Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 2001 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship

  1. #1
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    2001 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship

    2001 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship


    GROUP A

    USA - Kazakhstan 9-1 (5-0, 1-0, 3-1)
    26 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 800
    1-0 (3:46) Jeff Taffe (Hainsey) PP1, 2-0 (4:59) Jon Disalvatore (Cavosie, Hilbert) PP1, 3-0 (16:49) Kris Vernarsky (Surma), 4-0 (17:27) Jeff Taffe (Cavosie, Sabo), 5-0 (18:22) Robert Globke (Dunlop) PP1, 6-0 (23:25) James Nowak (Hilbert, Disalvatore), 7-0 (41:45) Jon Disalvatore (Hilbert, Taffe) PP1, 7-1 (43:17) Mikhail Yuryev (Tanygin), 8-1 (53:31) Jeff Taffe (Martin), 9-1 (16:53) James Nowak (Hale, Surma).
    USA 6x2, KAZ 4x2, SOG 39:11 (17:6, 12:2, 10:3)
    Best players USA: Jeff Taffe, KAZ: Mikhail Yuryev.

    Czech Republic - Sweden 2-1 (0-0, 1-0, 1-1)
    26 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 800
    1-0 (39:58) Zdenek Blatny (Klesla) PP1, 1-1 (54:59) Björn Melin (Wennerberg), 2-1 (56:01) Martin Erat (Sivek).
    CZE 7x2, SWE 5x2, SOG 25:24 (5:6, 11:11, 9:7)
    Best players CZE: Tomas Duba, SWE: Henrik Lundqvist

    Czech Republic - Kazakhstan 9-1 (5-1, 2-0, 2-0)
    27 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 800
    1-0 (1:27) Ladislav Vlcek (Vrbata), 1-1 (5:00) Vadim Sozinov (Azanov), 2-1 (8:44) Rotislav Klesla (Blatny, Cutta), 3-1 (10:11) Martin Erat (Sivek), 4-1 (11:05) Michel Sivel (Tomica), 5-1 (15:!6) Patrik Moskal (Choteborsky, Havel) PP1, 6-1 (38:51) Ivan Rachunek (Choteborsky) PP1, 7-1 (59:12) Pavel Brendl (Nedorost, Blatny), 8-1 (47:17) Michel Sivek (Vrbata), 9-1 (58:27) Lukas Havel (Klesla).
    CZE 12x2, KAZ 11x2, SOG 41:14 (17:5, 15:4, 9:5)
    Best players CZE: Michel Sivek, KAZ: Vadim Sozinov

    Sweden - Slovakia 3-1 (1-0, 0-1, 2-0)
    27 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace
    1-0 (18:20) Pär Bäcker (Widing, Sjöström) PP1, 1-1 (38:37) Peter Szabo (Bartovic), 2-1 (48:37) David Johansson (T. Eriksson), 3-1 (53:59) Pär Bäcker.
    SWE 2x2, SVK 8x2 + 1x10, SOG 24:23 (6:5, 6:6, 12:12)
    Best players SWE: Pär Bäcker, SVK: Peter Budaj

    USA - Slovakia 7-2 (3-1, 2-1, 2-0)
    28 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace
    1-0 (6:44) Andy Hilbert (Nowak), 1-1 (7:29( Tomas Skvaridlo (Starosta), 2-1 (11:31) Marc Cavosie (Martin) PP1, 3-1 (15:13) Jon Disalvatore (Nowak), 4-1 (27:12) Andy Hilberg (Hale), 5-1 (36:17) Richard Umberger (Hainsey) PP1, 5-2 (38:02) Tomas Skvaridlo (Bartovic), 6-2 (42:24) Jeff Taffe (Cavosie), 7-2 (56:49) Richard Umberger (Gleason) PP1.
    USA 6x2 + 1x10, SVK 8x2, SOG 42:29 (18:11, 10:11, 14:7)
    Best Players USA: David Hale, SVK: Tomas Skvaridlo

    Sweden - Kazakhstan 8-2 (0-1, 4-1, 4-0)
    28 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 1,500
    0-1 (1:09) Viktor Alexandrov, 1-1 (22:43) Daniel Josefsson (Tolsa), 2-1 (26:08) Pär Bäcker (Holmqvist, Sjöström), PP1, 2-2 (28:45) Yevgeniy Mazunin (Yuryev, Vassilchenko) PP1, 3-2 (32:17) Johan Reineck (Josefsson, Lundqvist), 4-2 (33:14) Jari Tolsa, 5-2 (43:08) Martin Samuelsson (Ljungkvist), 6-2 (52:18) Fredrik Sundin (Hedlund, Holmqvist) PP1, 7-2 (58:14) David Johansson (Nordqvist, N. Kronwall) PP2, 8-2 (59:39) Fredrik Sundin PP2.
    SWE 8x2 + 1x10, KAZ 13x2 + 1x5+20 (Azanov), SOG 46:17 (14:11, 10:3, 22:3)
    Best players SWE: Jari Tolsa, KAZ: Viktor Alexandrov

    Czech Republic - USA 4-2 (1-0, 2-1, 1-1)
    29 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 1,300
    1-0 (5:36) Vaclav Nedorost (Brendl), 1-1 (28:41) Jon Disalvatore (Meyer, Hainsey) PP1, 2-1 (37:50) Zdenek Blatny (Brendl, Klesla) PP2, 3-1 (38:27) Radim Vrbata (Erat) PP1, 4-1 (43:26) Vaclav Nedorost, 4-2 (59:10) John Sabo (Dunlop, Martin).
    CZE 6x2, USA 7x2, SOG 22:17 (10:5, 8:7, 4:5)
    Best players CZE: Vaclav Nedorost, USA: Andy Hilbert

    Slovakia - Kazakhstan 7-0 (1-0, 3-0, 3-0)
    30 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 700
    1-0 (10:27) Miroslav Durak (kopecky, Surovy) PP1, 2-0 (25:16) Jozef Balej (M. Hossa), 3-0 (28:04) Jozef Balej (M. Hossa, Vydareny), 4-0 (39:59) Tomas Slovak (Surovy, Durak) PP1, 5-0 (40:24) Tomas Skvaridlo (Balej, Vydareny) PP1, 6-0 (48:57) Tomas Kopecky (Kristin, Surovy), 7-0 (57:04) Marcel Hossa (Skvaridlo, Vydareny) PP1.
    SVK 8x2, KAZ 10x2 + 1x20, SOG 58:21 (20:6, 13:8, 24:7)
    Best players SVK: Lubomir Pisar; KAZ: Vadim Sozinov

    Czech Republic - Slovakia 5-0 (1-0, 1-0, 3-0)
    31 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 900
    1-0 (3:22) Rotislav Klesla (Brendl), 2-0 (20:30) Vaclav Nedorost (Brendl), 3-0 (42:34) Pavel Brendl (Nedorost), 4-0 (51:47) Zdenek Blatny (Brendl), 5-0 (53:34) Marek Tomica (Plekanec).
    CZE 8x2 + 1x10, SVK 12x2, SOG 33:16 (10:7, 11:6, 12:3)
    Best players CZE: Rotislav Klesla, SVK: Milan Bartovic

    USA - Sweden 3-1 (1-1, 1-0, 1-0)
    31 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 1,200
    1-0 (2:51) Marc Cavosie (Forrest, Martin) PP1, 1-1 (8:07) Fredrik Sjöström (Bäcker), 2-1 (31:46) Andy Hilbert (Disalvatore, Hainsey) PP1, 3-1 (59:07) Jon Disalvatore (Nowak).
    USA 4x2, SWE 7x2, SOG 36:17 (13:7, 9:4, 14:6)
    Best players USA: Rick DiPietro, SWE: David Johansson

    GROUP B

    Canada - Belarus 9-0 (5-0, 1-0, 3-0)
    26 December 2000, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 800
    1-0 (00:46) Mike Cammalleri (Lundmark) PP1, 2-0 (5:41) Dany Heatley (Lundmark) PP1, 3-0 (9:14) Mike Cammalleri (Lundmark), 4-0 (14:53) Dany Heatley (Reid, Boyes) PP2, 5-0 (19:52) Jason Spezza (Zigomanis, Popovic), 6-0 (32:25) Raffi Torres (Zigomanis), 7-0 (43:23) Brandon Reid (Hamhuis, Jackman), 8-0 (46:05) Mike Zigomanis (Torres), 9-0 (55:25) Mike Cammalleri (Popovic).
    CAN 13x2m BLR 8x2, SOG 37:21 (17:1, 6:11, 14:9).
    Best players CAN: Mike Cammalleri, BLR: Konstantin Koltsov

    Russia - Switzerland 3-3 (2-0, 0-1, 1-2)
    26 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 6,300
    1-0 (8:50) Pavel Vorobiev (Nepriaev, Chefer), 2-0 (9:21) Ilya Kovalchuk, 2-1 (38:27) Sven Helfenstein (Monnet), 2-2 (40:24) Fabian Sutter (Stephan, Lakhmatov) PP1, 2-3 (49.15) Thomas Nussli (Niggli, Sutter), 3-3 (52:24) Denis Grebeshkov (Barkounov).
    RUS 5x2, SUI 5x2 + 2x10, SOG 28:27 (7:11, 6:6, 15:10)
    Best players RUS Pavel Vorobiev, SUI: David Jobin

    Finland - Switzerland 3-2 (1-2, 0-0, 2-0)
    27 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 1,580
    0-1 (4:00) Marc Heberlein (Neff, Camenzind), 1-1 (11:02) Jani Rita (M. Koivu), 1-2 (14:04) Stefan Niggli (Nüssli), 2-2 (47:02) Ville Hamalainen (Salmelainen), 3-2 (54:14) Ville Hamalainen (M. Koivu, Salmelainen).
    FIN 6x2, SUI 7x2 + (1x5+20: Thomas Nüssli), SOG 35:18 /6:8, 15:7, 14:3)
    Best players FIN: Ville Hamalainen, SUI: Martin Zerzuben

    Russia -Belarus 12-1 (4-0, 4-1, 4-0)
    27 December, sports Palace Vityaz, Att: 3,700
    1-0 (5:41) Ivan Nepryaev (Chistov, Grebeshkov) PP1, 2-0 (5:55) Artem Chernov (Chadogaev), 3-0 (13:45) Alexandre Buturlin PP1, 4-0 (14:23) Ilya Kovalchuk (Shastin), 5-0 (22:36) Pavel Vorobiev (Nepryaev, Volchenkov), 6-0 (25:30) Ilya Kovalchuk (Seluyanov, Denisov) PP1, 5-1 (26:36) Konstantin Koltsov (Chypris), 7-1 (35:15) Pavel Duma (Muratov) SH1, 8-1 (37:09) Stanislav Chistov (Nepryaev, Barkounov) SH1, 9-1 (43:51) Stanislav Chistov, 10:1 (45:52) Evgeny Muratov (Buturlin, Duma), PP1, 11-1 (49:15) Andrei Shefer (Rozakov, Chadogaev) PP1, 12-1 (54:08) Evgeny Muratov (Volchenkov).
    RUS 11x2, BLR 10x2, SOG 47:6 (19:2, 15:2, 13:2)
    Best Players RUS: Stanislav Chistov, BLR: Konstantin Koltsov

    Canada - Finland 2-2 (1-0, 1-1, 0-1)
    28 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Arena
    1-0 (10:53) Jamie Lundmark (Bouwmeester, Cammalleri), 1-1 (24:36) Tony Salmelainen (Hamalainen, Mäntylä), 2-1 (39:35) Brad Boyes (Spezza, Jackman), 2-2 (52:01) Jani Rita (T. Ruutu, Paukkinen).
    CAN 5x2, FIN 4x2, SOG 25:27 (10:9, 8:7, 7:11)
    Best players CAN: Steven McCarthy, FIN: Tony Salmelainen

    Switzerland - Belarus 3-1 (1-0, 2-0, 0-1)
    29 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Arena, Att: 2,300
    1-0 (4:31) Fabian Sutter (Stephan, Duca), 2-0 (25:32) Thomas Nüssli (Jobin, Camichel), 3-0 (35:50) Sven Helfenstein (Monnet) PP1, 3-1 (45:45) Yaroslav Chuprys (Skrypailov).
    SUI 6x2, BLR 8x2, SOG 37:12 (10:2, 12:8, 15:2)
    Best players SUI: Pasqal Sievert, BLR: Dmitry Pashelyuk

    Russia - Canada 3-1 (0-0, 1-0, 2-1)
    29 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Arena, Att: 7,500
    1-0 (23:33) Alexander Buturlin (Volchenkov, Yakubov), 2-0 (42:54) Alexander Buturlin (Volchenkov, Muratov) PP1, 2-1 (46:17) Steven McCarthy (Boyes) PP1, 3-1 (59:26) Ilya Kovalchuk (Shastin) EN.
    RUS 9x2, CAN 7x2, SOG 27:35 (9:14, 8:9, 10:12)
    Best players RUS: Andrei Medvedev, CAN: Maxime Quellet

    Finland - Belarus 5-0 (1-0, 3-0, 1-0)
    30 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Arena, Att: 1,150
    1-0 (15:14) Jani Rita (Tikkanen) PP1, 2-0 (21:41) Jani Rita (T. Ruutu), 3-0 (30:12) Markku Paukkinen (Koivisto), 4-0 (35:50) Tony Salmelainen (Hamalainen), 5-0 (56:58) Tony Mustonen (Hytonen, Kulonen).
    FIN 4x2, BLR 5x2, SOG 33:15 (13:7, 11:6, 9:2)
    Best players FIN Jani Rita, BLR: Valentin Ebert

    Russia - Finland 1-3 (0-1, 0-2, 1-0)
    31 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 6,200
    0-1 (14:14) Jani Rita SH1, 0-2 (24:44) Tuomo Ruutu (Rita) PP1, 0-3 (25:23) Tony Salmelainen (Hamalainen), 1-3 (54:53) Denis Denisov (Svitov, Kovalchuk) PP1.
    RUS 8x2, FIN 7x2, SOG 12:31 (5:10, 2:15; 5:6)
    Best players RUS: Stanislav Chistov, FIN: Tuuka Mäntylä

    Canada - Switzerland 8-4 (4-0, 2-0, 2-4)
    31 December 2000, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 1,300
    1-0 (1:06) Jamie Lundmark (Heatley, McCarthy), 2-0 (4:10) Jason Spezza (Bouwmeester) PP1, 3-0 (7:48) Jamie Lundmark (Reid), 4-0 (10:00) Jason Jaspers (McKenzie), 5-0 (20:33) Dany Heatley PP1, 6-0 (39:33) Mike Cammalleri (Ott, Stoll), 6-1 (43:18) Vitaly Lakhmatov (Stephan, Duca) PP2, 6-2 (43:59) Steve Hirschi (Heberlein) PP1, 6-3 (51:54) Marc Heberlein (Helbling, Neff) PP1, 7-3 (55:51) Jason Spezza (Boyes) PP2, 8-3 (57:42) Steve Ott (Stoll), 8-4 (57:57) Andreas Camenzind.
    CAN 9x2 + 1x10, SUI 11x2 + 1x10, SOG 38:21 (15:7, 12:2, 11:12)
    Best players CAN: Jamie Lundmark, SUI: Vitaly Lakhmatov

    Last edited by Karsten; 15-11-2005 at 23:40.

  2. #2
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    2001 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship - Playoffs

    2001 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship - Playoffs


    Quarterfinals

    Czech Republic - Switzerland 4-3 (1-1, 1-2, 2-0)
    2 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 1,300
    1-0 (2:06) Zdenek Blatny (Nedorost), 1-1 (17:52) Sebastian reuille (Monnet), 1-2 (31:!3) Thibaut Monnet, 2-2 (33:03) Pavel Brendl (Nedorost), 2-3 (38:09) Sebastian Reuille (Monnet), 3-3 (44:38) Tomas Plekanec (Moskal), 4-3 (47:23) Pavel Brendl (Nedorost).
    CZE 4x2, SUI 5x2, SOG 33:26 (11:8, 15:10, 7:8)
    Best Players CZE: Pavel Brendl, SUI: Sebastian Reuille

    Russia - Sweden 2-3 (0-1, 1-1, 1-1)
    2 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, att: 7,300
    0-1 (15:25) Björn Melin (Nordqvist, Hedlund), 1-1 (22:27) Stanislav Chistov (Vorobiev) PP1, 1-2 (36:28) Fredrik Sundin (Josefsson) PP1, 1-3 (44:20) Martin Samuelsson (T. Eriksson, Tolsa) PP1, 2-3 (57.12) Alexander Buturlin (Muratov).
    RUS 6x2 + 1x5+20 (Svitov), SWE 8x2, SOG 29:21 (10:6, 5:8, 14:7)
    Best Players RUS: Alexander Buturlin, SWE: Henrik Lundqvist

    Canada - USA 2-1 (1-1, 0-0, 1-0)
    2 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 2,500
    0-1 (3:18) Damian Surma (Taffe), 1-1 (5:48) Steve Ott (Reid, Jackman), 2-1 (54:54) Jamie Lundmark (Cammalleri, Heatley) PP1.
    CAN 5x2, USA 8x2, SOG 15:23 (5:6, 4:11, 6:6)
    Best Players CAN: Maxime Quellet, USA: David Hale

    Finland - Slovakia 3-1 (0-0, 2-0, 1-1)
    2 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 1,050
    1-0 (30.27) Ville Hamalainen (Mäntylä) PP2, 2-0 (38:25) Miro Laitinen (Sainomaa, Venalainen), 2-1 (45:42) Jozef Balej, 3-1 (56:20) Jani Rita (T. Ruutu).
    FIN 2x2, SVK 3x2, SOG 28:26 (8:9, 13:5, 7:12)
    Best Players FIN: Ari Ahonen, SVK: Jozef Balej

    Semifinals

    Czech Republic - Sweden 1-0 (1-0, 0-0, 0-0)
    3 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 2,500
    1-0 (9:43) Zdenek Blatny (Klesla, Ustrnul) PP1.
    CZE 10x2 + 1x10, SWE 5x2, SOG 16:29 (5:16, 7:6, 4:7)
    Best Players CZE: Libor Ustrnul, SWE: Tim Eriksson

    Finland - Canada 5-2 (1-0, 2-1, 2-1)
    3 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 1,950
    1-0 (5:23) Jani Rita (Mäntlylä), 1-1 (24:11) Derek MacKenzie (Morriset), 2-1 (30:05) Tuuka Mäntylä, 3-1 (38:44) Ville Hamalainen (Mäntylä, M. Koivu), 3-2 (48:05) Raffi Torres (MacKenzie), 4-2 (57:17) Sami Venalainen (Sainomaa), 5-2 (59:40) Olli Malmivaara EN.
    FIN 8x2, CAN 4x2, SOG 30:30 (11:13, 11:11, 8:6)
    Best Players FIN: Tuuka Mäntylä, CAN: Dany Heatley

    5-8th Place

    Russia - Switzerland 2-3 (0-1, 1-1, 1-1)
    3 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 2,500
    0-1 (4:29) Timo Helbling (Monnet, Helfenstein) PP1, 0-2 (25:59) Andreas Camenzind (Lakhmatov) SH1, 1-2 (34:27) Egor Shastin (Kovalchuk), 2-2 (43:28) Egor Shastin (Selouianov, Denissov), 2-3 (55:20) Thibaut Monnet (Forster).
    RUS 7x2 + 3x5+20 (Kovalchuk, Svitov, Shastin), SUI 11x2 + 3x5+20 (Heberlein, Jobin, Camenzind), SOG 29:25 (11:5, 6:11, 12:9).
    Best Players RUS: Alexei Petrov, SUI: Andreas Camenzind

    USA - Slovakia 3-2 (1-1, 1-1, 1-0)
    3 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 500
    0-1 (9:01) Roman Tvrdon (Slovak, Balej), 1-1 (11:19) Andy Hilbert (Disalvatore, Meyer) PP1, 1-2 (23:02) Roman Tvrdon (Balej, Hossa), 2-2 (32:25) Justin Forret (Umberger) PP1, 3-2 (56:52) Jeff Taffe (Cavosie).
    USA 7x2, SVK 5x2, SOG 30:22 (5:4, 13:8, 12:10)
    Best Players USA: Jon Disalvatore, SVK: Roman Tvrdon

    Relegation Games

    Belarus - Kazakhstan 5-2 (0-1, 1-1, 4-0)
    2 January 2001, Sports Palace Vityaz, Att: 3,850
    0-1 (2:45) Vadim Sozinov PP1, 1-1 (23:01) Sergey Palkin (Klimin, Koltsov), 1-2 (34:53) Mikhail Yuryev (Tanygin), 2-2 (42:31) Sergey Palkin (Klimin), 3-2 (43:15) Andrei Tsikhan (Kulakov), 4-2 (53:28) Konstantin Koltsov (Shymansky, Chuprys), 5-2 (57:41) Yaroslav Chuprys SH1.
    BLR 9x2, KAZ 6x2, SOG 36:25 (9:8, 12:10, 15:7)
    Best Players BLR: Konstantin Koltsov, KAZ: Vadim Sozinov

    Belarus - Kazakhstan 5-2 (1-1, 1-1, 3-3)
    3 January 2001, Sports Palace Vityaz, Att: 2,100
    1-0 (3:55) Konstantin Koltsov (Chuprys), 1-1 (15:04) Viktor Alexandrov (Semenov), 2-1 (28:36) Dmitri Mileshko (Siankevich), 2-2 (30:07) Andrey Ogorodnikov (Alexandrov), 2-3 (42:50) Yevgeniy Tanygin, 3-3 (50:08) Konstantin Koltsov (Klimin), 4-3 (51:14) Aliaksandr Kulakov (Tsikhan, Maroz), 5-3 (52:42) Dmitri Mileshko (Douben) PP1, 5-4 (57:56) Mikhail Yuryev (Mazunin), 5-5 (58:58) Yevgeniy Tanygin (Yuryev).
    BLR 2x2, KAZ 6x2, SOG 33:32 (11:13, 9:6, 13:13)
    Best Players BLR: Dmitri Mileshko, KAZ: Yevgeniy Tanygin.

    GOLD MEDAL GAME

    Czech Republic - Finland 2-1 (1-0, 1-1, 0-0)
    5 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 6,400
    1-0 (13:19) Rotislav Klesla (Ustrnul, Brendl) PP1, 2-0 (22:54) Vaclav Nedorost (Ustrnul), 2-1 (38:51) Jani Rita (Ahonen).
    CZE 5x2, FIN 3x2, SOG 18:25 (6:8, 6:11, 6:6)
    Best Players CZE: Zdenek Blatny, FIN: Jani Rita

    BRONZE MEDAL GAME

    Canada - Sweden 2-1 OT (0-1, 1-0, 0-0, 1-0)
    5 January 2001, Luzhniki Minor Sports Palace, Att: 1,750
    0-1 (5:07) Martin Samuelsson (T. Eriksson, Tolsa), 1-1 (23:03) Mike Zigomanis (Torres, Spezza), 2-1 (60:37) Raffi Torres (Spezza).
    CAN 8x2, SWE 7x2 + 1x10, SOG 34:36 (11:10, 10:16, 11:10, 2:0)
    Best Players CAN: Raffi Torres, SWE: Daniel Josefsson.

    5th Place

    USA - Switzerland 4-0 (1-0, 1-0, 2-0)
    5 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 1,000
    1-0 (11:56) Jon Disalvatore (Hilbert), 2-0 (29:06) Damian Surma (Riddle, Dunlop), 3-0 (40:11) Jeff Taffe (Hilbert, Hainsey) PP1, 4-0 (52:37) Robert Globke (Steckel, Umberger).
    USA 7x2, SUi 8x2, SOG 25:14 (6:7, 9:6, 10:1)
    Best Players USA: Jon Disalvatore, SUI: Andreas Camenzind

    7th Place

    Russia - Slovakia 4-3 SO (2-0, 1-1, 0-2, 0-0, 1-0)
    5 January 2001, Soviet Wings Sports Palace, Att: 2,500
    1-0 (4:13) Denis Grebeshkov (Nepryaev) PP1, 2-0 (19:07) Stanislav Chistov (Nepryaev, Vorobiev), 3-0 (26:07) Stanislav Chistov (Vorobiev) SH1, 3-1 (32:57) Tomas Kopecky (Velebny) PP1, 3-2 (42:23) Milan Bartovic (Kopecky), 3-3 (54:48) Tomas Surovy (Szabom Gabris).
    70:00 SO: Russia won the shootout 3:1 (GWG: Shefer)
    Best Players RUS: Stanislav Chistov, SVK :Tomas Kopecky


    FINAL PLACEMENTS

    1. Czech Republic
    2. Finland
    3. Canada

    4. Sweden
    5. USA
    6. Switzerland
    7. Russia
    8. Slovakia
    9. Belarus
    10. Kazakhstan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •