Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Coupe de la Ligue 2015/2016

  1. #1
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    France Coupe de la Ligue 2015/2016

    Calendar
    First Phase: 25.August - 6.October, 2015
    Quarter-finals: 20.October and 11.November, 2015
    Semi-finals: 25.November and 1.December, 2015
    Finals: 16.February, 2016 @ Patinoire de Méribel

    Format

    Phase 1
    -16 Clubs: Everybody in Ligue Magnus, one from Division 1 (relegated Caen) and France U-20
    -Four clubs in four Pools based on geographic location
    -Everybody plays home and home, top two clubs advance to Quarter-finals
    -France U-20 cant advance, if they finish top two, third ranked club replace them

    Phase 2
    -Groupings for Phase 2 are A1 v. B2 and C1 v. D2 on top half, B1 v. A2 and D1 v. C2 on bottom half
    -Clubs play two legs, home and away, winner on aggregate advance
    -If clubs are tied on aggregate in 2nd leg, 10 minute overtime and if needed a shoot-out
    -Final is played at natural site winner take all, 10 minute overtime and shoot-out if needed

  2. #2
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272
    This will be the final season for Coupe de la Ligue as it will be replaced by more matches in Ligue Magnus. The Pools will remain the same as last season thanks to Caen getting relegated last season and Bordeaux gaining promotion, only difference is clubs from Pool C last season are now in Pool D.

  3. #3
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    25.8.15

    Group D

    France U-20 - Chamonix 0:4 (0:0, 0:1, 0:3)
    0:1 - 31.09 Jeremy Ares (Bedin) SH1
    0:2 - 43.00 Dominic Jalbert (Hascoet)
    0:3 - 49.48 Randy Cameron (Jalbert, Hascoet) PP1
    0:4 - 53.28 Randy Cameron(2) (Jalbert, Bissonnette) PP1
    PIM: 11x2+1x20 - 5x2 SOG: x-x Att: 375

  4. #4
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    26.8.15

    Pool D

    Chamonix - France U-20 8:1 (3:1, 4:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 00.13 Randy Cameron (Bissonnette, Hascoet)
    1:1 - 07.23 Loic Coulaud (Colomban, Richard)
    2:1 - 11.16 Joris Bedin (Ares)
    3:1 - 15.13 Clement Masson (Andersen)
    4:1 - 24.55 Henric Andersen (Masson)
    5:1 - 30.03 Matt Bissonnette (Hascoet, Bedin)
    6:1 - 38.22 Henric Andersen(2) (Bissonnette, Jalbert)
    7:1 - 39.54 Joris Bedin(2) (Ares, Portier)
    8:1 - 51.20 Riku Silvennoinen (Lessard, Masson) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 6x2+1x10 SOG: 34-9 Att: 535

  5. #5
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    28.8.15

    Pool D

    France U-20 - Dijon 1:8 (0:1, 1:2, 0:5)
    0:1 - 13.42 Loic Chabert (Kevorkian, Mulle)
    1:1 - 23.01 Bastien Maia (Colombin, Leclerc)
    1:2 - 28.48 Yanick Riendeau (Gutierrez)
    1:3 - 33.31 Jared Brown (Riendeau, Roussel)
    1:4 - 42.38 Yanick Riendeau(2) (Brown, Gutierrez)
    1:5 - 45.13 Yanick Riendeau(3) (Gutierrez, Blanchard)
    1:6 - 52.44 Romain Gutierrez (Riendeau)
    1:7 - 58.29 Quentin Mahier (Wallen, Maslonka) PP2
    1:8 - 58.47 Jared Brown(2) (Gutierrez, Riendeau) PP1
    PIM: 7x2 - 8x2+1x10 SOG: 8-20 Att: 242

  6. #6
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    29.8.15

    Pool D

    Dijon - France U-20 7:2 (4:2, 3:0, 0:0)
    1:0 - 01.33 William Wallen (Chabert)
    1:1 - 06.57 Vincent Nesa (Coulaud, Gallet)
    2:1 - 07.57 Romain Gutierrez (Brown)
    3:1 - 10.02 William Wallen(2) (Briand, Lazzaroni)
    4:1 - 17.46 Yanick Riendeau (Groulx, Brown)
    4:2 - 18.29 Gabin Ville (Leclerc, Maia)
    5:2 - 28.49 Yanick Riendeau(2) (Brown, Blanchard)
    6:2 - 33.11 William Wallen(3) (Roussel)
    7:2 - 37.37 Yanick Riendeau(3) (Brown, Groulx)
    PIM: 6x2+1x5x20 - 7x2+2x10+2x5x20 SOG: 22-14 Att: 324

  7. #7
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    8.9.15

    Pool A

    Bordeaux - Caen 6:2 (2:1, 2:1, 2:0)
    0:1 - 06.18 Axel Guezet (Robert)
    1:1 - 12.07 Nicolas Mariage
    2:1 - 19.48 Nicolas Mariage(2) (Tarantino, Gillet)
    3:1 - 24.23 Julien Desrosiers (Besch, Ylonen)
    4:1 - 33.33 Mathieu Cyr (Decock, Paquin)
    4:2 - 35.54 Alexandre Palis (Marie)
    5:2 - 44.12 Jean-Christophe Gauthier (Decock, Dusseau)
    6:2 - 49.01 Julien Desrosiers(2) (Petit)
    PIM: 5x2 - 2x2 SOG: 36-30 Att: 1540

    Angers - Brest 4:1 (0:0, 4:1, 0:0)
    1:0 - 20.32 Raphael Faure (Campbell) PP1
    2:0 - 26.47 Josh Lunden (Faure)
    3:0 - 30.42 Braden Walls (Faure)
    4:0 - 34.32 Josh Lunden(2) (Campbell, Lavigne)
    4:1 - 36.13 Jeremie Romand (Motreff)
    PIM: 5x2+2x10 - 10x2+3x10 SOG: 29-21 Att: -

    Pool B

    Rouen - Épinal 3:0 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 25.46 Patrick Coulombe (Thinel, Whitecotton)
    2:0 - 38.51 Sacha Treille (Konttinen)
    3:0 - 44.28 Patrick Coulombe(2) (Arrossamena, Whitecotton) PP1
    PIM: 3x2 - 3x2 SOG: 27-17 Att: 2352

    Amiens - Strasbourg 7:6 (1:0, 5:2, 1:4)
    1:0 - 09.23 Fabien Bourgeois (Bruijsten, Carr)
    2:0 - 24.28 Joel Champagne (Bourgeois, Luke)
    3:0 - 25.37 Marius Serer (Bruijsten, Carpentier)
    4:0 - 26.15 Rudy Matima (Serer, Fillman)
    4:1 - 27.37 Sebastien Trudeau SH1
    5:1 - 35.14 Mitch Fillman (Bourgeois, Bruijsten) PP1
    5:2 - 36.25 Jacob Goldberg (Pardavy, Petrak) PP1
    6:2 - 37.55 Shane Luke (Champagne, Bruijsten)
    7:2 - 41.33 Joel Champagne(2)
    7:3 - 50.49 Sebastien Trudeau(2) (Pardavy, Bruneteau)
    7:4 - 51.36 Anthony Goncalves (Baeumlin, Burgert)
    7:5 - 52.26 Sebastien Trudeau(3) (Goldberg)
    7:6 - 59.39 Kevin Sullivan (Pardavy, Petrak)
    PIM: 6x2+1x10 - 7x2 SOG: 32-28 Att: -

    Pool C

    Grenoble - Briançon 3:2 (2:0, 1:2, 0:0)
    1:0 - 05.42 Jordann Perret (Thinel, Tartari)
    2:0 - 07.50 Danick Bouchard (Labrecque, Harty) PP1
    2:1 - 23.22 Kevin Bernillon (Reese, Sterbak)
    2:2 - 36.10 Steve Reese (Bernillon, Sterbak)
    3:2 - 38.40 Sebastien Bisaillon (Gauthier, Labrecque) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 5x2+1x25 SOG: 39-27 Att: 2900

    Gap - Lyon 3:1 (1:1, 1:0, 1:0)
    0:1 - 11.07 Jonathan Laberge
    1:1 - 15.33 Maurin Bouvet (Chapelier, McEachen)
    2:1 - 23.16 Matt Maher (Golicic, Carter)
    3:1 - 59.19 Matt Carter (Langlais) EN
    PIM: 1x2 - 4x2 SOG: 48-16 Att: 1077

    Pool D

    HCMAG - Chamonix 1:3 (1:0, 0:2, 0:1)
    1:0 - 01.15 Jakub Sindel (Sarkanis, Homjakovs)
    1:1 - 31.35 Henric Andersen (Ares, Silvennoinen)
    1:2 - 33.04 Matt Bissonnette (Hascoet)
    1:3 - 52.44 Randy Cameron (Terrier, Lessard)
    PIM: 6x2 - 5x2 SOG: 30-32 Att: 300

  8. #8
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    12.9.15

    Pool A

    Brest - Bordeaux 5:2 (2:2, 2:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 00.42 Christian Ouellet (Gagnon, Landry)
    1:1 - 04.29 Lionel Tarantino (Cadren)
    2:1 - 07.37 Graham Avenel (Romand, Aube)
    2:2 - 17.43 Nicolas Mariage (Tarantino, Cadren)
    3:2 - 30.41 Christian Ouellet(2) (Vondracek, Gagnon)
    4:2 - 35.55 Mathieu Gagnon (Romand, Ouellet) PP2
    5:2 - 53.52 Christian Ouellet(3) (Landry, Quesnel)
    PIM: 5x2 - 7x2 SOG: 26-22 Att: 853

    Pool B

    Strasbourg - Amiens 4:2 (2:2, 2:0, 0:0)
    0:1 - 03.40 Joel Champagne
    0:2 - 04.52 Kevin Bruijsten (Champagne, Crowder) PP1
    1:2 - 16.09 Jacob Goldberg (Pardavy, Petrak) PP1
    2:2 - 17.26 Sebastien Trudeau (Goldberg) PP1
    3:2 - 26.48 Sebastien Trudeau(2) (Sullivan)
    4:2 - 34.09 Sebastien Trudeau(3) (Pardavy, Petrak) PP1
    PIM: 3x2+1x10 - 3x2 SOG: 41-30 Att: -

    Pool C

    Lyon - Briançon 1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2)
    1:0 - 35.28 Loup Benoit (Correia) PP1
    1:1 - 40.58 Sonny Karlsson (Abramov, Larsson) PP1
    1:2 - 46.16 Cedric Di Dio Balsamo (Reese, Jaksch)
    PIM: 7x2+1x5x20 - 8x2 SOG: 35-30 Att: 2190

    Pool D

    Dijon - Chamonix 4:2 (2:2, 1:0, 1:0)
    0:1 - 01.23 Matthias Terrier (Bedin, Ares)
    0:2 - 02.48 Ilpo Salmivirta (Masson, Andersen)
    1:2 - 16.36 William Wallen (Briand) PP1
    2:2 - 18.09 Mathieu Briand (Brown)
    3:2 - 29.00 William Wallen(2) (Kevorkian, McMillin)
    4:2 - 59.51 Romain Gutierrez EN
    PIM: 7x2+1x10 - 4x2 SOG: 31-19 Att: 385

  9. #9
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    15.9.15

    Pool A

    Bordeaux - Angers 6:5 (2:0, 2:4, 1:1, 1:0)
    1:0 - 04.27 Gautier Lafrancesca (Cyr, Rambelo)
    2:0 - 07.38 Nicolas Mariage (Cadren, Horrut)
    2:1 - 20.32 Josh Lunden (Lacroix)
    2:2 - 22.09 Raphael Faure (Albert, Frecon)
    2:3 - 24.16 Braden Walls (Lauri, Lunden)
    3:3 - 27.12 Lionel Tarantino (Desrosiers, Charland) PP1
    4:3 - 30.17 Mathieu Cyr (Dusseau, Yesipov)
    4:4 - 35.03 Josh Lunden(2) (May, Lacroix) PP1
    4:5 - 43.21 Nolan Julseht-White (Lunden, Lacroix) PP1
    5:5 - 54.22 Francois Paquin
    6:5 - 68.37 Nicolas Besch (Desrosiers, Charland)
    PIM: 11x2 - 7x2 SOG: 41-50 Att: 2205

    Caen - Brest 2:4 (1:2, 0:1, 1:1)
    1:0 - 11.32 Mathias Arnaud
    1:1 - 13.10 Doug Jessey (Vondracek, Ouellet)
    1:2 - 16.18 Martin Hujsa (Prosvic, Dīķis)
    1:3 - 23.05 Roman Vondracek (Ouellet, Quesnel) PP1
    2:3 - 40.16 Erwan Pain (Gertsakis, Geffroy)
    2:4 - 56.07 Charles Landry (Jessey, Prosvic) PP1
    PIM: 5x2 - 4x2 SOG: 27-40 Att: 490

    Pool B

    Rouen - Strasbourg 6:3 (2:3, 3:0, 1:0)
    1:0 - 01.33 Yorick Treille (Guenette, Konttinen) PP1
    1:1 - 03.40 Julien Burgert (Petrak, Pardavy) PP1
    1:2 - 06.11 Jan Pardavy (Saint-Andre)
    1:3 - 07.55 Kevin Sullivan (Striz) PP1
    2:3 - 17.22 Jason Krog (Olivier, Thinel)
    3:3 - 21.52 Sacha Treille (Konttinen, Guenette) PP1
    4:3 - 24.22 Yorick Treille(2) (Guenette, Konttine) PP1
    5:3 - 31.36 Sacha Treille(2) (Y.Treille, Dame-Malka) PP1
    6:3 - 44.11 Yorick Treille(3) (Konttinen) PP1
    PIM: 15x2+1x10+1x10x25 - 17x2+2x10+1x20 SOG: 27-22 Att: 2214

    Amiens - Épinal 6:1 (3:0, 1:1, 2:0)
    1:0 - 00.38 Shane Luke (Champagne, Bruijsten)
    2:0 - 03.47 Joel Champagne (Bruijsten)
    3:0 - 05.44 Fabien Kazarine (Crowder, Beron)
    4:0 - 27.24 Kevin Bruijsten (Luke, Beron)
    4:1 - 37.10 Anthony Rapenne (Hordelalay)
    5:1 - 44.44 Paul Crowder (Coulaud)
    6:1 - 54.38 Romain Carpentier
    PIM: 6x2+1x10 - 4x2 SOG: 21-24 Att: 1826

    Pool C

    Grenoble - Lyon 1:3 (0:2, 1:0, 0:1)
    0:1 - 03.39 Mitja Sivic (Correia, Custosse) PP1
    0:2 - 04.14 Vikhael To Landry
    1:2 - 23.39 Danick Bouchard (Baylacq)
    1:3 - 49.10 Cedric Custosse (Styf, Sivic) PP1
    PIM: 7x2+1x5x20 - 4x2+1x5x20 SOG: 53-22 Att: 2600

    Briançon - Gap 1:5 (0:1, 0:0, 1:4)
    0:1 - 02.34 Matt Carter (Bernier, Golicic)
    0:2 - 48.02 Anthony Rech (Miettinen, Doherty)
    0:3 - 48.28 Matt Maher (Bernier, Golicic)
    1:3 - 52.07 Christopher Asperqvist (Karlsson, Larsson) PPP1
    1:4 - 52.29 Bostjan Golicic (Kramar, Carter)
    1:5 - 56.35 Anthony Rech(2) (Baridon)
    PIM: 2x2 - 7x2 SOG: 25-42 Att: 1624

    Pool D

    HCMAG - Dijon 5:4 (2:0, 3:2, 0:2)
    1:0 - 09.54 Brandon Coccimiglio (J.Besson, N.Besson)
    2:0 - 18.30 Cyril Papa (Coccimiglio, J.Besson)
    2:1 - 22.13 Yanick Riendeau (Brown)
    3:1 - 23.55 Raphael Corriveau (Holecko)
    3:2 - 25.58 Yanick Riendeau(2) (Blanchard) PP1
    4:2 - 32.42 Numa Besson (Papa, Coccimiglio) PP1
    5:2 - 36.29 Karel Hromas (J.Besson, Schwindt)
    5:3 - 49.14 Thomas Roussel (Mulle, Maslonka)
    5:4 - 59.42 Brian McMillin (Groulx, Mahier)
    PIM: 10x2+2x10+1x5x20 - 11x2 SOG: 53-44 Att: 200

  10. #10
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    22.9.15

    Pool A

    Brest - Caen 12:3 (3:2, 3:0, 6:1)
    1:0 - 09.39 Martin Hujsa (Prosvic, Greverend)
    1:1 - 11.21 Alexandre Palis (Menard)
    1:2 - 12.39 David Minarik
    2:2 - 15.54 Jaroslav Prosvic (Landry)
    3:2 - 18.13 Jaroslav Prosvic(2) (Hujsa, Dian)
    4:2 - 23.12 Roman Vondracek (Quesnel, Ouellet)
    5:2 - 32.04 Mathieu Gagnon (J.Avenel, G.Avenel)
    6:2 - 37.05 Jaroslav Prosvic(3) (Hujsa, Dian)
    7:2 - 43.53 Martin Hujsa(2) (Landry)
    8:2 - 45.26 Graham Avenel (Romand)
    9:2 - 48.05 Christian Ouellet (Vondracek, Greverend)
    9:3 - 55.09 Mathias Arnaud (Gliga, ---)
    10:3 - 56.41 Alexandre Quesnel (Gagnon, Vondracek)
    11:3 - 57.54 Graham Avenel(2) (Cannizzo, Romand)
    12:3 - 59.38 Jonathan Avenel (Romand)
    PIM: 3x2 - 4x2 SOG: 36-25 Att: 578

    Angers - Bordeaux 3:4 (1:1, 1:2, 1:1)
    1:0 - 09.38 Matthieu Frecon (Julseht-White)
    1:1 - 18.03 Kevin Dusseau (Lafrancesca, Rambelo)
    2:1 - 25.39 Dimitri Thillet (Lacroix)
    2:2 - 31.07 Peter Valier (Paquin, Gauthier)
    2:3 - 32.28 Jean-Christophe Gauthier (Decock, Besch)
    2:4 - 52.36 Lionel Tarantino (Petit, Besch)
    3:4 - 55.34 Josh Lunden (Lacroix, May)
    PIM: 5x2 - 2x2 SOG: 23-39 Att: 850

    Pool B

    Amiens - Rouen 4:3/SO (1:0, 1:1, 1:2, 0:0-1:0)
    1:0 - 03.36 Tim Crowder (Carr, Kazarine)
    1:1 - 26.44 Jason Krog (Thinel, Labelle)
    2:1 - 31.07 Joel Champagne (Crowder, Beron) PP1
    3:1 - 46.43 Joel Champagne(2) (Luke, Bruijsten)
    3:2 - 54.37 Nicolas Arrossamena (Labelle, Sabourin) PP1
    3:3 - 59.51 Yorick Treille (Konttinen, Krog)
    4:3 - 70.00 Joel Champagne
    PIM: 3x2 - 4x2+1x10 SOG: 33-45 Att: 3000

    Épinal - Strasbourg 6:4 (2:0, 1:4, 3:0)
    1:0 - 04.24 Anze Kuralt (Kloz, Fujerik) PP1
    2:0 - 12.56 Florian Sabatier (Cacciotti, Farina)
    3:0 - 22.21 Lukas Kralik (Le Blond, Hordelalay)
    3:1 - 26.02 Julien Burgert (Pardavy, Petrak) PP1
    3:2 - 30.02 Jacob Goldberg (Pardavy, Petrak) PP2
    3:3 - 35.54 Sebastien Trudeau (Baeumlin)
    3:4 - 37.00 Julien Burgert(2) (Bruneteau, Petrak)
    4:4 - 43.05 Dominik Fujerik (Ograjensek, Kuralt)
    5:4 - 53.27 Steven Cacciotti (Susanj, Sabatier) PP1
    6:4 - 54.37 Dominik Fujerik (Le Blond, Ograjensek) PP1 EN
    PIM: 4x2 - 7x2+1x20 SOG: 35-24 Att: 800

    Pool C

    Lyon - Grenoble 4:2 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1)
    1:0 - 15.12 Eric Galbraith (Correia, Langelier-Parent) PP1
    1:1 - 21.48 Sebastien Gauthier (Tartari, Bouchard) PP1
    2:1 - 30.54 --- (Burlin, To Landry)
    2:2 - 51.40 Jonathan Harty (Tartari, Kalus) PP1
    3:2 - 54.45 Jonathan Laberge (Burlin, Lebey)
    4:2 - 59.19 Julien Lebey (Burlin) SH1 EN
    PIM: 9x2 - 4x2+1x10 SOG: 32-43 Att: 1993

    Gap - Briançon 7:2 (5:0, 1:0, 1:2)
    1:0 - 12.31 Kevin Da Costa (Bouvet, Langlais) PP1
    2:0 - 15.21 Matt Carter (Takac, Golicic)
    3:0 - 16.41 Camilo Miettinen (Doherty, Rech)
    4:0 - 18.27 Patrick Doherty (Rech, Miettinen)
    5:0 - 19.16 Matt Carter(2) (Golicic, Langlais) PP1
    6:0 - 22.00 Matt Carter(3) (Golicic, Kramar)
    7:0 - 40.59 Patrick Doherty(2) (Rech, Miettinen)
    7:1 - 41.33 Peter Bourgaut (Magosi, Lafrance)
    7:2 - 45.47 Tomas Larsson (Bernillon, Mansouri)
    PIM: 5x2 - 7x2 SOG: 37-28 Att: 1763

    Pool D

    Chamonix - HCMAG 1:2 (0:0, 1:1, 0:1)
    1:0 - 20.21 Ilpo Salmivirta (Masson, Lessard) PP1
    1:1 - 28.21 Edgars Homjakovs (Cruchandeau) SH1
    1:2 - 43.33 Brandon Coccimiglio (J.Besson, Papa)
    PIM: 2x2 - 7x2+2x10 SOG: 15-11 Att: 285

  11. #11
    IHF Staff Starkovs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Jūrmala, Latvia
    Posts
    21,272

    24.9.15

    Pool A

    Caen - Angers 2:3/SO (0:0, 2:1, 0:1, 0:0-0:1)
    1:0 - 23.31 Aurélien Dorey (Robert, Gliga)
    2:0 - 33.15 David Minarik (Gliga, Sternberg) PP2
    2:1 - 38.32 Nolan Julseht-White (Claireaux, Frecon)
    2:2 - 59.36 Dimitri Thillet (Lahesalu, Claireaux)
    2:3 - 70.00 Dimitri Thillet
    PIM: 5x2+2x10 - 5x2 SOG: 26-48 Att: 350

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by Starkovs View Post
    Pool C

    Lyon - Briançon 1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2)
    1:0 - 35.28 Loup Benoit (Correia) PP1
    1:1 - 40.58 Sonny Karlsson (Abramov, Larsson) PP1
    1:2 - 46.16 Cedric Di Dio Balsamo (Reese, Jaksch)
    PIM: 7x2+1x5x20 - 8x2 SOG: 35-30 Att: 2190
    The FFHG has sanctionned Briançon following that game as the Diables Rouges lined up 10 instead of the regulated 11 french-trained players (players having spent at least three complete, but not necessarily consecutive, seasons in one or more french club by the age of 21). The result has been turned into a 5-0 win for Lyon and 1 point was deducted from Briançon. There is also a €1000 fine.

    Briançon found themselves in this situation following the suspensions of Kévin Igier et Pierre-Antoine Devin and haven't integrated U22 players in time for that game. They have since remedied to that. While an appeal is possible, it is unlikely it will succeed if it happens as Marc pointed out on his website it is an elementary rule. Also Briançon hasn't been performing well in this competition so far as this was their only win in four games with two to go.

    But Grenoble is probably the unlucky victim of this affair as they are now 6 points behind Lyon with 3 games to go including 2 against Gap and unfavorables stats against the Lions in case of a tie as they lost both games against them. This could be the second time only Grenoble will not go through the group stage in the competition history.

    http://www.liguemagnus.com/ligue-mag...con-sanctionne

    http://www.passionhockey.com/2015092...llaterale.html

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •