408284
    17Zelenin000276
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  12. #12
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 9

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks19650314
    2Bling16440304
    2Tokyo Bucks15540304
    2DIN16440304
    5Jorge14436300
    5Aldair15336300
    7Piotrek15132296
    7Pršljen13332296
    9Jazz13230294
    10Starkovs12228292
    10Berdush12228292
    10Conesy11328292
    13Skratch10224288
    14Hungarianfan10020284
    15Jouko8118282
    16Davide408272
    17Zelenin000264
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  13. #13
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 10

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks20652304
    2Bling17442294
    2Tokyo Bucks16542294
    2DIN17442294
    5Jorge16440292
    5Aldair17340292
    7Poitrek17136288
    8Pršljen14334286
    9Jazz14232284
    10Starkovs13230282
    10Berdush13230282
    10Conesy12330282
    13Skratch11226278
    14Hungarianfan10020272
    15Jouko8118270
    16Davide408260
    17Zelenin000252
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  14. #14
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 11

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks22758298
    2Bling18546286
    3Aldair19344284
    3Tokyo Bucks17544284
    5Piotrek19242282
    5DIN17442282
    7Jorge16440280
    8Pršljen15336276
    9Starkovs14334274
    9Jazz15234274
    11Berdush14232272
    11Conesy13332272
    13Skratch12228268
    14Hungarianfan10020260
    15Jouko8118258
    16Davide408248
    17Zelenin000240
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  15. #15
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 12

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks26766290
    2Bling21552276
    3Piotrek23250274
    3Jorge20550274
    3DIN21450274
    6Aldair21348272
    6Tokyo Bucks19548272
    8Conest16440264
    8Jazz18240264
    10Berdush17238262
    11Starkovs15336260
    11Pršljen15336260
    13Skratch15234258
    14Hungarianfan10020244
    15Jouko8118242
    16Davide408232
    17Zelenin000224
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  16. #16
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 13

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks27768276
    2Piotrek25254262
    3Bling21552260
    3DIN22452260
    3Tokyo Bucks21552260
    6Jorge20550258
    6Aldair22350258
    8Berdush19344252
    9Conesy17442250
    9Jazz19242250
    11Starkovs16338246
    11Skratch17238246
    11Pršljen16338246
    14Hungarianfan10020228
    15Jouko8118226
    16Davide408216
    17Zelenin000208
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  17. #17
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 14

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks30774266
    2Piotrek28260252
    3Bling24558250
    3DIN25458250
    3Tokyo Bucks24558250
    6Jorge23556248
    6Aldair25356248
    8Berdush23352244
    9Conesy20448240
    9Skratch21348240
    11Jazz21246238
    12Starkovs18342234
    12Pršljen18342234
    14Hungarianfan10020212
    15Jouko8118210
    16Davide408200
    17Zelenin000192
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  18. #18
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 15

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks32880256
    2Huragan Strzybna31368244
    3DIN28566242
    4Bling26664240
    4Aldair28464240
    6Jorge25662238
    6Tokyo Bucks26562238
    8Conesy23454230
    8Skratch23454230
    10Pršljen21552228
    10Berdush23352228
    12Jazz23250226
    13Starkovs19344220
    14Hungarianfan10020196
    15Jouko8118194
    16Davide408184
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  19. #19
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 16

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks34992252
    2DIN30574234
    3Aldair30472232
    4Tokyo Bucks28570230
    5Piotrek31368228
    6Bling26664224
    7Jorge25662222
    7Jazz25362222
    7Conesy25462222
    10Pršljen23560220
    11Berdush24356216
    12Skratch23454214
    13Starkovs21352212
    14Hungarianfan10020180
    15Jouko8118178
    16Davide408168
    17Zelenin000160
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  20. #20
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 17

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks35996240
    2Aldair32584228
    3DIN32582226
    4Jazz27474218
    4Tokyo Bucks29574218
    6Conesy27470214
    7Piotrek31368212
    7Pršljen25568212
    9Berdush25464208
    9Bling26664208
    11Jorge25662206
    12Starkovs23360204
    13Skratch23454198
    14Hungarianfan10020164
    15Jouko8118162
    16Davide408152
    17Zelenin000144
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  21. #21
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 18

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks3710108236
    2Aldair34592220
    3Jazz29690218
    3DIN34590218
    5Tokyo Bucks31686214
    6Conesy29478206
    7Pršljen27576204
    8Starkovs25472200
    8Berdush27472200
    10Piotrek31368196
    11Bling26664192
    12Jorge25662190
    13Skratch23454182
    14Hungarianfan10020148
    15Jouko8118146
    16Davide408136
    17Zelenin000128
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

  22. #22
    IHF Staff Jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Southern Canada
    Posts
    6,449

    Standings after Day 19

    RankPick SetCorrect PicksCorrect ScoresTotal PointsPossible Points
    1WHawks3910116228
    2Jazz31698210
    3Aldair35596208
    4DIN35594206
    5Tokyo Bucks32690202
    5Conesy31590202
    7Pršljen29688200
    8Starkovs27584196
    9Berdush29480192
    10Piotrek31368180
    11Bling26664176
    12Jorge25662174
    13Skratch23454166
    14Hungarianfan10020132
    15Jouko8118130
    16Davide408120
    17Zelenin000112
    There is no such thing as a "Bad Hockey Market"
    There are, however, several markets with "Bad Hockey"

    International Hockey Forums on Social Media:
    https://twitter.com/ihf_forums
    https://www.facebook.com/ihf.forums

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •