Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: U20 4 Nations Tournament, Grodno (BLR), 5-7 November 2015

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Belarus U20 4 Nations Tournament, Grodno (BLR), 5-7 November 2015

    Teams:

    Austria
    Belarus
    Denmark
    Latvia

    Schedule:

    05-11-2015
    Latvia - Austria
    Belarus - Denmark

    06-11-2015
    Denmark - Latvia
    Austria - Belarus

    07-11-2015
    Austria - Denmark
    Belarus - Latvia

    Last year's tournament:

    http://www.internationalhockey.net/f...-November-2014

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Denmark - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Thomas Lillie - Växjö Jrs. (SWE)
    Mathias Seldrup - Herning

    Defencemen:
    Matias Lassen - Leksand (SWE-1)
    Oliver Gatz Nielsen - Aalborg
    Kristian Kodal - Aalborg
    Anders Krogsgaard - Esbjerg
    Jeppe Vinther - Esbjerg
    Lasse Bo Knudsen - Aalborg
    Morten Jensen - Rögle Jrs. (SWE)
    Nicolai Weichel - Rungsted Ishockey

    Forwards:
    Jonas Røndbjerg - Rungsted
    Søren Nielsen - Esbjerg
    Marcus Jensen - Herning
    Nikolaj Krag-Christensen - Rødovre
    Mathias From - Rögle Jrs. (SWE)
    Thomas Olsen - Malmö Jrs. (SWE)
    Jeppe Holmberg - Esbjerg
    Kristian Jensen - Luleå Jrs. (SWE)
    William Boysen - Rungsted
    Jeppe Jul Korsgaard - Aalborg
    Emil Oliver Christensen - Rødovre
    Martin Eskildsen - SønderjyskE
    Frederik Rasmussen - SønderjyskE

  3. #3
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    This could be a good test for Belarus. Any idea how many players they'll have from the D1A WJC team last year?

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Smokey511 View Post
    This could be a good test for Belarus. Any idea how many players they'll have from the D1A WJC team last year?
    Haven't been able to find the roster, but only 4 out of 22 players are eligible to return this year.
    http://www.eliteprospects.com/team.p...0=2015&status=

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Last edited by Marras; 07-11-2015 at 19:03.

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Austria Austria - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Dominic Divis - EHC LIWEST Linz
    Stefan Müller - HC Lugano Jrs. (SUI)
    Thomas Stroj - EC KAC

    Defencemen:
    Lucas Birnbaum - Red Bull Salzburg
    Mathias Hagen - HC Davos Jrs. (SUI)
    Daniel Jakubitzka - Red Bull Salzburg
    Gert Karitnig - EC VSV
    Erik Kirchschläger - EHC LIWEST Linz
    Gerd Kragl - EHC LIWEST Linz
    Fabian Nußbaumer - Red Bull Salzburg
    Ramon Schnetzer - Kloten Flyers Jrs. (SUI)
    Bernd Wolf - SC Bern Jrs. (SUI)

    Forwards:
    Florian Baltram - Red Bull Salzburg
    Stefan Gaffal - EHC LIWEST Linz
    Lukas Haudum - Södertälje Jrs. (SWE)
    Maximilian Hohenegg - HC TWK Innsbruck
    Patrik Kittinger - Red Bull Salzburg
    Alexander Lahoda - Red Bull Salzburg
    Felix Maxa - EAC Junior Capitals
    Benjamin Nissner -EAC Junior Capitals
    Philipp Pöschmann - Red Bull Salzburg
    Dennis Teschauer - HC TWK Innsbruck
    Stefan Trost - Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung EC
    Daniel Wachter - Red Bull Salzburg
    Nikolaus Zierer - Moser Medical Graz99ers

    http://www.eishockey.at/fileadmin/Re...der_Grodno.pdf

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Latvia Latvia - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Gustavs Dāvis Grigals - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Denijs Romanovskis - HS Rīga

    Defencemen:
    Uvis Jānis Balinskis - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Kristaps Zīle - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Rimants Zeilis - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Eduards Hugo Jansons - HK Prizma
    Maksims Ponomarenko - Lørenskog (GET)
    Pauls Svars - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Vjačeslavs Minajevs -HK Liepāja
    Edvards Kļava - HS Rīga

    Forwards:
    Artūrs Bušs - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Roberts Locāns - Dinamo Riga (KHL)
    Kirils Galoha - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Gatis Sprukts - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Frenks Razgals - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Marks Lazarevs - GCK Lions Jrs. (SUI)
    Rihards Puide - GCK Lions Jrs. (SUI)
    Rūdolfs Balcers - Stavanger Oilers (GET)
    Aleksandrs Visockis - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Julians Misjus - HS Rīga
    Artjoms Pankevičs - HK Rīga (MHL)
    Elvis Stefāns Jansons - Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)

    http://www.lhf.lv/26102015-latvijas_...piedalisies_st

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Belarus Belarus - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Ivan Kulbakov - HC Gomel-2
    Vladislav Verbitski - HC Shakhter Soligorsk-2
    Aleksandr Osipkov - HC Yunost Minsk

    Defencemen:
    Alexandr Tabolin - HC Yunior
    Pavel Vorobei - HC Yunost Minsk
    Roman Isaykov - HC Brest
    Ilya Sushko - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Daniil Bokun - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Yegor Ivanov - HC Dinamo U20
    Vadim Klyavzo - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Vladislav Goncharov - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk

    Forwards:
    Alexandr Patsenkin - HC Yunost Minsk
    Ruslan Vasilchuk - HC Yunior
    Dmitri Filippovich - HC Yunost Minsk
    Vyacheslav Gretski - HC Nemen Grodno
    Ivan Kotashenko - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Roman Serafimovich - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Grigori Veremyov - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Alexei Patsenkin - HC Yunost Minsk
    Vladislav Misnikov - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Ilya Bobko - HC Dinamo U20
    Artemi Chernikov - HC Shakhter Soligorsk
    Andrei Belevich -HC Shakhter Soligorsk
    Kirill Markevich - HC Krasnaya Armiya Moskva
    Danila Karaban - HC Shinnik-Bobruysk
    Alexandr Piliya - HC Vitebsk

    http://hockey.by/news/news-federation/6472.html
    Last edited by Marras; 07-11-2015 at 19:23. Reason: Roster updated

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Nykøbing
    Posts
    190
    Pretty solid Danish team especially strong in goaltending (Lillie) and defense much better than normally seen from Danish youth squads in depth and quality (most prominent Mattias Lassen playing in Allsvenskan).

    Solid forward group, but no real star-forward available (read Ehlers), though 16 year old Jonas Røndbjerg will be very interesting to watch as he already plays a major role for Rungsted in the Danish league and just scored the game winning goal last night.
    4G 3A in 13 games playing among men as 16 years old is pretty promising!

    Of the other forwards Kristian Jensen has shown great goal scoring form this season (3G in 3 matches in the Swedish Division 1 and 7 goals in 16 matches for Luleå U20).

  10. #10
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Barring any major upsets it seems plausible to project a WJC-20 relegation matchup between Denmark and Belarus so for that reason it will be very interesting(from a Danish perspective) to see how the two teams will be performing at this tournament.

    This is probably also the first year at the top level where our roster won’t be including any elite forwards 2008 (Eller, Bødker), 2012 (Jensen, Spelling) and 2015 (Ehlers, Bjorkstrand), thus creating offence will be a challenge.

    Hopefully (and assuming that they make the final roster) someone like Røndbjerg or perhaps a Krag-Christensen will be able to contribute and after a slow start Niklas Andersen is starting to produce for Spokane (6 points in his last 8 games) and Alexander True has already matched his goal total from last season with Seattle.

  11. #11
    IHF Staff Steigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    8,141
    Always hard for me to gauge the strength of teams at this level, the talent level can vary so much from year to year that anyone can win in a given year. These tournaments are always fun for that very reason

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Livestream

    According to this press release (some) games will be broadcasted live from:

    http://sport-tv.by/

    (No word on whether it's available for viewers outside of Belarus)
    Last edited by Marras; 05-11-2015 at 10:06.

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 1 - 5 November

    Latvia U20 - Austria U20 3-1 (0-0,1-0,2-1)
    1-0 Frenks Razgals (Arturs Bushs, Kristaps Roberts Zile) PP2
    1-1 Maximilian Hohenegg (Gerd Kragl, Mathias Hagen) 2:28
    2-1 Rudolfs Balcers (Rihards Puide) 12:13
    3-1 Rihards Puide (Rudolfs Balcers, Maksims Ponomarenko) PP
    SOG: 32-17 PIM: 18-26 Att: 510

    Belarus U20 - Denmark U20 3-4 (0-1,1-1,2-2)
    0-1 Matias Lassen (Kristian Jensen, Søren Nielsen) PP2
    0-2 Matias Lassen (Markus Jensen)
    1-2 Danila Karaban (Artemi Chernikov, Vladislav Goncharov) PP
    1-3 Jeppe Holmberg SH
    2-3 Ruslan Vasilchuk (Ivan Kotashenko, Grigori Veremyov)
    3-3 Ruslan Vasilchuk (Vyacheslav Gretski)
    3-4 Mathias From (Nikolaj Krag-Christensen)
    SOG: 24-15 PIM: 10-16 Att: 1150
    Last edited by Marras; 05-11-2015 at 22:48.

  14. #14
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 2 - 6 November

    Denmark U20 – Latvia U20 1-5 (0-1,1-1,0-3)
    0-1 Eduards Hugo Jansons (Rudolfs Balcers)
    1-1 Frederik Rasmussen (Emil Christensen, Nicolai Weichel)
    1-2 Kirils Galoha (Roberts Locans, Uvis Janis Balinskis)
    1-3 Maksims Ponomarenko (Uvis Janis Balinskis) PP
    1-4 Marks Lazarevs (Frenks Razgals, Denijs Romanovskis
    1-5 Marks Lazarevs (Eduards Hugo Jansons) PP EN
    SOG: 20-27 PIM: 41-16 Att: 460

    Austria U20 – Belarus U20 1-6 (0-2,0-4,1-0)
    0-1 Artemi Chernikov (Danila Karaban, Dmitri Filippovich)
    0-2 Artemi Chernikov (Danila Karaban, Daniil Bokun) PP
    0-3 Vyacheslav Gretski (Yegor Ivanov)
    0-4 Dmitri Filippovich (Artemi Chernikov, Danila Karaban) PP
    0-5 Grigori Veremyov (Roman Serafimovich)
    0-6 Danila Karaban (Daniil Bokun, Artemi Chernikov)
    1-6 Daniel Wachter (Bernd Wolf)
    SOG: 30-20 PIM: 12-18 Att: 805
    Last edited by Marras; 07-11-2015 at 19:00.

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 3 - 7 November

    Austria U20 – Denmark U20 1-2 (1-1,0-0,0-1)
    0-1 Jeppe Korsgaard SH
    1-1 Benjamin Nissner (Erik Kirchschlager, Stefan Gaffal) PP
    1-2 Emil Christensen (Jonas Røndbjerg)
    SOG: 23-19 PIM: 22-10 Att: 510

    Belarus U20 – Latvia U20 2-5 (1-1,0-1,1-3)
    1-0 Vyacheslav Gretski (Ruslan Vasilchuk, Yegor Ivanov)
    1-1 Gatis Sprukts (Frenks Razgals, Arturs Bushs) PP
    1-2 Elvis Stefans Jansons
    1-3 Rihards Puide (Kristaps Roberts Zile, Rudolfs Balcers) SH
    1-4 Marks Lazarevs (Kirils Galoha, Roberts Locans)
    2-4 Vyacheslav Gretski (Ilya Sushko, Danila Karaban)
    2-5 Rihards Puide EN
    SOG: 36-36 PIM: 24-30 Att: 905

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •