Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: 2008 IHWC - Game Summaries

  1. #1
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    2008 IHWC 2008 IHWC - Game Summaries


    NB: Please observe that this thread is NOT for discussion. If you have any comments or corrections, please leave them in the game day threads

    COMPETITION SCHEDULE - PRELIMINARY ROUND

    02 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Denmark - Czech Republic
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, Canada - Slovenia
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Russia - Italy
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, USA - Latvia

    03 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, Belarus - Sweden
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Germany - Finland
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, Switzerland - France
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Slovakia - Norway

    04 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Czech Republic - Russia
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, Latvia - Canada
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Italy - Denmark
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, USA - Slovenia

    05 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, Switzerland - Belarus
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Finland - Norway
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, Sweden - France
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Slovakia - Germany

    06 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Russia - Denmark
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, Canada- USA
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group D, Czech Republic - Italy
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group B, Slovenia - Latvia

    07 May 2008
    13:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, Sweden - Switzerland
    16:30, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Finland - Slovakia
    19:00, Colisee Pepsi, Group A, France - Belarus
    20:15, Halifax Metro Centre, Group C, Norway - Germany

  2. #2
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Roster - Belarus

    BELARUS

    As of 02 May 2008
    http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/132/IHM1320BLR_33_1_0.pdf

    Goaltenders
    01.Vitaly Koval - Nemam Grodno
    33.Stepan Goryachevskikh - Yunost Minsk

    Defense
    03. Oleg Leontiev - Yunost Minsk
    04. Aleksandr Makritsky - Keramin Minsk
    07. Vladimir Denisov - Lake Erie, AHL
    24. Ruslan Salei - Colorado Avalanche (NHL) (added 05.05)
    25. Sergei Kolosov - Dynamo Minsk
    27. Aleksandr Zhurik - Dynamo Minsk
    43. Viktor Kostyuchenok - Yunost Minsk

    Forwards
    08. Andrei Mikhalev - Keramin Minsk
    10. Oleg Antonenko (c) - MVD, RUS
    11. Aleksandr Kulakov - Dunamo Minsk
    18. Aleksei Ugarov - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk, RUS
    19. Dmitry Meleshko - Spartak Moscow, RUS
    22. Sergei Zadelenov - HC Gomel
    23. Andrei Kostitsyn - Montreal Canadiens (NHL) (added 05.05)
    28. Konstantin Koltsov - Salavat Yulaev, RUS
    68. Yaroslav Chupris - Keramin Minsk
    71. Aleksei Kalyuzhny - Avangard, RUS (2008-09: Dynamo Moscow, RUS)
    74. Sergei Kostitsyn - Montreal Canadiens (NHL) (added 05.05)
    77. Dmitry Dudik - Dynamo Minsk
    84. Mikhail Grabovski - Montreal Canadiens (NHL) (added 05.05)

    Head Coach: Curt Fraser
    Assistant Coaches: Glen Hanlon and Eduard Zankovets
    Last edited by Karsten; 05-05-2008 at 21:33.

  3. #3
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Canada Canada's Roster

    CANADA

    As of 01 May 2008


    Goaltenders
    30. Cam Ward – Carolina Hurricanes
    31. Pascal Leclaire – Columbus Blue Jackets
    32. Mathieu Garon – Edmonton Oilers

    Defense
    02. Dan Hamhuis – Nashville Predators
    04. Jay Bouwmeester – Florida Panthers
    08. Brent Burns – Minnesota Wild
    22. Duncan Keith – Chicago Blackhawks
    24. Steve Staios – Edmonton Oilers
    52. Mike Green – Washington Capitals
    55. Ed Jovanovski – Phoenix Coyotes

    Forwards
    09. Derek Roy – Buffalo Sabres
    10. Patrick Sharp – Chicago Blackhawks
    12. Eric Staal – Carolina Hurricanes
    14. Chris Kunitz – Anaheim Ducks
    15. Dany Heatley – Ottawa Senators
    16. Jonathan Toews – Chicago Blackhawks
    19. Shane Doan - (C) - Phoenix Coyotes *captain*
    21. Jamal Mayers – St. Louis Blues
    25. Jason Chimera – Columbus Blue Jackets
    26. Martin St. Louis – Tampa Bay Lightning
    51. Ryan Getzlaf – Anaheim Ducks
    61. Rick Nash – Columbus Blue Jackets
    91. Jason Spezza – Ottawa Senators



    Head Coach: Ken Hitchkock
    Assistant Coaches: Craig MacTavish and Mike Johnston

  4. #4
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637
    I'm gonna take a break now - Danish television is showing IHWC hockey all afternoon.

    I know there is a mistake in the opening picture (02-16 May). This will be corrected.

  5. #5
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Czech Republic Czech Republic's roster

    CZECH REPUBLIC

    As of 02 May 2008
    http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/132/IHM1320CZE_33_2_0.pdf

    Goaltenders
    33. Milan Hnilicka - Salvat Yulaev Ufa (RUS)
    97. Marek Pinc - HC Liberec

    Defense
    03. Marek Zidlicky - Nashville Predators (NHL)
    04. Zbynek Michalek -Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
    15. Tomas Kaberle - Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
    35. Jan Hejda - Columbus Blue Jackets (NHL)
    36. Petr Caslava - HC Pardubice
    71. Filip Kuba - Tamba Bay Lightning (NHL)

    Forwards
    10. Martin Erat - Nashville Predators (NHL)
    11. Martin Hanzal - Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
    12. Ales Kotalik - Buffalo Sabres (NHL)
    13. Jiri Novotny - HC Liberec
    17. Jaroslav Hlinka - Colorado Avalanche (NHL) - added 4 May
    19. Radim Vrbata - Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
    20. Jakub Klepis - HC Slavia Praha (2000/09: Avangard Omsk, RUS)
    24. Zbynek Irgl - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (RUS)
    26. Patrik Elias - New Jersey Devils (NHL)
    43. Tomas Fleischmann - Washington Capitals (NHL)
    60. Tomas Rolinek - HC Pardubice (2008/09: Metallurg Magnitogorsk, RUS)
    64. David Krejci - Boston Bruins (NHL)

    Head Coach: Alois Hadamczik
    Assistent Coaches: Josef Palecek & Frantisek Musil.
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 23:16.

  6. #6
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Denmark Denmark's roster

    DENMARK

    As of 02 May 2008

    Goaltenders
    31. Peter Hirsch, AAB Ishockey
    30. Patrick Galbraith, SønderjyskE
    01. Simon Nielsen, Rødovre Mighty Bulls

    Defense
    03. Mads Bech Christensen, Frederikshavn Whitehawks
    04. Mads Bødker, Rögle BK (SWE)
    05. Daniel Nielsen, Leksands IF (SWE-1)
    06. Steffen Lassen, Herning Blue Fox
    07. Jesper Damgaard, Rødovre Mighty Bulls
    25.Andreas Andreasen, Esbjerg EfB Ishockey
    26. Morten Dahlmann, Nordsjælland Cobras

    Forwards
    09. Kasper Degn, Nordsjælland Cobras
    10. Bo Nordby, AAB
    11. Kim Lykkeskov, SønderjyskE
    13. Morten Green, Leksands IF (SWE-1)
    16. Christoffer Kjærgaard, Herning Blue Fox
    17. Jannik Hansen, Manitoba Moose (AHL)/Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
    18. Mads Christensen, Herning Blue Fox
    19. Kim Staal, Linköpings HC (SWE)
    20. Lars Eller, Frölunda HC (SWE)
    24. Rasmus Olsen, AAB
    29. Morten Madsen, Houston Aeros (AHL)
    32. Nichlas Hardt, Tappara Tampere (FIN)
    97. Peter Regin, Timrå IK (SWE)

    Head Coach: Mike Sirant
    Assistant Coaches: Ken Babey, Mats Mejdevi & Stefan Lunner (goaltender coach)
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 17:33.

  7. #7
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Finland Finland's roster

    FINLAND


    Goaltenders
    32. Niklas Bäckström - Minnesota Wild (NHL)
    35. Petri Vehanen - Lukko Rauma

    Defense
    04. Ville Koistinen - Nashville Predators (NHL)
    06. Ossi Väänänen - Djurgårdens IF (SWE)
    07. Antti-Jussi Niemi - Frölunda Indians (SWE)
    19. Mikko Luoma - HV71 Jönköping (SWE)
    21. Janne Niskala - Milwaukee Admirals (AHL)
    27. Mikko Jokela - Jokerit, Helsinki
    33. Anssi Salmela - Tappara Tampere

    Forwards
    08. Teemu Selänne - Anaheim Ducks (NHL)
    09. Mikko Koivu - Minnesota Wild (NHL)
    12. Olli Jokinen - Florida Panthers (NHL)
    15. Tuomo Ruutu - Carolina Hurricanes
    16. Ville Peltonen - (C) - Florida Panthers (NHL)
    18. Hannes Hyvönen - Kärpät Oulu
    20. Sean Bergenheim - New York Islanders (NHL)
    23. Riku Hahl - Timrå IK (SWE)
    36. Jussi Jokinen - Tampa Bay Lightning (NHL)
    37. Mika Pyörälä - Timrå IK (SWE)
    38. Antti Pihlström - Milwaukee Admirals (AHL)
    39. Niko Kapanen - Phoenix Coyotes

    Head Coach: Doug Shedden
    Assistant Coaches: Timo Lehkonen & Jukka Jalonen
    GM: Jari Kurri
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 17:37.

  8. #8
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    France France's roster

    France

    As of 02 May 2008

    Goaltenders
    01. Eddy Ferhi - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups
    39. Cristobal Huet Washington Capitals (NHL)
    42. Fabrice Lhenry - EfB Ishockey (DEN)

    Defense
    03. Vincent Bachet - Amiens Gothiques
    16. Benoit Quessandier - Rouen Dragons
    27. Baptiste Amar - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups
    55. Jean Francois Bonnard - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups
    72. Simon Lacroix - Angers Ducs
    74. Nicolas Besch - Sport Vaasa (FIN-1)
    87. Teddy Trabichet - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups

    Forwards
    07. Yorick Treille - ERC Ingolstadt (GER)
    10. Laurent Meunier - HC Geneve-Servette (SUI)
    11. Francois Rozenthal - HC Morzine-Avoriaz
    13. Jonathan Zwikel- HC Morzine-Avoriaz
    18. Luc Tardif - HC Morzine-Avoriaz
    19. Olivier Coqueux - EfB Ishockey (DEN)
    24. Julien Desrosiers - Rouen Dragons
    26. Antoine Lussier - HC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI-1)
    28. Laurent Gras - Amiens Gothiques
    41. Pierre Edouard Bellemare - Leksands IF (SWE-1)
    71. Sebastian Bordeleau - SC Bern (SUI)
    77. Sacha Treille - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups
    84. Kevin Hecquefeuille - Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups

    Head Coach: David Henderson
    Assistant Coach: Pierre Pousse

  9. #9
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Germany Germany's roster

    GERMANY

    Goaltenders
    32. Dimitri Pätzold - Worchester Sharks (AHL)
    80. Robert Müller - Kölner Haie

    Defense
    03. Jason Holland - ERC Ingolstadt
    05. Dennis Seidenberg - Carolina Hurricanes (NHL)
    07. Chris Schmidt - Iserlohn Roosters
    08. Sebastian Osterloh - Frankfurt Lions
    13. Christoph Schubert - Ottawa Senators (NHL)
    22. Michael Bakos - ERC Ingolstadt
    31. Andreas Renz - Kölner Haie
    48. Frank Hördler - Eiabären Berlin

    Forwards
    11. Sven Felski - Eisbären Berlin
    15. Stefan Ustorf - Eisbären Berlin
    16. Michael Wolf - Iserlohner EC Roosters
    19. Marco Sturm - Boston Bruins (NHL)
    21. John Tripp - Hamburg Freezers
    24. Andre Rankel - Eisbären Berlin
    33. Michael Hackert - Adler Mannheim
    36. Yannic Seidenberg - ERC Ingolstadt
    46. Florian Busch - Eisbären Berlin
    47. Christoph Ullmann - Adler Mannheim
    72. Petr Fical - Sinupret Ice Tigers
    87. Phillip Gogulla - Kölner Haie

    Head Coach: Uwe Krupp
    Assistant Coaches: Klaus Merk & Ernst Hofner
    GM:: Franz Reindl
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 17:48.

  10. #10
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Italy Italy's roster

    ITALY

    Goaltenders
    01. Adam Russo - HC Bolzano
    35. Thomas Tragust - HC Fassa
    73. Günther Hell - HC Alleghe

    Defense
    03. Carter Trevisani - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    06. Michele Strazzabosco - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    07. Armin Hofer - HC Pustertal
    12. Andre Signoretti - Herning Blue Fox (DEN)
    14. Carlo Lorenzi - HC Alleghe
    25. Andreas Lutz - HC Pontebba
    26. Armin Helfer - HC Innsbruck Haie (AUT)
    50. Cristiano Borgatello - HC Bolzano

    Forwards
    09. Giorgio de Bettin - SC Cortina
    10. Giulio Scandella - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    11. Roland Ramoser - HC Bolzano
    17. Pat Iannone - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    18. Paolo Bustreo- Ritten Sport
    22. Stefano Margoni - HC Pontebba
    24. Mario Chitarroni - HC Alleghe
    28. Manuel de Toni - HC Alleghe
    34. Jason Cirone - Flint Generals (IHL)
    39. Jonathan Pittis - HC Bolzano
    71. Luca Ansoldi - HC Bolzano
    87. Nicola Fontanive - HC Alleghe

    Head Coach: Fabio Polloni & Michel Goulet
    Assistant Coaches: Raffaele Tendi & James Corsi
    GM: Karl Lintner

  11. #11
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Latvia Latvia's roster

    LATVIA

    Goaltenders
    01. Dmitrijs Zabotinskis - Liepajas Metallurgs
    30. Sergejs Naumovs - HC Gomel (BLR)
    31. Edgars Masalskis - Metallurg Zhlobin (BLR)

    Defense
    02. Rodrigo Lavins - Södertalje SK (SWE)
    03. Arvids Rekis - Augsburger Panther (GER)
    04. Agris Saviels - Odense Bulldogs (DEN)
    13. Guntis Galvins - Alba Volan Fevita (HUN)
    15. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs - Sparta Praha (CZE)
    18. Georgijs Pujacs - Lada Togliatti (RUS)
    20. Jekabs Redlihs - HC Plzen (CZE)
    25. Krisjanis Redlihs - Hamburg Freezers (GER)


    Forwards
    05. Janis Sprukts - Lukko Rauma (FIN)
    06. Juris Stals - Riga 2000
    08. Viktors Blinovs - HC Gomel (BLR)
    10. Lauris Darzins - HC Gomel (BLR)
    11. Kaspars Daugavins - St. Michael Majors (CHL)
    12. Herberts Vasiljevs - Krefeld Pinguine (GER)
    16. Aleksejs Sirokovs - Metallurg Zhlobin (BLR)
    17. Aleksandrs Nizivijs - Torpedo Nizhni-Novgorod (RUS)
    21. Armands Berzins - Riga 2000
    24. Mikelis Redlihs - Metallurg Zhlobin (BLR)
    41. Raitis Ivanans - Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
    47. Martins Cipulis - Metallurg Zhlobin (BLR)

    Head Coach: Olegs Znaroks
    Assistant Coaches: Vladimirs Krikunovs, Harijs Vitolins & Mihails Vasilonoks
    GM: Maris Baldonieks

  12. #12
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Norway Norway's roster

    NORWAY

    Goaltenders
    33. Pål Grotnes - Comet IK
    34. André Lysenstøen - Stavanger Oilers
    30. Ruben Smith - Storhamar Dragons

    Defense
    05. Juha Kaunismäki - Stavanger Oilers
    06. Jonas Holøs - Sparta Sarpsborg (2008-09: Färjestads BK, SWE)
    07. Tommy Jakobsen - EC Graz (AUT) *captain*
    23. Mats Trygg - Kölner Haie (GER)
    24. Henrik Ødegaard - Frisk Asker Tigers
    54. Anders Myrvold - Vålerenga IF

    Forwards
    03. Marius Holtet - Iowa Stars (AHL) (2008-09: Färjestads BK, SWE)
    08. Mads Hansen - Brynäs IF (SWE)
    10. Lars Erik Spets - Ev Füchse Duisburg
    19. Per-Åge Skröder - MODO (SWE)
    20. Anders Bastiansen - Mora IK (SWE) (2008-09: Färjestads BK; SWE)
    21. Morten Ask - Ev Füchse Duisburg
    22. Martin Røymark - Sparta Sarpsborg
    26. Kristian Forsberg - Storhamar Dragons
    26. Mats Frøshaug - Linköping J20 (SWE)
    28. Kjell Richard Nygård - Vålerenga IF
    46. Mathis Olimb - Augsburger Panthers (GER)
    48. Mats Zucarello Olsen - Frisk Asker Tigers (2008-09: MODO, SWE)

    Head Coach: Roy Johansen
    Assistant Coaches: Robert Sjur Nilsen, George Kingston & Per-Erik Alcen
    GM: Petter Salsten

  13. #13
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Russia Russia's roster

    RUSSIA

    Goaltenders
    30. Aleksandr Eremenko - Salavat Yulajev Ufa
    35. Mikhail Biryukov - HC MVD

    Defense
    05. Ilya Nikulin - Ak Bars Kazan
    06. Dmitri Vorobiev - Lada Togliatti
    07. Dmitri Kalinin - Buffalo Sabres (NHL)
    22. Konstantin Korneev - CSKA Moscow
    37. Denis Grebeshkov - Edmonton Oilers (NHL)
    45. Vitali Proshkin - Salavat Yulajev Ufa
    55. Daniil Markov - Dinamo Moscow

    Forwards
    08. Aleksandr Ovechkin - Washington Capitals (NHL)
    10. Sergei Mozyakin - Atlant Mytischi
    21. Konstantin Gorovikov - SKA St. Petersburg
    25. Danis Zaripov - Ak Bars Kazan
    26. Aleksandr Semin - Washington Capitals, NHL
    27. Aleksei Tereschenko - Salavat Yulajev Ufa
    29. Sergei Fedorov - Washington Capitals (NHL)
    33. Maksim Sushinsky - SKA St. Petersburg
    42. Sergei Zinoviev - Ak Bars Kazan
    47. Aleksandr Radulov - Nashville Predators (NHL)
    61. Maksim Afinogenov - Buffalo Sabres (NHL)
    71. Ilya Kovalchuk - Atlanta Trashers (NHL)
    95. Aleksei Morozov - Ak Bars Kazan

    Head Coach: Vyacheslav Bykov
    Assistant Coaches: Igor Zakharin
    GM: Igor Tuzik

  14. #14
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Slovenia Slovenia's roster

    SLOVENIA

    Goaltenders
    01. Andrej Hocevar - HK Jesenice
    33. Robert Kristan - HK Jesenice

    Defense
    04. Andrej Tavzelj - Olimpija Ljubljana
    10. Dejan Varl - HK Jesenice
    23. Damjan Dervaric - HK Jesenice
    27. Miha Rebolj - HK Jesenice
    28. Ales Kranjc - HK Jesenice
    37. Mitja Robar - HK Jesenice
    51. Jakob Milanovic - Briançon Diables Rouges (FRA)
    77. Uros Vidmar - HK Jesenice

    Forwards
    09. Tomaz Razingar - HC Innsbruck Haie (AUT)
    11. Anze Kopitar - Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
    12. David Rodman - Vienna Capitals (AUT)
    13. Rok Pajic - HC Vrchlabi (CZE-1)
    14. Boris Pretnar - HK Jesenice
    15. Egon Muric - Olimpija Ljubljana
    16. Ales Music - Olimpija Ljubljana
    17. Juric Golicic - HK Jesenice
    18. Gregor Poloncic - HK Jesenice
    22. Marcel Rodman - Vienna Capitals (AUT)
    84. Andrej Hebar - HK Jesenice
    91. Tomo Hafner - HK Jesenice

    Head Coach: Mats Waltin
    Assistant Coaches: Matjaz Kopitar & Andrej Brodnik
    GM: Bogdan Jakopic
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 17:03.

  15. #15
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Switzerland Switzerland's roster

    Switzerland

    Goaltenders
    01. Jonas Hiller - Anaheim Ducks (NHL)
    26. Martin Gerber - Ottawa Senators (NHL)
    66. Ronnie Rüeger - Kloten Flyers

    Defense
    02. Beat Gerber - SC Bern
    03. Julien Vauclair - HC Lugano
    05. Severin Blindenbacher - ZSC Lions
    16. Rafael Diaz - Ev Zug
    29. Beat Forster - ZSC Lions
    54. Phillipe Furrer - SC Bern
    57. Goran Bezina - HC Geneve-Servette

    Forwards
    10. Andreas Ambühl - HC Davos
    14. Roman Wick - Kloten Flyers
    15. Paul DiPietro - Ev Zug
    18. Thomas Déruns - HC Geneve-Servette
    23. Thierry Paterlini - HC Lugano
    25. Thibaut Monnet - ZSC Lions
    35. Sandy Jeannin - HC Lugano
    36. Marc Reichert - SC Bern
    38. Thomas Ziegler - SC Bern
    39. Raffaele Sannitz - HC Lugano
    61. Patrick Bärtschi - SC Bern
    67. Romano Lemm - Kloten Flyers
    86. Julien Sprunger - HC Fribourg-Gotteron

    Head Coach: Ralph Krueger
    Assistant Coaches: Jakob Koelliker & Peter Lee
    Team Leader: Marcel Enkerli
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 15:55.

  16. #16
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Slovakia's roster

    SLOVAKIA

    Goaltenders
    25. Ján Lašák - HC Moeller Pardubice (CZE)
    60. Karol Križan - MoDo Hockey (SWE)

    Defense
    07. Martin Štrbák - Metallurg Magnitogorsk (RUS)
    15. Dominik Graňák - Färjestad BK (SWE)
    17. Ľubomír Višňovský - Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
    19. Tomáš Starosta - Neftechimik Nižnekamsk (RUS)
    23. Ivan Majeský - Linköpings HC (SWE)
    24. Branislav Mezei - Florida Panthers (NHL)
    37. Peter Podhradský - Metallurg Novokuznetsk (RUS)
    44. Andrej Sekera - Buffalo Sabres (NHL)

    Forwards
    09. Peter Húževka - Dukla Trenčín
    13. Juraj Kolník - HC Genève-Servette (SUI)
    20. František Skladaný - HC Energie Karlove Vary (CZE)
    21. Radovan Somík - HC Moeller Pardubice (CZE)
    26. Tibor Melichárek - HC Sparta Praha (CZE)
    27. Ivan Čiernik - Kölner Haie (GER)
    39. Róbert Petrovický - Leksand IF (SWE)
    41. Andrej Podkonický - HC Bílí Tigři Liberec (CZE)
    47. Miroslav Kováčik - Skellefteå AIK (SWE)
    72. Andrej Kollár - Dukla Trenčín
    79. Peter Fabuš - HC Lasselsberger Plzeň (CZE)
    81. Marcel Hossa - Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)

    Head Coach: Julius Supler
    Assistant Coaches: Peter Oremus & Miroslav Miklosovic
    GM: Peter Bondra
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 16:35.

  17. #17
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Sweden Sweden's roster

    SWEDEN

    Goaltenders
    01. Stefan Liv - HV71, Jönköping
    32. Mikael Tellqvist - Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)

    Defense
    05. Daniel Fernholm - Linköpings HC
    06. Magnus Johansson - Florida Panthers (NHL)
    07. Niclas Wallin - Carolina Hurricanes (NHL)
    24. Jonas Frögren - Färjestads BK
    29. Kenny Jönsson - Rögle BK
    36. Anton Strålman - Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)


    Forwards
    03. Nils Ekman - Atlant Mytischi (RUS)
    09. Tony Mårtensson - Linköpings HC
    10. Patric Hörnqvist - Djurgårdens IF
    12. Karl Fabricius - HC Frölunda
    15. Rickard Wallin - Färjestads BK
    16. Johan Andersson - Timrå IK
    19. Nicklas Bäckström - Washington Capitals (NHL)
    26. Marcus Nilsson - Calgary Flames (NHL)
    27. Robert Nilsson - Edmonton Oilers (NHL)
    79. Fredrik Warg - MODO, Örnsköldsvik
    80. Mattias Weinhandl - Linköpings HC

    Head Coach: Bengt-Åke Gustafsson
    Assistant Coaches: Jan Karlsson & Anders Eldebrink
    Team Leader: Mats Näslund
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 16:26.

  18. #18
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    USA USA's roster

    USA

    Goaltenders
    30. Tim Thomas - Boston Bruins
    31. Craig Anderson - Florida Panthers
    35. Robert Esche - Ak Bars Kazan (RUS)

    Defense
    02. Keith Ballard - Phoenix Coyotes
    05. Matt Greene - Edmonton Oilers
    06. Tim Gleason - Carolina Hurricanes
    10. Paul Martin - New Jersey Devils
    22. Mark Stuart - Boston Bruins
    43. James Wisniewski - Chicago Blackhawks

    Forwards
    07. David Booth - Florida Panthers
    08. Phil Kessel - Boston Bruins
    09. Patrick O'Sullivan - Los Angeles Kings
    11. Jeff Halpern - Tamba Bay Lightning
    12. Lee Stempniak - St. Louis Blues
    17. Zach Parise - New Jersey Devils
    19. Drew Stafford - Buffalo Sabres
    23. Dustin Brown - Los Angeles Kings
    29. Jason Pominville - Buffalo Sabres
    37. Adam Burish - Chicago Blackhawks
    42. David Backes - St. Louis Blues
    83. Pat Kane - Chicago Blackhawks
    88. Peter Mueller - Phoenix Coyotes

    [b]Head Coach: John Tortorella
    Assistant Coaches Mike Sullivan & Kurt Kleinendorst
    Team Leader: Bob Webster
    Last edited by Karsten; 04-05-2008 at 17:29.

  19. #19
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    02 May 2008 - Game Day 1

    GROUP B

    Canada - Slovenia 5-1 (1-0, 3-1, 1-0)
    Game #3, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,921
    Refs: Vyacheslav Bulanov & Alexander Poliakov (RUS). Linesmen: Andrii Kicha (UKR) & Yury Oskirko (RUS)
    1-0 03:45 Dan Hamhuis (1) (Dany Heatley, Chris Kunitz)
    2-0 20:41 Dany Heatley (1) (Ryan Getzlaf, Rick Nash)
    3-0 30:18 Martin St.-Louis (1) (Eric Stall, Duncan Keith) PP1
    3-1 32:19 Anze Kopitar (1) (Tomas Razingar, Marcel Rodman) PP2
    4-1 35:07 Dany Heatley (2) (Rick Nash, Brent Burns) PP1
    5-1 50:25 Dany Heatley (3) (Ryan Getzlaf)
    CAN 6x2, SLO 7x2, SOG 65:23 (19:6, 31:8, 15:9)
    Best Players: CAN: Dany Heatley, SLO: Robert Kristan

    IIHF Game sheet
    IIHF Recap - Photos


    CAN: Cam Ward; Ed Jovanovski (2), Jay Bouwmeester, Jason Chimera - Ryan Getzlaf - Dany Heatley (2); Dan Hamhus, Brent Burns (2), Chris Kunitz - Jonathan Toews - Martin St.-Louis; Duncan Keith (2), Steve Staios, Eric Staal (2) - Jason Spezza - Shane Doan; Mike Green, Jamal Mayers, Rick Nash (2) - Patrick Sharp - Derek Roy.
    SLO: Robert Kristan; Mitja Robar (2), Ales Kranjc, Boris Pretnar (2) - Anze Kopitar - Tomaz Razingar; Dejan Varl, Damjan Dervaric, David Rodman - Marcel Rodman (2) - Gregor Poloncic; Miha Rebolj, Jakob Milanovic; Andrej Hebar (2) - Jurij Golinic - Tomo Hafner; Andrej Tavzelj, Uros Vidmar, Ales Music - Rok Pajic (2) - Egon Muric (2).



    USA - Latvia 4-0 (1-0, 1-0, 2-0)
    Game #4. Halifax metro Centre, Att: 7,360
    Refs: Milan Minar (CZE) & Richard Schuetz (GER). Linesmen: Ivan Dedioulia (BLR) & Frantisek Kalivoda (CZE)
    1-0 07:21 Dustin Brown (1) (Pat Kane, Paul Martin) PP1
    2-0 28:44 Pat Kane (1) (Paul Martin) PP1
    31:44 PS: Lee Stempiak (missed)
    3-0 46:04 Zach Parise (1) (Peter Mueller, Paul Martin) PP1
    4-0 51:05 Patrick O'Sullivan (1) (Peter Mueller, Paul Martin) PP1
    USA 9x2, LAT 13x2, SOG 39:24 (14:5, 13:8, 22:11)
    Best Players: USA: Paul Martin, LAT: Edgars Masalskis

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap - Photos
    More photos from Latvian newspaper Diena

    USA: Tim Thomas; Keith Ballard (2), Tim Gleason (2); David Backes (4) - David Booth - Dustin Brown; Tom Gilbert, Matt Greene, Mark Burish (2) - Jeff Halpern (2) - Pat Kane; Mark Stewart, James Wisniewski (2), Patrick O'Sullivan - Phil Kessel - Zach Parise; Paul Martin, Lee Stempiak (2), Drew Stafford (2) - Peter Mueller - Jason Pominville.
    LAT: Edgars Masalskis; Georgijs Pujacs, Arvids Rekis (2); Aleksejs Sirokovs (2) - Janis Sprukts - Martins Cipulis; Krisjanis Redlihs (2), Aleksandrs Jerofejevs (4), Kaspars Daugavins - Herberts Vasiljevs - Aleksandrs Nizivijs; Rodrigo Lavins (2), Guntis Galvins; Mikelis Redlihs (4) - Armands Berzins - Lauris Darzins (2); Jekabs Redlihs (2) - Agris Saviels (2), Juris Stals - Viktors Blinovs - Raitis Ivanans (2).

    GROUP D

    Denmark - Czech Republic 2-5 (2-2, 0-2, 0-1)
    Game #1. Colisee Pepsi, Att: 8,369.
    Refs: Rick Looker (USA) & Thomas Sterns (USA). Linesmen: Peter Feola (USA) & Chris de Haan (CAN)
    1-0 00:31 Stefan Lassen (1) (Jesper Damgaard, Jannik Hansen)
    1-1 08:00 Radim Vrbata (1) (Martin Hanzal, Tomas Kaberle)
    1-2 13:49 Ales Kotalik (1) (Radim Vrbata, Filip Kuba) PP1
    2-2 18:03 Jannik Hansen (1)
    2-3 24:35 Radim Vrbata (2) (Tomas Fleischmann)
    2-4 31:31 Zbynek Irgl (1)
    2-5 50:52 Jan Hejda (1) (Martin Hanzal, Radim Vrbata)
    DEN: 3x2, CZE 2x2, SOG 17:47 (6:16, 5:12, 6:19)
    Best Players: DEN: Peter Hirsch, CZE: Radim Vrbata

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap - Photos


    DEN: Peter Hirsch; Jesper Damgaard, Stefan Lassen; Kasper Degn (2) - Peter Regin - Jannik Hansen; Daniel Nielsen, Andreas Andreasen (2), Morten Green (2) - Morten Madsen - Kim Staal; Mads Bødker, Morten Dahlmann; Nichlas Hardt - Lars Eller - Christoffer Kjærgaard; Mads Bech Christensen, Kim Lykkeskov, Bo Nordby - Mads Christensen (2) - Rasmus Olsen.
    CZE: Milan Hnilicka; Zbynek Michalek, Tomas Kaberle; Martin Erat - David Krejci - Patrik Elias; Filip Kuba; Jan Hejda, Radim Vrbata (2) - Martin Hanzal (2) - Tomas Fleischmann, Marek Zidlicky, Petr Caslava; Zbynek Irgl - Tomas Rolinek; Ales Kotalik - Jiri Novotny - Jakub Klepis (2).



    Russia - Italy 7-1 (1-0, 5-0, 1-1)
    Game # 3. Colisee Pepsi, Att: 11,074
    Refs: Peter Orszag (SVK) & Daniel Piechaczek (GER). Linesmen: Milan Novak (SVK) & Lars Schroetter (GER)
    1-0 04:02 Aleksander Semin (1) (Denis Grebeshkov)
    2-0 23:39 Aleksander Ovechkin (1) (Aleksander Semin, Sergei Fedorov)
    3-0 29:01 Aleksei Morozov (1) (Ilya Kovalchuk, Sergei Zinoviev)
    4-0 30:12 Aleksei Tereschenko (1) (Maksim Afinogenov, Vitaly Proshkin)
    5-0 31:18 Aleksander Semin (2) (Denis Grebeshkov)
    6-0 36:58 Maksim Sushinsky (1) (Konstantin Gorovikov)
    6-1 51:29 Jason Cirone (1) (Pat Iannone, Giulio Scandella)
    7-1 55:38 Danis Zaripov (1) (Sergei Zinoviev, Aleksei Morozov) PP1
    RUS 4x2, ITA 8x2, SOG 44:18 (16:3, 15:6, 13:9)
    Splitted goaltender saves: Tragust (25/31), Hell (12/13)
    Best Players: Rus: Aleksander Semin, ITA: Thomas Tragust

    IIHF Game sheet
    IIHF Recap - Photos

    RUS: Aleksandr Eremenko; Dmitri Kalinin, Daniil Markov; Ilya Kovalchuk - Sergei Zinoviev - Aleksei Morozov (2); Konstantin Korneev, Denis Grebeshkov, Aleksander Ovechkin - Sergei Fedorov -Aleksander Semin; Dmitry Vorobiev, Sergei Mozyakin - Konstantin Gorovikov - Maksim Sushinsky (2); Ilya Nikulin, Vitaly Proshkin (2), Danis Zaripov - Aleksei Tereschenko - Maksim Afinogenov.
    ITA: Thomas Tragust (40:00 Gunther Hell); Armin Helfer, Cristiano Borgatello, Jonathan Pittis (2) - Jason Cirone - Giulio Scandella; Andre Signoretti (2), Michele Strazzabosco (2), Nicola Fontanive - Luca Ansoldi - Roland Ramoser (6); Carter Trevisani (2), Carlo Lorenzi, Stefano Margoni (2), Mario Chitarroni - Giorgio de Bettin; Armin Hofer, Andreas Lutz; Pat Iannone - Manuel de Toni - Paolo Bustreo.

    Last edited by Karsten; 12-05-2008 at 17:48.

  20. #20
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Game Day 2, 03 May 2008

    GROUP A

    Belarus - Sweden 5-6 (1-2, 3-2, 1-2)
    Game #5, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 9,204
    Ref: Sami Pärtanen & Jyri Petteri Ronn (FIN), Linesmen: Stefan Fonselius (FIN) & Anton Semionov (EST)
    0-1 03:59 Magnus Johansson (1) (Nils Ekman)
    0-2 12:18 Nicklas Bäckström (1) (Daniel Fernholm, Robert Nilsson)
    1-2 18:32 Viktor Kostyuchenok (1) (Sergei Zadelenov, Aleksei Kalyuzhny)
    2-2 22:58 Sergei Zadelenov (1) (Konstantin Koltsov, Oleg Leontiev)
    3-2 23:45 Aleksei Ugarov (1) (Aleksandr Kulakov, Andrei Mikhailov)
    3-3 26:23 Patric Hörnqvist (1) (Kenny Jönsson, Nicklas Bäckström) PP2
    4-3 35:57 Aleksandr Zhurik (1) (Vladimir Denisov, Aleksei Kalyuzhny) PP1
    4-4 37:51 Robert Nilsson (1) (Niclas Wallin, Robert Wallin)
    5-4 41:18 Dmitry Meleshko (1) (Viktor Kostyuchenok, Yaroslav Chupris)
    5-5 43:41 Patric Hörnqvist (2) (Johan Andersson, Fredrik Warg)
    5-6 50:32 Rickard Wallin (1) (Nils Ekman, Jonas Frögren)
    BLR 4x2, SWE 4x2, SOG 24:46 (12:10, 7:18, 5:18).
    Best Players: BLR: Viktor Kostyuchenok, SWE: Patric Hörnqvist

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap

    BLR: Vitali Koval; Vladimir Denisov, Aleksandr Makritsky, Konstantin Koltsov - Sergei Zadelenov - Oleg Antonenko; Oleg Leontiev, Viktor Kostyuchenok (6), Yaroslav Chupris - Aleksei Kalyuzhny - Dmitry Meleshko; Aleksandr Zhurik (2), Sergei Kolosov, Aleksei Ugarov - Andrei Mikhailov - Aleksandr Kulakov.
    SWE: Mikael Tellqvist, Anton Strålman, Kenny Jönsson, Patric Hörnqvist - Nicklas Bäckström - Fredrik Warg, Niclas Wallin (2), Jonas Frögren, Marcus Nilsson - Johan Andersson (2) - Nils Ekman; Magnus Johansson, Daniel Fernholm, Mattias Weinhandl - Tony Mårtensson - Karl Fabricius; Robert Nilsson, Rickard Wallin (4)



    Switzerland - France 4-1 (2-0, 1-1, 1-0)
    Game #7, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 9,367
    Refs: Guy Pellerin & Chris Savage (CAN), Linesmen; Ansis Eglitis (LAT) & Thomas Gienke (NOR)
    1-0 08:18 Roman Wick (1) (Patrik Bärtschi, Martin Gerber) PP1
    2-0 16:54 Julien Sprunger (1) (Sandy Jeannin, Patrik Bärtschi) PP1
    3-0 23:01 Patrik Bärtchi (1) (Andreas Ambühl, Roman Wick)
    3-1 39:59 Julien Desrosiers (Yorick Treille, Sebastian Bordeleau) PP1
    4-1 40:31 Raffaele Sannits (1) (Thomas Deruns)
    SUI 8x2, FRA 8x2, SOG 48:26 (20:6, 18:13, 10:7)
    Best Players: SUI: Romano Lemm, FRA: Cristobal Huet

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap

    SUI: Martin Gerber; Andreas Ambühl, Roman Wick, Raphael Diaz - Beat Forster - Patrik Bärtschi, Beat Gerber (4), Julien Vauclair (2), Paul Di Pietro - Thierry Paterlini - Thomas Ziegler, Severin Blindenbacher, Thomas Deruns (4), Sandy Jeannin - Raffaele Sannitz (4) - Goran Bezina (2), Thibaut Monnet, Marc Reichert, Philippe Furrer - Romano Lemm - Julien Sprunger.
    FRA: Cristobal Huet, Vincent Bachet (6), Baptiste Amar, Yorick Treille - Laurent Meunier - Sebastian Bordeleau (2); Simon Lacroix, Nicolas Besch (2), Francois Rozenthal - Olivier Coqueux (2) - Laurent Gras; Benoit Quessandier, Jean Francois Bonnard, Julien Desrosiers (2) - Pierre Edouard Bellemare - Kevin Hecquefeuille; Teddy Trabichet; Sacha Treille (2), Jonathan Zwikel - Luc Tardif - Antoine Lussier.



    GROUP C

    Germany - Finland 1-5 (0-0, 1-2, 0-3)
    Game #6, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,658
    Refs: Christer Larking & Marcus Vinnerborg (SWE). Linesmen: Sylvan Losier (CAN) & Fredrik Ulriksson (SWE)
    0-1 21:09 Mikko Koivu (1) (Janne Niskala, Ville Peltonen) PP1
    0-2 27:56 Olli Jokinen (1) (Hannes Hyvönen, Mikko Koivu) PP2
    1-2 32:44 Florian Busch (1) (Chris Schmidt, Stefan Ustorf) PP1
    1-3 40:24 Mikko Koivu (1) SH1
    1-4 42:33 Hannes Hyvönen (1) (Niko Kapanen, Antti Pihlström)
    1-5 52:27 Teemu Selänne (1) (Olli Jokinen, Ossi Vaanänen)
    GER 7x2, FIN 4x2, SOG 22:37 (6:12, 10:15, 6:10)
    Best Players GER: Christoph Schubert, FIN: Mikko Koivu

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap



    GER: Dimitry Pätzold; Dennis Seidenberg (2), Christoph Schubert, Stefan Ustorf - Marco Sturm - Florian Busch; Jason Holland (2), Chris Schmidt, John Tripp - Yannic Seidenberg (2) - Christoph Ullmann; Michael Wolf, Michael Bakos, Michael Hackert (2) - Frank Hördler - Phillip Gogulla; Sebastian Osterloh (4), Sven Felski, Andre Rankel - Andreas Renz (2) - Petr Fical.
    FIN: Niklas Bäckström; Ville Koistinen, Janne Niskala (2), Teemu Selänne - Olli Jokinen - Ville Peltonen, Ossi Vaanänen, Anssi Salmela (2); Tuomu Ruutu - Mikko Koivu - Jussi Jokinen; Antti-Jussi Niemi (2), Mikko Luoma (2); Hannes Hyvönen - Antti Pihlström - Niko Kapanen; Mikko Jokela, Sean Bergenheim - Riku Hahl - Mika Pyöräla.

    Slovakia - Norway 5-1 (1-0, 2-1, 2-0)
    Game #8, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,096
    Refs. Danny Kurmann & Brent Reiber (SUI). Linesmen: Christian Kaspar (AUT) & Tobias Wehrli (SUI)
    1-0 09:43 Tibor Melicharek (1) (Frantisek Skladany) SH1
    2-0 20:15 Juraj Kolnik (1) (Robert Petrovicky, Lubomir Visnovsky)
    3-0 27:44 Robert Petrovicky (1) (Juraj Kolnik, Lubomir Visnovsky) PP1
    3-1 28:43 Mathis Olimb (1) (Anders Bastiansen)
    4-1 40:07 Marcel Hossa (1) (Robert Petrovicky)
    5-1 58:24 Peter Podhradsky (1) (Peter Huzevka, Peter Fabus)
    Best Players SVK: Robert Petrovicky, NOR: Mats Trygg

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Recap

    SVK: Jan Lasak, Juraj Kolnik, Lubomir Visnovsky, Peter Podhradsky - Robert Petrovicky - Marcel Hossa; Martin Strbak, Tomas Starosta; Ivan Ciernik (2) - Andrej Kollar - Miroslav Kovacik; Ivan Majesky (2), Dominik Granak; Tibor Melicharek - Andrej Podkonicky (2) - Frantisek Skladany; Andrej Sekera, Branislav Mezei, Peter Fabus (2) - Peter Huzevka - Radovan Somik (2).
    NOR: André Lysenstøen, Tommy Jakobsen (4), Jonas Holøs, Per-Åge Skrøder - Mads Hansen - Mats Z. Aasen, Mats Trygg, Anders Myrvold (2), Marius Holtet - Morten Ask (2) - Martin Røymark, Henrik Ødegaard, Juha Kaunismäki (2), Mathis Olimb - Anders Bastiansen - Lars Erik Spets, Kjell Richard Nygård - Mats Frøshaug - Kristian Forsberg.

    Last edited by Karsten; 12-05-2008 at 17:46.

  21. #21
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Game Day 3, 04 May 2008

    GROUP B

    Latvia - Canada 0-7 (0-3, 0-4, 0-0)
    Game #10, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,831
    Refs. Danny Kurmann (SUI) & Christer Larking (SWE). Linesmen: Fredrik Ulriksson (SWE) & Tobias Wehrli (SUI)
    0-1 02:35 Patrick Sharp (1), (Jaymal Mayers, Ed Jovanovski)
    0-2 03:45 Mike Green (1) (Dany Heatley)
    0-3 12:15 Dany Heatley (4) (Ryan Getzlaf)
    0-4 21:03 Rick Nash (1) (Dany Heatley, Brent Burns) PP1
    0-5 22:00 Martin St. Louis (2) (Jason Spezza)
    0-6 22:42 Chris Kunitz (1) (Derek Roy)
    0-7 32:20 Rick Nash (2) (Ryan Getzlaf, Dany Heatey)
    LAT 4x2 + 1x5+20 (Ivanans), CAN 4x2, SOG 30:37 (10:13, 11:10, 9:14)
    Splitted goaltender stats: Edgars Masalskis (22:42) (12/18) Sergejs Naumovs (37:18 (18/19)
    Best Players: CAN: Pascal Laclaire, LAT: Mikelis Redlihs

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Game Recap
    Extra Photo Gallery from Latvian Diena

    LAT: Edgars Masalskis ( 22:42 Sergejs Naumovs (2), Arvids Rekiks (2), Georgijs Pujacs, Martins Cipulis - Janis Sprukts - Aleksejs Sirokovs (2); Krisjanis Redlihs, Aleksandrs Jerofejevs, Kaspars Daugavins - Herberts Vasiljevs (2) - Aleksandrs Nizivijs; Rodrigo Lavins, Guntis Galvins (2), Mikelis Redlihs - Armands Berzins (2) - Lauris Darzins; Agris Seviels, jekabs Redlihs; Juris Stals - Viktors Blinovs - Raitis Ivanans (25).
    CAN: Pascal Laclaire, Ed Jovanovski, Steve Staios, Jason Chimera (2) - Ryan Getzlaf (2) - Derek Roy; Dan Hamhuis, Jay Bouwmeester, Chris Kunitz - Jason Spezza - Jamal Mayers; Duncan Keith, Brent Burns, Eric Staal (2) - Jonathan Toews - Shane Doan; Mike Green (2), Patrick Sharp, Martin St. Louis - Rick Nash - Dany Heatley.



    USA - Slovenia 5-1 (1-0, 2-1, 2-0)
    Game #12, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,056
    Refs: Brent Reiber (SUI) & Marcus Vinnerborg (SWE). Linesmen: Christian Kasper (AUT) & Sylvain Losier (CAN)
    1-0 11:12 Patrick Kane (2) (Dustin Brown) PP1
    2-0 26:48 Phil Kessel (1) (James Wiesniewski, Jason Pominville) PP1
    3-0 32:41 Phil Kessel (1) (Paul Martin, Peter Mueller) PP1
    3-1 36:36 Anze Kopitar (2) (Tomaz Razingar, Ales Kranjc)
    4-1 45:05 David Booth (1) (Drew Stafford, Jeff Halpern)
    5-1 49:24 Phil Kessel (3) (Adam Burish, Patrick O'Sullivan)
    USA 5x2 + 1x10, SLO 6x2, SOG 37:12 (10:4, 13:3, 14:5)
    Best Players: USA: Phil Kessel, SLO: Anze Kopitar

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Game Recap

    USA: Tim Thomas, Keith Ballard (12), Matt Greene (2), David Booth -Phil Kessel - Lee Stempniak (2); Paul Martin, Tim Gleason, Peter Mueller - Jeff Halpern (2) - Patrick O'Sullivan; Tom Gilbert, Mark Stuart, Zach Parise - Jason Pomenville - Drew Stafford; james Wiesniewski, Adam Burish - David Backes (2) - Dustin Brown, Pat Kane.
    SLO: Robert Kristan, Ales Kranjc, Mitja Robar, Tomasz Razingar - Anze Kopitar - Egon Muric; Dejan Varl (4), Damjan Dervaric (2), David Rodman (2) - Marcel Rodman - Gregor Poloncic, Miha Rebolj, Jakob Milovanovic, Andrej Hebar (2) - Jurij Golocic - Tomo Hafner; Uros Vidmar (2), Andrej Tavzelj, Boris Pretnar - Rok Pajic - Ales Music.

    GROUP D


    Czech Republic - Russia 4-5 OT (2-2, 1-1, 1-1, 0-1)
    Game #9, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 13,109
    Refs: Guy Pellerin & Chris Savage (CAN). Linesmen: Ansis Eglitis (LAT) & Stefan Fonselius (FIN)
    0-1 03:47 Sergei Zinoviev (2) (Aleksei Morozov, Ilya Kovalchuk)
    1-1 09:08 Patrik Elias (1) (Jaroslav Hlinka, Marek Zidlicky) PP1
    2-1 12:05 Ales Kotalik (2) (Tomas Fleischmann, Filip Kuba) PP1
    2-2 19:59 Konstantin Gorovikov (2) (Dmitry Vorobiev) PP2
    2-3 27:44 Aleksei Morozov (2) (Daniil Markov, Dmitri Kalinin) PP1
    3-3 33:47 Patrik Elias (2) (Marek Zidlicky, Tomas Kaberle) PP1
    4-3 42:51 Patrik Elias (3) (Jaroslav Hlinka, Tomas Kaberle) PP1
    4-4 46:47 Konstantin Korneev (1) (Aleksander Semin, Ilya Kovalchuk) PP1
    60:26 PS Ilya Kovalchuk (RUS) missed
    4-5 63:10 Aleksei Morozov (3) (Sergei Zinoviev, Dmitri Kalinin)
    CZE 10x2, RUS 11x2, SOG 43:27 (12:8, 20:8, 9:7, 2:4)
    Splitted goaltender stats; Eremenko (25:44) 16/18, Biruykov (37:26) 23/25
    Best Players: CZE: Patrik Elias, RUS: Ilya Kovalchuk

    IIHF Game Sheet
    IIHF Game Recap

    CZE: Milan Hniclika; Marek Zidlicky (2), Tomas Kaberle, Martin Erat - Jaroslav Hlinka - Patrik Elias (2); Filip Kuba (2), Jan Hejda, Radim Vrbata - Martin Hanzal (6) - Tomas Fleischmann, Zbynek Michalek (2), Petr Caslava, Jakub Klepis - Jiri Novotny (2) - Ales Kotalik; Zbynek Irgl (2) - David Krejci - Tomas Rolinek (2).
    RUS: Alexander Eremenko (25:44 Mikhail Biryukov), Daniil Markov (2), Dmitri Kalinin, Aleksei Morozov - Sergei Zinoviev (2) - Ilya Kovalchuk (2); Denis Grebeshkov, Konstantin Korneev, Aleksander Semin (4) - Sergei Fedorov - Aleksander Ovechkin, Dmitry Vorobiev (2), Maksim Sushinsky - Konstantin Gorovikov (4) - Sergei Mozyakin (2), Ilya Nikulin, Vitali Proshkin (2), Aleksander Radulov (2) - Aleksei Tereschenko - Danis Zaripov.



    Italy - Denmark 2-6 (0-3, 1-1, 1-2)
    Game #11, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 6,838
    Refs: Sami Partanen & Jyri Petteri Ronn (FIN), Linesmen: Thomas Genke (NOR) & Anton Semionov (EST)
    0-1 03:54 Morten Green (1) (Kim Staal, Morten Madsen)
    0-2 08:11 Kim Staal (1) (Lars Eller, Morten Green) PP1
    0-3 10:26 Jannik Hansen (2) (Morten Green, Peter Regin) PP2
    0-4 23:31 Daniel Nielsen (1) (Morten Green, Kim Staal) PP1
    1-4 37:48 Jason Cirone (2) (Giulio Scandella, Michele Strazzabosco)
    2-4 47:09 Nicola Fontanive (1) (Andre Signoretti, Luca Ansoldi) PP1
    2-5 50:32 Jesper Damgaard (1) (Morten Dahlmann, Peter Hirsch)
    2-6 56:03 Kasper Degn (1) (Christoffer Kjærgaard)
    ITA 9x2 + 1x10, DEN 6x2, SOG 28:32 (7:12, 9:10, 12:10)
    Splitted goaltender stats: Thomas Tragust (10:26) 8/11, Günther Hell (49:34) 18/21
    Best Players: ITA: Christian Borgatello, DEN: Jesper Damgaard

    IIHF Gamesheet
    IIHF Game Recap

    ITA: Thomas Tragust (10: Günther Hell), Armin Helfer (2), Christian Borgatello (2), Pat Iannone (2) - Jason Cirone - Giulio Scandella; Andre Signoretti, Michele Strazzabosco (2), Stefano Margoni - Mario Chitarroni (10)- Giorgio de Bettin; Carter Trevisani (2), Carlo Lorenzi; Nicola Fontanive (2) - Luca Ansoldi - Roland Ramoser (2); Armin Hofer, Andreas Lutz (2), Jonathan Pittis - Paolo Bustreo - Manuel de Toni.
    DEN: Peter Hirsch, Jesper Damgaard (4), Stefan Lassen, Kasper Degn - Peter Regin (2) - Jannik Hansen; Daniel Nielsen (2), Andreas Andreasen, Morten Madsen (2) - Morten Green - Kim Staal; Mads Bødker, Morten Dahlmann, Niclas Hardt (2) - Lars Eller - Christoffer Kjærgaard; Mads B. Christensen; Kim Lykkeskov - Bo Nordby - Rasmus Olsen.
    Last edited by Karsten; 12-05-2008 at 17:37.

  22. #22
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Game day 4, 05 May 2008

    GROUP A

    Switzerland – Belarus 2-1 (1-0, 1-1, 0-0)
    Game #13, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 8,016
    Refs: Rick Looker (USA) & Peter Orszag (SVK), Linesmen: M. Novak (SVK) & C. de Haan (CAN)
    1-0 13:01 Julien Sprunger (2) (Thibaut Monnet, Andreas Ambühl) PP1
    1-1 27:34 Konstantin Koltsov (1) (Dmitry Dudik, Ruslan Salei)
    2-1 34:36 Julien Sprunger (3) (Thibaut Monnet, Severin Blindenbacher) PP1
    SUI 9x2, BLR 11x2 + 1x10, SOG 31:23 (13:8, 11:6, 7:9)

    Game Sheet

    SUI: Martin Gerber, Goran Bezina, Severin Blindenbacher, Andreas Ambühl, Roman Wick, Julien Vauclair, Philippe Furrer (2), Julien Sprunger – Thibaut Monnet (4) – Marc Reichert, Beat Gerber, Beat Forster, Thierry Paterlini (2) – Thomas Ziegler (4) – Romano Lemm, Paul Di Pietro; Raphael Diaz, Raffaele Sannitz (4) – Sandy Jeannin- Thomas Deruns.[/SIZE][/FONT]
    BLR: Vitali Koval; Vladimir Denisov, Ruslan Salei (4), Konstantin Koltsov – Sergei Zadelenov – Dmitry Dudik, Oleg Leontiv, Viktor Kostyuchenok (4), Yaroslav Chupris – Aleksei Kalyzhny – Andrei Kostitsyn (12), Aleksandr Zhurik, Sergei Kolosov (2), Sergei Kostitsyn – Mikhail Grabovsky – Dmitry Meleshko (2); Aleksei Ugarov – Andrei Mikhailev – Oleg Antonenko (2).



    Sweden – France 9-0 (0-0, 4-0, 5-0)
    Game #15, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 8,845
    Refs. Daniel Piechaczek (GER) & Thomas Sterns (CAN, Refs: P. Feola (USA) & L. Schroeter (GER)
    1-0 28:46 Tony Mårtensson (1) (Mattias Weinhandl, Magnus Johansson)
    2-0 34:21 Patric Hörnqvist (3) (Fredrik Warg, Kenny Jönsson) PP1
    3-0 36:16 Mattias Weinhandl (1) (Karl Fabricius)
    4-0 39:42 Niclas Wallin (1) (Tony Mårtensson, Alexander Edler)
    5-0 44:31 Nicklas Bäckström (2) (Fredrik Warg)
    6-0 47:36 Alexander Edler (1) (Kenny Jönsson, Fredrik Warg) PP1
    7-0 49:22 Robert Nilsson (2) (Rickard Wallin, Jonas Frögren)
    8-0 51:46 Kenny Jönsson (1) (Mattias Weinhandl)
    9-0 59:35 Nicklas Bäckström (3) (Alexander Edler, Fredrik Warg)
    SWE 7x2, FRA 11x2 + 1x10, SOG 51:16 (13:7, 23:4, 15:5)
    Splitted goaltender stats: Lhenry (49:22) 39/46, Huet (10:38) 3/5

    IIHF Game Sheet

    SWE : Stefan Liv; Kenny Jönsson (2), Jonas Frögren, Patric Hörnqvist (4) – Nicklas Bäckström, Fredrik Warg; Niclas Wallin (2), Alexander Edler, Robert Nilsson – Rickard Wallin – Nils Ekman; Magnus Johansson (2), Daniel Fernholm, Mattias Weinhandl – Tony Mårtensson – Karl Fabricius, Per Ledin, Jonas Frögren, Marcus Nilsson (2) – Michael Holmqvist (2) – Johan Andersson.
    FRA (2): Fabrice Lhenry (49:22 Cristobal Huet), Baptiste Amar (4), Vincent Bachet, Yorick Treille (4) – Laurent Meunier – Sebastian Bordeleau, Nicolas Besch (2), Simon Lacroix , Francois Rozenthal – Laurent Gras (2) – Olivier Coqueux, Benoit Quessandier, Teddy Trabichet (2), Kevin Hecquefeuille (4) – Pierre Edouard Bellemare (12),- Julien Desrosiers, Antoine Lussier, Jean Francois Bonnard, Sacha Treille – Jonathan Zwikel – Luc Tardif.




    GROUP C

    Finland – Norway 3-2 OT (2-2, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0)
    Game #14, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,190
    Refs: Milan Minar (CZE) & Richard Schuetz (GER). Linesmen: Frantisek Kalivoda / Andrii Kicha (UKR)[/SIZE]
    1-0 01:37 Jussi Jokinen (1) (Niko Kapanen, Ville Koistinen)
    1-1 04:26 Morten Ask (1) (Martin Røymark)
    2-1 16:14 Ville Peltonen (1) (Teemu Selänne, Mikko Koivu) PP1
    2-2 19:51 Anders Bastiansen (1) (Morten Ask, P-Å. Skrøder) PP2
    3-2 61:27 Tuomo Ruutu (2) (Mikko Koivu, Jussi Jokinen)[/SIZE][/FONT]
    FIN 6x2, NOR 8x2, SOG 31:19 (6:10, 10:4, 16:5, 1:0)

    IIHF Game Sheet

    ]FIN: Niklas Bäckström, Janne Niskala, Ville Koistinen (2), Teemu Selänne – Olli Jokinen – Ville Peltonen (2); Ossi Väänänen, Anssi Salmela, Tuomo Ruutu (2) – Mikko Koivu (2) – Jussi Jokinen (2), Antti-Jussi Niemi, Mikko Luoma, Hannes Hyvönen – Niko Kapanen – Antti Pihlström, Mikko Jokela, Sean Bergenheim (2) - Riku Hahl – Mika Pyörälä.
    [FONT=Times New Roman][SIZE=3]NOR: Pål Grotnes, Jonas Holøs (2), Tommy Jakobsen (2), Per-Åge Skröder – Mads Hansen – Mats Z Aasen, Anders Myrvold (4), Mats Trygg, Martin Røymark (2) – Morten Ask (2) – Marius Holtet, Juha Kaunismäki, Henrik Ødegaard, Lars-Erik Spets – Anders Bastiansen – Mathis Olimb, Erik Ryman, Eirik Skadsdammen, Kristian Forsberg – Mats Frøshaug – Kjell Richard Nygård.



    Slovakia – Germany 2-4 (0-2, 1-1, 1-1)
    Game #16, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 7,855
    Refs: Vyacheslav Bulanov & Alexander Poliakov (RUS). Linesmen: Ivan Dedioulia (BLR) & Yuri Oskirko (RUS)
    0-1 06:57 Marco Sturm (1) (Florian Busch, Chris Schmidt) PP1
    0-2 15:05 Stefan Ustorf (1) (Chris Schmidt, Jason Holland) PP1
    1-2 29:39 Ivan Ciernik (1) (Lubomir Visnovsky, Juraj Kolnik) PP1
    1-3 38:05 Michael Hackert (1) (Phillip Gogulla, Michael Bakos)
    1-4 48:42 Michael Hackert (2) (Phillip Gogulla, Christoph Schubert) PP1
    2-4 59:56 Juraj Kolnik (2) (Lubomir Visnovsky, Marcel Hossa) PP1
    SVK 10x2, GER 7x2, SOG 38:35 (11:14, 12:11, 15:10)

    IIHF Game Sheet

    SVK: Jan Lasak, Lubomir Visnovsky, Peter Podhradsky, Juraj Kolnik – Robert Petrovicky – Marcel Hossa (2); Martin Strbak, Thomas Starosta, Ivan Ciernik – Andrej Kollar (2) – Miroslav Kovacik (4); Ivan Majesky (2), Dominik Granak (2), Tibor Melicharek – Andrej Podkonicky – Frantisek Skladany (2); Andrej Sekera, Branislav Mezei (6), Peter Fabus – Peter Huzevka – Radovan Somik.
    GER: Robert Müller, Dennis Seidenberg (2), Christoph Schubert, Marco Sturm – Stefan Ustorf – Florian Busch, Jason Holland, Chris Schmidt, John Tripp – Chistoph Ullmann – Yannic Seidenberg, Frank Hördler (2), Michael Bakos, Michael Wolf (2) – Michael Hackert – Phillip Gogulla (2), Sebastian Osterloh, Andreas Renz, Sven Felski (2) – Petr Fical (2) – Andre Rankel (2).

    Last edited by Karsten; 12-05-2008 at 17:41.

  23. #23
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    Game day 5, 06 May 2008

    GROUP B

    Canada - USA 5-4 (2-0, 1-2, 2-2)
    Game # 18, Halifax Metro Centre, Att: 9,192
    Refs. Vyacheslav Bulakov (RUS) & Christer Larking (SWE), Linesmen: F. Kalivoda (CZE) & Y. Oskirko (UKR)
    1-0 08:26 Brent Burns (1) (Eric Staal, Martin St. Louis)
    2-0 19:49 Dany Heatley (5) (Rick Nash, Ryan Getzlaf)
    3-0 20:18 Jonathan Toews (1) (Shane Doan, Chris Kunitz)
    3-1 20:52 Zach Parise (2) (Dustin Brown, Jason Pominville)
    3-2 23:09 Patrick O'Sullivan (2) (Drew Stafford, Tom Gilbert)
    4-2 32:29 Derek Roy (1) (Chris Kunitz, Shane Doan)
    4-3 45:18 Dustin Brown (2) (Patrick O'Sullivan, Zach Parise) PP1
    4-4 46:54 Jason Pominville (1) (Phil Kessel, Pat Kane) PP1
    5-4 59:13 Dany Heatley (6) (Ryan Getzlaf, Rick Nash)
    CAN 10x2, USA 6x2, SOG 29:33 (6:13, 11:8, 12:12)

    IIHF Game Sheet

    CAN: Cam Ward, Ed Jovanovski, Brent Burns (4), Rick Nash - Ryan Getzlaf (2)- Dany Heatley (2), Dan Hamhuis (2), Jay Bouwmeester, Eric Staal - Jason Spezza - Martin St. Louis; Duncan Keith, Steve Staios, Chris Kunitz - Jonathan Toews (4)- Shane Doan (2); Mike Green, Jamal Mayers, Jason Chimera - Patrick Sharp - Derek Roy (2).
    USA: Tim Thomas (Craig Anderson), Keith Ballard (2), Matt Greene, David Booth - Phil Kessel (2) - Patrick O'Sullivan, Tim Gleason (2), Paul Martin, Jeff Halpern - Lee Stempniak (2) - Zach Parise; Mark Stuart, James Wiesniewski, Drew Stafford - Dustin Brown (2) - Jason Pominville, Tom Gilbert, Peter Mueller, Adam Burish, David Backes (2), Pat Kane.



    Slovenia - Latvia 0-3 (0-0, 0-2, 0-1)
    Game #20, Halifax Metro Centre
    Refs. Alexander Poliakov (RUS) & Brent Reiber (SUI). Linesmen: I. Dedioulia (BLR) & A. Kicha (UKR)
    14:50 PS Martin Cipulis (LAT) missed
    0-1 30:05 Aleksandrs Nizivijs (1)
    0-2 31:24 Aleksandrs Sirokovs (1) (Janis Sprukts, Martin Cipulis) PP1
    0-3 59:32 Aleksandrs Sirokovs (2) (Martin Cipulis) EN
    SLO 8x2, LAT 6x2, SOG 17:37 (4:13, 3:17, 10:7)
    Goaltender split: R. Kristan (58:54) 34/36

    IIHF Game Sheet

    SLO: Robert Kristan, Ales Kranjc, Mitja Robar (2), Tomasz Razingar - Anze Kopitar (2) - Egon Muric; Dejan Varl (2), Damjan Dervaric, David Rodman (2) - Marcel Rodman - Gregor Poloncic, Miha Rebolj (4), Jakob Milovanovic, Andrej Hebar - Jurij Golocic (2) - Tomo Hafner; Uros Vidmar, Andrej Tavzelj, Boris Pretnar (2) - Rok Pajic - Ales Music.
    LAT: Sergejs Naumovs; Rodrigo Lavins (2), Agris Saviels, Kaspars Daugavins - Armands Berzins - Mikelis Redlihs; Arvids Rekis (2), Aleksandrs Jerofejevs, Lauris Darzins - Janis Sprukts - Martins Cipulis; Georgijs Pujacs (4), Jekabs Redlihs, Aleksandrs Nizivijs (2) - Herberts Vasiljevs - Raitis Ivanans (2); Krisjanis Redlihs, Guntis Galvins, Aleksejs Sirokovs - Viktors Blinovs - Juris Stals.




    GROUP D

    Russia - Denmark 4-1 (1-0, 2-0, 1-1)
    Game #17, Colisee Pepsi, Att: 8,609
    Refs: Rick Looker (USA) & Daniel Piechaczek (GER), Linesmen: L. Schroeter (GER) & C. de Haan (CAN)
    1-0 10:38 Maksim Afinogenov (1) (Denis Grebeshkov, Aleksander Radulov)
    2-0 27:07 Aleksander Ovechkin (2) (Sergei Fedorov, Ilya Kovalchuk) PP1
    3-0 29:45 Sergei Fedolov (1) (Sergei Korneev, Ilya Kovalchuk) PP1
    4-0 42:47 Konstantin Gorovikov (2) (Sergei Mozyakin, Maksim Sushinsky)
    4-1 57:25 Kim Staal (2) (Lars Eller)
    RUS 5x2, DEN 6x2 + 1x10, SOG 43:20 (13:3, 20:5, 10:12)

    IIHF Game Sheet

    RUS: Mikhail Biryukov, Daniil Markov, Dmitri Kalinin, Aleksei Morozov (2) - Sergei Zinoviev - Ilya Kovalchuk; Denis Grebeshkov, Konstantin Korneev, Aleksander Semin - Sergei Fedorov (4) - Aleksander Ovechkin, Dmitry Vorobiev, Maksim Sushinsky - Konstantin Gorovikov (2) - Sergei Mozyakin, Ilya Nikulin, Vitali Proshkin (2), Maksim Afinogenov - Aleksei Tereschenko - Aleksander Radulov.
    DEN: Patrick Galbraith; Daniel Nielsen, Andreas Andreasen, Morten Madsen - Morten Green (2) - Kim Staal; Jesper Damgaard, Stefan Lassen (12), Kasper Degn - Peter Regin - Jannik Hansen; Mads Bødker, Morten Dahlmann (4), Niclas Hardt - Lars Eller - Christoffer Kjærgaard; Mads B. Christensen; Kim Lykkeskov - Bo Nordby (2) - Rasmus Olsen.



    Czech Republic - Italy 7-2 (2-2, 4-0, 1-0)
    Game #19, Colisee Pepsi
    Refs: Peter Orszag (SVK) & Thomas Sterns (USA). Linesmen: P. Feola (USA) & M. Novak (SVK)
    1-0 00:41 Martin Erat (1) (Patrik Elias, Tomas Kaberle)
    1-1 00:59 Luca Ansoldi (1)
    1-2 03:06 Nicola Fontanive (2) (Armin Helfer)
    2-2 04:19 Radim Vrbata (3)
    3-2 21:29 Marek Zidlicky (1) (Martin Erat, Tomas Kaberle) PP1
    4-2 30:42 Radim Vrbata (4) (Tomas Fleischmann, Martin Hanzal)
    5-2 37:47 Patrik Elias (4) (Tomas Kaberle, Marek Zidlicky) PP1
    6-2 39:02 Filip Kuba (Zbynek Irgl, Jiri Novotny)
    7-2 43:53 Jaroslav Hlinka (1) (Martin Erat, Jakub Klepis)
    CZE 3x2, ITA 7x2, SOG 35:14 (13:6, 13:3, 9:5)
    Splitted goaltender stats: G. Hell (43:53) (20/27), T. Tragust (16:07) 8/8

    IIHF Game Sheet

    CZE: Marek Pinc; Marek Zidlicky, Tomas Kaberle, Martin Erat - Jaroslav Hlinka - Patrik Elias; Filip Kuba, Jan Hejda, Radim Vrbata - Martin Hanzal - Tomas Fleischmann; Zbynek Michalek, Petr Caslava (4), Jakub Klepis - Jiri Novotny - Ales Kotalik, Ladislav Kohn, Zbybek Irgl - David Krejci (2) - Tomas Rolinek.
    ITA: Günther Hell (43:53 Thomas Tragust), Michele Strazzabosco (4), Andreas Lutz, Mario Chitarroni - Jason Cirone - Giulio Scandella, Armin Helfer, Christian Borgatello, Nicola Fontanive - Luca Ansoldi - Roland Ramoser; Carter Trevisani (2), Armin Hofer, Stefano Margoni - Jonathan Pittis (4)- Giorgio de Bettin, Pat Iannone (2) - Manuel de Toni - Paolo Bustreo (2).

    Last edited by Karsten; 12-05-2008 at 17:40.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •