Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: U20 4-Nations Tournament, Ventspilī (LAT), 9-11 November 2017

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Latvia U20 4-Nations Tournament, Ventspilī (LAT), 9-11 November 2017

    Teams:

    Austria
    Belarus
    Denmark
    Latvia

    Schedule:

    09-11-2017
    Belarus - Denmark
    Latvia - Austria

    10-11-2017
    Austria - Denmark
    Latvia - Belarus

    11-11-2017
    Austria - Belarus
    Latvia - Denmark

    Scores: https://lhf.lv/lv/matches
    Standings:
    Livestream: http://sportacentrs.com/sportacentrs_tv/live/
    Last edited by Marras; 09-11-2017 at 11:03.

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Denmark Denmark U20 - Roster

    Goaltenders
    Albert Adamsen - Dauphin Kings (MJHL)
    Kasper Krog - SønderjyskE
    William Rørth - Rødovre

    Defencemen:
    Christian Larsen - Odense
    Daniel Baastrup - Linköping Jrs. (SuperElit-SWE)
    Jakob Jessen - Herning
    Jeppe Urup Mogensen – AIK Jrs. (SuperElit-SWE)
    Lasse Mortensen - Rødovre
    Mads Iversen - Aalborg
    Rasmus Heine - Rødovre
    Rasmus Mohr - SønderjyskE

    Forwards:
    Andreas Grundtvig - Esbjerg
    Asger Petersen - Odense
    Christian Wejse - Esbjerg
    Christoffer Gath - Herlev
    Daniel Nielsen - Herning
    David Madsen - Växjo Jrs. (SuperElit-SWE)
    Lucas Andersen – Jokerit Jrs. (Jr. A SM-liiga-FIN)
    Lukas Bach Nielsen – Zug Jrs. (Elite Jr. A-SUI)
    Magnus Molge - Malmö Jrs. (SuperElit-SWE)
    Marcus Pedersen - Frederikshavn
    Nikolaj Krag - HPK Jrs. (Jr. A SM-liiga-FIN)
    Phillip Schultz - Rødovre

    First and only tournament for Denmark’s U20 team this season before training camp starts in mid-December in preparation for this year’s WJC.

    The Danish primarily roster was announced two weeks ago so the selected group of players is not that surprising.

    Most notably missing is obviously those unavailable from the various NA junior leagues alongside defencemen Oliver Gatz (injured), Oliver Larsen and Malte Setkov while winger Jonas Røndbjerg is playing for the Danish senior team.

    The tournament is thus a great opportunity for those players on the bubble to showcase themselves.
    Last edited by Marras; 04-11-2017 at 15:43. Reason: Updated

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Latvia Latvia U20 - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Jānis Voris HK Rīga
    Niklāvs Rauza - Sport Jrs,(FIN)
    Normunds Borskovičs - HK Rīga
    Niks Lukašuks - Keupa Jrs. (FIN)

    Defencemen:
    Iļja Žuļevs - HS Rīga
    Arvils Bergmanis - HK Rīga
    Olafs Bērziņš - HK Rīga
    Aleksejs Popovs - HK Rīga
    Magnuss Jākabsons - HK Rīga
    Andrejs Kostjuks - Zemgale/LLU
    Sandis Smons - Geneve Jrs. (SUI)
    Kārlis Gustavs Logins - HK Mogo
    Ēriks Žubulis - Kloten Jrs. (SUI)
    Bruno Bakanovs - HS Rīga
    Silvestrs Seļickis - HK Prizma

    Forwards:
    Deniss Smirnovs - Geneve Jrs. (SUI)
    Dāvids Krūmiņš - HK Rīga
    Daniels Bērziņš - HK Rīga
    Renārs Cipruss - HS Rīga
    Ralfs Vjaters - HS Rīga
    Endijs Butāns - HK Rīga
    Mārtiņš Šusters - HK Rīga
    Valters Apfelbaums - HK Prizma
    Rihards Melnalksnis - Lagnau Jrs. (SUI)
    Rūdolfs Builis - HS Rīga
    Toms Opelts - HS Rīga
    Vladislavs Nazarovs - Stavanger Jrs. (NOR)
    Elvis Dins Kalnbērziņš - HS Rīga
    Ņikita Ahtonovs - Rødovre Jrs. (DEN)
    Aleksandrs Novikovs - Liepāja/Optibet
    Artūrs Homjakovs - HK Rīga Ričards
    Raimonds Ozoliņš - Coldwater Ice Wolves (CPJHL)

    https://lhf.lv/lv/article/5449/vents...ases-kandidati

  4. #4
    IHF Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    5,144
    Couldn't find any other roster info so far, that one is a month old - guess it might not be correct anymore.

    Last edited by RexKramer; 08-11-2017 at 10:22.

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Belarus Belarus U20 - Roster

    Goaltenders:
    Andrey Grichenko - Team Belarus U20
    Dmitriy Rodik - Team Belarus U20

    Defencemen:
    Vladislav Gabrus - Team Belarus U20
    Vladislav Sokolovskiy - Dinamo-Molodechno
    Dmitriy Burovtsev - Team Belarus U20
    Dmitriy Savritskiy - Team Belarus U20
    Maxsim Magaletskiy - Team Belarus U20
    Andrey Gostev - Team Belarus U20
    Vladislav Martinuk - KRS Junior (MHL)

    Forwards:
    Alexandr Skorenov - HK Gomel
    Genadiy Malashenko - Team Belarus U20
    Leonid Ivanovskiy - Team Belarus U20
    Aleksander Lukashevich - Team Belarus U20
    Vasiliy Filyev - Team Belarus U20
    Zahar Paleshuk
    Nazar Anisimov - Team Belarus U20
    Arseniy Astashevich - Team Belarus U20
    Egor Sharangovich - Dinamo Minsk (KHL)
    Viktor Bovbel - Team Belarus U20
    Sergey Pischuk - Team Belarus U20
    Arteym Baltruk - Team Belarus U20
    Kirill Nikolaev - Team Belarus U20

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 1 - 9 November - Scores

    Belarus U20 - Denmark U20 4-1 (2-0,2-1,0-0)
    SOG: 45-10 PIM: 12-38 Att: N/A

    First game for the Danish U20 team this season and it really showed. At last year's tournament Denmark lost 5-0 to Belarus, so a difficult match was expected and with the way things looked early on, the score could have ended up much worse. So both room and need for improvement (starting with special teams and penalties) in the coming games.

    Latvia - Austria 1-4 (1-1,0-2,0-1)

    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: 4-6 Att: N/A
    Last edited by Marras; 11-11-2017 at 08:33.

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 2 - 10 November - Scores

    Denmark U20 - Austria U20 3-2 SO (0-0,1-1,1-1)
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: 14-12 Att: N/A

    Latvia U20 - Belarus U20 0-2 (0-1,0-0,0-1)
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: 6-10 Att: N/A

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588

    Day 3 - 11 November - Scores

    Austria U20 - Belarus U20 2-10 (1-4,0-4,1-2)
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

    Latvia U20 - Denmark U20 0-2 (0-0,0-1,0-1)
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: 6-12 Att: N/A

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,588
    Belarus wins the tournament for a second straight year.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •