Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Metal Ligaen 2018-19

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Metal Ligaen 2018-19

    General thread covering the Danish Elite League (Metal Ligaen)

    Official website:
    http://www.metalligaen.dk/
    https://da-dk.facebook.com/metalliga

    League coverage:
    http://www.faceoff.dk/

    Recent Champions:
    2018: Aalborg
    2017: Esbjerg
    2016: Esbjerg
    2015: SønderjyskE
    2014: SønderjyskE

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Standings & Playoffs - 2018-2019

    Regular season standings:

    QF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-

    SF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-

    Finals:

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Aalborg Pirates

    Established: 1967
    Championships: 2 (1981,2018)
    Homearena: Gigantium: Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Jason Morgan - New

    Goaltenders
    •Jacob B. Jensen
    •Frederik Marcussen
    •Ronan Quemener - New - Bordeaux (Ligue Magnus)
    •Jesper Wulff Pedersen

    Defence
    •Nikolaj Carstensen
    •Nicolai Eriksen - New - Odense
    •Oliver Gatz Nielsen - New - Herning
    •Aaron Harstad - New - Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
    •Spencer Humphries - New - Stavanger (GET)
    •Mads Iversen
    •Lasse Bo Knudsen
    •Victor Panelin Borg


    Forwards
    •Jonathan Brinkman
    •Sebastian Brinkman
    •Oliver Christensen
    •David Friedmann - New - Lørenskog (GET)
    •Mikkel Højbjerg
    •Martin Højbjerg
    •Jonas Jakobsen
    •Julian Jakobsen
    •Jeppe Jul Korsgaard
    •Tobias Ladehoff
    •Emil Marcussen
    •Mike McNamee - New - Bad Nauheim (DEL2)
    •Thomas Spelling - New - SønderjyskE
    •Jack Walker - New - Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 20:49. Reason: Updated

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Esbjerg Energy

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 7 (1969, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2004, 2016, 2017)
    Homearena: Granly Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,195.
    Headcoach: Mark Pederson

    Goaltenders
    •Nicolaj Henriksen
    •Mathias Seldrup

    Defence
    •Victor Björkung - New - Hvidovre
    •Jannik Christensen
    •Oliver Jessen - New - Vojens (DEN-2)
    •Anders Koch
    •Anders Krogsgaard
    •Andreas B. Pedersen (D) - New - Odense
    •Jeppe Vinther

    Forwards
    •Niklas Andersen
    •Eetu-Ville Arkiomaa - New - Lustenau (AlpsHL)
    •Mark Derlago - New - Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Max French - New - Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
    •Andreas Grundtvig
    •Marc Hagel - New - Lørenskog (GET)
    •Sune Hjulmand
    •Oliver Kjær - New - Esbjerg IK (DEN-2)
    •Felix Maegaard Scheel
    •Jonas Torbensen - New - Esbjerg IK (DEN-2)
    •Colin Vock
    •Christian Wejse
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 21:12. Reason: Updated

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Frederikshavn White Hawks

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 2 (1989, 2000)
    Homearena: Scanel Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,000.
    Headcoach: Jari Pasanen - New

    Goaltenders
    •Tadeas Galansky - New - Aalborg
    •Aphiwat Sengthaisong

    Defence
    •Henri Auvinen - New - MODO (Allsvenskan)
    •Ian Brady - New - Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
    •Simon Grønvaldt
    •Kasper V. Kristensen
    •Mads Larsen
    •Thomas Larsen
    •Matias Leer
    •Christian Mieritz
    •Rasmus Søndergaard

    Forwards
    •Mikkel Bertelsen
    •William Boysen - New - Rungsted
    •Christopher Frederiksen - New - Aalborg
    •Evan Jasper - New - Greenville Swamp Rabbits (ECHL)
    •Kristian Jensen
    •Dale Mitchell - New - Odense
    •Mathias Mølgaard - New - Herning
    •Marcus Pedersen
    •Radim Piroutek - New - Bili Tygri Liberec Jrs. (CZE)
    •Cam Spiro
    •Thomas Søndergaard - New - Herlev
    •Gorm Topholt
    •Jens Henrik Tönjum
    •Christoffer Åkesson - New - Frederikshavn IK (DEN-2)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 21:12. Reason: Updated

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Gentofte Stars

    Established: 1965
    Championships:0
    Homearena:Gentofte Skøjtehal
    Headcoach:

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    Withdrawn from the league.
    Last edited by Marras; 20-05-2018 at 15:15.

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Herlev Eagles

    Established: 1968
    Championships: 1 (1984)
    Homearena: Herlev Skøjtehal. Cap.: 1,750
    Headcoach: Patric Wener - New

    Goaltenders
    •Magnus Bo Hansen - New - Hvidovre
    •Clint Windsor - New - Brock Univ. (USports)

    Defence
    •Mads Carlsen - New - Gentofte
    •Sebastian Hersbro - New - Herlev (DEN-2)
    •Mats K. Haurum - New - Herlev (DEN-2)
    •Magnus Koch - New - RSIK (DEN-2)
    •Benjamin Mauritzen
    •Tobias Ruelykke
    •Per Savilahti Nagander - New - SaiPa (Liiga)
    •Jeff Terminesi - New - Gentofte
    •Niklas Tikkinen - New - SaiPa (Liiga)
    •Max Vilstrup Olesen

    Forwards
    •Magnus Carlsen - New - RSIK (DEN-2)
    •Christoffer Gath
    •Remy Giftopoulos - New - Acadia Univ. (USports)
    •Simon Golbert - New - Gentofte (DEN-2)
    •Oliver Hartzberg - New - Copenhagen (DEN-2)
    •Frederik Kaels - New - Rødovre
    •Ulrich Linnet - New - Gentofte
    •Emil Møller Rasmussen - New - Gentofte
    •Luis Blak Olsen - New - Gentofte
    •Maksim Popovic
    •William Quist - New - Almtuna IS (Allsvenskan)
    •Kim Staal
    •Brett Thompson
    •Jesper Thörnberg - New - IF Troja-Ljungby (Allsvenskan)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 21:31. Reason: Updated

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Blue Fox Herning

    Established: 1947
    Championships: 16 (1973, 1977, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012)
    Homearena: KVIK Hockey Arena. Cap.: 4,105
    Headcoach: Petri Skriko

    Goaltenders
    •Albert Adamsen
    •Simon Nielsen

    Defence
    •Victor Andersen
    •Jakob Jessen
    •Patrick Madsen
    •Evan Mosey -New - Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Daniel Nielsen
    •Jurij Repe -New - Rytiri Kladno (CZE-2)
    •Juuso Salmi -New - HIFK (LIGA)
    •Nicolai Weichel

    Forwards
    •Thomas Andersen
    •Riley Brace -New - Cortina (AlpsHL)
    •Jan Dalecký
    •Markus Jensen
    •Lasse Lassen
    •Kristoffer Lauridsen -New - Frederikshavn
    •Joachim Linnet -New - Frederikshavn
    •Daniel Nielsen
    •Anders H. Poulsen
    •Morten Poulsen -New - Innsbruck (EBEL)
    •Sebastian Ruders
    •Kristoffer Søgaard
    •Zack Torquato -New - Cortina (AlpsHL)
    •David Vesterby
    Last edited by Marras; 23-09-2018 at 23:08. Reason: Updated

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Hvidovre Fighters

    Established: 1966
    Championships: 0
    Homearena: Hvidovre Skøjtehal Cap: 2,000.
    Headcoach: Peter Enehag

    Goaltenders
    •Phillip Berg Nicolaisen - New- Gentofte II (DEN-2)
    •Emil Jidskog - New- Karlskoga (Allsvenskan)

    Defence
    •Rasmus Birk Heine - New- Rødovre SIK (DEN-2)
    •Lasse L. Carlsen - New- Rødovre
    •Mikkel Hansen
    •Christoffer Lindhøj - New- Rungsted
    •Erik Lundblad
    •Daniel H. Nielsen
    •Magnus Povlsen
    •Christian Silfver - New- Herning

    Forwards
    •Malte Bønløkke
    •Andrei Chistyakov - New- Rødovre
    •Victor Cubars
    •Rasmus Hansen
    •Frederik Høeg-Jørgensen - New- Herlev
    •Kim Johansson - New- Pantern (Allsvenskan)
    •Christian Juhl Thunbo
    •Nicki Kisum
    •Mathias L. Hansen
    •Magnus Molge - New- Gentofte
    •Oliver Persson
    •Oliver Reuter - New- Gentofte
    •Joonas Riekkinen - New- Gentofte
    •Anders Schultz - New- Rødovre
    •Rasmus Simonsen
    •Edgars Treijs - New- Malmö Jrs. (SWE)
    Last edited by Marras; 23-09-2018 at 23:22. Reason: Updated

  10. #10
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Odense Bulldogs

    Established: 1976
    Championships: 0
    Homearena: Vestfyen Arena. Cap: 3,250.
    Headcoach: Pelle Svensson - New

    Goaltenders
    •Andreas Lauridsen
    •Teemu Seppänen - New - Gentofte

    Defence
    •Frederik Benjaminsen - New - Esbjerg (DEN-2)
    •Lucas Bjerre Rasmussen
    •Sami Jekunen - New - Ketterä (Mestis)
    •Christopher Kamph - New - Odense (DEN-2)
    •Christian Larsen
    •Martin Larsen
    •Marcus Nielsen - New - Rungsted
    •Mathias Max Rasmussen - New - Odense (DEN-2)
    •Mads Schaarup

    Forwards
    •Marcus B. Nissen - New - Herning (DEN-2)
    •Mike Daugulis - New - Herlev
    •Sebastian Ehlers
    •Jonas René Hansen
    •Henry Hardarson - New - Aalborg
    •Vojtech Komarek - New - HC Sparta Praha Jrs. (CZE)
    •Kristian Kragh - New - Herning
    •Ned Lukacevic
    •Mathias Møller - New - Odense(DEN-2)
    •Søren Nielsen
    •Yannick Vedel
    •Jakob Wittendorf
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 17:12. Reason: Updated

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Rungsted Seier Capital

    Established: 1941
    Championships: 3 (1955, 1963, 2002)
    Homearena: Hørsholm Skøjtehal (1971). Cap: 2,260
    Headcoach: Flemming Green - New

    Goaltenders
    •Oliver Bering Plain - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Jon Lee-Olsen - New - Rødovre
    •Thomas Lillie - New - Frederikshavn

    Defence
    •Tim Daly - New - Jacksonville IceMen (ECHL)
    •Simon Fredriksson - New - IF Troja-Ljungby (Allsvenskan)
    •Joachim Holten Møller
    •Bertram Jelert
    •Morten Jensen
    •Patrick Møller - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Mathias Røndbjerg
    •Oscar Schulze - New - Gentofte

    Forwards
    •Robin Bergman
    •Mikael T. Christensen
    •Tyler Fiddler - New - SønderjyskE
    •Nicolai Gade
    •Gustav Green
    •Nicolai Harries Andersen - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Nikolaj Krag Christensen
    •William Nistrup
    •Marcus Olsson
    •Mattias Persson
    •Nikolaj Rosenthal
    •Charlie Sarault - New - Kaufbeuren (DEL2)
    •Rasmus T. Andersson
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 17:27. Reason: Updated

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Rødovre Mighty Bulls

    Established: 1961
    Championships: 6 (1978, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1999)
    Homearena: Rødovre Skøjtearena. Cap: 3,600.
    Headcoach: Magnus Bogren

    Goaltenders
    •Stefan Ridderwall
    •William Rørth

    Defence
    •Sebastian Bergholt
    •Patrick Flügge
    •Christoffer Frænell
    •Lasse Holm Mortensen
    •Marco Illemann - New - Rungsted
    •Kasper Jensen
    •Julius Nyqvist - New - Gentofte
    •David Suvanto - New - Karlskoga (Allsvenskan)

    Forwards
    •Morten Andreasen
    •Matthias Asperup
    •Rasmus Astrup
    •Nicklas Beyer Carlsen
    •Dennis Christjansen - New - Hvidovre
    •Mads Eller
    •Jannik Karvinen
    •Steffen Klarskov Nielsen
    •Thomas Olsen
    •André Pison - New - Gentofte
    •Riku Pitkänen - New - Herning
    •Jonas Sass
    •Frederik Skovby
    •Nikolaj Zorko - New - Gentofte
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 17:41. Reason: Updated

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark SønderjyskE

    Established: 1963
    Championships: 9 (1979, 1980, 1982, 2006, 2009,2010,2013,2014,2015)
    Homearena: Syd Energi Arena Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Mario Simioni - New

    Goaltenders
    •Patrick Galbraith - New- Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Kasper L. Krog

    Defence
    •Daniel Galbraith
    •Daniel K. Hansen
    •Rasmus Schultz Lyø - New- Gentofte
    •Rasmus Mohr
    •Rasmus Nielsen
    •Marco Petersen
    •Matt Prapavessis - New- Greenville Swamp Rabbits (ECHL)
    •Kyle Wharton

    Forwards
    •Martin B. Eskildsen
    •Anders Biel
    •Frederik Bjerrum - New- Herlev
    •Ronnie Brobak
    •Steffen Frank
    •Anders Førster
    •Mikkel Jensen
    •Mads O. Lund
    •Johannes M. Røgilds
    •Daniel Madsen - New- Hvidovre
    •Phil Marinaccio - New- Storhamar (GET)
    •T.J. Moore - New- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)
    •Rod Pelley - New- Stockton Heat (AHL)
    •Jordan Pietrus - New- Coventry Blaze (EIHL)
    •Frederik Rasmussen
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 18:03. Reason: Updated

  14. #14
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Standings - 2 October 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital7610018
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks8521017
    3.Herlev Eagles6312013
    4.Aalborg Pirates7331011
    5.Rødovre Mighty Bulls734009
    6.SønderjyskE622028
    7.Hvidovre Fighters612127
    8.Herning Blue Fox603215
    9.Esbjerg Energy613025
    10.Odense Bulldogs514003
    Last edited by Marras; 09-12-2018 at 12:32.

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Standings - 19 October 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital11821026
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks11731023
    3.Aalborg Pirates11632022
    4.SønderjyskE10420416
    5.Herlev Eagles11452016
    6.Esbjerg Energy10341213
    7.Rødovre Mighty Bulls11460113
    8.Hvidovre Fighters11251311
    9.Herning Blue Fox10153110
    10.Odense Bulldogs1037009
    Last edited by Marras; 09-12-2018 at 12:32.

  16. #16
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Standings - 4 November 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital 16 12 3 1 0 38
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks 16 9 5 2 0 31
    3. SønderjyskE 15 8 2 1 4 30
    4. Aalborg Pirates 15 8 5 2 0 28
    5. Herlev Eagles 15 4 7 3 1 19
    6. Esbjerg Energy 15 4 7 2 2 18
    7. Herning Blue Fox 15 3 7 4 1 18
    8. Rødovre Mighty Bulls 15 4 7 0 4 16
    9. Hvidovre Fighters 15 3 6 1 5 16
    10. Odense Bulldogs 15 4 10 1 0 14
    Last edited by Marras; 09-12-2018 at 12:32.

  17. #17
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Standings - 27 November 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1.Rungsted Seier Capital 21 17 3 1 0 53
    2. SønderjyskE 20 11 2 2 5 42
    3. Aalborg Pirates 21 12 6 3 0 42
    4. Frederikshavn White Hawks 21 11 7 3 0 39
    5. Rødovre Mighty Bulls 20 6 8 1 5 25
    6. Herlev Eagles 20 5 11 3 1 22
    7. Herning Blue Fox 20 4 10 4 2 22
    8. Esbjerg Energy 19 5 10 2 2 21
    9. Hvidovre Fighters 20 4 9 1 6 20
    10. Odense Bulldogs 20 5 14 1 0 17

  18. #18
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Denmark Hvidovre folds, league reduced to 9 teams

    Hvidovre's return to the Danish Elite League lasted less than two seasons, as the company behind its pro team had to file for bankruptcy earlier this week.

    Already last season the team needed a cash injection to finish the season and a month ago, a dispute with a sponsor resulted in a urgent need for liquidity.

    For Hvidovre it's now the third bankruptcy since 2008 and per league rules, they won't be eligible to return until the 2020/21 season.

  19. #19
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,572

    Standings - 7 December 2018

      GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital 21 15 3 3 0 51
    2. SønderjyskE 21 11 4 2 4 41
    3. Aalborg Pirates 22 12 7 2 1 41
    4. Frederikshavn White Hawks 22 11 7 4 0 41
    5. Herning Blue Fox 21 7 9 3 2 29
    6. Esbjerg Energy 21 6 10 3 2 26
    7. Herlev Eagles 20 6 12 1 1 21
    8. Rødovre Mighty Bulls 20 4 9 0 7 19
    9. Odense Bulldogs 20 4 15 0 1 13

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •