Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 1970 IHWC, Stockholm, Sweden

  1. #1
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tver
    Posts
    20

    IIHF 1970 IHWC, Stockholm, Sweden

    As you know, at 1970 on the World championship, after each match was chosen the best player:
    1. FIN – URS: g – Jorma Valtonen (FIN)
    2. SWE – DDR: ?
    3. POL – CSR: ?
    4. URS – DDR: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    5. FIN – POL: ?
    6. SWE – CSR: d – Jan Suchý (CSR)
    7. URS – POL: f – Anatolij Firsov (URS)
    8. DDR – CSR: ?
    9. SWE – FUN: g – Urpo Ylönen (FIN)
    10. CSR – URS: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    11. FIN – DDR: ?
    12. POL – SWE: f – Hans Lindberg (SWE)
    13. CSR – FIN: d – Jan Suchý (CSR)
    14. URS – SWE: d – Lennart Svedberg (SWE)
    15. DDR – POL: ?
    16. CSR – POL: f – Václav Nedomanský (CSR)
    17. DDR – SWE: ?
    18. URS – FIN: ?
    19. POL – FIN: g - Walery Kosyl (POL)
    20. DDR – URS: f - Jevgenij Mishakov (URS)
    21. CSR – SWE: g - Leif Holmqvist (SWE)
    22. POL – URS: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    23. CSR – DDR: f – Václav Nedomanský (CSR)
    24. FIN – SWE: g – Urpo Ylönen (FIN)
    25. URS – CSR: f – Anatolij Firsov (URS)
    26. DDR – FIN: ?
    27. SWE – POL: ?
    28. POL – DDR: ?
    29. FIN – CSR: ?
    30. SWE – URS: f - Vladimir Vikulov (URS).
    Do you know the missing names?

  2. #2
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North America (USA)
    Posts
    96
    Hello Les-VM !

    Here's the information that I was able to find:

    1. FIN – URS: g – Jorma Valtonen (FIN)
    2. SWE – DDR: f - Ulf Sterner (SWE)
    3. POL – CSR: f - Vaclav Nedomansky (CSR)
    4. URS – DDR: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    5. FIN – POL: d - Pekka Leimu (FIN)
    6. SWE – CSR: d – Jan Suchύ (CSR)
    7. URS – POL: f – Anatolij Firsov (URS)
    8. DDR – CSR: d - Jan Suchy (CSR)
    9. SWE – FUN: g – Urpo Ylφnen (FIN)
    10. CSR – URS: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    11. FIN – DDR: g - Dieter Puerschel (DDR)
    12. POL – SWE: f – Hans Lindberg (SWE)
    13. CSR – FIN: d – Jan Suchύ (CSR)
    14. URS – SWE: d – Lennart Svedberg (SWE)
    15. DDR – POL: d - Dietmar Peters (DDR)
    16. CSR – POL: f – Vαclav Nedomanskύ (CSR)
    17. DDR – SWE: f - Lars-Goran Nilsson (SWE)
    18. URS – FIN: f - Valerij Charlamov (URS)
    19. POL – FIN: g - Walery Kosyl (POL)
    20. DDR – URS: f - Jevgenij Mishakov (URS)
    21. CSR – SWE: g - Leif Holmqvist (SWE)
    22. POL – URS: f – Alexander Maltsev (URS)
    23. CSR – DDR: f – Vαclav Nedomanskύ (CSR)
    24. FIN – SWE: g – Urpo Ylφnen (FIN)
    25. URS – CSR: f – Anatolij Firsov (URS)
    26. DDR – FIN: ? (not listed)
    27. SWE – POL: d - Thommy Abrahamsson (SWE)
    28. POL – DDR: d - Dietmar Peters (DDR)
    29. FIN – CSR: g - Urpo Ylφnen (FIN)
    30. SWE – URS: f - Vladimir Vikulov (URS).

  3. #3
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tver
    Posts
    20
    Thank you very match. Your data is very helpful for me.

  4. #4
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    41
    Can anyone help me with goalies stats at the tournament?

    Are there page with official goalies stats?

    There aren't any mentions about goalies replacements in game sheets but information in different Czech, Soviet, GDR, Finnish sources is controversial.
    For example, did Backman replace Holmqvist and Purschel Hirche in game SWE vs GDR or did Tkacz replace Kosyl in game POL vs TCH? When Lacky replaced Dzurilla in game TCH vs POL? And many other questions.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •