Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Australian International Ice Hockey Cup

  1. #1
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    16

    Australian International Ice Hockey Cup

    Does somebody know what this "Australian International Ice Hockey Cup" is all about? The games are played between Central Coast Rhinos and three international teams, but only information available are the results and very short summaries (no player rosters).

    It's quite interesting to find out which players from around the world are actually participating this cup. I sent email to event co-ordinator but never got a reply.

  2. #2
    IHF Staff Steigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    8,141
    if I were to make a guess, I'd say the "overseas" teams are composed of players who will be playing in the AIHL as imports. There are enough Canadian and American imports (probably) to build their own teams, and the Euros are put together.
    That being said, I'd imagine that the Rhinos had a full roster, and that the import teams were short-benched, which probably would explain the Rhinos' success.

  3. #3
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    355
    Its a rebel league run by the owner of the SIA and Erina (old home rinks of the Rhinos and Bears). He has broken off all contact with IHA and is running a "rival" competition. What you can find on the website is about as much as most people in ice hockey over here know about it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Steigs View Post
    That being said, I'd imagine that the Rhinos had a full roster, and that the import teams were short-benched, which probably would explain the Rhinos' success.
    The foreign teams have been running with less than two lines in most games apparently.
    Melbourne Ice - Chicago Blackhawks - HK Gladiators Trnava - Dukla Trencin - ┌jpesti TE - Ak Bars Kazan

  4. #4
    IHF Prospect
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    16
    There are now some stats available in the AIIHC website. And at least three Finnish players are playing in Rhinos: Niko Papinoja, Jami Sunqvist and Vertti Virasjoki.

  5. #5
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    441
    It's an unsanctioned league and is basically run by one guy who wants to prove something to the rest of Australian hockey.

    I hope the overseas players are being treated well, but honestly I have no idea. Those who've gone to see games tell me it's of a very poor quality, at least poor in consistency. Players regularly play for other teams to make up numbers.

  6. #6
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    So the third season of the Australian International Ice Hockey Cup started yesterday. The tournament has expanded to five teams.

    *Montreal Maples - formally named the Canadian Maples, first played in the 2009 tournament
    *Toronto Moose - first year in the tournament
    *USA Eagles - first played in the 2009 tournament
    *Sydney Giants - first played in the 2010 tournament. Came into the tournament after the Euro Stars disappeared after the 2009 tournament
    *Central Coast Rhinos - first played in the 2009 tournament. Formally a team in the AIHL

    The first game was played yesterday with the final to played on August 6. I only know what the site has listed and they are pretty slack at updating it and pretty much all stats from the previous seasons have disappeared.

    What I do know is that in the previous two years the Rhinos have lost to the Canadian Maples in the final.

  7. #7
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Results from the first weekend:

    • Game 1: July 9, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: Central Coast Rhinos 9 - 5 Toronto Moose

    • Game 2: July 9, 2011, 17:45 at Sydney Ice Arena: Sydney Giants 0 - 12 Montreal Maples

    • Game 3: July 10, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: Central Coast Rhinos 6 - 3 USA Eagles


    Standings as of July 10 are:

    TeamGPWLGF:GAPTS
    1.Central Coast Rhinos22015:86
    2.Montreal Maples11012:03
    3.USA Eagles1013:60
    4.Toronto Moose1015:90
    5.Sydney Giants1010:120

  8. #8
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Results from the second week:

    • Game 4: July 13, 2011, 19:30 at Erina Ice Arena: Montreal Maples 6 - 3 USA Eagles

    • Game 5: July 14, 2011, 19:30 at Sydney Ice Arena: Toronto Moose 7 - 2 Sydney Giants

    • Game 6: July 16, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: Montreal Maples 5 - 4 SO Central Coast Rhinos

    • Game 7: July 16, 2011, 17:45 at Sydney Ice Arena: USA Eagles 10 - 1 Sydney Giants

    • Game 8: July 17, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: USA Eagles 6 - 4 Toronto Moose


    Standings as of July 17:

    TeamGPWOTWOTLLGF:GAPTS
    1. Montreal Maples3210023:78
    2. Central Coast Rhinos3201019:137
    3. USA Eagles4200222:176
    4. Toronto Moose3100216:173
    5. Sydney Giants300033:290
    Last edited by Salavat; 25-07-2011 at 14:58.

  9. #9
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Results from the third week:

    • Game 9: July 20, 2011, 19:30 at Erina Ice Arena: Montreal Maples 5 - 3 Toronto Moose

    • Game 10: July 21, 2011, 19:30 at Sydney Ice Arena: Central Coast Rhinos 10 - 2 Sydney Giants

    • Game 11: July 23, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: Toronto Moose 9 - 7 Central Coast Rhinos

    • Game 12: July 23, 2011, 17:45 at Sydney Ice Arena: Sydney Giants 8 - 1 Montreal Maples

    • Game 13: July 24, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: USA Eagles 2 - 0 Toronto Moose


    Standings as of July 24 are:

    TeamGPWOTWOTLLGF:GAPTS
    1. Montreal Maples5310129:1811
    2. Central Coast Rhinos5301136:2410
    3. USA Eagles5300224:179
    4. Toronto Moose6200428:316
    5. Sydney Giants5100413:403

  10. #10
    IHF Member BillyCanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    On the bench
    Posts
    759
    Any chance there are videos, photos, or rosters from this league?

  11. #11
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Im only pulling what I can find of the site. Living on the other side of the country generally limits my ability to get information. There is a list of player statistics on the site, I can post that if your interested. Theres about 30 players on that list.

    Here is what photos (all of like 10) they have: http://www.australianicehockeycup.co...ockey_cup.html

    Someone living in Sydney, or NSW might be able to get their hands on some more information.
    Last edited by Salavat; 27-07-2011 at 14:56.

  12. #12
    IHF Member Vicente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cologne
    Posts
    494
    Quote Originally Posted by BillyCanuck View Post
    Any chance there are videos, photos, or rosters from this league?
    You can find videos on Youtube and player statistics on eliteprospects.com !

  13. #13
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Have you got a link to the stats on eliteprospects.com? I had a look but I couldnt find anything.

  14. #14
    IHF Member Vicente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cologne
    Posts
    494
    Quote Originally Posted by Salavat View Post
    Have you got a link to the stats on eliteprospects.com? I had a look but I couldnt find anything.
    http://eliteprospects.com/league_home.php?leagueid=120

  15. #15
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Thats the Australian Ice Hockey League, not the Australian International Ice Hockey Cup. They are two different tournaments. But thanks anyway

  16. #16
    IHF Staff Steigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    8,141
    Yeah.. the AIHL is the national championship.
    The Australian International Ice Hockey Cup strikes me as being a bit of a sideshow... "Montreal Maples" and "Toronto Moose"? (much as I am sometimes a fan of stereotyping this really irks me for some reason)

  17. #17
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Results from the fourth week:

    • Game 14: July 27, 2011, 19:30 at Erina Ice Arena: Central Coast Rhinos 5 - 4 Montreal Maples

    • Game 15: July 28, 2011, 19:30 at Sydney Ice Arena: USA Eagles 8 - 1 Sydney Giants

    • Game 16: July 30, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: USA Eagles 4 - 3 Central Coast Rhinos

    • Game 17: July 30, 2011, 17:45 at Sydney Ice Arena: Toronto Moose 9 - 4 Montreal Maples

    • Game 18: July 31, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: Central Coast Rhinos 6 - 4 Sydney Giants


    Standings as of July 31 are:

    TeamGPWOTWOTLLGF:GAPTS
    1. Central Coast Rhinos8501250:3616
    2. USA Eagles7500236:2115
    3. Montreal Maples7310337:3211
    4. Toronto Moose7300437:359
    5. Sydney Giants7100618:543
    Last edited by Salavat; 02-08-2011 at 15:04.

  18. #18
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Results from the fifth week:

    • Game 19: August 3, 2011, 19:30 at Erina Ice Arena: USA Eagles 4 - 3 Montreal Maples

    • Game 20: August 4, 2011, 19:30 at Sydney Ice Arena: Toronto Moose 8 - 4 Sydney Giants


    Standings as of August 4:

    TeamGPWOTWOTLLGF:GAPTS
    1. USA Eagles8600240:2418
    2. Central Coast Rhinos8501250:3616
    3. Toronto Moose8400445:3912
    4. Montreal Maples8310440:3611
    5. Sydney Giants8100722:623

    Grand final playoff

    USA Eagles win their first title, while the Central Coast Rhinos finish runners up for the third time.

    • August 6, 2011, 17:45 at Erina Ice Arena: USA Eagles 5 - 0 Central Coast Rhinos

  19. #19
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    319
    Heres a list of player statistics from the eight game series before the final:

    NameTeamGPGAPTSPIM
    Kirk GoldenUSA Eagles82013334
    Zac FrayToronto Moose81614308
    Jose VazquezUSA Eagles81614302
    Thony Gian AndreaCentral COast Rhinos8166228
    Gerry YoungToronto Moose810122222
    Remo GabathulerCentral Coast Rhinos7128202
    Steve KoichMontreal Maples897168
    Gamper ManualMontreal Maples866120
    Patrick ThomaserMontreal Maples892118
    Shane SouthwoodCentral Coast Rhinos765112
    Chris HeinzeCentral COast Rhinos828100
    Chris PlatzerMontreal Maples846102
    Kai KesslerCentral Coast Rhinos85490
    Travis TurnbullToronto Moose83690
    Richie TeserkSydney Giants65272
    Michael CavegnCentral Coast Rhinos815610
    Nick AveronaUSA Eagles81454
    Jorgen OmarkCentral Coast Rhinos53250
    Bert MolloyUSA Eagles42354
    Andy TurnbullToronto Moose72240
    Brett Cole-ClarkCentral Coast Rhinos62242
    Mathew GregoryUSA Eagles32020
    Jimmy BlackUSA Eagles81124
    Rhys OutredCentral Coast Rhinos41010
    Scott HoweSydney Giants50110
    Ron KaprowskySydney Giants40110
    Jason KvisleSydney Giants40114

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •