Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Metal Ligaen 2018-19

  1. #1
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Metal Ligaen 2018-19

    General thread covering the Danish Elite League (Metal Ligaen)

    Official website:
    http://www.metalligaen.dk/
    https://da-dk.facebook.com/metalliga

    League coverage:
    http://www.faceoff.dk/

    Recent Champions:
    2018: Aalborg
    2017: Esbjerg
    2016: Esbjerg
    2015: SønderjyskE
    2014: SønderjyskE

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Standings & Playoffs - 2018-2019

    Regular season standings:

    QF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-

    SF - Results

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-
    TBA - TBA-

    Finals:

    Series - Best of sevenStandings
    TBA - TBA-

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Aalborg Pirates

    Established: 1967
    Championships: 2 (1981,2018)
    Homearena: Gigantium: Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Jason Morgan - New

    Goaltenders
    •Jacob B. Jensen
    •Frederik Marcussen
    •Ronan Quemener - New - Bordeaux (Ligue Magnus)
    •Jesper Wulff Pedersen

    Defence
    •Nikolaj Carstensen
    •Nicolai Eriksen - New - Odense
    •Oliver Gatz Nielsen - New - Herning
    •Aaron Harstad - New - Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
    •Spencer Humphries - New - Stavanger (GET)
    •Mads Iversen
    •Lasse Bo Knudsen
    •Victor Panelin Borg


    Forwards
    •Jonathan Brinkman
    •Sebastian Brinkman
    •Oliver Christensen
    •David Friedmann - New - Lørenskog (GET)
    •Mikkel Højbjerg
    •Martin Højbjerg
    •Jonas Jakobsen
    •Julian Jakobsen
    •Jeppe Jul Korsgaard
    •Tobias Ladehoff
    •Emil Marcussen
    •Mike McNamee - New - Bad Nauheim (DEL2)
    •Thomas Spelling - New - SønderjyskE
    •Jack Walker - New - Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 19:49. Reason: Updated

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Esbjerg Energy

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 7 (1969, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2004, 2016, 2017)
    Homearena: Granly Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,195.
    Headcoach: Mark Pederson

    Goaltenders
    •Nicolaj Henriksen
    •Mathias Seldrup

    Defence
    •Victor Björkung - New - Hvidovre
    •Jannik Christensen
    •Oliver Jessen - New - Vojens (DEN-2)
    •Anders Koch
    •Anders Krogsgaard
    •Andreas B. Pedersen (D) - New - Odense
    •Jeppe Vinther

    Forwards
    •Niklas Andersen
    •Eetu-Ville Arkiomaa - New - Lustenau (AlpsHL)
    •Mark Derlago - New - Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Max French - New - Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)
    •Andreas Grundtvig
    •Marc Hagel - New - Lørenskog (GET)
    •Sune Hjulmand
    •Oliver Kjær - New - Esbjerg IK (DEN-2)
    •Felix Maegaard Scheel
    •Jonas Torbensen - New - Esbjerg IK (DEN-2)
    •Colin Vock
    •Christian Wejse
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 20:12. Reason: Updated

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Frederikshavn White Hawks

    Established: 1964
    Championships: 2 (1989, 2000)
    Homearena: Scanel Hockey Arena. Cap: 4,000.
    Headcoach: Jari Pasanen - New

    Goaltenders
    •Tadeas Galansky - New - Aalborg
    •Aphiwat Sengthaisong

    Defence
    •Henri Auvinen - New - MODO (Allsvenskan)
    •Ian Brady - New - Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
    •Simon Grønvaldt
    •Kasper V. Kristensen
    •Mads Larsen
    •Thomas Larsen
    •Matias Leer
    •Christian Mieritz
    •Rasmus Søndergaard

    Forwards
    •Mikkel Bertelsen
    •William Boysen - New - Rungsted
    •Christopher Frederiksen - New - Aalborg
    •Evan Jasper - New - Greenville Swamp Rabbits (ECHL)
    •Kristian Jensen
    •Dale Mitchell - New - Odense
    •Mathias Mølgaard - New - Herning
    •Marcus Pedersen
    •Radim Piroutek - New - Bili Tygri Liberec Jrs. (CZE)
    •Cam Spiro
    •Thomas Søndergaard - New - Herlev
    •Gorm Topholt
    •Jens Henrik Tönjum
    •Christoffer Åkesson - New - Frederikshavn IK (DEN-2)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 20:12. Reason: Updated

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Gentofte Stars

    Established: 1965
    Championships:0
    Homearena:Gentofte Skøjtehal
    Headcoach:

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    Withdrawn from the league.
    Last edited by Marras; 20-05-2018 at 14:15.

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Herlev Eagles

    Established: 1968
    Championships: 1 (1984)
    Homearena: Herlev Skøjtehal. Cap.: 1,750
    Headcoach: Patric Wener - New

    Goaltenders
    •Magnus Bo Hansen - New - Hvidovre
    •Clint Windsor - New - Brock Univ. (USports)

    Defence
    •Mads Carlsen - New - Gentofte
    •Sebastian Hersbro - New - Herlev (DEN-2)
    •Mats K. Haurum - New - Herlev (DEN-2)
    •Magnus Koch - New - RSIK (DEN-2)
    •Benjamin Mauritzen
    •Tobias Ruelykke
    •Per Savilahti Nagander - New - SaiPa (Liiga)
    •Jeff Terminesi - New - Gentofte
    •Niklas Tikkinen - New - SaiPa (Liiga)
    •Max Vilstrup Olesen

    Forwards
    •Magnus Carlsen - New - RSIK (DEN-2)
    •Christoffer Gath
    •Remy Giftopoulos - New - Acadia Univ. (USports)
    •Simon Golbert - New - Gentofte (DEN-2)
    •Oliver Hartzberg - New - Copenhagen (DEN-2)
    •Frederik Kaels - New - Rødovre
    •Ulrich Linnet - New - Gentofte
    •Emil Møller Rasmussen - New - Gentofte
    •Luis Blak Olsen - New - Gentofte
    •Maksim Popovic
    •William Quist - New - Almtuna IS (Allsvenskan)
    •Kim Staal
    •Brett Thompson
    •Jesper Thörnberg - New - IF Troja-Ljungby (Allsvenskan)
    Last edited by Marras; 14-09-2018 at 20:31. Reason: Updated

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Blue Fox Herning

    Established: 1947
    Championships: 16 (1973, 1977, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012)
    Homearena: KVIK Hockey Arena. Cap.: 4,105
    Headcoach: Petri Skriko

    Goaltenders
    •Albert Adamsen
    •Simon Nielsen

    Defence
    •Victor Andersen
    •Jakob Jessen
    •Patrick Madsen
    •Evan Mosey -New - Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Daniel Nielsen
    •Jurij Repe -New - Rytiri Kladno (CZE-2)
    •Juuso Salmi -New - HIFK (LIGA)
    •Nicolai Weichel

    Forwards
    •Thomas Andersen
    •Riley Brace -New - Cortina (AlpsHL)
    •Jan Dalecký
    •Markus Jensen
    •Lasse Lassen
    •Kristoffer Lauridsen -New - Frederikshavn
    •Joachim Linnet -New - Frederikshavn
    •Daniel Nielsen
    •Anders H. Poulsen
    •Morten Poulsen -New - Innsbruck (EBEL)
    •Sebastian Ruders
    •Kristoffer Søgaard
    •Zack Torquato -New - Cortina (AlpsHL)
    •David Vesterby
    Last edited by Marras; 23-09-2018 at 22:08. Reason: Updated

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Hvidovre Fighters

    Established: 1966
    Championships: 0
    Homearena: Hvidovre Skøjtehal Cap: 2,000.
    Headcoach: Peter Enehag

    Goaltenders
    •Phillip Berg Nicolaisen - New- Gentofte II (DEN-2)
    •Emil Jidskog - New- Karlskoga (Allsvenskan)

    Defence
    •Rasmus Birk Heine - New- Rødovre SIK (DEN-2)
    •Lasse L. Carlsen - New- Rødovre
    •Mikkel Hansen
    •Christoffer Lindhøj - New- Rungsted
    •Erik Lundblad
    •Daniel H. Nielsen
    •Magnus Povlsen
    •Christian Silfver - New- Herning

    Forwards
    •Malte Bønløkke
    •Andrei Chistyakov - New- Rødovre
    •Victor Cubars
    •Rasmus Hansen
    •Frederik Høeg-Jørgensen - New- Herlev
    •Kim Johansson - New- Pantern (Allsvenskan)
    •Christian Juhl Thunbo
    •Nicki Kisum
    •Mathias L. Hansen
    •Magnus Molge - New- Gentofte
    •Oliver Persson
    •Oliver Reuter - New- Gentofte
    •Joonas Riekkinen - New- Gentofte
    •Anders Schultz - New- Rødovre
    •Rasmus Simonsen
    •Edgars Treijs - New- Malmö Jrs. (SWE)
    Last edited by Marras; 23-09-2018 at 22:22. Reason: Updated

  10. #10
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Odense Bulldogs

    Established: 1976
    Championships: 0
    Homearena: Vestfyen Arena. Cap: 3,250.
    Headcoach: Pelle Svensson - New

    Goaltenders
    •Andreas Lauridsen
    •Teemu Seppänen - New - Gentofte

    Defence
    •Frederik Benjaminsen - New - Esbjerg (DEN-2)
    •Lucas Bjerre Rasmussen
    •Sami Jekunen - New - Ketterä (Mestis)
    •Christopher Kamph - New - Odense (DEN-2)
    •Christian Larsen
    •Martin Larsen
    •Marcus Nielsen - New - Rungsted
    •Mathias Max Rasmussen - New - Odense (DEN-2)
    •Mads Schaarup

    Forwards
    •Marcus B. Nissen - New - Herning (DEN-2)
    •Mike Daugulis - New - Herlev
    •Sebastian Ehlers
    •Jonas René Hansen
    •Henry Hardarson - New - Aalborg
    •Vojtech Komarek - New - HC Sparta Praha Jrs. (CZE)
    •Kristian Kragh - New - Herning
    •Ned Lukacevic
    •Mathias Møller - New - Odense(DEN-2)
    •Søren Nielsen
    •Yannick Vedel
    •Jakob Wittendorf
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 16:12. Reason: Updated

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Rungsted Seier Capital

    Established: 1941
    Championships: 3 (1955, 1963, 2002)
    Homearena: Hørsholm Skøjtehal (1971). Cap: 2,260
    Headcoach: Flemming Green - New

    Goaltenders
    •Oliver Bering Plain - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Jon Lee-Olsen - New - Rødovre
    •Thomas Lillie - New - Frederikshavn

    Defence
    •Tim Daly - New - Jacksonville IceMen (ECHL)
    •Simon Fredriksson - New - IF Troja-Ljungby (Allsvenskan)
    •Joachim Holten Møller
    •Bertram Jelert
    •Morten Jensen
    •Patrick Møller - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Mathias Røndbjerg
    •Oscar Schulze - New - Gentofte

    Forwards
    •Robin Bergman
    •Mikael T. Christensen
    •Tyler Fiddler - New - SønderjyskE
    •Nicolai Gade
    •Gustav Green
    •Nicolai Harries Andersen - New - Herlev/Rungsted (DEN-2)
    •Nikolaj Krag Christensen
    •William Nistrup
    •Marcus Olsson
    •Mattias Persson
    •Nikolaj Rosenthal
    •Charlie Sarault - New - Kaufbeuren (DEL2)
    •Rasmus T. Andersson
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 16:27. Reason: Updated

  12. #12
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark Rødovre Mighty Bulls

    Established: 1961
    Championships: 6 (1978, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1999)
    Homearena: Rødovre Skøjtearena. Cap: 3,600.
    Headcoach: Magnus Bogren

    Goaltenders
    •Stefan Ridderwall
    •William Rørth

    Defence
    •Sebastian Bergholt
    •Patrick Flügge
    •Christoffer Frænell
    •Lasse Holm Mortensen
    •Marco Illemann - New - Rungsted
    •Kasper Jensen
    •Julius Nyqvist - New - Gentofte
    •David Suvanto - New - Karlskoga (Allsvenskan)

    Forwards
    •Morten Andreasen
    •Matthias Asperup
    •Rasmus Astrup
    •Nicklas Beyer Carlsen
    •Dennis Christjansen - New - Hvidovre
    •Mads Eller
    •Jannik Karvinen
    •Steffen Klarskov Nielsen
    •Thomas Olsen
    •André Pison - New - Gentofte
    •Riku Pitkänen - New - Herning
    •Jonas Sass
    •Frederik Skovby
    •Nikolaj Zorko - New - Gentofte
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 16:41. Reason: Updated

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Denmark SønderjyskE

    Established: 1963
    Championships: 9 (1979, 1980, 1982, 2006, 2009,2010,2013,2014,2015)
    Homearena: Syd Energi Arena Cap: 5,000.
    Headcoach: Mario Simioni - New

    Goaltenders
    •Patrick Galbraith - New- Nottingham Panthers (EIHL)
    •Kasper L. Krog

    Defence
    •Daniel Galbraith
    •Daniel K. Hansen
    •Rasmus Schultz Lyø - New- Gentofte
    •Rasmus Mohr
    •Rasmus Nielsen
    •Marco Petersen
    •Matt Prapavessis - New- Greenville Swamp Rabbits (ECHL)
    •Kyle Wharton

    Forwards
    •Martin B. Eskildsen
    •Anders Biel
    •Frederik Bjerrum - New- Herlev
    •Ronnie Brobak
    •Steffen Frank
    •Anders Førster
    •Mikkel Jensen
    •Mads O. Lund
    •Johannes M. Røgilds
    •Daniel Madsen - New- Hvidovre
    •Phil Marinaccio - New- Storhamar (GET)
    •T.J. Moore - New- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)
    •Rod Pelley - New- Stockton Heat (AHL)
    •Jordan Pietrus - New- Coventry Blaze (EIHL)
    •Frederik Rasmussen
    Last edited by Marras; 28-09-2018 at 17:03. Reason: Updated

  14. #14
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Standings - 2 October 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital7610018
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks8521017
    3.Herlev Eagles6312013
    4.Aalborg Pirates7331011
    5.Rødovre Mighty Bulls734009
    6.SønderjyskE622028
    7.Hvidovre Fighters612127
    8.Herning Blue Fox603215
    9.Esbjerg Energy613025
    10.Odense Bulldogs514003

    Format:
    1-7th place: Play-offs
    8-9th place: Play-in
    10th place: None-playoff team

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,547

    Standings - 19 October 2018

    45 GPWLOTWOTLP
    1. Rungsted Seier Capital11821026
    2. Frederikshavn White Hawks11731023
    3.Aalborg Pirates11632022
    4.SønderjyskE10420416
    5.Herlev Eagles11452016
    6.Esbjerg Energy10341213
    7.Rødovre Mighty Bulls11460113
    8.Hvidovre Fighters11251311
    9.Herning Blue Fox10153110
    10.Odense Bulldogs1037009

    Format:
    1-7th place: Play-offs
    8-9th place: Play-in
    10th place: None-playoff team

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •