Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 50 of 303

Thread: Metal Ligaen 2015-16

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Metal Ligaen 2015-16

    General thread covering the Danish Elite League (Metal Ligaen)

    Official website:
    http://www.metalligaen.dk/
    https://da-dk.facebook.com/metalliga

    League coverage:
    http://www.bt.dk/sektion/ishockey
    http://sporten.tv2.dk/ishockey

    Leagues stats:
    http://diustats.sportsadmin.dk/?tournamentid=1044

    Recent Champions:

    2015: SønderjyskE
    2014: SønderjyskE
    2013: SønderjyskE
    2012: Blue Fox Herning
    2011: Blue Fox Herning

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Aalborg Pirates

    Established: 1967
    Championships: 1 (1981)
    Homearena: Gigantium: Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Jens Nielsen - New

    Goaltenders
    •Jacob B. Jensen
    •Marcus Lundell - New - Huddinge IK (SWE-2)
    •Jesper Wulff Pedersen

    Defence
    •Oliver Gatz Nielsen - New- Aalborg II (DEN-1)
    •Robin Karlsson - New- Hudiksvalls HC (SWE-2)
    •Lasse Bo Knudsen
    •Kristian Kodal
    •Magnus Leth Nielsen
    •Christoffer Lindhøj - New- Rungsted
    •Lars Lundin -New-Hudiksvalls HC (SWE-2)
    •Daniel Madsen
    •Anders Thode

    Forwards
    •Sebastian Brinkman
    •Oliver Christensen
    •Mathias Christensen
    •Sebastian Ehlers
    •Christopher Frederiksen
    •Nicki Kisum -New- Herlev
    •Jeppe Jul Korsgaard - New- AIK Jrs. (SWE)
    •Lasse Jul Korsgaard
    •Tobias Ladehoff
    •Olle Liss - New- Kristianstads IK (SWE-2)
    •Nicolai Meyer - New- Frederikshavn
    •Patrick Sørensen
    Last edited by Marras; 12-09-2015 at 22:19.

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Esbjerg Energy

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 5 (1969, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2004)
    Homearena: Granly Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,195.
    Headcoach: Mark Pederson

    Goaltenders
    •Jeff Frazee - New- EC Kassel (DEL II)
    •Nicolaj Henriksen
    •Andreas Lauridsen - New- Esbjerg II (DEN-1)

    Defence
    •Wade Bergman
    •Rasmus Vad Christensen
    •Mike Dalhuisen - New- Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
    •Nicholas B. Jensen - New- Aalborg
    •Kasper Jensen
    •Anders Koch - New- Esbjerg II (DEN-1)
    •Anders Krogsgaard
    •Emil Torbensen - New- Esbjerg II (DEN-1)
    •Jeppe Vinther - New- Frederikshavn

    Forwards
    •Lasse Bang
    •Michael Binderup
    •Sune Hjulmand
    •Jeppe Holmberg
    •Mario Lamoureux - New- Quad City Mallards (ECHL)
    •Aaron Lee
    •Henrik Mærsk - New- Esbjerg II (DEN-1)
    •Søren Nielsen
    •Esben Nielsen
    •Brock Nixon -New- Colorado Eagles (ECHL)
    •Matthew Pistilli -New- Fort Wayne Komets (ECHL)
    •Mathias Sørensen - New- Esbjerg II (DEN-1)
    •Christian Wejse
    Last edited by Marras; 12-09-2015 at 22:26.

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Frederikshavn White Hawks

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 2 (1989, 2000)
    Homearena: Scanel Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,000.
    Headcoach: Peter Johansson

    Goaltenders
    •Christian Larsen - New- Gentofte
    •George Sørensen - New- Herning

    Defence
    •Mads Bech Christensen
    •Emil Birk Christensen
    •Niclas Edman- New- Gentofte
    •Kasper Kristensen
    •Tim Kunes - New- Starbulls Rosenheim (DEL II)
    •Thomas Larsen - New- Frederikshavn II (DEN-1)
    •Mads Larsen - New- Malmö Jrs. (SWE)
    •Mark Müller Larsen
    •Rasmus Søndergaard

    Forwards
    •Mathias Bau Hansen
    •Robin Bergman
    •Frederik Bjerrum - New- Odense
    •Christian Chapman
    •Jacob Dahlström - New- Södertälje (SWE-1)
    •Steffen Klarskov Nielsen - New- Rødovre
    •Christian Kristiansen - New- Rögle Jrs. (SWE)
    •Adam Miller
    •Marcus Olsson - New- HC Innsbruck (EBEL)
    •Sebastian Svendsen - New- Herlev
    •Thomas Søndergaard
    •Gorm Topholt
    •Colin Vock
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:17.

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Unibet Stars Gentofte

    Established: 1965
    Championships:0
    Homearena:Gentofte Skøjtehal
    Headcoach: Karsten Arvidsen

    Goaltenders
    •Mads-Emil Gransøe - New- Gentofte II (Den-1)
    •Frederik Hansen
    •Teemu Seppänen - New- Arlan Kokshetau (KAZ)

    Defence
    •Christoffer Eskerod
    •Victor Eskerod
    •Nicklas Hansen - New- Herlev
    •Lauri Kärmeniemi - New- KooKoo (FIN-1)
    •Matus Rais- New- SHK 37 Piestany (SVK)
    •Carl Gustav Schultz
    •Mikkel Grau Svenson - New- Gentofte II (Den-1)
    •Jeff Terminesi- New- Comeback/Did Not play in 2015


    Forwards
    •Magnus Ferslew - New- Gentofte II (Den-1)
    •Christian Hee Foss
    •Artem Iossafov - New- Blues (Liiga)
    •Roberts Jekimovs - New- Prizma Riga (LAT)
    •Dominik Kadura - New- HC Banska Bystrica (SVK)
    •Jeppe Klitgaard - New- Gentofte II (Den-1)
    •Mathias Klusmann
    •Cody Kunyk - New- Syracuse Crunch (AHL)
    •Mads Linke
    •Ulrich Linnet - New- Rødovre
    •Mads Monies - New- Gentofte II (Den-1)
    •Emil Møller Rasmussen - New- Rødovre
    •Christoffer Nielsen
    •Luis Blak Olsen
    •Yannick Vedel - New- Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
    Last edited by Marras; 16-09-2015 at 17:29.

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Herlev Eagles

    Established: 1968
    Championships: 1 (1984)
    Homearena: Herlev Skøjtehal. Cap.: 1,750
    Headcoach: Linus Fagemo - New


    Goaltenders
    •Aaro Peltonen - New- Tappara (Liiga)
    •Marc Schlaeger - New- Jersey Shore Wildcats (NA3EHL)

    Defence
    •Dennis Bozic
    •Andreas Gath
    •Sonny Hertzberg - New- Oshawa Generals (OHL)
    •Benjamin Mauritzen - New- Hvidovre (DEN-1)
    •Magnus Povlsen
    •Adrian Saxrud Danielsen - Loan- Storhamar (GET)
    •Mathias Stenild
    •Daniel Villadsen - New- Mulhouse (FRA-1)

    Forwards
    •Mikkel Ankjær Nielsen - New- Odense II (DEN-1)
    •Victor Backman - New- Herning
    •Branislav Bendík - New- HC Banska Bystrica (SVK)
    •Kristian Frederik Bruun
    •Radomir Heizer - New- HC Banska Bystrica (SVK)
    •Daniel Lundvald Nielsen
    •Lukas Lundvald Nielsen - New- Odense
    •Morten Mathiesen - New-Herning
    •Dallas Maxwell
    •Tuomas Muhonen - New- Gentofte
    •Simon Rasmussen
    •Andreas Søgaard Jensen - New-Herning
    •Mikkel Sørensen
    •Anton Ørsted Petersen
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:24.

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Blue Fox Herning

    Established: 1947
    Championships: 16 (1973, 1977, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012)
    Homearena: KVIK Hockey Arena. Cap.: 4,105
    Headcoach:Mario Simioni - New

    Goaltenders
    •Mathias Andersen
    •Lubos Pisar
    •Mathias Seldrup - New - Herning II (DEN-1)

    Defence
    •Sebastian Andersen
    •Jakob Jessen
    •Patrick Madsen
    •Mathias Mortensen - New - Herning II (DEN-1)
    •Daniel Nielsen
    •Rasmus Nielsen
    •Mathias Pedersen
    •Bjørn Uldall

    Forwards
    •Thomas Andersen
    •Kyle Essery - New - Gentofte
    •Jordan George - New - Stjernen (GET)
    •Markus Jensen
    •Kristoffer Lauridsen
    •Joachim Linnet
    •Mathias Mølgaard
    •Daniel Nielsen - New - Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Anders Pagh
    •Martin Sagat - New - Piráti Chomutov (CZE-1)
    •Tomas Sinisalo - New - Piráti Chomutov (CZE-1)
    •Jerred Smithson - New - Comeback/Did Not play in 2015
    •Kristoffer Søgaard
    Last edited by Marras; 05-08-2015 at 17:38.

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Odense Bulldogs

    Established: 1976
    Championships: 0
    Homearena: Vestfyen Arena. Cap: 3,250.
    Headcoach: Brad Gratton

    Goaltenders
    •Tadeas Galansky - New- Jukurit (FIN-1)
    •Nicolai Lærke

    Defence
    •Simon Grønvaldt
    •Martin Larsen
    •Oliver Joakim Larsen - New-Odense II (DEN-1)
    •Rasmus Schultz Lyø
    •Joakim Nettelbladt
    •Andreas Pedersen - New-Esbjerg
    •Mads Schaarup

    Forwards
    •John Armstrong - New-Lillehammer (GET)
    •Rasmus Bjerrum
    •Mike Daugulis
    •Henry Hardarson - New-Rødovre
    •Frederik Høeg
    •Ryan McDonough
    •Dale Mitchell
    •Søren B. Pedersen
    •Asger Petersen - New-Odense II (DEN-1)
    •Frederik Sørensen
    •Mathias Thinnesen
    •Sean Wiles - New- Reading Royals (ECHL)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:28.

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Rungsted Ishockey

    Established: 1941
    Championships: 3 (1955, 1963, 2002)
    Homearena: Hørsholm Skøjtehal (1971). Cap: 2,260
    Headcoach:Per Holten Møller /Olaf Eller - New


    Goaltenders
    •Emil Brandt Jensen
    •Mike Clemente - New- Missouri Mavericks (ECHL)
    •Sebastian Feuk

    Defence
    •Anders Grönlund - New- Mora IK (SWE-1)
    •Joachim Holten Møller
    •Mikkel Holten Møller
    •Daniel H. Nielsen - New- Hvidovre (DEN-1)
    •Mathias Røndbjerg
    •Drew Schiestel - New- Düsseldorfer (DEL)
    •Nicolai Weichel

    Forwards
    •Johan Andersson - New- AIK (SWE-1)
    •Anthony Aquino - New- Odense
    •William Boysen
    •Anders Feddersen
    •Nicolai Gade
    •Morten Green - New- Schwenninger Wild Wings (DEL)
    •Erik Hjalmarsson
    •Tobias Kisum - New- Comeback/Did Not play in 2015
    •Marcus Nielsen
    •Nikolaj Rosenthal
    •Jonas Røndbjerg
    •Ossi Saarinen - New- Gentofte
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:34.

  10. #10
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Rødovre Mighty Bulls

    Established: 1961
    Championships: 6 (1978, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1999)
    Homearena: Rødovre Skøjtearena. Cap: 3,600.
    Headcoach: Jesper Duus

    Goaltenders
    •Frederik Jakobsen
    •Stefan Ridderwall - New- Rögle BK (SWE-1)

    Defence
    •Sebastian Bergholt
    •Phillip Bruggisser - New- Almtuna IS (SWE-1)
    •Mads Carlsen
    •Marco Illemann
    •Patrick Rasmussen
    •Tobias Ruelykke
    •Mike Rådde

    Forwards
    •Matthias Asperup
    •Rasmus Astrup - New- Frederikshavn
    •Nicklas Beyer Carlsen
    •Andrei Chistyakov - New- Chelmet Chelyabinsk (VHL)
    •Mikael T. Christensen
    •Emil Oliver Christensen - New- Rødovre II (DEN-1)
    •Nikolaj Krag Christensen - New- Rødovre II (DEN-1)
    •Mikkel Højbjerg
    •Martin Højbjerg
    •Jannik Karvinen
    •Mark Mieritz
    •Jonas Sass - New- Odense
    •Anders Schultz
    •Nikolaj Zorko
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:37.

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark SønderjyskE

    Established: 1963
    Championships: 9 (1979, 1980, 1982, 2006, 2009,2010,2013,2014,2015)
    Homearena: Syd Energi Arena Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Dan Ceman

    Goaltenders
    •Kasper Krog - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Jon Lee-Olsen
    •Joni Myllykoski

    Defence
    •Mads Bødker
    •Nikolaj Carstensen - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Michael Eskesen
    •Daniel Galbraith
    •Tyler Gotto
    •Oliver Jessen - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Daniel K. Hansen
    •Anders Overmark
    •Marc Sørensen

    Forwards
    •Martin B. Eskildsen - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Scott Campbell - New- Valpellice (ITA)
    •Søren Dau Mortensen
    •Anders Førster - New- Gentofte
    •Mads O. Lund
    •Kim Lykkeskov
    •Kristoffer Mohr - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Casper Mortensen - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Henrik Nielsen
    •Cory Quirk
    •Frederik Rasmussen - New- Vojens IK (DEN-1)
    •Morten Skov
    •Thomas Spelling
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2015 at 19:42.

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Standings & Playoffs - 2015-2016

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. SønderjyskE452597493
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks452694692
    3. Esbjerg Energy4522147282
    4. Herning Blue Fox4521154576
    5. Odense Bulldogs4522182373
    6. Rungsted Seier Capital4520192468
    7. Rødovre Mighty Bulls4516196464
    8. Aalborg Pirates4514243452
    9.Gentofte Stars4513262447
    10.Herlev Eagles458341228

    QF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    SønderjyskE (#1) - Aalborg Pirates (#8) 4-0
    Frederikshavn White Hawks (#2) - Rungsted Seier Capital (#6)4-0
    Esbjerg Energy (#3) - Rødovre Mighty Bulls (#7) 4-2
    Herning Blue Fox (#4) - Odense Bulldogs (#5) 4-3

    SF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    SønderjyskE (#1) - Esbjerg Energy (#3) 3-4
    Frederikshavn White Hawks (#2) - Herning Blue Fox (#4)3-4

    Finals:

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    Esbjerg Energy (#3) - Herning Blue Fox (#4)4-2
    Last edited by Marras; 20-04-2016 at 16:17.

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Transfers involving Danish players

    Forwards
    NameFromToLeagueTerm
    Steffen FrankSønderjyskELausitzer FüchseDEL-21
    Niklas AndersenEsbjergSpokane ChiefsWHLN/A

    Defencemen
    NameFromToLeagueTerm
    Matias LassenRødovreLeksandSWE-12
    Christian MieritzRødovreHamilton BulldogsOHLN/A

    Goaltenders
    NameFromToLeagueTerm
    Sebastian DahmRødovreGraz 99ersEBEL1+1
    Last edited by Marras; 23-08-2015 at 12:19.

  14. #14
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Off-season Notes

    Just an quick update on the situation in Aalborg.

    As reported back in February (see post) Aalborg Pirates were in serious financial problems.

    The deadline for raising the needed capital was this Friday and a decision on whether the club will be able to continue or not is set for the coming week.

    On the coaching front; Herning and Herlev have decided to part way with their respective head coaches(Linus Fagemo & Pär Djoos).

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Frederikshavn
    Re-signed: Mathias Bau Hansen (F), two-year

    Odense
    Added: Henry Hardarson (F), one-year;
    Re-signed: Simon Grønvaldt (D), two-year; Ryan McDonough (F), one-year; Dale Mitchell (F), one-year;Søren Pedersen (F), one-year

    Rungsted
    Re-signed: Nikolaj Rosenthal (F), one-year

    SønderjyskE
    Re-signed: Marc Sørensen (D), two-year; Daniel Galbraith (D), one-year; Mads O. Lund (F), one-year; Kim Lykkeskov (F), two-year

    Retired:
    Kasper Degn (F)
    Christian Nordentoft (F)
    Rasmus Damgaard (D)

  16. #16
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Lassen puts hockey career on hold

    Frederikshavn will be without one of their top forwards for next season as Lasse Lassen has decided to take a Time-out from hockey due to his studies.

  17. #17
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Aalborg avoids bankruptcy, ready for the 2015/2016 season

    It took some time but Aalborg has been able to raise the needed capital in order to avoid an immediate bankruptcy and pending fulfilling league requirements will be returning for the coming season.

  18. #18
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Frederikshavn
    Added: Steffen Klarskov Nielsen (F) , one-year

    Odense
    Re-signed: Mike Daugulis (F), one-year; Mads Schaarup (D), one-year

    Rødovre
    Added: Rasmus Astrup (F), one-year
    Re-signed: Nicklas Beyer Carlsen (F), one-year

    Retired:
    Lasse Lassen (F)

  19. #19
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Siminoi returns to Denmark, named Head Coach in Herning

    The vacant head coaching position in Herning wasn’t available for long as the club has agreed to a two-year contract with former Odense and SønderjyskE coach Mario Simioni.

  20. #20
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Frederikshavn
    Added: George Sørensen (G) , one-year

    Odense
    Re-signed: Rasmus Bjerrum (F), one-year

  21. #21
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Pederson to return

    Esbjerg has announced that head coach Mark Pederson will be returning for a third season with the club.

  22. #22
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Aalborg
    Added: Christoffer Lindhøj (D) - One-year; Lars Lundin (D) - One-year; Nicolai Meyer - One-year; Jeppe Jul Korsgaard (F) – One-year
    Re-signed: Kristian Kodal (D) - One-year; Lasse Jul Korsgaard (F) - One-year; Tobias Ladehoff (F) - One-year

    Frederikshavn
    Re-signed: Mads Bech Christensen (D) – One-year ; Emil Birk Christensen (D) – One-year

    Rødovre
    Added: Mikael Christensen (F) – One-year

  23. #23
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Jens Nielsen named head coach in Aalborg

    Aalborg has hired former national team’s player Jens Nielsen as their new head coach.

  24. #24
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Frederikshavn
    Added: Sebastian Svendsen (F) – One-year
    Re-signed: Rasmus Søndergaard (D) - One-year; Christian Chapman (F) - One-year

  25. #25
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Nykøbing
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Marras View Post
    Aalborg has hired former national team’s player Jens Nielsen as their new head coach.
    That's pretty interesting. Wonder if he will continue to play once in a while like he has done in Sweden Division 2...

  26. #26
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Frederikshavn
    Added: Christian Larsen (G) – One-year; Christian Kristiansen (F) – One-year
    Re-signed: Colin Vock (F) – One-year; Kasper Kristensen (D) – One-year

    Retired:
    Nikolaj Nedermark (F)
    Morten Lie (F)

  27. #27
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Added:Andreas Søgaard Jensen (F) – One-year

    SønderjyskE
    Re-signed: Tyler Gotto (D) – One-year

  28. #28
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Fagemo stays in Denmark, named Head Coach in Herlev

    Linus Fagemo has taken over the vacant head coaching position in Herlev.

  29. #29
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Re-signed: Mathias Stenild (D) - One-year; Andreas Gath (D) - One-year; Simon Rasmussen (F) - One-year; Kristian Frederik Bruun (F) - One-year; Anton Ørsted Petersen (F) - One-year

    Rungsted
    Added: Anthony Aquino (F) - One-year

  30. #30
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Added: Lukas Lundvald Nielsen (F) - One-year
    Re-signed: Mikkel Sørensen (F) - One-year; Daniel Lundvald Nielsen (F) - One-year

  31. #31
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Per Holten Møller back as head coach, Olaf Eller added as co-coach

    Rungsted has decided to go with a "two coach solution" for the coming season, as Olaf Eller will be joining Per Holten Møller behind the bench.

  32. #32
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Re-signed: Sebastian Laursen (D) – One-year; Dallas Maxwell (F) – One-year

    Odense
    Added: Andreas Pedersen (D) – Two-year

    SønderjyskE
    Re-signed: Henrik Nielsen (F) – One-year

  33. #33
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Added: Mattias Pettersson (G) – One-year

    Odense
    Re-signed: Mathias Thinnesen (F) - One-year

    Rungsted
    Re-signed: Sebastian Feuk (G) – One-year; Joachim Holten Møller (D) – Two-year; Nicolai Gade (F) – Two-year

    SønderjyskE
    Re-signed: Joni Myllykoski (G) – One-year

  34. #34
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Added: Branislav Bendík (F) – One-year

    Rungsted
    Added: Morten Green (F) - Three-year

    Rødovre
    Re-signed: Nikolaj Zorko (F) - One-year

    Retired:
    Martin Aage Nielsen (F)

  35. #35
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Herlev
    Added: Morten Mathiesen (F) - One-year

    Rødovre
    Added: Jonas Sass (F) - One-year

    SønderjyskE
    Added: Anders Førster (F) - One-year
    Re-signed: Michael Eskesen (D) - One-year; Daniel K. Hansen (D) - One-year

  36. #36
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Player Transactions

    Aalborg
    Added: Robin Karlsson (D) - one-year

    Esbjerg
    Re-signed: Wade Bergman (D) - one-year

    Frederikshavn
    Added: Tim Kunes (D) - one-year

    Herlev
    Added: Radomir Heizer (F) - one-year
    Re-signed: Dennis Bozic (D) - Two-year + one-year option

    Rungsted
    Re-signed: Marcus Nielsen (F) – Two-year

    Rødovre
    Re-signed: Jannik Karvinen (F) - One-year

    SønderjyskE
    Re-signed: Thomas Spelling (F) - One-year

  37. #37
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Transfer Overview – June/July – Aalborg & Esbjerg

    Aalborg
    Added: Marcus Lundell (G), One-year; Nicki Kisum (F), One-year; Olle Liss (F), One-Year
    Re-signed: Magnus Leth Nielsen (D),One-year; Sebastian Brinkman (F), One-year

    Esbjerg
    Added: Jeppe Vinther (D) , One-year; Mario Lamoureux (F) , One-year; Mike Dalhuisen (D) ; One-Year; Nicholas B. Jensen (D), One-Year; Brock Nixon (F), One-Year; Matthew Pistilli (F), One-Year; Jeff Frazee (G), One-Year
    Re-signed: Anders Krogsgaard (D), One-Year; Aaron Lee (F), One-Year; Nicolaj Henriksen (G) , One-Year; Jeppe Holmberg (F), Two-Year; Søren Nielsen (F), One-Year; Esben Nielsen (F), One-Year; Michael Binderup (F), One-Year; Rasmus Christensen (D), One-Year; Lasse Bang (F), One-Year; Kasper Jensen (D), One-Year
    Last edited by Marras; 05-08-2015 at 16:47.

  38. #38
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Transfer Overview – June/July – Frederikshavn & Gentofte

    Frederikshavn
    Added: Marcus Olsson (F) , One-Year; Frederik Bjerrum (F), One-Year; Jacob Dahlström (F) , One-Year; Niclas Edman (D) , One-Year
    Re-signed: Adam Miller (F), One-Year

    Gentofte
    Added: Ulrich Linnet (F), One-Year; Yannick Vedel (F) , One-Year; Emil Møller Rasmussen (F), One-Year; Lauri Kärmeniemi (D) , One-Year; Artem Iossafov (F) , One-Year; Teemu Seppänen (G), One-Year
    Last edited by Marras; 05-08-2015 at 17:46.

  39. #39
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Transfer Overview – June/July – Herlev & Herning

    Herlev
    Added: Marc Schlaeger (G), One-Year; Victor Backman (F), One-Year; Mikkel Ankjær Nielsen (F), One-Year

    Herning
    Added: Kyle Essery (F), One-Year; Tomas Sinisalo (F) , One-Year; Daniel Nielsen (F) , Three-Year;
    Jordan George (F) , One-Year; Jerred Smithson (F), One-Year; Martin Sagat (F) , One-Year
    Re-signed: Bjørn Uldall (D) , One-Year

  40. #40
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Transfer Overview – June/July – Odense & Rungsted

    Odense
    Added: Sean Wiles (F), One-Year; Tadeas Galansky (G), One-Year; John Armstrong (F) , One-Year
    Re-signed: Joakim Nettelbladt (D) , One-Year

    Rungsted
    Added: Johan Andersson (F), One-Year; Anders Grönlund (D), One-Year; Mike Clemente (G) , One-Year; Daniel H. Nielsen (D), One-Year;
    Re-signed: Nicolai Weichel (D), Two-Year; Mikkel Holten Møller (D), One-Year

  41. #41
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Transfer Overview – June/July – Rødovre & SønderjyskE

    Rødovre
    Signed: Stefan Ridderwall (G) , One-year; Tobias Ruelykke (D) , One-year
    Re-signed: Frederik Jakobsen (G), One-Year; Mark Mieritz (F) , One-Year; Matthias Asperup (F) , One-Year

    SønderjyskE
    Added: Scott Campbell (F) , One-Year
    Re-signed: Cory Quirk (F) , One-Year

  42. #42
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Preseason 11/8 & 13/8

    Will be posting the results of the pre season games for this season yet again. Starting with the first pre season game of the season:

    Aalborg Pirates - Frederikshavn White Hawks 2-3 (1-1, 0-2, 1-0)

    1-0 Anders Thode (Robin Karlsson & Lasse Jul Korsgaard) PP
    1-1 Thomas Søndergaard (Jacob Dahlström)
    1-2 Thomas Søndergaard (Alexander Rønnest & Jacob Dahlström) PP
    1-3 Marcus Olsson (Gorm Topholt)
    2-3 Christoffer Lindhøj (Nicolai Meyer)
    SOG: n/a PIM: 6-18 Att: n/a

    Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?t=43&v=Tdj_cCJHa6Y

    Aalborg Pirates – SønderjyskE 2-6 (0-0, 1-3, 1-3)
    1-0 Sebastian Elhlers (Nicolai Meyer & Olle Liss)
    1-1 Michael Eskesen (Mads Bødker)
    1-2 Thomas Spelling (Henrik Nielsen & Cory Quirk)
    1-3 Thomas Spelling (Frederik Rasmussen & Mads Lund)
    1-4 Thomas Spelling (Cory Quirk & Tyler Gotto)
    2-4 Nicolai Meyer (Sebastian Brinkman)
    2-5 Morten Skov (Daniel Hansen)
    2-6 Mads Lund (Marc Sørensen & Anders Overmark)
    Last edited by WHawks; 14-08-2015 at 21:19.

  43. #43
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Preseason 14/8

    Rødovre Mighty Bulls – Herlev Eagles 5-2 (3-0, 1-2, 1-0)
    1-0 Martin Højbjerg
    2-0 Mark Mieritz
    3-0 Jannik Karvinen (Jonas Sass & Mike Rådde)
    3-1 Christoffer Gath (Magnus Povlsen)
    3-2 Dennis Bozic (Branislav Bendik)
    4-2 Mike Rådde (Andrei Chistyakov) PP2
    5-2 Andrei Chistiyakov
    SOG: 21-31 PIM: 14-26 Att: 502

    Odense Bulldogs – Esbjerg Energy 0-5 (0-1, 0-2, 0-2)
    0-1 Esben Nielsen (Mario Lamoureux & Mike Dalhuisen)
    0-2 Rasmus Vad Christensen
    0-3 Mario Lamoureux (Wade Bergman & Nicholas B Jensen) PP2
    0-4 Brock Nixon (Mario Lamoureux & Esben Nielsen) PP1
    0-5 Brock Nixon (Mario Lamoureux)
    SOG: 16-34 PIM: 14-16 Att: 578

    Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=htjzQm2Zfk0
    Last edited by WHawks; 18-08-2015 at 08:22.

  44. #44
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season 15/8

    Rungsted Ishockey – Rødovre Mighty Bulls 5-3 (1-1, 2-1, 2-1)
    0-1
    1-1 William Boysen (Gustav Hjalmarsson)
    2-1 Nikolaj Rosenthal (Morten Green)
    3-1 Gustav Hjalmarsson (William Boysen)
    3-2
    4-2 Tobias Kisum (Marcus Nielsen)
    4-3
    5-3 Nikolaj Rosenthal

    Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=__9q_Tqk8GI

    SønderjyskE – Hamburg Freezers (DEL) 3-4 (0-1, 3-1, 0-2)
    0-1 Thomas Oppenheimer (Morten Madsen) PP
    0-2 Adam Mitchell (Jaroslav Hafenrichter)
    1-2 Kim Lykkeskov (Cory Quirk)
    2-2 Mads Lund (Kristoffer Mohr & Anders Førster)
    3-2 Michael Eskesen (Henrik Nielsen & Thomas Spelling)
    3-3 Nico Krämmer (Marcel Müller)
    3-4 Michael Davies (Sean Sullivan)
    SOG: n/a PIM: 10-8 Att: 1524
    Last edited by WHawks; 18-08-2015 at 19:10.

  45. #45
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season 18/8

    Herning Blue Fox - Esbjerg Energy 1-0 (0-0, 1-0, 0-0)
    1-0 Martin Sagat (Kristoffer Lauridsen)

    Unibet Stars Gentofte - Herlev Eagles 2-1SO (1-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0)
    1-0 Luis Blak Olsen (Nicklas Hansen & Jaroslav Jabrocky)
    1-1 Lukas Lundvald Nielsen (Magnus Povlsen)
    2-1 Mads Linke SO
    Last edited by WHawks; 19-08-2015 at 21:01.

  46. #46
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season 19/8

    Frederikshavn White Hawks – Aalborg Pirates 3-2 (1-2, 0-0, 2-0)
    1-0 Robin Bergman (Marcus Olsson)
    1-1 Patrick Sørensen SH
    1-2 Olle Liss (Nicolai Meyer)
    2-2 Colin Vock (Nicklas Edman & Jacob Dahlström) PP
    3-2 Tim Kunes (Marcus Olsson) PP
    SOG: 39-17 PIM: 12-12 Att: ~700

    Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8S63lcMIChE
    Last edited by WHawks; 20-08-2015 at 21:16.

  47. #47
    IHF Staff Marc Brunengraber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Islip, New York
    Posts
    9,944
    Gents, thanks as always for doing this thread. I am always interested to follow the Danish league. And right in time for the inter-league exhibitions! ;)

  48. #48
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season + CHL 20/8

    Unibet Stars Gentofte - Rungsted Ishockey 1-3 (0-0, 1-2, 0-1)
    1-0 Christian Foss (Emil Møller Rasmussen)
    1-1 Erik Hjalmarsson (Nikolaj Rosenthal & Morten Green)
    1-2 Nikolaj Rosenthal (Erik Hjalmarsson & Morten Green)
    1-3 Nikolaj Rosenthal (Morten Green & Joakim Holten-Møller)
    SOG: 28-32 PIM: n/a Att: n/a

    Herning Blue Fox - Lausitzer Füchse (GER-1) 2-3 (1-2, 1-1, 0-0)

    0-1 John Lorraine (Kevin Lorraine) SH
    1-1 Tomas Sinisalo (Daniel Nielsen & Martin Sagat)
    1-2 Thomas Götz (Felix Linden)
    1-3 Kevin Lavalle (Steffen Frank)
    2-3 Anders Pagh (Daniel K. Nielsen & Rasmus Nielsen)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OHYbpljmKRg

    And for tonight's CHL game involving SønderjyskE:


    SønderjyskE - Red Bull Salzburg (EBEL) 4-1 (1-0, 2-0, 1-1)
    1-0 Mads Bødker (Michael Eskesen & Scott Campbell) PP
    2-0 Mads Lund (Cory Quirk & Tyler Gotto) PP
    3-0 Cory Quirk SH
    3-1 Thomas Raffl (Andreas Kristler)
    4-1 Kim Lykkeskov (Scott Campbell & Mads Lund)
    SOG: 21-33 PIM: 18-14 Att: 1711
    Last edited by WHawks; 30-08-2015 at 00:47.

  49. #49
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season 21/8

    Esbjerg Energy – Lausitzer Füchse (GER-1) 5-3 (2-1, 1-1, 2-1)
    1-0 Aaron Lee (Sune Hjulmand) PP
    2-0 Aaron Lee
    2-1 Kevin Lavalee
    3-1 Matt Pistilli (Esben Nielsen)
    3-2 Greg Classen PP
    4-2 Christian Wejse (Anders Koch)
    4-3 Tomas Divisek
    5-3 Mike Dalhuisen (Aaron Lee & Sune Hjulmand)

    Herlev Eagles – Rødovre Mighty Bulls 2-4 (2-3, 0-0. 0-1)
    1-0 Adrian Saxrud PP
    1-1 Emil Oliver Christensen (Nikolaj Zorko)
    1-2 Anders Schultz (Andrei Chistyakov)
    1-3 Matthias Asperup (Mads Carlsen)
    2-3 Lukas Lundvald (Dennis Boszic) PP
    2-4 Jonas Sass (Mark Miertiz & Jannik Karvinen)

    Frederikshavn White Hawks – Fischtown Pinguins (GER-1) 3-5 (1-1, 1-0, 1-4)
    1-0 Colin Vock (Tim Kunes & Adam Miller) PP
    1-1 Brock Hooton (Gino Blank)
    2-1 Steffen Klarskov (Colin Vock) PP2
    2-2 Marian Dejdar (Thomas Zuravlev & Gabe Guentzel)
    2-3 Brock Hooton (Tim Miller & Jordan Owens)
    2-4 David Stieler(David Zucker & Jan Kopecky) PP
    2-5 Marian Dejdar (Jordan Owens)
    3-5 Niclas Edman (Colin Vock & Adam Miller)
    SOG: 33-32 PIM: 14-20 Att: ~300

    Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xXPpvnqwcGk
    Last edited by WHawks; 30-08-2015 at 00:47.

  50. #50
    IHF Member WHawks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Århus, Denmark
    Posts
    1,431

    Pre season 22/8

    Rungsted Ishockey – Rögle J20 (SWE-U20) 4-3OT (1-0, 0-2, 2-1, 1-0)
    1-0 William Boysen (Emil Grandal)
    1-1 Tony Pappila (Victor Laz)
    1-2 Edvin Sjöstrand (Hugo Klippfors)
    1-3 Anton Frölin (Edvin Sjöstrand & Alexander Lunsjö)
    2-3 Erik Hjalmarsson (Nicolaj Rosenthal & Morten Green)
    3-3 Erik Hjalmarsson (Joachim Holten-Møller & Mathias Røndbjerg)
    4-3 Daniel H. Nielsen (Marcus Nielsen & Jonas Røndbjerg)

    Aalborg Pirates – Fischtown Pinguins (GER-1) 3-4SO (1-1, 0-1, 2-1, 0-0, 0-1)
    0-1 Cody Lampl (Andrew McPherson & David Stieler)
    1-1 Christoffer Lindhøj (Christopher Frederiksen & Nicolai Meyer)
    1-2 David Stieler (David Zucker)
    1-3 David Zucker (David Stieler)
    2-3 Patrick Sørensen (Mathias Christensen)
    3-3 Jeppe Jul Korsgaard (Magnus Leth Nielsen) SH
    3-4 Tim Miller SO

    Odense Bulldogs – Lausitzer Füchse (GER-1) 2-1 (0-1, 0-0, 2-0)
    0-1
    1-1 Rasmus Bjerrum (Mathias Thinnesen)
    2-1 John Armstrong (Dale Mitchell) SH
    Last edited by WHawks; 30-08-2015 at 00:47.

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •