Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011
Results 501 to 517 of 517

Thread: Denmarks U20 and U18 WJC teams

  1. #501
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark WJC-20 - Pre-tournament game - 18 December

    Denmark U20 - Sweden U20 1-13 (0-3,1-3,0-7)
    1-6 Joachim Blichfeld
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

    Upcoming Games:

    Russia U20

  2. #502
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark WJC-20 - Pre-tournament game - 20 December

    Denmark U20 - Russia U20 2-4 (0-0,0-2,2-2)
    1-2 David Madsen
    2-2 Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup
    SOG: N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

    Full match:
    http://fhr.ru/en/main/ofnews/card/?id_4=14318

  3. #503
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark WJC-20 2018 Overview

    Results:
    Denmark - USA 0-9
    Denmark – Finland 1-4
    Denmark – Canada 0-8
    Denmark – Slovakia 1-5
    Denmark – Belarus 5-4
    Denmark – Belarus 3-2 SO


    Top Scores-Denmark-WJC-20 2018
     ClassTeamPGPGAPPIM+/-
    1. Jonas Røndbjerg1999VäxjöF625700
    2. Joachim Blichfeld1998Portland WinterhawksF633640
    2. Nikolaj Krag1998RungstedF41120-2
    4. Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup1998Fargo ForceF51122-7
    5. Andreas Grundtvig1999EsbergF61124-7

    Goaltending-Denmark- WJC-20 2018
     ClassTeamGPIMinsGAASVS
    1. Kasper Krog1998SønderjyskE5288:424,5787,98
    2. Emil Gransøe1998 Topeka RoadRunners280:007,5082,46

    Full lists – Skaters & Goalies and roster

    Best players – Selected by the coaches:
    Jeppe Mogensen (D)
    Jonas Røndbjerg (F)
    Joachim Blichfeld (F)

    Players eligible to return for next year.

    Goaltenders:
    Mads Søgaard - Austin Bruins (NAHL)*

    Defencemen:
    Christian Larsen - Odense
    Jeppe Mogensen – AIK Jrs. (SuperElit)
    Lasse Mortensen - Rødovre*
    Malte Setkov - Malmö Jrs. (SuperElit)

    Forwards:
    Andreas Grundtvig – Esbjerg
    Christoffer Gath - Herlev
    David Madsen - Växjo Jrs. (SuperElit)
    Jonas Røndbjerg - Växjö (SHL)
    Lucas Andersen – Jokerit Jrs. (Jr. A SM-liiga-FIN)
    Phillip Schultz - Rødovre*

    *2000-class

    It wasn’t pretty at times (outscored 2-26 sort of sums up the preliminary round), but Denmark achieved the top priority for this year’s tournament and that's the most important thing to take away from the 2018 WJC-20 for Danish hockey and the players deserve plenty of credit for this result as Denmark now can look forward to its fifth straight WJC-20 appearance next year.

  4. #504
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U17 Füssen Cup 2018

    Results:
    Denmark - Slovakia 2-3
    1-0 Alberto Pison (Mikkel Jensen, Christian Thunbo)
    2-2 Anton Bruzelius Hansen (Kasper Diederichsen, Magnus Galby)

    Denmark - Switzerland 2-5
    1-0 Anton Bruzelius Hansen (Simon Schleicher, Mathias Hansen) PP
    2-5 David Elmlund (Christian Dreier, Anton Bruzelius Hansen) PP

    Denmark - Germany 4-2
    1-0 Christian Dreier (Alberto Pison, Simon Schleicher)
    2-2 Alberto Pison (Christian Dreier, Kasper Diederichsen)
    3-2 Simon Schleicher
    4-2 Mathias B. Hansen (Victor Lodahl, Lasse Laumand)

    Denmark matches its record from last year with a single win.

  5. #505
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U18 4-Nations Tournament (Liepāja-Latvia)

    Results:
    Denmark - Norway 3-0
    1-0 Philip Schultz (Frederik Kaels)
    2-0 Mikkel Bertelsen (Lasse Mortensen, Jonas Brøndberg) PP
    3-0 William Nistrup (Philip Schultz)

    Denmark - Austria 2-3

    Denmark - Latvia 2-1 SO
    1-0 Frederik Kaels (Jonathan Brinkman, Jonas Brøndberg)
    2-1 William Nistrup

  6. #506
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U18 Div.IA - Pre-tournament game - 30 March

    Denmark U18 - Norway U18 4-3

  7. #507
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U16 - Season Overview

    Results:

    4 Nations Tournament, Skien (NOR)

    Denmark - Latvia 0-7

    Denmark - France 7-5
    1-1 Lukas Bang (Jeppe Müller)
    2-1 Kasper Larsen (Magnus Lykke, Lukas Bang) PP
    3-2 Jeppe Müller (Lukas Bang)
    4-2 Sebastian Uldal (Frederik Brændgaard Mikkel Rask)
    5-2 Jonas Bjerrum (Anders Larsen, Mikkel Skjellerup) PP
    6-3 Magnus Lykke (Mikkel Skjellerup)
    7-4 Sebastian Uldal (Anders Larsen, Jonas Bjerrum) PP

    Denmark - Norway 1-4
    1-4 Sebastian Uldal (Jeppe Müller) PP

    6 Nations Tournament - Gjøvik (NOR)

    Denmark - Austria 4-2
    1-0 Carl Almlund (Jonas Bjerrum, Mikkel Skjellerup)
    2-0 Sebastian Uldal (William Back, Jeppe Müller)
    3-1 Marcus Almquist (Sebastian Uldal, William Back)
    4-1 Kasper Larsen (Gustav Jensen, Jeppe Müller)

    Denmark - Switzerland 1-7
    1-5 Marcus Almquist (Sebastian Uldal, Jeppe Müller)

    Denmark - Italy 5-1
    1-0 Jeppe Müller
    2-0 Daniel Petersen (William Back, Albert Ugilt)
    3-0 Marcus Almquist (Jeppe Müller, Sebastian Uldal)
    4-0 Jeppe Müller (Marcus Almquist, Oskar Nikolajsen)
    5-0 Marcus Almquist (Kasper Larsen)

    Denmark - Italy 5-2
    1-0 Sebastian Uldal (Carl Almlund)
    2-0 Kasper Larsen
    3-2 Marcus Almquist (Jeppe Müller)
    4-2 William Back
    5-2 Anders Larsen (Jeppe Müller) PP
    Last edited by Marras; 12-05-2018 at 14:46.

  8. #508
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    u18 IHWC U18 Div.IA Championship 2018 - Overview

    Results:
    Denmark - Germany 2-7
    Denmark – Slovenia 2-3
    Denmark – Kazakhstan 4-2
    Denmark – Latvia 1-4
    Denmark – Norway 5-3


    Top Scores-Denmark - U18 Div.IA - 2018
     ClassTeamPGPGAPPIM+/-
    1. Philip Schultz2000RødovreF542660
    2. Victor Cubars2000HvidovreF52352+1
    2. Oliver Kjær2000Esbjerg F51340+4
    4. Magnus Koch2000RødovreD521300
    5. Frederik Kaels 2000RødovreF51230+2

    Goaltending-Denmark - U18 Div.IA - 2018
     ClassTeamGPIMinsGAASVS
    1. Christian Elmose 2001Hvidovre3137:292,6287,50
    2. Mads Søgaard2000Austin Bruins3159:144,5279,31

    Full lists –Skaters & Goalies and roster

    Best player of each team – Selected by the coaches:
    Magnus Koch (D) – Rødovre

    Players eligible to return for next year:

    Goaltenders:
    Christian Elmose – Hvidovre
    Frederik Søgaard – Herning

    Defencemen:
    Jonas Brøndberg- Växjö Jrs. (SWE)

    Forwards:
    Jonathan Brinkman – Aalborg
    Maxim Popovic – Herlev

  9. #509
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark Roster for the Black Sea Cup

    Roster for the Black Sea Cup in Sochi, Russia.

    Goaltenders:
    Albert Adamsen – Herning
    William Rørth – Rødovre

    Defencemen:
    Malte Setkov – IK Pantern (Allsvenskan )
    Lasse Carlsen – Rødovre SIK (DEN-2)
    Magnus Koch - Rødovre SIK (DEN-2)
    Jonas Brøndberg – Växjö Jrs. (SWE)
    Albert Præm – Olofströms Jrs. (SWE)
    Jeppe Urup Mogensen - Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
    Victor Andersen – Herning
    Daniel Baastrup Andersen - Linköping Jrs. (SWE)

    Forwards:
    Oliver True- Ottawa 67's (OHL)
    Gustav Green - Rungsted
    Lucas Andersen – Jokerit Jrs. (FIN)
    Philip Schultz - Rødovre
    David Madsen – Växjö Jrs. (SWE)
    Andreas Grundtvig - Esbjerg
    Victor Cubars - Hvidovre
    Christoffer Gath - Herlev
    Oliver Reuter - Gentofte
    Emil Marcussen - Aalborg
    Oliver Kjær – Esbjerg IK (DEN-2)
    Jonathan Brinkman – Aalborg IK (DEN-2)
    Kristian Kragh – Herning IK (DEN-2)

    Missing of the players eligible to return from this year’s WJC-20 roster is goalie Mads Søgaard, defencemen Lasse Holm Mortesen, Christian Larsen and forward Jonas Røndbjerg.

    Upcoming Games:
    Russia U20 Red
    Russia U20 White
    Switzerland U20

  10. #510
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark Black Sea Cup Game - 1

    Denmark U20 - Russia U20 Red 1-7 (0-0,1-4,0-3)
    1-1 Oliver Reuter (Victor Cubars)
    SOG:N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

    Full game:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHI4Dw82g4I

  11. #511
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark Black Sea Cup Game - 2

    Denmark U20 - Russia U20 White 1-4 (0-0,0-3,1-1)
    1-3 David Madsen (Andreas Grundtvig) SH
    SOG:N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

    Full game:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ftCLpwPLVVA

  12. #512
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark Black Sea Cup Game - 3

    Denmark U20 - Switzerland U20 4-5 (1-0,0-2,3-3)
    1-0 Philip Schultz (Andreas Grundtvig)
    2-2 Andreas Grundtvig (Malte Setkov)
    3-2 Jeppe Urup Mogensen (Daniel Baastrup Andersen)
    4-4 David Madsen (Philip Schultz, Andreas Grundtvig) PP
    SOG:N/A-N/A PIM: N/A-N/A Att: N/A

  13. #513
    IHF Member Valdemar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sevilla, Spain
    Posts
    300
    A 3 point game from Andreas Grundtvig against Switzerland. I don't know what to think of him; I thought he was a top3 prospect of the 1999 birth year, but he has had a direct underwhelming season in Esbjerg despite a good pre-tournament showing. Will he be able to turn it around in the 2018-19 season?

  14. #514
    IHF Member Valdemar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sevilla, Spain
    Posts
    300
    Despite 3 losses I believe it has been a good learning tournament for the Danish team. It is great that Denmark now is invited to tough tournaments like this in the first place. The coming WJC will most likely be a desperate struggle for survival for team Denmark. It seem like the level of talent of the Danish U20 players will be slightly declining the next couple of years.

  15. #515
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Valdemar View Post
    Despite 3 losses I believe it has been a good learning tournament for the Danish team. It is great that Denmark now is invited to tough tournaments like this in the first place. The coming WJC will most likely be a desperate struggle for survival for team Denmark. It seem like the level of talent of the Danish U20 players will be slightly declining the next couple of years.
    Also something Jesper Duus alluded to earlier in the season (I think it was in a interview with TV2’s Lars Fink) and looking at some of the results at the U16-level for Denmark in recent years the coming seasons will be challenging.

    On the positive side of things, the 1998/1999-class managed to avoid being relegated and would almost say that the odds of staying up this coming season are actually better than clinching the DIV.IA. If it comes down to winning just one game in the preliminary round there’s always the chance of things going your way.

    That being said, having to play in the relegation round is perhaps the most likely scenario at this point and although the 1999-class did loss to Kazakhstan (projected opponent) back in 2017, I probably will take that best-of-three matchup over a tournament with the likes of Latvia & Germany.

    Have watched both games against Russia and while overmatched, I would say that Denmark did improve from game one to two and there are aspects to build on going forwards, but it also showcased that they will struggle to score goals and the question is then for how long team-play and goaltending will be able to keep scores relatively low against the elite nations. This year we struggled to do that and next year’s roster is “on paper” not as strong.

    Goaltending has also been an issue for the U18 team at the recent DIV.IA championships so hardly an indication that it will be a of position of strength. There’s obviously promising players both offensively and defensively, however they are too few in number and likely to make more of impact on the senior level than on the junior level for Denmark.

    Still as you say, real positive that they get the chance to play against this kind of competition and never too early to starting thinking about the next season.

  16. #516
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U18 Friendly Games Denmark - France, Copenhagen (DEN), 23-25 August 2018

    Roster:

    Goaltenders:
    Frederik Dichow - Esbjerg
    Christian Elmose - Gentofte
    Frederik Søgaard - Herning

    Defencemen:
    Jonas Brøndbjerg - Växjo Jrs. (SWE)
    Kasper Diedrichsen - Vojens IK
    Andreas Holzmann - Vojens IK
    Lucas B. Rasmussen - Odense
    Mikkel Eksing - Rødovre SIK
    Anton Hansen - Rødovre SIK
    Nikolai Nielsen - Aalborg
    Jeppe Pyndt - Herning IK
    Kasper Larsen - Rødovre SIK

    Forwards:
    Maksim Popovic - Herlev
    Jonathan Brinkman Andersen - Aalborg
    Mikkel Jensen - Vojens IK
    Christian Juhl Thunbo - Hvidovre IK
    Mathias Lehman Hansen - Hvidovre IK
    Christian Dreier - Malmo Jrs. (SWE)
    Lasse Laumand - Esbjerg IK
    Mathias Møller Jørgensen - Odense IK
    Anders Biel - SønderjyskE
    Nicolai Andersen - Rungsted IK
    Alberto Pison Stærmose - Newbridge Academy (PSHF U18)
    Victor Lodahl - Herning IK
    Jonas Torbensen - Esbjerg

    Schedule:

    23-8-2018
    Denmark U18 - France U18

    24-8-2018
    Denmark U18 - France U18

    25-8-2018
    Denmark U18 - France U18

    Denmark lost all three games last year, so hoping for a better start to the season for the Danish U18 National Team this season.

    Live Scores:
    http://stats.sportsadmin.dk/schedule...rnamentID=1506

  17. #517
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Gentofte, Denmark
    Posts
    4,542

    Denmark U18 Friendly Games Denmark – France – Results

    Game 1

    Denmark U18 - France U18 6-3 (0-2,3-0,3-1)
    1-2 Mikkel Jensen (Maksim Popovic)
    2-2 Christian Dreier (Mathias Lehmann Hansen, Anton Hansen)
    3-2 Andreas Holzmann (Lucas Bjerre Rasmussen) PP
    4-2 Mathias Møller Jørgensen (Kasper Diedrichsen, Lasse Laumand)
    5-2 Mathias Møller Jørgensen
    6-2 Alberto Pison (Jonas Gantzel Torbensen) SH
    SOG: 33-28 PIM: 12-22 Att: 75

    Game 2

    Denmark U18 - France U18 2-1 (2-0,0-1,0-0)
    1-0 Anton Hansen (Christian Dreier, Mathias Lehmann Hansen) PP
    2-0 Jonas Gantzel Torbensen (Mikkel Jensen, Maksim Popovic)
    SOG: 22-16 PIM: 18-10 Att: 120

    Game 3

    Denmark U18 - France U18 5-0 (0-0,2-0,3-0)
    1-0 Christian Juhl Thunbo (Nicolai Andersen)
    2-0 Christian Dreier (Andreas Holzmann, Lucas Bjerre Rasmussen)
    3-0 Maksim Popovic (Lucas Bjerre Rasmussen, Christian Dreier)
    4-0 Christian Juhl Thunbo (Mathias Lehmann Hansen, Nikolai Nielsen) PP
    5-0 Lasse Laumand (Mathias Lehmann Hansen)
    SOG: 37-16 PIM: 6-16 Att: 137

    Denmark clinches this year’s series against France and new U18-coach Olaf Eller (will be coaching both the U20 & U18 teams this season) is off to a good start. Next tournament for the Denmark’s U18 team is in November.

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •